Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

NetApp NS0-156

Which statement is true about a Data Protection (DP)-type SnapMirror destination volume?
A. It can be in a Data ONTAP GX cluster.
B. It must be on the same disk type as the source volume.
C. It can be smaller than the source volume.
D. It can be on a different disk type than the source volume.

Answer: D

To operate Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode SAN, what must be configured on both the initiator and
target.?
A. Logical Unit Access Initialization
B. Physical Unit Access Initialization
C. Symmetric Logical Unit Access
D. Asymmetric Logical Unit Access
E. SAN Access Initialization Protocol

Answer: D

Which command can be used to identify the target iqn name in Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode and
later?
A. cluster iscsi name
B. cluster iscsi nodename
C. cluster iscsi show
D. vserver iscsi nodename
E. vserver iscsi name
F. vserver iscsi show

Answer: F

What does Storage Failover allow?
A. disks to fail over between HA partners
B. disks to fail over to a plex
C. disks to fail over to any node in a cluster
D. disks to fail over to the Epsilon node

Answer: A

Which five protocols are supported by Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode? (Choose five.)
A. CIFS
B. FC
C. FCIP
D. FCoE
E. iFCP
F. iSCSI
G. NFS

Answer: A,B,D,F,G

Which two methods expose volumes to NAS clients? (Choose two.)
A. mount directories of a volume in a namespace
B. mount the required namespaces in a volume
C. mount the required namespaces in an aggregate
D. mount the required volumes in a namespace

Answer: A,D

Which storage system combination is supported in Cluster-Mode?
A. a pair of FAS3270s and a pair of FAS3020s
B. a pair of FAS3270s with a FAS3240 and a FAS6240
C. a pair of FAS6280s and a pair of E7900s
D. a pair of FAS6280s and a pair of FAS3240s

Answer: D

Which two statements are true in a SnapMirror LS mirror relationship? (Choose two.)
A. Client requests to write data are allowed if the user is root.
B. Client requests to write data are denied unless accessing the admin share.
C. Client requests to read data are only allowed if the mirror is up-to-date.
D. Client requests to read data are redirected to the LS mirror destination volumes.

Answer: B,D

Which two SMB versions does Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode support? (Choose two.)
A. SMB 1.0
B. SMB 2.0
C. SMB 3.0
D. SMB 4.0

Answer: A,B

.How does the NetApp Remote Support Agent (RSA) connect to NetApp Support?
A. NetApp Support initiates a secure connection to the RSA.
B. NetApp Support initiates a non-secure connection to the RSA.
C. The RSA initiates a secure connection to NetApp Support.
D. The RSA initiates a non-secure connection to NetApp Support.

Answer: C

.The VLDB is out-of-quorum on the node serving as the master of the VLDB ring. Which four
statements are true? (Choose four.)
A. A new VLDB ring master is elected.
B. Clients can write to volumes on that node.
C. Volumes cannot be moved to or from that node.
D. Clients can read from volumes hosted on that node.
E. New volumes can be created on aggregates hosted on that node.

Answer: A,B,C,D

.With Data ONTAP 8.1, which statement is true about deduplication and volume sizes?
A. Deduplication is limited to 16TB.
B. Deduplication is limited to 32TB.
C. Deduplication is supported up to half the maximum volume size for the platform.
D. Deduplication is supported up to the maximum volume size for the platform.

Answer: D

.Which three NFS versions does Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode support? (Choose three.)
A. NFSv.0
B. NFSv.1
C. NFSv1.1
D. NFSv3.0
E. NFSv4.0
F. NFSv4.1
G. NFSv5.0

Answer: D,E,F

.What kind of structure can be deduplicated?
A. A disk
B. An aggregate
C. A FlexVol
D. A qtree

Answer: C

.Which parameter must the cluster administrator properly define when configuring an iSCSI logical
interface in Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode and later?
A. data-access
B. data-address
C. data-protocol
D. data-routing
E. No parameter needs to be defined as no additional parameter is required.

