Java Quiz 4 - Switch Statements, Loops

39 terms by kzaron

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

1. What would be the value of x after the following statements were executed?
int x = 10;
switch (x)
{
case 10:
x += 15;
break;
case 12:
x -= 5;
break;
default:
x *= 3;
}
a. 5 b. 20 c. 25 d. 30

ANS: C

2. What would be the value of x after the following statements were executed?
int x = 12;
switch (x)
{
case 10:
x += 15;
break;
case 12:
x -= 5;
break;
default:
x *= 3;
}
a. 5 b. 20 c. 7 d. 30

ANS: C

3. What would be the value of x after the following statements were executed?
int x = 15;
switch (x)
{
case 10:
x += 15; break;
case 12:
x -= 5; break;
default:
x *= 3;
}
a. 5 b. 20 c. 45 d. 30

ANS: C

4. What would be the value of x after the following statements were executed?
int x = 15;
switch (x)
{
case 10:
x += 15; break;
case 12:
x -= 5; break;
}
a. 5 b. 20 c. 15 d. 30

ANS: C

5. What would be the value of x after the following statements were executed?
int x = 10;
switch (x)
{
case 10:
x += 15;
case 12:
x -= 5; break;
}
a. 5 b. 20 c. 25 d. 30

ANS: B

6. What is the value of routeNumber after the following statement is executed ?
int zipCode = 93705, routeNumber;
switch (zipCode)
{
case 93705:
case 93706:
routeNumber = 1;
break;
case 93710:
case 93720:
routeNumber = 2;
break;
default:
routeNumber = 0;
break;
}
a. 0 c. 2
b. 1 d. undefined

ANS: B

7. What is the value of x after the following statements are executed?
int x = 5;
switch(x)
{
case 5:
x += 2;
case 6:
x++;
break;
default:
x *= 2;
break;
}
a. 6 d. 10
b. 7 e. 16
c. 8

ANS: C

8. In a do-while loop, the Boolean expression is tested
a. before the loop is executed
b. after the loop is executed
c. both before and after the loop is executed

ANS: B

9. In a while loop, the Boolean expression is tested
a. before the loop is executed
b. after the loop is executed
c. both before and after the loop is executed

ANS: A

10. How many times will the loop be executed?
int i = 1, months = 5;
while (i < months)
{
futureValue = futureValue * (1 + monthlyInterestRate);
i = i+1;
}
a. 0 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

ANS: B

11. What will be the value of x after the following code is executed?
int x = 10;
while (x < 100) {
x += 10;
}
a. 90 b. 100 c. 110 d. this is an infinite loop

ANS: B

12. What will be the value of x after the following code is executed?
int x = 10, y = 20;
while (y < 100) {
x += y;
}
a. 90 b. 110 c. 210 d. this is an infinite loop

ANS: D

13. How many times will this loop be executed?
int x = 10;
while (x < 100) ;
{
x += 10;
}
a. 9 b. 10 c. 11 d. this is an infinite loop

ANS: D

14. What will be the value of x after the following code is executed?
int x = 10;
do {
x *= 20;
} while (x > 5);
a. 10 b. 200 c. infinite loop
d. compiler error because the initial value of x > 5

ANS: C

15. What will be the value of x after the following code is executed?
int x = 11;
do
{
x += 10;
} while (x > 100);
a. 11 b. 21 c. 101 d. none of these

ANS: B

16. How many lines are printed on the console when the following for loop is executed?
int i = 10;
for ( i = 2; i < 10; i++) {
System.out.println(i);
}
a. 8 c. 10
b. 9 d. 7

ANS: A

17. What will be the value of y after the following code is executed?
int x; int y=0;
for (x = 1; x < 5; x += 1)
{
y += 4;
y+= 1;
}
a. 20 b. 25 c. 30 d. none of these

ANS: A

18. How many lines are printed on the console when the following for loop is executed?
for (int j = 10; j < 40; j *= 2)
{
System.out.println(j);
}
a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4

ANS: B

19. What is the output of the following code?
int x;
for( x = 1; x <= 5; x = x+2) {
System.out.print(x + ",");
}
System.out.println (x);
a. 1,3,5,6 b. 1,3,5 c. 1,3,5,7 d. none of these

ANS: C

20. What is the output of the following code?
int x = 10;
for( x = 1; x <= 5; x++) {
System.out.print(x + ",");
}
System.out.println(x);
a. 1,2,3,4,5,6
b. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7
c. 1,2,3,4,5
d. none of these

ANS: A

21. What is the output of the following code?
int sum = 5 ;
for(int i = 1; i<=5; i++)
{ sum += i; }
System.out.print (sum);
a. 5 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

