Microbiology Lab Test 1

50 terms by ricoswaff 

Ready to study?
Start with Flashcards

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Flashcards for a lab test I will be taking for Microbiology.

What are the 4 steps to putting a microscope away?

1.) Clean
2.) Lower stage completely
3.) Scanning power objective in position
4.) Tighten silver knob

Foods that are made possible by lactic acid fermentation include:

Answer: yogurt, sauerkraut, sour cream, buttermilk, cheeses, kimchi.

Foods and beverages made possible by ethanol fermentation include:

Answer: beer, ale, mead, wines, distilled alcoholic beverages, yeast bread.

Foods that are made possible by both lactic acid and ethanol fermentation include:

Answer: sourdough bread, kefir

In Autoclave, the temperature is:

A.) 100 C
B.) 112 C
C.) 121 C
D.) 144 C

Answer: C

In autoclave, the psi steam is:

A.) 5
B.) 10
C.) 15
D.) 20

Answer: C

In autoclave, the amount of minutes it needs to be set for is:

A.) 1
B.) 5
C.) 10
D.) 15

Answer: D

The total magnification of the low power objective on a microscope is:

A.) 40 (4 x 10)
B.) 100 ( 10 X 10)
C.) 400 (40 X 10)
D.) 1000 (100 X 10)

Answer: B

The total magnification of the high power objective on a microscope is:

A.) 40 (4 x 10)
B.) 100 ( 10 X 10)
C.) 400 (40 X 10)
D.) 1000 (100 X 10)

Answer: C

The total magnification of the oil immersion power objective on a microscope is:

A.) 40 (4 x 10)
B.) 100 ( 10 X 10)
C.) 400 (40 X 10)
D.) 1000 (100 X 10)

Answer: D

The total magnification of the scanning power objective on a microscope is:

A.) 40 (4 x 10)
B.) 100 ( 10 X 10)
C.) 400 (40 X 10)
D.) 1000 (100 X 10)

Answer: A

Basic dyes are gram ______.

Answer: positive

What are the 2 functions of heat fixing?

Answer: Kills vegetative cells (non-endospores) and makes bacteria stick to the slide.

After making a smear, the first of four steps to making a gram stain of your smear is:

A.) Flood smear with 95% ethanol for 1-3 seconds.
B.) Flood smear with crystal violet for 1 minute.
C.)Flood smear with safranin for 1 minute.
D.) Flood smear with Gram's Iodine for 1 minute.

Answer: B

After making a smear, the second of four steps to making a gram stain of your smear is:

A.) Flood smear with 95% ethanol for 1-3 seconds.
B.) Flood smear with crystal violet for 1 minute.
C.)Flood smear with safranin for 1 minute.
D.) Flood smear with Gram's Iodine for 1 minute.

Answer: D

After making a smear, the third of four steps to making a gram stain of your smear is:

A.) Flood smear with 95% ethanol for 1-3 seconds.
B.) Flood smear with crystal violet for 1 minute.
C.)Flood smear with safranin for 1 minute.
D.) Flood smear with Gram's Iodine for 1 minute.

Answer: A

After making a smear, the fourth of four steps to making a gram stain of your smear is:

A.) Flood smear with 95% ethanol for 1-3 seconds.
B.) Flood smear with crystal violet for 1 minute.
C.)Flood smear with safranin for 1 minute.
D.) Flood smear with Gram's Iodine for 1 minute.

Answer: C

Crystal violet is the:

A.) mordant aka increases affinity of dye for cell and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
B.) decolorizer and gram positive cells will be purple, while gram negative cells will be unstained.
C.) primary stain and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
D.) counterstain aka secondary stain and gram positive cells will be purple while gram negative cells will be pink.

Answer: C

Gram's iodine is the:

A.) mordant aka increases affinity of dye for cell and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
B.) decolorizer and gram positive cells will be purple, while gram negative cells will be unstained.
C.) primary stain and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
D.) counterstain aka secondary stain and gram positive cells will be purple while gram negative cells will be pink.

Answer: A

95% ethanol is the:

A.) mordant aka increases affinity of dye for cell and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
B.) decolorizer and gram positive cells will be purple, while gram negative cells will be unstained.
C.) primary stain and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
D.) counterstain aka secondary stain and gram positive cells will be purple while gram negative cells will be pink.

Answer: B

Safranin is the:

A.) mordant aka increases affinity of dye for cell and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
B.) decolorizer and gram positive cells will be purple, while gram negative cells will be unstained.
C.) primary stain and all cells, negative and positive will be purple after this step.
D.) counterstain aka secondary stain and gram positive cells will be purple while gram negative cells will be pink.

