A&A 3 Reports on Audited Financial Statements 1

27 terms by nichtvergessenjp 

Ready to study?
Start with Flashcards

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

論点番号:014 標準文型 問題番号:38

An auditor's responsibility to express an opinion on the financial statements is

A. Implicitly represented in the auditor's standard report.
B. Explicitly represented in the opening paragraph of the auditor's standard report.
C. Explicitly represented in the scope paragraph of the auditor's standard report.
D. Explicitly represented in the opinion paragraph of the auditor's standard report.

正解:B

<問題解説>
監査報告書において、監査人の責任は導入区分(introductory/opening paragraph)で明記されている。 明記(explicitly)されるのであって暗示的に(implicitly)表明されるのではないので、Aは誤り。範囲区分(scope paragraph)や意見区分(opinion paragraph)で明記されるのではないので、C、Dは誤り。従って答えはB。

I:
"We have audited ....
These financial statements are the responsibility of the Company's management. Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these financial statements based on our audits."

論点番号:014 標準文型 問題番号:39

For the public company, which paragraphs of an auditor's standard report on financial statements should refer to the standards of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board(PCAOB) and generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP)?

PCAOB GAAP

A. Opening Scope
B. Scope Scope
C. Scope Opinion
D. Opening Opinion

正解:C

<問題解説>
範囲区分(scope paragraph)にはPCAOBが定める基準に基づいて監査を行った旨が記載されており、意見区分(opinion paragraph)には財務諸表がGAAPに基づいて公正に表示されている旨の記載がある。従って答えはC。

S:
" We conducted our audits in accordance with the standards of the PCAOB. Those standards require that we PLAN and PERFORM the AUDIT to OBTAIN reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement. An audit includes ①EXAMINING, on a test basis, EVIDENCE supporting the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. An audit also includes ②ASSESSING the ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES used and significant ESTIMATES made by management, as well as ③EVALUATING the overall financial statement PRESENTATION. We believe that our audits provide a reasonable basis for our opinion"

O:
"In our opinion, the financial statements referred to above present fairly, ...
the financial position of the Company as of ...,
and the results of its operations and its cash flows for each of the three years in the period ended December 31, 20X2,
in conformity with US GAAP."

論点番号:014 標準文型 問題番号:40

Which of the following statements is a basic element of the auditor's standard report?

A. The disclosures provide reasonable assurance that the financial statements are free of material misstatement.
B. The auditor evaluated the overall internal control.
C. An audit includes assessing significant estimates made by management.
D. The financial statements are consistent with those of the prior period.

正解:C

<問題解説>
監査報告書の標準文型(standard report)には、監査は経営者による重要な会計上の見積りに対する評価を含む(an audit includes assessing significant estimates made by management)という文章が含まれる。 他の選択肢は開示(disclosure)に関することであって、監査報告書に関することではないので、A, B, Dは誤り。従って答えはC。

注意事項
A:
"Those standards (PCAOB) require that we PLAN and PERFORM the AUDIT to OBTAIN reasonable assurance about whether the financial statements are free of material misstatement. "
という文言が S に含まれているが、disclosure (開示部分)に関して言う文言は無い。

B: "An audit also includes assessing the accounting principles used and significant estimates made by management as well as evaluate the overall FINANCIAL STATEMENT PRESENTATION."
という文言が S に含まれているが、内部統制に関している文言は無い。

論点番号:015 部分的に他の監査人の報告書に依拠する意見 問題番号:41

An auditor may issue the standard audit report when the

A. Auditor refers to the findings of a specialist.
B. Financial statements are derived and condensed from complete audited financial statements that are filed with a regulatory agency.
C. Financial statements are prepared on the cash receipts and disbursements basis of accounting.
D. Principal auditor assumes responsibility for the work of another auditor.