Answer: C

.Which two LIFs are able to failover or migrate to other nodes in the cluster? (Choose two.)
A. cluster LIF
B. data LIF of protocol CIFS
C. data LIF of protocol FCoE
D. data LIF of protocol iSCSI
E. data LIF of protocol NFS
F. intercluster LIF
G. node management LIF

Answer: B,E

.Where can NDMP backups be performed?
A. within the Vserver context
B. on the OnCommand server
C. from any node in the cluster
D. from the node that owns the volume

Answer: D

.Which four statements are true about a node's vol0 volume? (Choose four.)
A. It cannot be moved with the volume move command.
B. It contains RDB databases and log files.
C. It is the most efficient place to store critical user data.
D. It is not part of the namespace.
E. One exists on every node in the cluster.

Answer: A,B,D,E

.Protocol access is provided to data via what?
A. a cluster
B. a virtual filer
C. a virtual server
D. a high-available pair of storage systems

Answer: C

.What is the maximum number of nodes a SAN cluster in DOT 8.1 can have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16
F. 24
G. 32

Answer: C

.Which two Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode clone technologies will lock a Snapshot copy? (Choose two.)
A. FlexClone
B. LUN Clone
C. Snap Clone
D. Vol Clone
E. Aggr Clone

Answer: A,B

.NetApp Remote Support Agent (RSA) is supported on which two FAS module types? (Choose two.)
A. BMC
B. ILO
C. RLM
D. RTC
E. SP

Answer: C,E

.Which resource is associated with all logical interfaces?
A. cluster
B. cluster-routes
C. group-routes
D. port
E. VServer-routes

Answer: D

.What are four characteristics of a NAS LIF? (Choose four.)
A. It has a logical interface connection.
B. It can be associated with a Fibre Channel port.
C. It can be associated with a WWPN.
D. It can be associated with an Ethernet port.
E. It can be associated with an interface group (ifgrp).
F. It can be associated with an IP address.

Answer: A,D,E,F

.What is the GUI-based interface that manages a cluster?
A. Cluster Bench
B. Device Manager
C. FilerView
D. Node Studio
E. System Manager

Answer: E

.Which statement is true about establishing a SnapMirror relationship?
A. It sets up the relationship on the source node only.
B. It sets up the relationship and starts the initial data transfer.
C. It sets up the relationship and creates the destination volume.
D. It sets up the relationship, but does not start the initial transfer.

Answer: D

.What must be defined in order to create an NFS export within Cluster-Mode?
A. an entry in the /etc/exports file
B. an export policy and rules under a Vserver
C. an export policy and rules under the FreeBSD shell
D. an export policy and rules under the node shell
E. export rules that are associated with a LIF

Answer: B

.Which two switches are supported cluster switches? (Choose two.)
A. Brocade 8000
B. Brocade FLS624
C. Cisco Nexus 5010
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Catalyst 2960

Answer: C,D

.What are four storage efficiency features Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode provides? (Choose four.)
A. compression
B. deduplication
C. FlexClone
D. SnapVault
E. thin provisioning
F. transparent files

Answer: A,B,C,E

.Which three storage features can be scaled by storage administrators? (Choose three.)
A. capacity scaling, by allowing more than two storage systems to be combined with larger disk shelves
B. energy scaling, by allowing the cluster to share the same power source
C. heterogeneous scaling, by allowing E-Series and FAS-Series systems within a single cluster
D. network scaling, by providing three or more network switches for the cluster network
E. operational scaling, by allowing the entire cluster to be administrated through a single resilient interface
F. performance scaling, by using Flash Cache, SSDs, and Quality of Service

Answer: A,E,F

.Which type of LIF allows replication between two clusters?
A. cluster
B. cluster-mgmt
C. data
D. intercluster
E. node-mgmt

