Mosby's Medical Terminology - Module 1

Created by RespiratoryCare 

Upgrade to
remove ads

Module 1 exam feedback to be used as a study guide.

1-10

1.
The plural of bulla is:
A) bullae.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The plural of bulla is bullae. If a term ends in -a, drop the -a and add an -ae.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) bulles.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of bulla is bullae. If a term ends in -a, drop the -a and add an -ae.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) bulli.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of bulla is bullae. If a term ends in -a, drop the -a and add an -ae.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) bullus.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of bulla is bullae. If a term ends in -a, drop the -a and add an -ae.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The plural of bulla is bullae. If a term ends in -a, drop the -a and add an -ae.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


2.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Cardiology is the correct spelling of the term meaning the study of (-logy) the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): cardiology


3.
A patient who has a prenatal visit sees her practitioner:
A) the time surrounding the birth of her child.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A prenatal visit is one that occurs before (pre-) the birth (nat/o) of a child. The suffix -al means pertaining to.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) before the birth of her child.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A prenatal visit is one that occurs before (pre-) the birth (nat/o) of a child. The suffix -al means pertaining to.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) at the time of delivery.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A prenatal visit is one that occurs before (pre-) the birth (nat/o) of a child. The suffix -al means pertaining to.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) after the birth of her child.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A prenatal visit is one that occurs before (pre-) the birth (nat/o) of a child. The suffix -al means pertaining to.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A prenatal visit is one that occurs before (pre-) the birth (nat/o) of a child. The suffix -al means pertaining to.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


4.
"Intra-" has a similar meaning to:
A) inter-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Intra- and endo- both mean within.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) peri-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Intra- and endo- both mean within.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) endo-.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Intra- and endo- both mean within.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) infra-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Intra- and endo- both mean within.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Intra- and endo- both mean within.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


5.
What type of diagnosis begins suddenly and severely and ends after a short period of time?
A) sign
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Acute conditions begin suddenly with severe symptoms that end after a short period of time. Chronic conditions develop slowly and last a long time.
Objective: Recognize and recall the difference between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

B) symptom
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Acute conditions begin suddenly with severe symptoms that end after a short period of time. Chronic conditions develop slowly and last a long time.
Objective: Recognize and recall the difference between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

C) chronic
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Acute conditions begin suddenly with severe symptoms that end after a short period of time. Chronic conditions develop slowly and last a long time.
Objective: Recognize and recall the difference between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

D) acute
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Acute conditions begin suddenly with severe symptoms that end after a short period of time. Chronic conditions develop slowly and last a long time.
Objective: Recognize and recall the difference between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Acute conditions begin suddenly with severe symptoms that end after a short period of time. Chronic conditions develop slowly and last a long time.
Objective: Recognize and recall the difference between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


6.
A notation is made about an instrument to be ordered for the hospital. It makes a record of the electrical activity of the heart. The instrument is called an:
A) electrocardiography.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument that makes a record (-graph) of the electrical (electr/o) activity of the heart (cardi/o) is an electrocardiograph.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Combining Forms and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.4, 1.4 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions

B) electrocardiograph.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument that makes a record (-graph) of the electrical (electr/o) activity of the heart (cardi/o) is an electrocardiograph.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Combining Forms and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.4, 1.4 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions

C) electrocardioscope.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument that makes a record (-graph) of the electrical (electr/o) activity of the heart (cardi/o) is an electrocardiograph.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Combining Forms and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.4, 1.4 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions

D) electrocardiogram.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument that makes a record (-graph) of the electrical (electr/o) activity of the heart (cardi/o) is an electrocardiograph.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Combining Forms and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.4, 1.4 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument that makes a record (-graph) of the electrical (electr/o) activity of the heart (cardi/o) is an electrocardiograph.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Combining Forms and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.4, 1.4 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic and Therapeutic Interventions
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


7.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Ophthalmology is the branch of medicine concerned with the study (-logy) of the physiology, anatomy, pathology, diagnosis, and treatment of disorders of the eye (ophthalm/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): ophthalmology