正解:D

<問題解説>
標準文型を発行するということは、他の監査人に関して言及しないということである。

専門家の発見事項に関して言及する場合は、説明区分が追加されるのでaは誤り。AU552 (Reporting on Condensed Financial Statements and Selected Financial Data)によると、要約財務諸表(condensed financial statements)に対して監査報告書を発行する場合、標準文型にはならないので、bは誤り。現金主義会計に対しては特殊報告書(special report)が該当し、標準文型にはならないので、cは誤り。従って答えはd。

"B: 財務諸表が監督官庁に提出した完全な財務諸表から派生および要約したものである場合"
監査人は要約財務諸表に対して報告を行うことがあるが、complete F/S との関連において適正である、という意見を述べるに留まる。つまり、complete F/S の存在が大前提。

要約財務諸表に対する監査報告書の文例
"①We have audited, in accordance with the standards of PCAOB, the consolidated B/S of X Company and subsidiaries as of Dec. 31, 20X1, and the related consolidated statements of income, retained earnings, and cash flows for the year then ended (not presented herein); and in our report dated ②Feb. 13, 20X2, we expressed ③an unqualified opinion on those consolidated financial statements.

④In our opinion, the information set forth in the accompanying condensed consolidated F/S is fairly stated, in all material respects, in relation to the consolidated F/S from which it has been derived."

①complete F/S を監査した事を明記
②complete F/S の監査報告書の日付
③complete F/S に対する意見の種類
④要約財務諸表が in relation to the complete F/S from which it is derived で、全ての重要な点に置いて適正に表示されているか。

論点番号:015 部分的に他の監査人の報告書に依拠する意見 問題番号:42

In the auditor's report, the principal auditor decides not to make reference to another CPA who audited a client's subsidiary. The principal auditor could justify this decision if, among other requirements, the principal auditor

A. Issues an unqualified opinion on the consolidated financial statements.
B. Learns that the other CPA issued an unqualified opinion on the subsidiary's financial statements.
C. Is unable to review the audit programs and working papers of the other CPA.
D. Is satisfied as to the independence and professional reputation of the other CPA.

正解:D

言及しない = assume responsibility
場合の条件
① The principal auditor is able to satisfy himself as to the independence and professional reputation of the other auditor.
② The other auditor is an affiliate of the principal auditor.
③ The principal auditor hired the other auditor.
④ The portion audited by the other auditor is not material.

<問題解説>
まず、監査報告書において他のCPAに言及する、しないに関係なく、主たる監査人は他のCPAの独立性と職業的評判に対して考慮する必要がある。そして、言及しない場合には、他のCPAの独立性と職業的評判に満足しなければいけない。

Principal auditor がとらなければいけない procedure
- Make inquiry regarding the other auditors reputation
- Obtain representation from the other auditor concerning independence
- Ascertain that the other auditor knows US auditing standards, SEC standards (if applicable)
- Ascertain that the other auditor knows that financial statements he or she auditor are a component of, and to be included with, the financial statements on which the principal auditor will report.

また、他のCPAに言及しない場合は、無限定意見とは限らないので、aは誤り。他のCPAが無限定意見を発行している必要はないので、bは誤り。選択肢cは逆で、監査手続書と監査調書をレビューする必要があるので、cは誤り。従って答えはd。

論点番号:015 部分的に他の監査人の報告書に依拠する意見 問題番号:43

A principal auditor decides not to refer to the audit of another CPA who audited a subsidiary of the principal auditor's client. After making inquiries about the other CPA's professional reputation and independence, the principal auditor most likely would

A. Add an explanatory paragraph to the auditor's report indicating that the
subsidiary's financial statements are not material to the consolidated financial statements.
B. Document in the engagement letter that the principal auditor assumes no responsibility for the other CPA's work and opinion.
C. Obtain written permission from the other CPA to omit the reference in the principal auditor's report.
D. Contact the other CPA and review the audit programs and working papers pertaining to the subsidiary.

