BUS 305 Chapter 10

Created by cln901 

Upgrade to
remove ads

1) A structured decision involves processing a certain kind of information in a specified way so that you will always get a clear-cut answer.

Answer: TRUE

2) Management information systems provide information on the firm's performance.

Answer: TRUE

3) DSS primarily address structured problems.

Answer: FALSE

4) The earliest DSS were heavily data-driven.

Answer: FALSE

5) What-if analysis works forward from known or assumed conditions.

Answer: TRUE

6) Executive support systems focus on using OLAP and data mining to analyze large pools of data in major corporate systems.

Answer: FALSE

7) GDSS are designed to display data in the form of digitized maps.

Answer: FALSE

8) Web-based tools for videoconferencing and electronic meetings are the primary tools for GDSS.

Answer: FALSE

9) Expert systems capture the knowledge of skilled employees in the form of a set of rules in a software system that can be used by others in the organization.

Answer: TRUE

10) Case-based reasoning describes a particular phenomenon or process linguistically and then represents that description in a small number of flexible rules.

Answer: FALSE

11) CBR is used in diagnostic systems in medicine.

Answer: TRUE

12) Fuzzy logic is used to express relationships very generally.

Answer: TRUE

13) Unlike genetic algorithms, neural networks are not suited to finding patterns and relationships in massive amounts of data.

Answer: FALSE

14) Because genetic algorithms produce generalized solutions, they are best used as aids or guides to human decision makers instead of substitutes for them.

Answer: FALSE

15) Genetic algorithms are used for generating solutions to problems that are too large and complex for human beings to analyze on their own.

Answer: TRUE

16) Shopping bots are a form of intelligent agent.

Answer: TRUE

17) Knowledge can reside in e-mail, voice mail, graphics, and unstructured documents as well as structured documents.

Answer: TRUE

18) Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems deal with structured and semistructured knowledge, while other systems are used for unstructured knowledge.

Answer: FALSE

19) Structured knowledge includes just that knowledge that exists in formal documents.

Answer: TRUE

20) Knowledge network systems seek to turn unstructured knowledge of some employees into explicit knowledge that can be stored or accessed by other individuals.

Answer: TRUE

21) Neural network applications in medicine, science, and business address problems in all of the following except: A) pattern classification. B) prediction. C) control and optimization. D) generalization.

Answer: D

22) Which of the following is a key problem in managing knowledge? A) Classifying knowledge B) Storing knowledge C) Distributing knowledge D) Locating knowledge

Answer: A

23) According to your reading of the text, Procter & Gamble's use of DSS illustrates the use of information systems to implement which common business strategy? A) Low-cost leadership B) Product differentiation C) Focus on market niche D) Strengthen customer and supplier intimacy

Answer: A

24) Why does improving a small, routine decision have business value for a company? A) A small decision may have a great economic impact on the company. B) Even a routine decision may have a "ripple" effect through a corporation. C) A single decision has business value when added with all the other decisions made in the company. D) Small, routine decisions typically do not have any business value for a company.

Answer: C

25) Where there is no well-understood or agreed-on procedure for making a decision, it is said to be: A) undocumented. B) unstructured. C) documented. D) semistructured.

Answer: B

26) The type of decision that can made by following a definite procedure is called a(n) ________ decision. A) structured B) unstructured C) semistructured D) procedural

Answer: A

27) Which types of decisions are more prevalent at lower organizational levels? A) Procedural decisions B) Unstructured decisions C) Structured decisions D) Semistructured decisions

Answer: C

28) ________ decisions are most common at higher levels of management. A) Semistructured B) Unstructured C) Structured D) Undocumented

Answer: B

29) Operational management typically makes which type of decisions? A) Semistructured B) Documented C) Structured D) Procedural

Answer: C

30) Deciding whether to introduce a new product line is an example of a(n): A) unstructured decision. B) semistructured decision. C) procedural decision. D) nonprocedural decision.

Answer: A

31) Estimating the number of direct goods to reorder falls into which category of decision-making? A) Structured B) Documented C) Unstructured D) Procedural

Answer: A

32) Which phase of decision making finds or recognizes a problem? A) Design B) Intelligence C) Choice D) Implementation

Answer: B

33) Simon's four different stages in decision making are, in order from first to last: A) identification, choice, design, and implementation. B) identification, design, choice, and finalization. C) intelligence, choice, design, and implementation. D) intelligence, design, choice, and implementation.