Answer: D

.One node of a 2-node cluster is shut down to replace a NIC. All RDB rings fall out of quorum. To
diagnose the problem, what should the administrator do first?
A. disconnect and reconnect the InfiniBand cable
B. issue storage failover show from the clustershell
C. issue cluster ha show from the clustershell
D. verify that the cluster switch is functioning properly

Answer: C

.Which is a supported management switch?
A. Brocade 8000
B. Brocade FLS624
C. Cisco Nexus 5010
D. Cisco Nexus 7000
E. Cisco Catalyst 2960
F. Cisco Nexus 5020

Answer: E

.Which statement is true about a SnapMirror destination Vserver?
A. It must have a read-only Vserver root volume.
B. It must be in the same cluster as the source Vserver.
C. It must be created with the same language type as the source Vserver.
D. It must have a different storage efficiency policy than the source Vserver.

Answer: C

.NFSv4.1 pNFS reduces traffic over which network?
A. cluster network
B. data network
C. InfiniBand network
D. management network

Answer: A

.Using the following path: /users/sales/a1/smith, which are the two possible path types for 1? (Choose
two.)Using the following path: /users/sales/a1/smith, which are the two possible path types for ?1?
(Choose two.)
A. a directory
B. a file
C. a LUN
D. a qtree

Answer: A,D

.Which command configures the Remote Support Agent (RSA)?
A. rsa init
B. system services web
C. system services rsa
D. vserver services rsa

Answer: B

.Which statement is true about expanding an aggregate from 32-bit to 64-bit in place?
A. The expansion is triggered by an aggr convert command.
B. The expansion is triggered by adding disks to exceed 16TB.
C. All aggregates are automatically converted from 32-bit to 64-bit with the Data ONTAP 8.1 upgrade.
D. 32-bit aggregates are degraded and must be Volume SnapMirrored to new 64-bit aggregates with the
Data ONTAP 8.1 upgrade.

Answer: B

.What should an administrator do first before shutting down two nodes of a 4-node cluster?
A. migrate node-management LIFs to a node that is staying up
B. move Vserver root volumes to a node that is staying up
C. reassign the master of all RDB rings to a node that is staying up
D. set both nodes that are coming down to "ineligible"

Answer: D

.Which two Data ONTAP Cluster-Mode clone technology can clone an individual LUN inside a volume
without cloning the entire volume?
A. FlexClone
B. LUN Clone
C. Snap Clone
D. Vol Clone
E. Aggr Clone

Answer: B

.What are two ways a storage administrator can improve the operational availability of NAS application
data? (Choose two.)
A. by backing up data to a USB disk
B. by configuring ALUA on the host
C. by providing multiple data logical interfaces
D. by utilizing the volume move feature

Answer: C,D

.Which four features does Cluster-Mode support? (Choose four.)
A. data protection mirrors
B. load-sharing mirrors
C. NDMP tape backup
D. non-disruptive upgrades
E. synchronous SnapMirror

Answer: A,B,C,D

.What is the maximum number of nodes in a cluster that the Cisco Nexus 5010 supports?
A. 12
B. 18
C. 20
D. 24

Answer: B

.The Catalyst 2960 can be used only on the management network for clusters that have _____ nodes.
A. 12
B. 16
C. 18
D. 20
E. 24

Answer: E

.When using Data ONTAP 8.1 Cluster-Mode and later, what is the default for new aggregates?
A. 32-bit aggregates
B. 64-bit aggregates
C. 128-bit aggregates
D. cluster aggregates
E. traditional aggregates
F. Vserver aggregates

Answer: B

.Which feature makes it possible for a storage administrator to add more than two storage systems to a
cluster?
A. Scale horizontal
B. Scale out
C. Scale up
D. Scale vertical

Answer: B

.Which statement is true about NFS exports in Cluster-Mode?
A. Export policies are created and modified by editing /etc/exports.
B. Exports can be either persistent or temporary.
C. Export policies and rules are stored in the RDB.
D. Both A and B
E. Both B and C