8.
At birth, Jonas was diagnosed with a condition of no opening of his esophagus. He was treated in the hospital by a(n):
A) gynecologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A neonatologist is a doctor who specializes in the care of newborns. Neo- means new; nat/o means birth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) obstetrician.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A neonatologist is a doctor who specializes in the care of newborns. Neo- means new; nat/o means birth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) neonatologist.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A neonatologist is a doctor who specializes in the care of newborns. Neo- means new; nat/o means birth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) neurologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A neonatologist is a doctor who specializes in the care of newborns. Neo- means new; nat/o means birth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A neonatologist is a doctor who specializes in the care of newborns. Neo- means new; nat/o means birth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


9.
The study of life is:
A) pathology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of life (bi/o) or living things is biology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

B) neonatology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of life (bi/o) or living things is biology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

C) biology.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of life (bi/o) or living things is biology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

D) obstetrics.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of life (bi/o) or living things is biology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of life (bi/o) or living things is biology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


10.
The professor dictated the terms that would be included on the next examination, but you didn't recognize the one that started with a "t" sound. Later when reviewing your notes, you realize that it could have started with a(n):
A) s.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The t sound can sometimes be made with the pt combination.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

B) g.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The t sound can sometimes be made with the pt combination.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

C) n.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The t sound can sometimes be made with the pt combination.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

D) p.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The t sound can sometimes be made with the pt combination.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The t sound can sometimes be made with the pt combination.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D

11-20

11.
A dermatosis would be a(n):
A) an examination of the skin.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An abnormal condition (-osis) of the skin (dermat/o) is a dermatosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) abnormal condition of the skin.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An abnormal condition (-osis) of the skin (dermat/o) is a dermatosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) a discharge or flow from the skin.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An abnormal condition (-osis) of the skin (dermat/o) is a dermatosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) disorder pertaining to the skin.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An abnormal condition (-osis) of the skin (dermat/o) is a dermatosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An abnormal condition (-osis) of the skin (dermat/o) is a dermatosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


12.
An enlargement of the heart is:
A) cardiomegaly.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An enlargement (-megaly) of the heart (cardi/o) is termed cardiomegaly.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) cardiopathy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An enlargement (-megaly) of the heart (cardi/o) is termed cardiomegaly.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) cardiorrhexis.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An enlargement (-megaly) of the heart (cardi/o) is termed cardiomegaly.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) cardialgia.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An enlargement (-megaly) of the heart (cardi/o) is termed cardiomegaly.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An enlargement (-megaly) of the heart (cardi/o) is termed cardiomegaly.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


13.
What is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery?
A) acupuncture
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anesthesiology is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery. An- means without; esthesi/o means sensation, feeling.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) rheumatology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anesthesiology is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery. An- means without; esthesi/o means sensation, feeling.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) immunology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anesthesiology is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery. An- means without; esthesi/o means sensation, feeling.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) anesthesiology
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Anesthesiology is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery. An- means without; esthesi/o means sensation, feeling.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Anesthesiology is the branch of medicine concerned with the relief of pain and the administration of medication to relieve pain during surgery. An- means without; esthesi/o means sensation, feeling.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


14.
An instrument used to cut bone is an:
A) osteometer.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to cut (-tome) bone (oste/o) is an osteotome.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

B) osteotripter.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to cut (-tome) bone (oste/o) is an osteotome.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

C) osteoscope.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to cut (-tome) bone (oste/o) is an osteotome.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

D) osteotome.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to cut (-tome) bone (oste/o) is an osteotome.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to cut (-tome) bone (oste/o) is an osteotome.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


15.
What is the singular of septa?
A) septae
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of septa is septum.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) septum
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of septa is septum.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) septus
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of septa is septum.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) septi
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of septa is septum.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of septa is septum.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


16.
A child has otorrhea. He has a:
A) discharge from his eye.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Otorrhea is a discharge (-rrhea) from the ear (ot/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) discharge from his nose.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Otorrhea is a discharge (-rrhea) from the ear (ot/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) discharge from his ear.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Otorrhea is a discharge (-rrhea) from the ear (ot/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) tumor of his eye.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Otorrhea is a discharge (-rrhea) from the ear (ot/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Otorrhea is a discharge (-rrhea) from the ear (ot/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


