Unit 14 Sensation and Perception - Multiple Choice #1

30 terms by girlinred 

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Period 1 Eadie 3/03/12

1. Which of the following is not one of the basic tastes?

A) Sweet
B) Salty
C) Umami
D) Bland
E) Sour

ANSWER: D (Bland)

2. Of the four distinct skin senses, the only one that has definable receptors is:

A) warmth
B) cold
C) pressure
D) pain

ANSWER: c

3. The process by which sensory information is converted into neurla energy is:

A) sensory adaptation
B) feature detection
C) signal detection
D) transduction
E) parallel processing

ANSWER: d

4. The receptors for taste are located in the:

A) taste buds
B) cochlea
C) fovea
D) cortex

ANSWER: a

5. The inner ear contains receptors for:

A) audition and kinesthesis
B) kinesthesis and the vestibular sense
C) audition and the vestibular sense
D) audition, kinesthesis and vestibular sense

ANSWER: c

6. According to the opponent-process theory:

A) there are three types of color-sensitive cones
B) the process of color vision begins in the cortex
C) neurons involved in color vision are stimulated by one color's wavelength and inhibited by another's
D) all of the above are true

ANSWER: c

7. Nerve deafness is caused by:

A) wax buildup in the outer ear.
B) damage to teh eardrum
C) blockage in the nmiddle ear because of infection
D) damage to the cochlea
E) a puncture to the eardrum
ANSWER: d

8. What enables you to feel yourself wiggling your toes eben with your eyes closed?

A) vestimular senses
B) sense of kinesthesis
C) the skin senses
D) sensory interaction

ANSWER: b

9. The frequency theory of hearing is better than place theory at explaining our sensation of:

A) the lowest pitches
B) pitches of intermediate range
C the highest pitches
D) all of the above

ANSWER: a

9. The frequency theory of hearing is better than place theory at explaining our sensation of:

A) the lowest pitches
B) pitches of intermediate range
C the highest pitches
D) all of the above

ANSWER: a

10. Hubel and Wiesel discovered feature detectors in the visual:

A) fovea
B) optic nerve
C) iris
D) cortex
E) retina

ANSWER: d

10. Hubel and Wiesel discovered feature detectors in the visual:

A) fovea
B) optic nerve
C) iris
D) cortex
E) retina

ANSWER: d

11. Weber's law states that:

A) the absolute threshold for any stimulus is a constant
B) the jnd for any stimulus is a constant
C) the absolute threshold for any stimulus is a constant proportion
D) the jnd for any stimulus is a constant proportion

ANSWER: d

11. Weber's law states that:

A) the absolute threshold for any stimulus is a constant
B) the jnd for any stimulus is a constant
C) the absolute threshold for any stimulus is a constant proportion
D) the jnd for any stimulus is a constant proportion

ANSWER: d

12. The principle that one sense may influence another is:

A transduction
B) sensory adaptation
C) Weber's law
D) Sensory interaction

ANSWER: D

12. The principle that one sense may influence another is:

A transduction
B) sensory adaptation
C) Weber's law
D) Sensory interaction

ANSWER: D

13. Which of the following is the correct order of the structures through which light passes after entering the eye?

A) lens, pupil, cornea, retina
B) pupil, cornea, lens, retina
C) pupil, lens, cornea, retina
D) cornea, retina, pupil, lens
E) Cornea, pupil, lens, retina

ANSWER: E

13. Which of the following is the correct order of the structures through which light passes after entering the eye?

A) lens, pupil, cornea, retina
B) pupil, cornea, lens, retina
C) pupil, lens, cornea, retina
D) cornea, retina, pupil, lens
E) Cornea, pupil, lens, retina

ANSWER: E

14. In the opponent-process theory, the three pairs of processes are:

A) red-green, blue-yellow, black-white
B) red-blue, green-yellow, black-white
C) red-yellow, blue-green, black-white
D) Dependent upon the individual's past experience.

ANSWER: A

14. In the opponent-process theory, the three pairs of processes are:

A) red-green, blue-yellow, black-white
B) red-blue, green-yellow, black-white
C) red-yellow, blue-green, black-white
D) Dependent upon the individual's past experience.