Answer: D

34) Which dimension of quality means that a decision should reflect a rational process? A) Comprehensiveness B) Accuracy C) Fairness D) Coherence

Answer: D

35) Which dimension of quality means that a decision faithfully reflects the concerns and interests of affected parties? A) Due process B) Justice C) Fairness D) Coherence

Answer: C

36) Which dimension of quality means that a decision is the result of a known process and can be appealed to a higher authority? A) Due process B) Justice C) Fairness D) Accuracy

Answer: A

37) MIS typically produce: A) New ways of looking at data that emphasize change, flexibility, and rapid response. B) Fixed, regularly scheduled reports based on data extracted from the organization's TPS. C) Solutions to semistructured problems appropriate for middle management decision-making. D) Responses to ad hoc queries, and graphic representations of existing data.

Answer: B

38) Which systems help managers monitor and control the business by providing information on the firm's performance? A) MIS B) DSS C) ESS D) GDSS

Answer: A

39) Which systems support decision-making by enabling users to extract useful information that was previously buried in large quantities of data? A) GSS B) ESS C) TPS D) DSS

Answer: D

40) The components of a DSS are the: A) database, data query language, and user interface. B) data visualization tools, software, and graphics capabilities. C) database, data mining tools, and analysis tools. D) user interface, software system, and database.

Answer: D

41) A DSS database is a collection of: A) historical data extracted from transaction-processing systems. B) current or historical data from several applications or groups. C) external data typically mined from the Internet and other third-party sources. D) the corporations current transaction data.

Answer: B

42) Which type of model is used to help managers estimate future conditions and sales figures resulting from these conditions? A) Forecasting B) Predictive C) Statistical

Answer: A

43) Optimization models are often used to: A) project future conditions and predict the effect of these conditions on sales. B) determine the proper mix of products within a given market to maximize profits. C) determine the price of a product given fluctuating sales and advertising budget. D) establish the best relationship between price and sales and marketing budgets.

Answer: B

44) What type of model asks what-if questions repeatedly to determine the impact on outcomes of changes in one or more factors? A) Optimization B) Sensitivity analysis C) Goal seeking D) Forecasting

Answer: B

45) Backward sensitivity analysis software is used for: A) supply chain optimization. B) historical what-if analysis. C) goal seeking. D) reverse forecasting.

Answer: C

46) Which type of information system uses data visualization technology to analyze and display data for planning and decision making in the form of digitized maps? A) GIS B) DSS C) GSS D) TPS

Answer: A

47) GDSS are designed to: A) allow meeting attendees to share their thoughts in real-time with their peers. B) manage knowledge using a global perspective. C) enable collaboration among geographically dispersed participants.D) implement structured methods for organizing and evaluation ideas.

Answer: D

48) Automobile companies would implement a(n) ________ to allow Web site visitors to configure their desired car. A) customer decision support (CDSS) B) model-driven DSS C) CAD system D) GDSS

Answer: A

49) Which of the following are types of intelligent techniques? A) Knowledge management systems B) Expert systems C) Computer-aided design D) Sensitivity analysis

Answer: B

50) Which of the following would not be classified as a type of intelligent technique? A) Genetic algorithms B) Case based reasoning C) Neural networks D) Virtual reality

Answer: D

51) Expert systems: A) solve problems too difficult for human experts. B) are based on DO WHILE rules. C) work in very limited domains. D) share characteristics with mainframe computing.

Answer: C

52) Expert systems model human knowledge as a set of rules that collectively are called the: A) knowledge base. B) knowledge database C) inference engine D) inference base

Answer: A

53) An inference engine is: A) a data mining strategy used by intelligent agents. B) the programming environment of an expert system. C) a method of organizing expert system knowledge into chunks. D) a strategy used to search through the rule base in an expert system.

Answer: D

54) Virtually all expert systems deal with problems of: A) associative data. B) classification. C) logic and control. D) unstructured decision-making.

Answer: B

55) ________ are designed to have a generalize capability to learn. A) Knowledge-based systems. B) Neural networks. C) Fuzzy logic systems. D) Expert systems.