正解:D

<問題解説>
他の監査人について言及しないと決定した場合、つまりその監査人の監査業務一切の責任を負うと決定した場合、主たる監査人(principal auditor)は、

(1)他の監査人(other auditor)を訪問する
(2)他の監査人の監査手続書を調べる
(3)他の監査人の監査調書を調べる
(4)監査手続を補足する

について検討する。従って答えはD。

1. Visit the other auditor and discuss the audit procedures.
2. Review the audit programs
3. Review the working papers
4. Do additional audit procedures

論点番号:015 部分的に他の監査人の報告書に依拠する意見 問題番号:44

In which of the following situations would an auditor ordinarily issue an unqualified audit opinion without an explanatory paragraph? (Disregard the explanatory paragraph referring to the audit of internal control over financial statements)

A. The auditor wishes to emphasize that the entity had significant related-party transactions.
B. The auditor decides to make reference to the report of another auditor as a basis, in part, for the auditor's opinion.
C. The entity issues financial statements that present financial position and results of operations, but omits the statement of cash flows.
D. The auditor has substantial doubt about the entity's ability to continue as a going concern, but the circumstances are fully disclosed in the financial statements.

正解:B

<問題解説>
監査人が他の監査人の報告書に言及する場合、必ずExplanatory languageが付されるがExplanatory Paragraphは付かない。従って、監査報告書の各パラグラフは変更されるが、説明区分(explanatory paragraph)が付加されることはない。

関連当事者間取引を強調する場合、通常説明区分が付加されるので、aは誤り。(AU508 Reports on Audited F/S, 強調すべき事項の例:
① The entity is a component of a larger business enterprise. 大グループの子会社である事
② The entity has ad significant transactions with related parties.
③ The entity has an unusually important subsequent event. 異常かつ重大な後発事象がある。経営者の死、裁判で敗訴、など

キャッシュフロー計算書が省略されている場合、GAAPからの逸脱により限定意見となるので、cは誤り。(例外もあり得るが、通常は限定意見が表明される。テキストP82「GAAPからの逸脱」

企業の存続性に重大な疑問がある場合、説明区分つき無限定意見または意見差控えとなるので、dは誤り。従って答えはb。

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:45

Which of the following conditions or events most likely would cause an auditor to have substantial doubt about an entity's ability to continue as a going concern?

A. Cash flows from operating activities are negative.
B. Research and development projects are postponed.
C. Significant related-party transactions are pervasive.
D. Stock dividends replace annual cash dividends.

正解:A

<問題解説>
AU341によると、営業活動によるキャッシュフローのマイナスを、企業の継続性に疑念の生じる場合の一例として挙げている。 研究開発プロジェクトが延期になる場合、その背景に財務的困難がある場合もあるが、そうでない場合もあるので、bは誤り。関連当事者間取引や株式配当は、企業の継続性に疑念の生じる理由とはならないので、c, dは誤り。従って答えはa。

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:46

Which of the following conditions or events most likely would cause an auditor to have substantial doubt about an entity's ability to continue as a going concern?

A. Significant related-party transactions are pervasive.
B. Usual trade credit from suppliers is denied.
C. Arrearages in preferred stock dividends are paid.
D. Restrictions on the disposal of principal assets are present.

正解:B


<問題解説>
サプライヤーからの通常の掛売り(trade credit)が拒絶されることは、その企業の財政状態が良くないことを示唆する。相当な金額の関係当事者の取引(significant related-party transactions)がある状況は、ハイリスクではあるが、継続企業として存続する能力(ability to continue as a going-concern)に対する疑念には結びつかないので、aは誤り。cの優先株式の繰越配当金の支払いは財政状態の弱体化を意味しないし、dのような制限条項はローン契約には頻繁に見られるものなので、誤り。従って答えはb。

Arrearage = 滞り、未払金
principal = (保証人に対して)主たる債務者

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:47

Which of the following auditing procedures most likely would assist an auditor in identifying conditions and events that may indicate substantial doubt about an entity's ability to continue as a going concern?

A. Inspecting title documents to verify whether any assets are pledged as collateral.
B. Confirming with third parties the details of arrangements to maintain financial support.
C. Reconciling the cash balance per books with the cutoff bank statement and the bank confirmation.
D. Comparing the entity's depreciation and asset capitalization policies to other entities in the industry.

