Microbiology: An Introduction - Chapter 1

45 terms by lexanoble 

Ready to study?
Start with Flashcards

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Which of the following pairs is mismatched?

A) Ehrlich - chemotherapy
B) Koch - aseptic surgery
C) Pasteur - proof of biogenesis
D) Jenner - vaccination
Answer: B

Which of the following is a scientific name?

A) IGAS
B) Flesh-eating bacteria
C) Group A streptococcus
D) Streptococcus pyogenes
E) Streptococci
Answer: D

Which of the following is NOT a domain in the three-domain system

A) Animalia
B) Archaea
C) Bacteria
D) Eukarya
Answer: A

Which of the following statements about fungi is true?

A) All are prokaryotic.
B) All are multicellular.
C) All require organic material for growth.
D) All grow using sunlight and carbon dioxide.
E) All are plants.
Answer: C

Which of the following statements about protozoa is false?

A) They have rigid cell walls.
B) They are classified by their method of locomotion.
C) All are unicellular.
D) All have complex cells.
E) All are eukaryotic.
Answer: A

Which of the following statements about viruses is false?

A) They lack cells.
B) They cannot metabolize nutrients.
C) They cannot reproduce themselves.
D) They have both DNA and RNA.
E) They are parasites.
Answer: D

Regarding the experiments that "proved" spontaneous generation, which of the following statements is probably true?

A) Air was lacking.
B) Too much heat was applied.
C) The food source could not support life.
D) Microorganisms were already present.
E) Excess carbon dioxide was present.
Answer: D

Regarding Pasteur's experiments with the S-neck flask, which of the following statements is true?

A) There was air involved.
B) There was a food source involved.
C) Any possibility of contamination was removed.
D) All microorganisms were killed before beginning.
E) All of the above.
Answer: E

Which of the following statements about insect control by microorganisms is true?

A) The insects develop resistance to the microorganisms.
B) The microorganisms are permanent in the environment.
C) The microorganisms are specific for the insect pest.
D) The microorganisms may cause disease in other animals.
E) This technique is just as dangerous as the use of chemical pesticides.
Answer: C

Which of the following pairs is mismatched?

A) Hooke - cell theory
B) Jenner - vaccines
C) van Leeuwenhoek - germ theory
D) Lister - aseptic surgery
E) Pasteur - fermentation
Answer: C

Who disproved the theory of spontaneous generation?

A) Hooke
B) Koch
C) van Leeuwenhoek
D) Pasteur
E) Virchow
Answer: D

Who observed cells in plant material?

A) Hooke
B) Koch
C) van Leeuwenhoek
D) Lister
E) Pasteur
Answer: A

Who was the first to observe microorganisms with a microscope?

A) Hooke
B) Koch
C) van Leeuwenhoek
D) Pasteur
E) Weizmann
Answer: C

Who proved that microorganisms cause disease?

A) Fleming
B) Koch
C) van Leeuwenhoek
D) Pasteur
E) Semmelweis
Answer: B

Which of the following is a scientific name?

A) Mycobacterium leprae
B) Hansen's bacillus
C) Leprosy bacterium
D) Acid-fast bacteria
Answer: A

Classification of organisms in the three domains is based on

A) Cell wall.
B) Number of cells.
C) Type of cell.
D) Nutritional type.
E) Nucleus.
Answer: C

Which of the following statements is false?

A) All bacteria lack nuclear membranes.
B) All fungi are multicellular.
C) All protozoa are unicellular.
D) All viruses are parasites.
E) All fungi have nuclear membranes.
Answer: B

Which of the following statements is true?

A) Viruses cannot reproduce outside a host cell.
B) Bacteria cannot move.
C) Fungi are plants.
D) Protozoa have rigid cell walls.
E) Algae are parasites.
Answer: A

Which of the following findings was essential for Jenner's vaccination process?

A) A weakened microorganism may produce immunity.
B) A weakened microorganism will not cause disease.
C) Someone who recovers from a disease will not acquire that disease again.
D) Disease is caused by viruses.
E) Vaccination provides immunity.
Answer: A

Which of the following requirements was NOT necessary for Pasteur to disprove spontaneous generation?

A) Providing a food source that would support growth
B) Supplying air
C) Keeping microorganisms out
D) Removing microorganisms that were initially present
E) Identifying bacteria
Answer: E

Which of the following pairs is mismatched?

A) Immunologist - studies ecology of Legionella pneumophila
B) Virologist - studies human immunodeficiency virus
C) Microbial ecologist - studies bacteria that degrade oil
D) Microbial physiologist - studies fermentation of sourdough bread
E) Molecular biologist - studies recombinant DNA
Answer: A

Which of the following pairs is mismatched?

