Blood Vessels

Created by trinigirl1 

Upgrade to
remove ads

Which type of vessel contains elastin in all three tunics to allow the vessel to expand and recoil as the heart ejects blood

a)arteriole
B)elastic artery Answer (B) Elastic Artery
c)distributing artery
D)muscular artery

Which layer of the typical blood vessel is constructed from simple squamous epithelium

A) tunica externa
B) tunica intima Answer (B) Tunica Intima
C) vasa vasorum
D) tunica media

Which layer of the typical vessel can be regulated via vasoconstriction or vasodilation

A) tunica externa
B) tunica media Answer (B) Tunica Media
C) tunica intima
D) vasa vasorum

What is the outermost layer of the blood vessel wall for an artery or vein

A) tunica media
B) tunica externa Answer (B) Tunica Externa
C) subendothelial layer
D) tunica intima

What type of vessel has relatively more smooth muscle and less elastic tissue

A) capillary
B) elastic artery
C) arteriole
D) muscular artery Answer (D) Muscular Artery

What type of vessel has relatively little smooth muscle or elastin in the tunica media, a large

A) vein Answer (A) Vein
B) venule
C) arteriole
D) muscular artery

The aorta is an example of a(n)

A) vein
B) arteriole
C) elastic artery Answer (C) Elastic Artery
D) muscular artery

Which capillaries are the most common in the body

A) sinusoids
B) anastomoses
C) fenestrated capillaries
D) continuous capillaries Answer (D) Continuous Capillaries

Gas and nutrient exchanges between the blood and tissues take place at the ___

A) arteries
B) capillaries Answer (B) Capillaries
C) arterioles
D) veins

Leaky capillaries found in the bone marrow are called

A) arterioles
B) continuous capillaries
C) fenestrated capillaries
D) sinusoidal capillaries Answer (D) Sinusoidal capillaries

All capillary beds are continuously perfused with blood.

True
False Answer False

Varicose veins seen in the superficial veins of the legs are unsightly and often treated by surgically removing them. However, even without these veins being present, the return of all blood toward the heart from the legs is not diminished primarily because ____

A) the precapillary sphincters will contract to prevent blood from flowing toward areas where veins have been removed
B) blood can still return via the deep veins Answer (B) Blood can return via deep veins
C) in the absence of the venous valves (that have been removed), the blood will backflow into the capillary beds and then flow into other venules
D) All of the listed responses are correct.

Which of the following is true about veins

A) Veins have valves; arteries do not. Answer(A) Veins have valves arteries do not
B) Veins carry blood away from the heart, while arteries carry blood to the heart.
C) Veins have a smaller diameter lumen than arteries.
D) Veins are more muscular than arteries.

Veins carry only oxygen deficient blood

True
False Answer False

Which of the following is NOT an important source of resistance to blood flow?

A) total blood volume Answer (A)
B) blood viscosity
C) vessel length
D) vessel diameter

Which of the following would decrease peripheral resistance to blood flow

A) anemia Answer (A) Anemia
B) atherosclerosis
C) increasing blood vessel length
D) vasoconstriction

Vasodilation will result in increased blood flow to a given tissue.

True Answer True
False

Why is it important that blood pressure drop to lower levels as it reaches the capillary beds

A) Because capillaries depend on the lower pressure to prevent fluid exchange between the capillaries and the tissue fluid.
B) Because capillaries are fragile and extremely permeable. Answer (B) Capillaries are fragile and extremely permeable
C) Because capillaries actually are high-pressure vessels.
D) Because capillaries actually need a higher blood pressure for filtration activities.

A sustained blood pressure of 140/90 or greater indicates hypertension in the patient.

True Answer True
False

What vessels sustain a drop in pressure from approximately 35 mm Hg to around 17 mm Hg

A) arterioles
B) veins
C) elastic arteries
D) capillaries Answer (D) Capillaries

Which of the following is a long-term mechanism for maintaining blood pressure?

A) renal regulation Answer (A) Renal regulation
B) hormonal control of peripheral resistance
C) chemoreceptor-initiated reflexes
D) baroceptor-initiated reflexes

Which of the following will lower blood pressure?

A) aldosterone
B) antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
C) atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) Answer (C) Atrial Natriuretic Peptide
D) angiotensin II

Which of the following is involved in long-term blood pressure regulation?

A) baroreceptors
B) higher brain center
C) chemoreceptor reflexes
D) renal mechanisms Answer (D) Renal Mechanisms

Which of the following is a stimulus in local autoregulation of blood flow?

A) sympathetic nerve impulses
B) epinephrine
C) angiotensin II
D) nitric oxide Answer (D) Nitric oxide

Which action of the indirect renal mechanism promotes sodium reabsorption by the kidneys to increase mean arterial pressure

A) aldosterone Answer (A) Aldosterone
B) antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
C) thirst
D) atrial natriuretic peptide hormone (ANP)

Which of the following would be a result of anaphylaxis (a systemic allergic reaction)

A) cardiogenic shock
B) hypovolemic shock
C) vascular shock Answer (C) Vascular shock
D) increased blood pressure

When albumin levels in the blood are below normal, fluid absorption from the tissues into the bloodstream increases

True
False Answer False

What pressure is responsible for reabsorption and for pulling fluids into the venous end of capillaries

A) osmotic pressure in capillary (OPc) Answer (A) Osmotic pressurre in capillary(OPc)
B) hydrostatic pressure in capillary (HPc)
C) osmotic pressure in interstitial fluid (OPif)
D) hydrostatic pressure in interstitial fluid (HPif)

Which vessel leaves the right ventricle of the heart to take oxygen-poor, dark red blood into pulmonary circulation

A) aorta
B) pulmonary vein
C) superior vena cava
D) pulmonary trunk Answer (D) Pulmonary trunk

Which arteries carry deoxygenated blood?

A) pulmonary arteries Answer (A) pulmonary arteries
B) carotid arteries
C) renal arteries
D) aorta

Which vessels carry blood away from the heart

A) capillaries
B) veins
C) arteries Answer (C) Arteries
D) venules

What type of tissue is found in the walls of the arteries that leave the heart but not in the walls of the large veins that enter the heart

A) endothelium
B) collagen fibers
C) smooth muscle
D) elastic tissue Answer (D) Elastic tissue

Which vessel(s) of the pulmonary circuit transport(s) oxygen-rich blood?

A) pulmonary arteries
B) pulmonary veins Answer (B) Pulmonary veins
C) aorta
D) pulmonary trunk

Which of the following would decrease peripheral resistance to blood flow

A) anemia Answer (A) Anemia
B) atherosclerosis
C) increasing blood vessel length
D) vasoconstriction

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set