正解:B

<問題解説>
事業体の継続企業として存続する能力について、監査人が重大な疑念を示すような状況や事象を求める問題である。関連当事者および第三者に財務援助の提供や維持の協定の詳細について確認することは、監査人が継続性についての疑問を特定するのに役立つ手続である。

担保物件として資産を差し入れることは、通常の事業取引であり、存続性についての疑問を必ずしも示していないのでaは誤り。現金残高と、銀行勘定照合表との調整は、許容できる監査手続であるが、通常は継続企業の問題を明らかにしないのでcは誤り。事業体の減価償却と資産計上の方針は通常、継続企業の問題を示さないのでdは誤り。従って答えはb。

pledge = 誓う→誓約する→保証する→〜を担保に差し出す→質入れする

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:48

Which of the following audit procedures would most likely assist an auditor in identifying conditions and events that may indicate there could be substantial doubt about an entity's ability to continue as a going concern?

A. Review compliance with the terms of debt agreements.
B. Confirmation of accounts receivable from principal customers.
C. Reconciliation of interest expense with debt outstanding.
D. Confirmation of bank balances.

正解:A

<問題解説>
AU341 (The auditor's consideration of an Entity's Ability to Continue as a Going Concern) によると、借入金の返済契約を遵守していないことは、継続性に疑念が生じる原因の一例である。 他の選択肢は、aほどに強力な証拠とはならないので、b, c, dは誤り。従って答えはa。

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:49

The adverse effects of events causing an auditor to believe there is substantial doubt about an entity's ability to continue as a going concern would most likely be mitigated by evidence relating to the

A. Ability to expand operations into new product lines in the future.
B. Feasibility of plans to purchase leased equipment at less than market value.
C. Marketability of assets that management plans to sell.
D. Committed arrangements to convert preferred stock to long-term debt.

正解:C

<問題解説>
継続企業として存続する能力に対して不利な要因は、キャッシュインフローを増やすことによって軽減される。資産に流動性があり、すぐに売却できる状況にあるということは、将来のキャッシュインフローを増やすことであり、企業の継続に好ましいことである。

製品拡大路線をとることは将来キャッシュアウトフローを増加するのでaは誤り。リース設備の購入は短期的に現金が出ていくので、bは誤り。優先株式を長期債務に転換してもかえって金利を払わなければならないのでdは誤り。従って答えはc。

a. は経済的に、ではなく、アイデアがある、等の能力と考えた方が良さそう。

mitigate = 緩和する、軽くする

論点番号:016 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(1) 問題番号:50

Cooper, CPA, believes there is substantial doubt about the ability of Zero Corp. to continue as a going concern for a reasonable period of time. In evaluating Zero's plans for dealing with the adverse effects of future conditions and events, Cooper most likely would consider, as a mitigating factor, Zero's plans to

A. Discuss with lenders the terms of all debt and loan agreements.
B. Strengthen controls over cash disbursements.
C. Purchase production facilities currently being leased from a related party.
D. Postpone expenditures for research and development projects.

正解:D

<問題解説>
AU341によると、継続企業として存続する能力に対して疑念がある場合、研究開発費への支出延期は状況を軽減する。

債権者とZero社の討議が負債や借入金の再構築を導く、という保証はないのでaは誤り。債務を再構築する契約が既に存在する場合のみ緩和要素とみなされる。
現金支払に関する内部統制が不十分であることは、継続企業の問題を引き起こす場合もあるが、そうでない場合もあるのでbは誤り。
継続企業の問題がある企業は、生産設備を購入できないのでcは誤り。従って答えはd。

論点番号:017 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(2) 問題番号:51

When an auditor concludes there is substantial doubt about a continuing audit client's ability to continue as a going concern for a reasonable period of time, the auditor's responsibility is to

A. Issue a qualified or adverse opinion, depending upon materiality, due to the possible effects on the financial statements.
B. Consider the adequacy of disclosure about the client's possible inability to continue as a going concern.
C. Report to the client's audit committee that management's accounting estimates may need to be adjusted.
D. Reissue the prior year's auditor's report and add an explanatory paragraph that specifically refers to "substantial doubt" and "going concern."