A) Chemotherapy - treatment of disease
B) Pathogen - disease causing
C) Vaccine - a preparation of microorganisms
D) Penicillin - antibiotic
E) Normal microbiota - harmful
Answer: E

Which one of the following does NOT belong with the others?

A) Archaea
B) Bacteria
C) Eukarya
D) Fungi
Answer: D

Which of the following is NOT an example of biotechnology?

A) Bacterial production of French bread
B) Bacterial degradation of a dead animal
C) Bacterial production of yogurt
D) Bacterial production of vinegar
E) Bacterial production of human insulin
Answer: B

Which of the following CANNOT be made by using recombinant DNA technology?

A) Vaccines
B) Human hormones
C) Pharmaceutical drugs
D) Life
E) Pest-resistant crops
Answer: D

Which of the following is the best definition of biotechnology?

A) The development of recombinant DNA technology
B) The use of living organisms to make desired products
C) The curing of diseases
D) The use of microorganisms in sewage treatment
E) Bacterial production of foods
Answer: B

You are observing a cell through a microscope and note that it has no apparent nucleus. You conclude that it
most likely

A) Has a peptidoglycan cell wall.
B) Has a cellulose cell wall.
C) Moves by pseudopods.
D) Is part of a multicellular animal.
E) Is a plant cell.
Answer: A

A nucleated, green cell that moves by means of flagella is a(n)

A) Alga.
B) Bacterium.
C) Fungus.
D) Helminth.
E) Virus.
Answer: A

An agent that reproduces in cells but is NOT composed of cells and contains RNA as its genetic material is a(n

A) Alga.
B) Bacterium.
C) Fungus.
D) Helminth.
E) Virus.
Answer: E

A multicellular organism that has chitin cell walls and absorbs organic material is a(n)

A) Alga.
B) Bacterium.
C) Fungus.
D) Helminth.
E) Virus.
Answer: C

A multicellular organism that has a mouth and lives in an animal host is a(n)

A) Alga.
B) Bacterium.
C) Fungus.
D) Helminth.
E) Virus.
Answer: D

In the name Escherichia coli, coli is the

A) Domain.
B) Kingdom.
C) Genus.
D) Specific epithet.
E) Discoverer.
Answer: D

Which of the following pairs is mismatched?

A) Lancefield - immunology
B) Weizmann - virology
C) Jenner - immunology
D) Jacob and Monod - microbial genetics
E) Winogradsky - microbial ecology
Answer: B

You are looking at a white cottony growth on a culture medium. Microscopic examination reveals it is multicellular. Which of the following conclusions about this organism is false?

A) It has cell walls.
B) It has DNA enclosed in a nucleus.
C) It is eukaryotic.
D) It is a bacterium.
E) It absorbs organic nutrients.
Answer: D

Which of the following groups include members that lack DNA?

A) Bacteria
B) Fungi
C) Helminths
D) Protozoa
E) Viruses
Answer: E

Which one of the following does NOT belong with the others?

A) Cellulose
B) Chitin
C) Nucleus
D) Peptidoglycan
Answer: C

Which of the following organisms lack cell walls?

A) Animalia
B) Bacteria
C) Fungi
D) Plantae
Answer: A

A) Animalia
B) Fungi
C) Helminthes
D) Plantae
E) Protista
Answer: E

Which of the following does NOT belong with the others?

Fungi differ from bacteria in that fungi

A) Have cell walls.
B) Have DNA.
C) Have a nucleus.
D) Spoil food.
E) Are cellular.
Answer: C

Archaea differ from bacteria in that archaea

A) Lack peptidoglycan.
B) Lack nuclei.
C) Use organic compounds for food.
D) Reproduce by binary fission.
E) Are prokaryotic.
Answer: A

Bacteria differ from viruses in that bacteria

A) Have DNA and RNA.
B) Are composed of cells.
C) Can live without a host.
D) All of the above.
Answer: D

Which of the following lack a nucleus?

A) Animalia
B) Bacteria
C) Fungi
D) Protozoa
E) None of the above
Answer: B

Regular use of antibacterial cleaning products

A) Prevents occurrence of infections.
B) Is necessary for good health.
C) Promotes survival of bacteria that are resistant.
D) Prevents bacteria from growing.
E) A, B, and D
Answer: C

Which of the following statements about biofilms is false?

A) Compared to free-living bacteria, biofilms are more sensitive to antibiotics.
B) Biofilms in pipes block the flow of water.
C) Biofilms in your body protect mucous membranes from harmful microbes.
D) Biofilms on medical implants cause infections.
E) Biofilms on rocks provide food for animals.
Answer: A

Which of the following processes in making blue jeans is incorrectly matched?

A) Blue dye - E. coli indigo
B) Cotton - fungal hyphae
C) Debleaching - bacterial enzyme
D) Plastic - bacterial PHA
E) Stone-washed - fungal enzyme
Answer: B

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set