Eastern red bad(Lasiurus borealis)-
found in the northen 2/3 of florida
Bright orange colored
Inhabit forest edges and hedgerows
Swift flyers and are often seen foraging around streetlights
Seminole Bat (Lasiurus seminolus)-
Found through out the stat
Deep auburn mahogany color
Found in lowland, semiforested and forested areas
Associated with disteibution of spanish moss
Emerge early to forage, mostly above tree crowns
Northern yellow bat (Lasiurus intermedius)-
yellow to dirty blonde
larger than the red and seminole bats
Roost in spanish moss, longleaf pine, turkey oak trees
Forage over open areas containing shrubs and scattering of trees
Favoring forest edges, pastures, lake edges and golf courses
The Hoary bat (Lasiurus cinereus)-
can't be easily confused. Mixed brown and grey colored fur, almost frosted
Hoary bats are not considered residents because they are found in Florida only during the spring and autumn when they migrate to and from Mexico and South America.
Hoary bats inhabit both deciduous and coniferous forests.
Hoary bats forage above treetops along streams,
How many species of bat in Florida are Cave Roosters?-
3 species -->Gray bat (Myotis grisescens) the Southeastern myotis (Myotis austroriparius) the Eastern Pipistrelle (Perimyotis subflavus)
Gray bat (Myotis grisescens)-
one of a few species that live in caves year-round. The foraging habitat of gray bats is over river banks and often over water.
lake shores and in urban areas where there are a lot of trees.
the Southeastern myotis (Myotis austroriparius)
The Eastern Pipistrelle (Perimyotis subflavus)-
tricolored hairs give appearance of rings when fur is blown
yellowish to light brown they form small maternity colonies, usually no greater than 20 individuals.
Big Brown Bat (Eptesicus fuscus)-
found in a wide range of habitats of the northern two-thirds of Florida. They occupy farmlands, cities, parks and forests. Typical roosts are bridges, tree hollows, snags, attics, barns or other manmade structures. These bats are very adaptable. They also use night roosts.
Forage 20min to 1 hr after sunset don't when its rained or cold
The Rafinesque's big-eared bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii)-
another that can't be mistaken for any other Florida bat. The Rafinesque's big-eared bat inhabits forested regions of pine flatwoods and hardwood hammocks, roosting in hollow trees, crevices behind bark, buildings and other manmade structures, and under dry leaves.
They begin feeding later in the evening, well after dark. These bats are gleaners and can sometimes be seen hovering to pick off insects from leaves -- they are slower flyers with excellent maneuverability that allows them to fly close to vegetation.
Evening bat(Nycticeius humeralis)-
These darkbrown bats are small (10 g). They are found in temperate deciduous woodlands or mixed woodlands and open areas. Roosting preferences are tree hollows, especially in cypress
trees, but they have adapted also to using manmade structures.
Pallas' mastiff bats (Molossus molossus)-
found only in the Keys Live in tree hollows, crevices and palm fronds. They are mostly associated with manmade structures, as the
known colonies of these bats in the Keys are found in roofs and wall spaces of buildings.
Roost temperatures may reach up to 131°F. Pallas' mastiff bats
forage near water and in both deciduous and evergreen forests.
Wagner's mastiff bat (Eumops glaucinus)-
Florida's largest bat and is found in southern Florida. These bats have a loud, piercing call that is easily picked up by human ears. The roosting preferences for these bats are barrel-tile roofs, tree hollows, and holes and shafts of royal palm trees. They emerge to forage much later than most bats, leaving well after dark. They seldom forage lower than 30 feet. These bats can take flight from horizontal surfaces, a feat most bats can't do easily. These bats are of special concern and are protected within the state of Florida. Family Mollosidae
Brazilian free-tailed bat (Tadarida brasiliensis)-
Found throughout the state, the roosting preferences for these adaptable bats are
barrel-tile roofs, buildings, tree hollows, holes and manmade structures.
Brazilian free-tailed bats tolerate warm temperatures (above 100°F) very well.
They are active all night and can forage up to 150 miles away, though most forage within 50 miles. These bats are most often found roosting with evening