正解:B

<問題解説>
継続企業として存続する能力に対して重大な疑念がある場合は、財務諸表への影響および適正な開示がされているかを検討する。

Disclosure adequate → unqualified opinion with explanatory paragraph (or disclaimer)
①I,
②S,
③O,
→④ E "The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming that the Company will continue as a going concern. As discussed in Note X to the financial statements, the Company has suffered recurring losses from operations and has a net capital deficiency that raise substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. Management's plans in regard to these matters are also described in Note X. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that might result from the outcome of this uncertainty."(ちなみに、倒産した場合は現在勝ちに修正 adjustments が必要)
⑤E, (referring to the audit of internal control)

Disclosure inadequate → qualified or adverse opinion

対応する意見は、説明区分付き無限定意見(あるいは意見差控え)の場合もあるので、aは誤り。
会計上の見積りとは関係ないので、cは誤り。前期の監査報告書を再発行する必要はないので、dは誤り。従って答えはb。

論点番号:017 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(2) 問題番号:52

In which of the following circumstances would an auditor most likely add an explanatory paragraph to the standard report while not affecting the auditor's unqualified opinion?

A. The auditor is asked to report on the balance sheet, but not on the other basic financial statements.
B. There is substantial doubt about the entity's ability to continue as a going concern.
C. Management's estimates of the effects of future events are unreasonable.
D. Certain transactions cannot be tested because of management's records retention policy.

正解:B

<問題解説>
企業の存続能力に重大な疑念がある場合、報告書は説明区分つき標準文型または意見差し控えとなる。 貸借対照表のみの監査であることを理由にして説明区分が付加されることはないので、aは誤り。見積りが適正でない場合は、限定もしくは不適正意見が出されるので、cは誤り。検証不十分は、監査範囲制限(scope limitation)により、限定意見もしくは意見差控えなので、dは誤り。従って答えはb。

retention = 保有、保持、また保有・保持されているもの→記憶

management's records retention policy "経営者の記録保持方針"

論点番号:017 継続会社として存続する能力に対し、重大な疑念がある場合(2) 問題番号:53

Green, CPA, concludes that there is substantial doubt about JKL Co.'s ability to continue as a going concern. If JKL's financial statements adequately disclose its financial difficulties, Green's auditor's report should

- Include an explanatory paragraph following
the opinion paragraph
- Specifically use the words "going concern"
- Specifically use the words "substantial doubt"

A. Yes Yes Yes
B. Yes Yes No
C. Yes No Yes
D. No Yes Yes

正解:A

<問題解説>
依頼人の存続能力について重大な疑念がある場合の監査報告書は、意見区分(opinion paragraph)に続いて説明区分(explanatory paragraph)を含め、継続企業(going concern)、重大な疑念(substantial doubt)という言葉を必ず明記する。従って答えはA。

E:
"The accompanying financial statements have been prepared assuming that the Company will continue as a GOING CONCERN. As discussed in NOTE X to the financial statements, the Company has suffered recurring losses from operations and has a net capital deficiency that raise SUBSTANTIAL DOUBT about its ability to continue as a GOING CONCERN....."

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:54

In the first audit of a new client, an auditor was able to extend auditing procedures to gather sufficient evidence about consistency. Under these circumstances, the auditor should

A. Not report on the client's income statement.
B. Not refer to consistency in the auditor's report.
C. State that the consistency standard does not apply.
D. State that the accounting principles have been applied consistently.

正解:B

<問題解説>
今年度と前年度とで会計原則が継続的に適用されていることが確認できた場合、監査人は監査報告書の中で継続性について言及しない。

→逆に言うと、標準文型が発行された場合は、継続的な適応を確信している事を暗に示している(imply) 。初回の監査であっても、to gather sufficient evidence about consistency となっているので、監査人は確信しているという事。

監査人は損益計算書について報告できるのでaは誤り。継続性の基準は適用されるのでcは誤り。会計原則が継続して適用されているとき、監査人は特に継続性について言及しないので、dは誤り。従って答えはb。

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:55

Digit Co. uses the FIFO method of costing for its international subsidiary's inventory and LIFO for its domestic inventory. Under these circumstances, the auditor's report on Digit's financial statements should express an

A. Unqualified opinion.
B. Opinion qualified because of a lack of consistency.
C. Opinion qualified because of a departure from GAAP.
D. Adverse opinion.