Answer: B

56) Intelligent techniques that parallel some aspects of the processing patterns of the biological brain best describes: A) neural networks. B) genetic algorithms. C) case-based reasoning. D) fuzzy logic.

Answer: A

57) Genetic algorithms: A) represent knowledge as groups of characteristics. B) are software programs that work in the background to carry out specific, repetitive tasks. C) develop solutions to particular problems using techniques such as fitness, crossover, and mutation. D) "learn" patterns from large quantities of data by sifting through data.

Answer: C

58) To automate routine tasks to help firms search for and filter information for use in electronic commerce and supply chain management a firm would most likely use: A) CAD systems. B) genetic algorithms. C) fuzzy logic systems. D) intelligent agents.

Answer: D

59) Expertise and experience of organizational members that has not been formally documented best describes: A) wisdom. B) information. C) data.D) tacit knowledge.

Answer: D

60) What are the two major types of knowledge management systems? A) Management information systems and decision support systems B) Enterprise-wide knowledge management systems and knowledge work systems C) Enterprise systems and knowledge management systems D) Expert systems and knowledge work systems

Answer: B

61) ________ systems help organizations manage both structured and semistructured knowledge. A) Digital asset management B) Knowledge network C) Enterprise content management D) Knowledge work

Answer: C

62) In order to search for and retrieve knowledge objects in an enterprise content management system, the objects themselves must be: A) tagged with a classification. B) linked to their original sources. C) organized into relevant directories. D) referenced by appropriate indices.

Answer: A

63) Tools for the management, delivery, tracking, and assessment of various types of employee learning best describes: A) knowledge work systems. B) employee relationship systems. C) employee management systems. D) learning management systems.

Answer: D

64) ________ help media firms store and manage unstructured digital data such as photographs, images, videos, and audio files. A) Digital asset management systems B) Knowledge networks C) LMS D) CAD

Answer: A

65) ________ are an essential component of a knowledge work system. A) Computer-aided design tools B) Three-dimensional modeling tools C) Tagging and classification tools D) Links to external knowledge bases

Answer: D

66) Which of the following would not be classified as a knowledge work system? A) Computer-aided design B) 3D visualization system C) Investment workstations D) Digital asset management system

Answer: D

67) CAD workstations: A) provide design engineers with precise, three-dimensional representations of their models. B) provide an important source of expertise for organizations. C) allow groups to work together on documents. D) are high-end PCs used in the financial sector to analyze trading situations instantaneously and facilitate portfolio management.

Answer: A

68) Virtual reality applications for the Web use a standard called: A) CAD B) VRML C) VML D) TCP/IP

Answer: B

69) Virtual reality systems: A) provide design engineers with precise, three-dimensional representations of their models. B) provide an important source of expertise for organizations. C) allow groups to work together on documents. D) provide simulations of walking through or manipulating a three-dimensional model or programmed real-world environment.

Answer: D

70) Based on your reading of the chapter case discussing the HSBC, which type of information system was used to establish the policies for lending subprime mortgages? A) Data-driven DSS B) Model-driven DSS C) Model-driven ESS D) GIS

Answer: B

71) A(n) ________ is an abstract representation illustrating the components or relationships of a phenomenon.

Answer: model

72) ________ helps users see patterns and relationships in large amounts of data by presenting the data in graphical form.

Answer: Data visualization

73) A(n) ________ is a table that displays two or more dimensions of data in a convenient format.

Answer: pivot table

74) ________ use easy-to-understand displays to provide management with a comprehensive view of firm performance on a single screen

Answer: Digital

75) ESS have are able to ________, or move from summary data to lower and lower levels of detail.

Answer: drill down

76) ________ technology consists of computer-based systems that attempt to emulate human behavior and thought patterns.

Answer: Artificial intelligence/AI

77) Decision making is enhanced by a diverse group of ________ techniques, such as data mining, expert systems, neural networks, fuzzy logic, genetic algorithms, and intelligent agents.

Answer: intelligent

78) In ________ descriptions of past experiences of human specialists, represented as cases, are stored in a database for later retrieval when the user encounters a new case with similar parameters.

Answer: case-based reasoning/CBR,

79) ________ is a rule-based technology that can represent the imprecise categories by creating rules that use approximate or subjective values.

Answer: Fuzzy logic

80) ________ systems are also known as expertise location and management systems.

Answer: Knowledge network

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set