17.
A patient has an order on his chart for a CT of the abdomen. You know that the abbreviation stands for:
A) carcinogenic tumor.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: CT stands for computed tomography (CT).
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.6

B) catheterization tube.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: CT stands for computed tomography (CT).
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.6

C) computed tomography.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: CT stands for computed tomography (CT).
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.6

D) carpal tunnel.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: CT stands for computed tomography (CT).
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.6


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: CT stands for computed tomography (CT).
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.6
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


18.
One of the terms used to describe a patient's healthy condition starts with a "u" sound. You can't find it in the U listings, so you check under which spelling?
A) eu
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2

B) ou
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2

C) yu
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2

D) au
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


19.
Most medical terms are from which two languages?
A) Spanish, English
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The practice of medicine originated in Greek and Roman civilizations, so most modern medical terminology is based on Greek and Latin words. The sources of other terms include eponyms, acronyms, and modern language.
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.1

B) Greek, Latin
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The practice of medicine originated in Greek and Roman civilizations, so most modern medical terminology is based on Greek and Latin words. The sources of other terms include eponyms, acronyms, and modern language.
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.1

C) English, Greek
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The practice of medicine originated in Greek and Roman civilizations, so most modern medical terminology is based on Greek and Latin words. The sources of other terms include eponyms, acronyms, and modern language.
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.1

D) English, Latin
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The practice of medicine originated in Greek and Roman civilizations, so most modern medical terminology is based on Greek and Latin words. The sources of other terms include eponyms, acronyms, and modern language.
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.1


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The practice of medicine originated in Greek and Roman civilizations, so most modern medical terminology is based on Greek and Latin words. The sources of other terms include eponyms, acronyms, and modern language.
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


20.
Which is an instrument to measure the function of the eardrum?
A) tympanoscope
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to measure (-meter) the function of the ear drum (tympan/o) is a tympanometer.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.4

B) tympanometer
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to measure (-meter) the function of the ear drum (tympan/o) is a tympanometer.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.4

C) tympanoscopy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to measure (-meter) the function of the ear drum (tympan/o) is a tympanometer.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.4

D) tympanometry
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to measure (-meter) the function of the ear drum (tympan/o) is a tympanometer.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.4


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The instrument used to measure (-meter) the function of the ear drum (tympan/o) is a tympanometer.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.4
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

21-30

21.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Psychiatry is the branch of medicine that deals with the causes, treatments, and prevention of mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders. Recall from Section I that the ps combination sounds like s.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): psychiatry


22.
Fetology is the study of the:
A) foot.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of the fetus (fet/o) is a discipline called fetology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

B) fetus.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of the fetus (fet/o) is a discipline called fetology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

C) extremity.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of the fetus (fet/o) is a discipline called fetology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1

D) hand.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of the fetus (fet/o) is a discipline called fetology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The study (-logy) of the fetus (fet/o) is a discipline called fetology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 2.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


23.
You are sure that you heard an "f" sound at the beginning of the term meaning a bone of the fingers or toes. After exhausting your possibilities in the F section of the dictionary, you realize that you could also try which letter combination?
A) th
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that a ph combination usually sounds like f when pronounced. An example is the term for fingers or toes, phalanges.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

B) ph
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that a ph combination usually sounds like f when pronounced. An example is the term for fingers or toes, phalanges.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

C) pt
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that a ph combination usually sounds like f when pronounced. An example is the term for fingers or toes, phalanges.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4

D) sh
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember that a ph combination usually sounds like f when pronounced. An example is the term for fingers or toes, phalanges.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that a ph combination usually sounds like f when pronounced. An example is the term for fingers or toes, phalanges.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


24.
Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of:
A) CT.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of complementary and alternative medicine.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines, 2.2

B) CPT.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of complementary and alternative medicine.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines, 2.2

C) CAM.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of complementary and alternative medicine.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines, 2.2

D) CABG.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of complementary and alternative medicine.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines, 2.2


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Homeopathy and acupuncture are examples of complementary and alternative medicine.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines, 2.2
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