正解:A

<問題解説>
AU420によると、棚卸資産の部分により異なった原則を用いることは、標準文型の無限定意見の範囲内である。

1つの勘定科目の中で異なる会計原則が適応されても(ある棚卸し資産はFIFO, 他はLIFO など)、また親子で適応している会計原則がそれぞれ異なっても、それぞれで毎年継続されているのであれば、継続性を損なう事にはならない。

会計原則は変更されていないので、bは誤り。GAAPから逸脱してはいないので、cは誤り。不適正が表明されるのはGAAP違反の場合なので、dは誤り。従って答えはa。

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:56

Which of the following requires recognition in the auditor's opinion as to consistency?

A. The correction of error in the prior year's financial statements resulting from a mathematical mistake in capitalizing interest.
B. The change from the cost method to the equity method of accounting for investments in common stock.
C. A change in the estimate of provisions for warranty costs.
D. A change in depreciation method which has no effect on current year's financial statement but is certain to affect future years.

正解:B

<問題解説>
計算ミス(mathematical mistake)による修正、見積りの変更、現在にではなく将来に重要な影響があると予想される変更は全て説明区分(explanatory paragraph)は不要である。よってa,c,dは誤り。bは会計原則の変更となるため説明区分が必要である。従って答えはb。

A. error in principle (会計原則の誤り)は説明区分が必要だが、error not involving application of a principle (それ以外)は不要。これは計算間違い等のエラーに当たるので、該当しない。
B. Change in accounting principle (会計原則の変更)は説明区分要
C. Change in accounting estimate (会計上の見積もりの変更)のうち、inseparable estimate and principle change (見積もりと会計原則が不可分の場合)は要、judgemental adjustments (判断による調整)の場合は不要。これは計算方式を変えた場合で後者に当たる。
D. これは会計原則の変更に当たるが、翌期以降に重要になると考えられる変更なので、今期の説明区分は不要。

あくまでも、監査にて説明区分が必要かそうでないかを問われているので、財務諸表に開示しなくて良いか悪いか、という考えになって混合しないように注意。

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:57

An entity changed from the straight-line method to the declining balance method of depreciation for all newly acquired assets. This change has no material effect on the current year's financial statements, but is reasonably certain to have a substantial effect in later years. If the change is disclosed in the notes to the financial statements, the auditor should issue a report with a(n)

A. "Except for" qualified opinion.
B. Explanatory paragraph.
C. Unqualified opinion.
D. Consistency modification.

正解:C

<問題解説>
変更は、当期には重要な影響を与えないので、標準文型の無限定意見となる。従って答えはc。

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:58

Under which of the following circumstances would the expression of a disclaimer of opinion be inappropriate?

A. The auditor is unable to obtain the audited financial statements of a consolidated investee.
B. Management does not provide reasonable justification for a change in accounting principles.
C. The company failed to make a count of its physical inventory during the year and the auditor was unable to apply alternative procedures to verify inventory quantities.
D. Management refuses to allow the auditor to have access to the company's canceled checks and bank statements.

正解:B

<問題解説>
適用される会計原則(accounting principles)に重要(material)な変更があるが、経営者が合理的な正当性(reasonable justification)を示さない場合、それはGAAPからの逸脱となり限定意見(qualified opinion)もしくは不適正意見(adverse opinion)が表明される。よって正解はb。

aの連結対象の投資先の財務諸表が入手できない場合、cの実地棚卸が実施されず棚卸資産を検証する代替手続もなされない場合、及びdの銀行決済小切手や銀行からの確認書のような情報が入手できない場合は、それぞれ経営者による監査範囲の制限(scope limitation)となり、意見差控えとなる。

証拠は入手出来ているので、GAAPから逸脱している事は明らか→限定意見/不適正意見
証拠も入手出来ていないので、GAAP から逸脱しているのかどうかも分からない→意見のしようがないので控える→不適正意見

論点番号:018 会計原則の適用に継続性が保たれていない場合 問題番号:59

When an entity changes its method of accounting for income taxes, which has a material effect on comparability, the auditor should refer to the change in an explanatory paragraph added to the auditor's report. This paragraph should identify the nature of the change and

A. Explain why the change is justified under generally accepted accounting principles.
B. Describe the cumulative effect of the change on the audited financial statements.
C. State the auditor's explicit concurrence with or opposition to the change.
D. Refer to the financial statement note that discusses the change in detail.