Answer: C

.In a 2-node cluster with cluster HA enabled, which node has Epsilon by default?
A. the first node to join the cluster
B. the node that's been running for the longest amount of time
C. the node serving as mgwd ring master
D. the node with the lower system ID
E. neither node

Answer: E

.What are two defaults for a new Data ONTAP 8.1 system root aggregate? (Choose two.)
A. 32-bit
B. 64-bit
C. 0% aggr reserve
D. 5% aggr reserve

Answer: B,C

.What must be configured to support cross-cluster SnapMirror relationships?
A. cluster peer relationship
B. intracluster port
C. junction path
D. minimum transfer size

Answer: A

.What communication link is necessary in order to establish cluster peer relations between two
clusters?
A. The cluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the intracluster interface on each
node in the peer cluster.
B. The cluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the node-mgmt interface on
each node in the peer cluster.
C. The intracluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the intracluster interface on
each node in the peer cluster.
D. The intercluster interface on each node must be able to communicate with the intercluster interface on
each node in the peer cluster.

Answer: D

.A volume named volume217 resides on an aggregate named node7_aggr12 and is mounted in the
namespace at junction /source/april/test217. A file named revert.cpp is at the root of volume217. A volume
move operation relocates volume217 to node3_aggr3. What is the fully qualified path to revert.cpp after
the move is complete?
A. /node3_aggr3/source/april/test217/revert.cpp
B. /node3_aggr3/volume217/revert.cpp
C. /source/april/test217/revert.cpp
D. /vol/source/april/test217/revert.cpp
E. /vol/volume217/revert.cpp

Answer: C

.How many cluster switch(es) are required for a NetApp cluster?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: B

.A FAS6280 running ONTAP 8.0.2P1 has a 32-bit root aggregate. After upgrading to Data ONTAP 8.1,
what is the status of the root aggregate?
A. The root aggregate remains 32-bit.
B. The root aggregate converts from 32 to 64-bit in place.
C. The root aggregate auto-migrates to a new 64-bit aggregate.
D. The upgrade fails with a message to create a new 64-bit aggregate before upgrade.

Answer: A

.Which four steps must an administrator take before establishing a CIFS share? (Choose four.)
A. create a volume
B. configure a share policy with the desired values
C. configure an export policy
D. configure name mapping
E. enable Active Directory routing
F. mount a volume within the Vserver namespace
G. set a default share policy

Answer: A,C,D,F

.Volumes can be moved from 32-bit aggregates to which two types of aggregates? (Choose two.)
A. 32-bit aggregates
B. 64-bit aggregates
C. flex aggregates
D. traditional aggregates

Answer: A,B

.An administrator for a virtual server named abc17 mounts a new volume named vola at junction
named /accounting/teama and creates two directories at the root of the new volume named 2011 and

...

11/june. He also copies a file called report.doc into the directory named june. An NFS client mounts to
the root of the namespace. What is the fully qualified path to report.doc?
A. /abc17/accounting/teama/2011/june/report.doc
B. /accounting/teama/2011/june/report.doc
C. /accounting/vola/teama/2011/june/report.doc
D. /vol/vola/2011/june/report.doc
E. Z:\vola\2011\june\report.doc

Answer: B

.What three statements are true about LIF failover? (Choose three.)
A. A data Ethernet LIF fails over when the cluster is in quorum.
B. A cluster management Ethernet LIF fails over when a port is down.
C. A cluster management Ethernet LIF will never automatically revert back to its home port.
D. A data Ethernet LIF will not revert back by default to its home port.
E. A node management Ethernet LIF fails over when a port is down.
F. A node management Ethernet LIF will never automatically revert back to its home port.

Answer: A,B,D

.What is the maximum number of nodes a NAS cluster can have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
E. 16
F. 24
G. 32

Answer: F

.Which statement is true about converting an aggregate from 32-bit to 64-bit?
A. It is supported when adding disks.
B. It is supported without adding disks.
C. It is supported in maintenance mode.
D. It is not supported. You must use VSM to migrate 32-bit to 64-bit.

Answer: A

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set