25.
If you are told that "cutane/o" is another combining form for the skin, then percutaneous would refer to a term that describes something that is ____ the skin.
A) under
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Percutaneous refers to something that is through (per-) the skin (cutane/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) through
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Percutaneous refers to something that is through (per-) the skin (cutane/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) before
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Percutaneous refers to something that is through (per-) the skin (cutane/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) surrounding
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Percutaneous refers to something that is through (per-) the skin (cutane/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Percutaneous refers to something that is through (per-) the skin (cutane/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


26.
A patient has a surgical procedure described as an arthrotomy. You know that the joint:
A) was removed.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: With arthrotomy, a joint (arthr/o) is surgically incised (-tomy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) was incised.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: With arthrotomy, a joint (arthr/o) is surgically incised (-tomy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) was visually examined.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: With arthrotomy, a joint (arthr/o) is surgically incised (-tomy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) had a new opening made.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: With arthrotomy, a joint (arthr/o) is surgically incised (-tomy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: With arthrotomy, a joint (arthr/o) is surgically incised (-tomy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


27.
The opposite of "hypo-" is:
A) ante-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypo- means below, deficient. Hyper- means above, excessive.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) hyper-.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hypo- means below, deficient. Hyper- means above, excessive.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) pre-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypo- means below, deficient. Hyper- means above, excessive.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) anti-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypo- means below, deficient. Hyper- means above, excessive.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hypo- means below, deficient. Hyper- means above, excessive.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


28.
The plural of prognosis is:
A) prognosae.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The plural of prognosis is prognoses.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) prognosi.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The plural of prognosis is prognoses.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) prognosises.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The plural of prognosis is prognoses.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) prognoses.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The plural of prognosis is prognoses.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The plural of prognosis is prognoses.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


29.
A patient with a heart disorder would most likely be treated by a(n):
A) cardiologist.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with a heart disorder may be treated by a cardiologist, a doctor who specializes in the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1

B) hematologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with a heart disorder may be treated by a cardiologist, a doctor who specializes in the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1

C) anesthesiologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with a heart disorder may be treated by a cardiologist, a doctor who specializes in the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1

D) geriatrician.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with a heart disorder may be treated by a cardiologist, a doctor who specializes in the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with a heart disorder may be treated by a cardiologist, a doctor who specializes in the heart (cardi/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


30.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Bronchospasm is the correct spelling of this term for a sudden involuntary muscle contraction.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): bronchoscopy

31-40

31.
The basketball player was back for yet another visual examination of his knee joint. He was there for an:
A) arthroscope.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Visual examination (-scopy) of a joint (arthr/o) is arthroscopy.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

B) arthrotome.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Visual examination (-scopy) of a joint (arthr/o) is arthroscopy.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

C) arthroscopy.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Visual examination (-scopy) of a joint (arthr/o) is arthroscopy.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

D) arthrotomy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Visual examination (-scopy) of a joint (arthr/o) is arthroscopy.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Visual examination (-scopy) of a joint (arthr/o) is arthroscopy.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


32.
A patient is treated for kidney stones with a machine called a lithotripter. Its function is to ____ stones.
A) view
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing. A lithotripter is a machine whose function is to crush kidney stones (lith/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

B) crush
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing. A lithotripter is a machine whose function is to crush kidney stones (lith/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

C) incise
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing. A lithotripter is a machine whose function is to crush kidney stones (lith/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10

D) record
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing. A lithotripter is a machine whose function is to crush kidney stones (lith/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing. A lithotripter is a machine whose function is to crush kidney stones (lith/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.10
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


33.
The prefix "anti-" means:
A) against.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Anti- means against. Ante- means before, in front of.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) near.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anti- means against. Ante- means before, in front of.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) after, behind.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anti- means against. Ante- means before, in front of.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) before.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Anti- means against. Ante- means before, in front of.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Anti- means against. Ante- means before, in front of.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