ANSWER: A

15. Wavelength is to _____ as ______ is to brightness.

A) Hue;Intensity
B) Intensity;hue
C) Frequency;amplitude
D) Brightness;hue

ANSWER: A

15. Wavelength is to _____ as ______ is to brightness.

A) Hue;Intensity
B) Intensity;hue
C) Frequency;amplitude
D) Brightness;hue

ANSWER: A

16. Concerning the evidence for subliminal stimulation, which of the following is hte best answer?

A) The brain processes some information without our awareness.
B) Stimuli too weak to cross our thresholds for awareness may trigger a response in our sense receptors.
C) Because the 'absolute' threshold is a statistical average, we are able to detect weaker stimuli some of the time.
D) All of the above are true.

ANSWER: D

16. Concerning the evidence for subliminal stimulation, which of the following is hte best answer?

A) The brain processes some information without our awareness.
B) Stimuli too weak to cross our thresholds for awareness may trigger a response in our sense receptors.
C) Because the 'absolute' threshold is a statistical average, we are able to detect weaker stimuli some of the time.
D) All of the above are true.

ANSWER: D

17. Which of the following is the most accurate description of how we process color?

A) Throughout the visual system, color processing is divided into separate red, green, and blue systems.
B) Red-green, blue-yellow, and black-white opponent processes operate throughout the visual system.
C) Color processing occurs in two stages: (1) a three-color system in the retina and (2) opponent-process cells en route to the visual cortex.
D) Color processing occurs in two stages: (1) an opponent-process system in the retina and (2) a three-color system en route to the visual cortex.

ANSWER: C

17. Which of the following is the most accurate description of how we process color?

A) Throughout the visual system, color processing is divided into separate red, green, and blue systems.
B) Red-green, blue-yellow, and black-white opponent processes operate throughout the visual system.
C) Color processing occurs in two stages: (1) a three-color system in the retina and (2) opponent-process cells en route to the visual cortex.
D) Color processing occurs in two stages: (1) an opponent-process system in the retina and (2) a three-color system en route to the visual cortex.

ANSWER: C

18. Which of the following is the most accurate explanation of how we discriminate pitch?

A) For all audible frequencies, pitch is coded according to the place of maximum vibration on the cochlea's basilar membrane.
B) For all audible frequenies, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the frequency of the sound wave.
C) For very high frequencies, pitch is coded according to place of vibration on the basilar membrane; for lower pitches, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the sound's frequency.
D) For very high frequencies, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the frequency of the sound wave; for lower frequencies, pitch is coded according to the place vibration of the basilar membrane.

ANSWER: C

18. Which of the following is the most accurate explanation of how we discriminate pitch?

A) For all audible frequencies, pitch is coded according to the place of maximum vibration on the cochlea's basilar membrane.
B) For all audible frequenies, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the frequency of the sound wave.
C) For very high frequencies, pitch is coded according to place of vibration on the basilar membrane; for lower pitches, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the sound's frequency.
D) For very high frequencies, the rate of neural activity in the auditory nerve matches the frequency of the sound wave; for lower frequencies, pitch is coded according to the place vibration of the basilar membrane.

ANSWER: C

19. One reason that your ability to detect fine visual details is greatest when scenes are focused on the fovea of your retina is that:

A) There are more teature detectors in the fovea than in the peripheral regions of the retina.
B) Cones in the fovea are nearer to the optic nerve than those in peripheral regions of the retina.
C) Many rods, which are clustered in the fovea, have individual bipolar cells to relay their information to the cortex.
D) Many cones, which are clustered in the fovea, have individual bipolar cells to relay their information to the cortex.

ANSWER: D

19. One reason that your ability to detect fine visual details is greatest when scenes are focused on the fovea of your retina is that:

A) There are more teature detectors in the fovea than in the peripheral regions of the retina.
B) Cones in the fovea are nearer to the optic nerve than those in peripheral regions of the retina.
C) Many rods, which are clustered in the fovea, have individual bipolar cells to relay their information to the cortex.
D) Many cones, which are clustered in the fovea, have individual bipolar cells to relay their information to the cortex.

ANSWER: D

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set