9 Tut CCNA - Basic Questions

9 terms by jiijoe

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

CCNA - Basic Questions

Question 1

For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used?

A. switch to switch
B. switch to hub
C. switch to router
D. hub to hub
E. router to PC

Answer: C

Explanation

To specify when we use crossover cable or straight-through cable, we should remember:

Group 1: Router, Host, Server
Group 2: Hub, Switch
One device in group 1 + One device in group 2: use straight-through cable
Two devices in the same group: use crossover cable

In this case we can use straight-through cable to connect a switch to a router -> C is correct.

Question 2

Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?

A. crossover
B. straight-through
C. rolled
D. shielded twisted-pair

Answer: C

Explanation

The correct question should be "Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the CONSOLE port of a router or switch?" and the correct answer is rollover cable. But we can't plug this rollover cable directly into our host because it will not work. We often use a RJ45 to DB9 Female cable converter as shown below:

Question 3

What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?

A. NIC
B. BIA
C. OUI
D. VAI

Answer: C

Explanation

Organizational Unique Identifier (OUI) is the first 24 bits of a MAC address for a network device, which indicates the specific vendor for that device as assigned by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Incorporated (IEEE). This identifier uniquely identifies a vendor, manufacturer, or an organization.

Question 4

In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two)

A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the medium is idle
E. when the server grants access

Answer: C D

Explanation

Ethernet network is a shared environment so all devices have the right to access to the medium. If more than one device transmits simultaneously, the signals collide and can not reach the destination.

If a device detects another device is sending, it will wait for a specified amount of time before attempting to transmit.

When there is no traffic detected, a device will transmit its message. While this transmission is occurring, the device continues to listen for traffic or collisions on the LAN. After the message is sent, the device returns to its default listening mode.

So we can see C and D are the correct answers. But in fact "answer C - when they detect no other devices are sending" and "when the medium is idle" are nearly the same.

Question 5

Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two)

A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting

Answer: A E

Question 6

When a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the data go through?

A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization

Answer: C
Explanation

To transmit to another host, a host must go through the TCP/IP model (very similar to the OSI model). At each layer, the message is encapsulated with that layer's header (and trailer if it has). This process is called encapsulation.

Question 7

Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?

A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX
D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX

Answer: C E

Explanation

Below lists the cabling standards mentioned above

Standard Cabling Maximum length
1000BASE-CX Twinaxial cabling 25 meters
100BASE-FX Two strands, multimode 400 m
1000BASE-LX Long-wavelength laser, MM or
SM fiber 10 km (SM)
3 km (MM)
1000BASE-SX Short-wavelength laser, MM fiber 220 m with 62.5-micron fiber; 550 m
with 50-micron fiber
1000BASE-ZX Extended wavelength, SM fiber 100 km
Note:

+ MM: Multimode
+ SM: Single-mode

(Reference: The official self-study test preparation guide to the Cisco CCNA INTRO exam 640-821)

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

Pin Color Function Pin Color Function
1 White/Green TX+ 1 White/Green TX+
2 Green TX- 2 Green TX-
3 White/Orange RX+ 3 White/Orange RX+
6 Orange RX- 6 Orange RX-
A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to router
D. router to router

Answer: B

Explanation

From the "Pin" and "Color" in the exhibit we know that this is a straight-through cable so it can be used to connect PC to switch.

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

Pin Color Function Pin Color Function
1 White/Green TX+ 3 White/Green RX+
2 Green TX- 6 Green RX-
3 White/Orange RX+ 1 White/Orange TX+
6 Orange RX- 2 Orange TX-
A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router

Answer: A

Explanation

This is a crossover cable so it can be used to connect PC and router.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set