Answer: D

Sauerkraut results from lactic acid fermentation of cabbage by bacteria from the genera:

A.) Lactobacillus spp.
B.) Streptococcus spp.
C.) Leuconostoc spp.
D.) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
E.) A & B
F.) A, B & C
G.) B &C
H.) All the above.

Answer: F

Yogurt results from lactic acid fermentation of milk, primarily by the genus:

A.) Lactobacillus spp.
B.) Streptococcus spp.
C.) Leuconostoc spp.
D.) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
E.) A & B
F.) A, B & C
G.) B &C
H.) All the above.

Answer: A

Wine is made due to the ethanol fermentation of primarily fruit juices by various strains of the yeast:

A.) Lactobacillus spp.
B.) Streptococcus spp.
C.) Leuconostoc spp.
D.) Saccharomyces cerevisiae
E.) A & B
F.) A, B & C
G.) B &C
H.) All the above.

Answer: D

The medium of mannitol salt agar is both selective and differential. The selective property is:

A.) 7.5 % iodine chloride
B.) 7.5% sodium chloride (NaCl aka table salt)
C.) fermentation of mannitol, a sugar alcohol
D.) fermentation of mannitol, a yeast

Answer: B

The medium of mannitol salt agar is both selective and differential. The differential property is:

A.) 7.5 % iodine chloride
B.) 7.5% sodium chloride (NaCl aka table salt)
C.) fermentation of mannitol, a sugar alcohol
D.) fermentation of mannitol, a yeast

Answer: C

In the mannitol salt agar, in the selective property aka 7.5% sodium chloride, this will grow (select all correct answers):

A.) Streptococcus
B.) Staphylococcus spp.
C.) Staph aureus
D.) Enterococcus spp.
E.) Staph epidermidis

Answer: B and D

Mannitol + bacteria aka mannitol fermenters such as Staph aureus will change the color of the agar from _____ to ______.

A.) pink to green
B.) pink to red
C.) pink to yellow
D.) pink to pink or deeper pink

Answer: C

Mannitol - bacteria aka mannitol non-fermenters such as Staph epi will change the color for the agar from _____ to ______.

A.) pink to green
B.) pink to red
C.) pink to yellow
D.) pink to pink or deeper/darker pink

Answer: D

The scientific name for the pinworm is:

Enterobius vermicularis

The scientific name for the tapeworm is:

Taenia pisiformis

The head of the tapeworm aka Taenia pisiformis is called the _____:

A.) hook suckers
B.) Scolex
C.) proglottids
D.) mature proglottids

Answer: B

The segments of the tapeworm aka Taenia pisiformis is called the _____:

A.) hook suckers
B.) Scolex
C.) proglottids
D.) mature proglottids

Answer: C

The scientific name for the worm that causes trichinosis is:

Answer: Trichanella spiralis

Round bacteria in chains is:

A.) Streptococcus spp.
B.) Staphylococcus spp.
C.) Diplococcus spp.
D.) Enterococcus spp.

Answer: A

Round bacteria in clusters is:

A.) Streptococcus spp.
B.) Staphylococcus spp.
C.) Diplococcus spp.
D.) Enterococcus spp.

Answer: B

Round bacteria that remain in pairs when divided are:

A.) Streptococcus spp.
B.) Staphylococcus spp.
C.) Diplococcus spp.
D.) Enterococcus spp.

Answer: C

Gram positive cells are this color:

Answer: Purple

Gram negative cells are this color:

Answer: Pink

Lens systems at the top of the microscope:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: H

Lens system found on the structure that rotates, called the nosepiece and are located directly above the specimen when it is on the microscope:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: G

A structure that rotates that contains the objectives:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: A

This is a 3rd system of lenses found beneath the location of the specimen and focuses the light onto the specimen:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: D

A portion of the condenser that is controlled by a lever and adjusts the width of the cone of light that passes through the specimen:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: F

This is found at the base of the microscope:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: K

This supports the entire microscope:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: J

This supports the upper portion of the microscope:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: I

This is the platform on which the specimen is placed:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: E

This is a knob that allows adjustment of the image's focus that allows large adjustments and is used to initially find the image when viewing through the oculars:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: B

This is a knob that allows adjustment of the image's focus and is used to sharpen the image focus once it has been found:

A.) nosepiece
B.) coarse focus
C.) fine focus
D.) condenser
E.) mechanical stage
F.) iris diaphragm
G.) objectives
H.) oculars (eyepieces)
I.) arm
J.) base
K.) illuminator (light)

Answer: C

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set