正解:D

<問題解説>
監査人は、変更の性質を特定するとともに、その変更の詳細が記述されている財務諸表の注記への言及が必要である。 正当化されることは必要であるが、それを表示する義務はないので、aは誤り。累積的な影響を説明する必要はないので、bは誤り。変更に対する意見の表明は必要ないので、cは誤り。従って答えはd。

例:
"As discussed in Note X to the financial statements, the Company changed its method of computing depreciation in 20X2."

論点番号:019 比較財務諸表に影響を与える状況(1)ー現在の監査意見が前回と異なる場合 問題番号:60

How does an auditor make the following representations when issuing the standard auditor's report on comparative financial statements?

- Examination of evidence on a test basis
- Consistent application of accounting principles

A. Explicitly Explicitly
B. Implicitly Implicitly
C. Implicitly Explicitly
D. Explicitly Implicitly

正解:D

<問題解説>
標準文型(standard report)では、テストベース(試査)に基づく証拠の検証については範囲区分(scope paragraph)において明示されているが、会計原則の継続的適用については特に明示していない。これは比較財務諸表であるからといって特に影響を受けるものではない。従って答えはD。

Q54. も参照

S:
"... An audit includes examining, on a test basis, evidence supporting the amounts and disclosures in the financial statements. ..."

論点番号:019 比較財務諸表に影響を与える状況(1)ー現在の監査意見が前回と異なる場合 問題番号:61

When reporting on comparative financial statements, an auditor ordinarily should change the previously issued opinion on the prior year's financial statements if the

A. Prior year's financial statements are restated to conform with generally accepted accounting principles.
B. Auditor is a predecessor auditor who has been requested by a former client to reissue the previously issued report.
C. Prior year's opinion was unqualified and the opinion on the current year's financial statements is modified due to a lack of consistency.
D. Prior year's financial statements are restated following a pooling of interests in the current year.

正解:A

<問題解説>
前年度の財務諸表に対して限定意見あるいは不適正意見が述べられたが、この財務諸表が改訂された場合、次年度の比較財務諸表に対して監査報告を行う際に、監査人は最新の報告書に変更しなければならない。(次の問の裏面に例文記載)

前任監査人によって再発行された監査報告書は、一般に当初発行されたものと同一のものとなるのでbは誤り。今年度の監査報告書が継続性の欠如を理由に変更されても、前年度の意見は無限定のままなのでcは誤り。持分プーリング法のために前年度の財務諸表が改訂されることは、以前発行された意見を変更する理由にならないのでdは誤り。従って 答えはa。

※持分プーリング法とは、合併などの企業結合時の会計処理手法の一つで、被結合会社の全ての資産、負債および資本を、それぞれの適切な帳簿価額で引き継ぐ手法のこと。
パーチェス法と異なり、のれんは計上されず、純資産の部の構成及び金額はそのまま引き継がれる。
持分プーリング法は、企業結合を行っても、企業の継続性は断たれておらず、持分が継続しているという考え方に基づく会計処理手法である。

2006年から適用される企業結合会計により、持分プーリング法の適用ケースは限定される。

論点番号:019 比較財務諸表に影響を与える状況(1)ー現在の監査意見が前回と異なる場合 問題番号:62

An auditor expressed a qualified opinion on the prior year's financial statements because of a lack of adequate disclosure. These financial statements are properly restated in the current year and presented in comparative form with the current year's financial statements. The auditor's updated report on the prior year's financial statements should

A. Be accompanied by the auditor's original report on the prior year's financial statements.
B. Continue to express a qualified opinion on the prior year's financial statements.
C. Make no reference to the type of opinion expressed on the prior year's financial statements.
D. Express an unqualified opinion on the restated financial statements of the prior year.

