2204 Complementary Therapies

Created by ShadeRN 

Upgrade to
remove ads

Test 2 Psych NCLEX style questions

A nursing instructor is teaching about complementary therapies. Which student statement indicates that learning has occurred?

A. "Complementary therapies view all humans as being biologically similar."
B. "Complementary therapies view a person as a combination of multiple, integrated elements."
C. "Complementary therapies focus on primarily the structure and functions of the body."
D. "Complementary therapies view disease as a deviation from a normal biological state."

ANS: B
The nurse should understand that complementary therapies view a person as a combination of multiple, integrated elements. A complementary therapy is an intervention that is used in conjunction with, but is different from, traditional medicine.

A client reports taking St. John's wort for depression. The client states, "I'm taking the recommended dose, but it seems like if two capsules are good, four would be better!" Which is an appropriate nursing reply?

A. "Herbal medicines are more likely to cause adverse reactions than prescription medications."
B. "Increasing the amount of herbal preparations can lead to overdose and toxicity."
C. "The FDA does not regulate herbal remedies, therefore ingredients are often unknown."
D. "Certain companies are better than others. Always buy a reputable brand."

ANS: B
The nurse should advise the client that increasing the amount of herbal preparations can lead to overdose and toxicity. The use of herbal medicines such as St. John's wort should be approached with caution and responsibility. This herb is generally recognized as safe when taken at recommended dosages (900 mg/day).

A client with chronic lower back pain states, "My nurse practitioner told me that acupuncture may enhance the effect of the medications and physical therapy prescribed." What type of therapy is the nurse practitioner recommending?

A. Alternative therapy
B. Physiotherapy
C. Complementary therapy
D. Biopsychosocial therapy

ANS: C
The nurse practitioner is recommending a type of complementary therapy. Acupuncture is a healing technique based on ancient Chinese philosophies which has gained wide acceptance in the United States by both patients and physicians.

A client diagnosed with chronic migraine headaches is considering acupuncture. The client asks a clinic nurse, "How does this treatment work?" Which is the best response by the nurse?

A. "Western medicine believes that acupuncture stimulates the body's release of pain-fighting chemicals called endorphins."
B. "I'm not sure why he suggested acupuncture. There are a lot of risks, including HIV."
C. "Acupuncture works by encouraging the body to increase its development of serotonin and norepinephrine."
D. "Your acupuncturist is your best resource for answering your specific questions."

ANS: A
The most appropriate response by the nurse is to educate the client on the medical philosophy that acupuncture stimulates the body's release of endorphins. Acupuncture has been found to be effective in the treatment of asthma, insomnia, anxiety, depression, and many other conditions.

A client asks a nurse to explain the difference between complementary and alternative medicine. Which is an appropriate nursing reply?

A. "Alternative medicine is a more acceptable practice than complementary medicine."
B. "Alternative and complementary medicine are terms that essentially mean the same thing."
C. "Complementary medicine disregards traditional medical approaches."
D. "Complementary therapies partner alternative medicine with traditional medical practice."

ANS: D
The nurse should explain to the client that complementary therapies partner alternative medicine with traditional medical practice. Alternative medicine refer to interventions that are used instead of conventional treatment. More than $27 billion a year is spent on complementary and alternative therapies.

A client has been taking 1,200 mg/day of St. John's wort during the past year for symptoms of depression. Recently, the client complains of side effects from this herbal remedy. What symptom should the nurse expect the client to report?

A. Photosensitivity
B. Insomnia
C. Hirsutism
D. Restlessness

ANS: A
The nurse should anticipate that photosensitivity will occur when St. John's wort is taken in high doses. The recommended effective dose of St. John's wort is 900 mg/day. This herbal remedy should not be taken in conjunction with other psychoactive medications.

A lethargic client is diagnosed with major depressive disorder. After taking antidepressant therapy for 6 weeks, the symptoms have not resolved. Which nutritional deficiency should a nurse identify as potentially contributing to the client's symptoms?

A. Vitamin A deficiency
B. Vitamin C deficiency
C. Iron deficiency
D. Folic acid deficiency

ANS: C
The nurse should identify that an iron deficiency could contribute to depression. Iron deficiencies can result in feelings of chronic fatigue. Iron should be consumed by eating meat, fish, green leafy vegetables, nuts, eggs, and enriched bread and pasta.

A client inquires about the practice of therapeutic touch. Which nursing reply best explains the goal of this therapy?