ANS: D

22. What is the output of the following code?
int sum = 0 ;
for( int i = 10; i <= 20; i+=5 ) {
sum += i ;
}
System.out.print (sum);
a. 20 b. 25 c. 30 d. 45

ANS: D

23. What is the output of the following code?
for(int i = 0; i <= 9; i += 3){
System.out.print(i + ",");
}
a. 0,3,6,9, b. 0,3,6,9,12,
c. 0,3,6, d. none of these

ANS: A

24. How many times will this loop be executed?
int n;
for(n = 0; n < 10; n++)
System.out.print(n);
a. 9 b. 10 c. 11 d. none of these

ANS: B

25. What will be the value of x after the following code is executed?
int x = 10;
for (int y = 5; y < 20; y +=5)
x += y;
a. 40 b. 25 c. 30 d. invalid for statement

ANS: A

26. How many times will this loop be executed?
int m = 1;
while(m < 10)
System.out.print(m);
m++;
a. 9 b. 10 c. 11 d. this is an infinite loop

ANS: D

27. What will be the value of y after the following code is executed?
int x; int y=0;
for (x = 1; x < 5; x += 1)
y += 4; y+= 1;
a. 20 b. 25 c. 30 d. none of these

ANS: D (the value will be 17; think why!)

28. What will be the value of result after the following code is executed?
int power = 5; int number = 10; int i, result;
for (i = 1, result = number; i <= (power - 1); i++) result = result * number;
a. 100000 b. 1000000
c. 10000 d. none of these

ANS: A

29. What is the output of the following code?
int power = 5; int number = 10, i, result;
for (i = 1, result = number; i <= (power - 1); i++, result *=number);
System.out.print (result);
a. 100000 b. 1000000 c. 10000 d. none of these

ANS: A

30. What is the output of the following code?
int power = 5; int number = 10;
int result = number; int i=1;
for (; i <= (power - 1); i++)
result = result * number;
System.out.print (result);
a. 100000 b. 1000000 c. 10000 d. none of these

ANS: A

31. What is the output of the following code?
int power = 5, number = 10; int result = number; int i=1;
for (; i <= (power - 1); ) {
result = result * number;
i++;
}
System.out.print (result);
a. 100000 b. 1000000 c. 10000 d. none of these

ANS: A

32. How many lines are printed on the console when the following for loops are executed?
for (int i = 1; i < 5; i += 2) {
for (int j = 0; j < i; j++) {
System.out.println(j);
}
}
a. 2 b. 4 c. 5 d. 20

ANS: B

33. What is the output of the following code?
for (int i = 1; i < 5; i += 2) {
for (int j = 0; j < i; j++) {
System.out.print(i+","+j+",");
}
}

ANS: 1,0,3,0,3,1,3,2,

Code example 4-1
int limit = 0;
for (int i = 10; i >= limit; i -= 2) {
for (int j = i; j <= 1; j++) {
System.out.println("In inner for loop");
}
System.out.println("In outer for loop");
}

34. (Refer to code example 4-1.) How many times does "In outer for loop" print to the console?
a. 6 b. 8 c. 10 d. 11

ANS: A

Code example 4-1
int limit = 0;
for (int i = 10; i >= limit; i -= 2) {
for (int j = i; j <= 1; j++) {
System.out.println("In inner for loop");
}
System.out.println("In outer for loop");
}
35. (Refer to code example 4-1.) How many times does "In inner for loop" print to the console?
a. 0 d. 5
b. 1 e. 7
c. 2

ANS: C

36. What is the output of the following code?
int i, j, k;
for (i = 1; i <= 5; i++) {
for (j = 1; j <= (5 - i); j++) { System.out.print("*"); }
for (k = 1; k <= i; k++) { System.out.print(i); }
System.out.println();
}

ANS:
****1
***22
**333
*4444
55555

37. What is printed to the console after this code is executed?
int i, n = 0;
for(i=0;i<10;i++) {
if ( i == 5 ) break;
if ( i == 2 || i == 5 ) continue;
n++;
}
System.out.println( i + " " + n );

ANS: 5 4

38. Which of the values below will not be printed to the console when this code is executed?
for (int i = 0; i < 3; i++)
{
for (int j = 0; j < 2; j++)
{
if (i == j)
continue;
System.out.println("i = " + i + " j = " + j);
}
}
a. i = 0 j = 1 d. i = 2 j = 1
b. i = 1 j = 0 e. i = 1 j = 1
c. i = 2 j = 0

ANS: E

39. What is printed to the console after this code is executed?
int number = 20;
for (int i = 3; i <= number; i += 2)
{
if (number % i == 0)
{
System.out.print(i);
if (i == number)
System.out.print("special");
break;
}
}
a. 5 b. 5special c. 2 d. 20special e. 55special

ANS: A

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set