34.
A patient with muscular dystrophy has ____ of the muscles.
A) abnormal development
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with muscular dystrophy has abnormal (dys-) development (-trophy) of the muscles.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) an incision
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with muscular dystrophy has abnormal (dys-) development (-trophy) of the muscles.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) a visual examination
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with muscular dystrophy has abnormal (dys-) development (-trophy) of the muscles.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) a new development
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with muscular dystrophy has abnormal (dys-) development (-trophy) of the muscles.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with muscular dystrophy has abnormal (dys-) development (-trophy) of the muscles.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


35.
Which of the following suffixes indicates a therapeutic intervention?
A) megaly
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 1.8 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Treatment (Therapeutic Interventions), 1.10

B) rrhexis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 1.8 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Treatment (Therapeutic Interventions), 1.10

C) tripsy
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 1.8 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Treatment (Therapeutic Interventions), 1.10

D) rrhea
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 1.8 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Treatment (Therapeutic Interventions), 1.10


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix -tripsy is related to therapeutic intervention. It means process of crushing.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to treatment.
MMTO: Section II, Lessons 1.8 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Treatment (Therapeutic Interventions), 1.10
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


36.
Which of the following is an eponym?
A) Alzheimer
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A medical term that is an eponym is derived from the name of a person, often a physician or scientist who was the first to identify a certain condition or to devise a medical procedure. For example, Parkinson disease is named after James Parkinson, an English physician (1755-1824). The Heimlich maneuver is named after the American physician, J.H. Heimlich. Alzheimer disease is named for Alois Alzheimer, a German neurologist (1864-1915).
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.5

B) +
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A medical term that is an eponym is derived from the name of a person, often a physician or scientist who was the first to identify a certain condition or to devise a medical procedure. For example, Parkinson disease is named after James Parkinson, an English physician (1755-1824). The Heimlich maneuver is named after the American physician, J.H. Heimlich. Alzheimer disease is named for Alois Alzheimer, a German neurologist (1864-1915).
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.5

C) ng
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A medical term that is an eponym is derived from the name of a person, often a physician or scientist who was the first to identify a certain condition or to devise a medical procedure. For example, Parkinson disease is named after James Parkinson, an English physician (1755-1824). The Heimlich maneuver is named after the American physician, J.H. Heimlich. Alzheimer disease is named for Alois Alzheimer, a German neurologist (1864-1915).
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.5

D) cataract
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A medical term that is an eponym is derived from the name of a person, often a physician or scientist who was the first to identify a certain condition or to devise a medical procedure. For example, Parkinson disease is named after James Parkinson, an English physician (1755-1824). The Heimlich maneuver is named after the American physician, J.H. Heimlich. Alzheimer disease is named for Alois Alzheimer, a German neurologist (1864-1915).
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.5


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A medical term that is an eponym is derived from the name of a person, often a physician or scientist who was the first to identify a certain condition or to devise a medical procedure. For example, Parkinson disease is named after James Parkinson, an English physician (1755-1824). The Heimlich maneuver is named after the American physician, J.H. Heimlich. Alzheimer disease is named for Alois Alzheimer, a German neurologist (1864-1915).
Objective: Recognize and recall the origins of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 1.5
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


37.
An antibacterial agent:
A) produces bacteria.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An antibacterial agent works against (anti-) bacteria.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) is against bacteria.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An antibacterial agent works against (anti-) bacteria.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) surrounds bacteria.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An antibacterial agent works against (anti-) bacteria.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) is without bacteria.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An antibacterial agent works against (anti-) bacteria.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An antibacterial agent works against (anti-) bacteria.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


38.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the eu- prefix has a long u sound. Euthyroid refers to a healthy or good thyroid function. Eu- means good or normal.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.2
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): euthyroid


39.
The rule for the order of joining word roots at the beginning of a term is:
A) put them in order of the directionality of the body system and add combining vowels between each word root regardless of whether the initial letter starts with a consonant or a vowel.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If more than one word root is found at the beginning of a term, they are organized by the order of the directionality of the body system. Combining vowels are needed between each word root, even the initial letter of any of the word roots is a vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.8, 3.9

B) put them in alphabetical order and add combining vowels only if the initial letter is a vowel.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If more than one word root is found at the beginning of a term, they are organized by the order of the directionality of the body system. Combining vowels are needed between each word root, even the initial letter of any of the word roots is a vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.8, 3.9