A. "The goal is to improve circulation to the body by deep, circular massage."
B. "The goal is to re-pattern the body's energy field by the use of rhythmic hand motions."
C. "The goal is to improve breathing by increasing oxygen to the brain and body tissues."
D. "The goal is to decrease blood pressure by body toxin release."

ANS: B
The nurse should explain that the goal of the practice of therapeutic touch is to re-pattern the body's energy field by the use of rhythmic hand motions. Therapeutic touch is based on the philosophy that the human body projects fields of energy that become blocked when pain or illness occurs. Therapeutic touch practitioners use this method to correct the blockages and relieve discomfort and improve health.

A nursing student having no knowledge of alternative treatments states, "Aren't these therapies 'bogus' and, like a fad, will eventually fade away?" Which is an accurate nursing reply?

A. "Like nursing, complementary therapies take a holistic approach to healing."
B. "The American Nurses Association is researching the effectiveness of these therapies."
C. "It is important to remain nonjudgmental about these therapies."
D. "Alternative therapy concepts are rooted in psychoanalysis."

ANS: A
The nurse is accurate when comparing complementary therapies to the holistic approach of nursing. Both complementary therapists and nurses view the person as consisting of multiple, integrated elements. Diagnostic measures are not based on one aspect but include a holistic assessment of the person.

A client is exhibiting short-term memory loss and has a slow capillary refill. Which herbal remedy would address this client's symptoms?

A. Ginkgo
B. Fennel
C. Passion flower
D. Black cohosh

ANS: A
The nurse should recognize that ginkgo would address the client's symptoms of short-term memory loss and slow capillary refill. Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba) has been used to treat senility, short-term memory loss, and peripheral insufficiency. It has been shown to dilate blood vessels as well.

Herbs and plants can be useful in treating a variety of conditions. Which herbal treatment should a nurse determine as appropriate for a client experiencing frequent migraine headaches?

A. Saint John's wort combined with an antidepressant
B. Ginger root combined with a beta-blocker
C. Feverfew, used according to directions
D. Kava-kava added to a regular diet

ANS: C
The nurse should recognize that the appropriate herbal treatment for a client experiencing frequent migraine headaches is feverfew. Feverfew is effective in either fresh leaf or freeze-dried form. It is considered to be safe in reasonable doses.

A nurse understands that when a practitioner corrects subluxation by manipulating the vertebrae of the spinal column the practitioner is employing which therapy?

A. Allopathic therapy
B. Therapeutic touch therapy
C. Massage therapy
D. Chiropractic therapy

ANS: D
Chiropractic therapy involves the correction of subluxations by manipulating the vertebrae of the spinal column. The theory behind chiropractic medicine is that energy flows from the brain to all parts of the body through the spinal cord and spinal nerves.

Which of the following practices should a nurse describe to a client as being incorporated during yoga therapy? (Select all that apply.)

A. Deep breathing
B. Meridian therapy
C. Balanced body postures
D. Massage therapy
E. Meditation

ANS: A, C, E
Yoga therapy involves deep breathing, balanced body postures, and meditation. The objective of yoga is to integrate the physical, mental, and spiritual energies to enhance health and well-being.

Which of the following nursing statements best explains to the client the benefits of pet therapy? (Select all that apply.)

A. "Pet therapy allows the therapist to assess the client's social relationships."
B. "Pet therapy decreases blood pressure."
C. "Pet therapy enhances client mood."
D. "Pet therapy improves sensory functioning."
E. "Pet therapy mitigates the effects of loneliness."

ANS: B, C, E
Pet therapy has been found to decrease blood pressure, enhance client mood, and mitigate the effects of loneliness. Evidence has shown that animals can directly influence a person's mental and physical well-being.

A client who prefers to use St. John's wort and psychotherapy in lieu of antidepressant therapy asks for tips on using herbal remedies. Which teaching points should a nurse provide? (Select all that apply.)

A. Select a reputable brand.
B. Increasing dosage does not lead to improved effectiveness.
C. Monitor for adverse reactions.
D. Gradually increase dosage to gain maximum effect.
E. Most herbal remedies are best absorbed on an empty stomach.

ANS: A, B, C
When educating a client on the use of herbal remedies, the nurse should advise the client to select a reputable brand. The nurse should also advise the client to monitor for adverse reactions and to take the recommended dose, as increasing the dose does not lead to improved effectiveness. Herbal remedies are classified as dietary supplements by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Many herbal remedies lack uniform standards of quality control.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set