正解:D

<問題解説>
AU508 (Reports on Audited Financial Statements) によると、このような状況では、監査人は訂正された前期の財務諸表に対して無限定意見を述べる。ただしその旨を説明区分において説明しなければならない。元の監査報告書は再発行されないのでaは誤り。限定意見は除去されなければならないのでbは誤り。再発行された報告書の説明区分において、前年度に述べられた意見の種類に言及するのでcは誤り。従って答えはd。

E: 注(O ではなく、S の後に来る。)
" In our report dated March 1, 20X3 (①), we expressed an opinion that the 20X2 financial statements did not fairly present (②) financial position, results of operations, and cash flows in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the USA because of two departures from such principles: ... (具体例[(1) the Company carried its property, plant, and equipment at appraisal values, and provided for depreciation on the basis of such values, and (2) the Company did not provide for deferred income taxes with respect to differences between income for financial reporting purposes and taxable income.])... . As described in Note X, the Company has changed its method of accounting for these items and restated its 20X2 financial statements to conform with accounting principles generally accepted in the USA (③). Accordingly, our present opinion on the 20X2 financial statements, as presented herein, its different from that expressed in our previous report (④)."

説明区分に明記すべき事項
① The date of the previous report
② The type of opinion previously expressed
③ The circumstances causing the auditor to express a different opinion
④ That the updated opinion is different from the previous opinion

論点番号:020 比較財務諸表に影響を与える状況(2)ー前期と今期の監査人が異なる場合 問題番号:63

Before reissuing the prior year's auditor's report on the financial statements of a former client, the predecessor auditor should obtain a letter of representations from the

- Former client's management
- Successor auditor

A. Yes Yes
B. Yes No
C. No Yes
D. No No

正解:A

<問題解説>
前任監査人(predecessor auditor)は、前年度の監査報告書を再発行(reissue)するに当たって、経営者(management)、及び後任監査人(successor auditor)より確認書(representation letter)を入手し、これらが前年度の監査報告内容に影響を与えないかをチェックする必要がある。従って答えはA 。(AU543(Part of Audit Performed by Other Independent Auditors)、AU508(Reports on Audited Financial Statements)参照)

もし前任監査人から再発行された監査報告書を入手出来ない場合、I の中で別の監査人によって監査された旨明記しなければならない(Q64)

論点番号:020 比較財務諸表に影響を与える状況(2)ー前期と今期の監査人が異なる場合 問題番号:64

Jewel, CPA, audited Infinite Co.'s prior year financial statements. These statements are presented with those of the current year for comparative purposes without Jewel's auditor's report, which expressed a qualified opinion. In drafting the current year's auditor's report, Crain, CPA, the successor auditor, should

I. Not name Jewel as the predecessor auditor.
II. Indicate the type of report issued by Jewel.
III. Indicate the substantive reasons for Jewel's qualification.

A. I only.
B. I and II only.
C. II and III only.
D. I, II, and III.

正解:D

<問題解説>
前任監査人の監査報告書を再発行せずに、比較財務諸表に対して意見を述べる場合、導入区分に次の内容が必要である。

(1)前期の財務諸表は別の監査人によって監査されていること(監査人の名前は出さない)←!!
(2)前任監査人の報告書の日付
(3)前任監査人の報告書の種類
(4)標準文型でない場合は、その実証的理由。

従って答えはD。

I:
"We have audited the balance sheet of ABC Company as of December 31, 20X3, and the related statement of income, retained earnings, and cash flows for the year then ended. ... Our responsibility is to express an opinion on these financial statements based on our audit. The financial statements of ABC Company as of December 31, 20X2, were audited by other auditors (①) whose report dated March 31, 20X3 (②), expressed an unqualified opinion (③) on those statements.(Qualified の場合④理由...)"

考察:consistency については、前任が再発行しなくても、前期の財務諸表があることには変わりないので、それの調査等を通じて確信を得たものと解釈していいのだと思う。ただ、再発行によるレビューを行えなかったので、監査してないという explanatory LANGUAGE (パラグラフではなく)を挿入する、という解釈で納得して良いのだと思う。

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set