C) put them in alphabetical order and add combining vowels regardless of whether the initial letter is a consonant or a vowel.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If more than one word root is found at the beginning of a term, they are organized by the order of the directionality of the body system. Combining vowels are needed between each word root, even the initial letter of any of the word roots is a vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.8, 3.9

D) put them in order of the directionality of the body system and add combining vowels between the word roots only if the initial letter is a consonant.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If more than one word root is found at the beginning of a term, they are organized by the order of the directionality of the body system. Combining vowels are needed between each word root, even the initial letter of any of the word roots is a vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.8, 3.9


Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If more than one word root is found at the beginning of a term, they are organized by the order of the directionality of the body system. Combining vowels are needed between each word root, even the initial letter of any of the word roots is a vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.8, 3.9
Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


40.
Ian and Sara took their 6-year-old daughter to their ____ for her annual checkup.
A) obstetrician
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A pediatrician is a specialist in pediatrics, the branch of medicine concerned with the care and development of children and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of childhood diseases. Ped/o means child.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) pediatrician
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A pediatrician is a specialist in pediatrics, the branch of medicine concerned with the care and development of children and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of childhood diseases. Ped/o means child.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) geriatrician
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A pediatrician is a specialist in pediatrics, the branch of medicine concerned with the care and development of children and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of childhood diseases. Ped/o means child.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) orthopedist
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A pediatrician is a specialist in pediatrics, the branch of medicine concerned with the care and development of children and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of childhood diseases. Ped/o means child.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A pediatrician is a specialist in pediatrics, the branch of medicine concerned with the care and development of children and with the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of childhood diseases. Ped/o means child.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

41-50

41.
In the term "neonatology," the suffix is:
A) nat.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix in the term neonatology is -logy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) neo-.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix in the term neonatology is -logy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) -logy.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix in the term neonatology is -logy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) nato.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffix in the term neonatology is -logy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffix in the term neonatology is -logy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


42.
An MRI is a(n):
A) imaging procedure.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging procedure.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

B) abbreviation for a musculoskeletal disorder.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging procedure.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

C) international medical classification.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging procedure.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

D) laboratory procedure.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging procedure.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is an imaging procedure.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


43.
A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has _____ feeling.
A) no
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has excessive (hyper-) feeling (esthesi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) abnormal
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has excessive (hyper-) feeling (esthesi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) deficient
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has excessive (hyper-) feeling (esthesi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) excessive
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has excessive (hyper-) feeling (esthesi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient who complains of hyperesthesia has excessive (hyper-) feeling (esthesi/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


44.
The branch of medicine that deals with the study of the blood and blood-forming tissues is:
A) pathology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hematology is the branch of medicine that focuses on the study of (-logy) blood (hemat/o) and blood-forming tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) hematology.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hematology is the branch of medicine that focuses on the study of (-logy) blood (hemat/o) and blood-forming tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) cardiology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hematology is the branch of medicine that focuses on the study of (-logy) blood (hemat/o) and blood-forming tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) oncology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hematology is the branch of medicine that focuses on the study of (-logy) blood (hemat/o) and blood-forming tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hematology is the branch of medicine that focuses on the study of (-logy) blood (hemat/o) and blood-forming tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


45.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Xeroderma (dry skin) has an unusual single letter pronunciation. The letter x is pronounced like a z. This tends to happen only when x occurs at the beginning of a word.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): xeroderma


46.
A patient scheduled for a procedure to visualize the interior of his body is having a(n):
A) endoscopy.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Endoscopy is a procedure to visualize the interior (endo-) of the body. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

B) CABG.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Endoscopy is a procedure to visualize the interior (endo-) of the body. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

C) biopsy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Endoscopy is a procedure to visualize the interior (endo-) of the body. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

D) pathology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Endoscopy is a procedure to visualize the interior (endo-) of the body. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Endoscopy is a procedure to visualize the interior (endo-) of the body. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


47.
Which branch of medicine studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts?
A) gynecology
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Gynecology is the branch of medicine that studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts. Gynec/o means woman, female.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) neurology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gynecology is the branch of medicine that studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts. Gynec/o means woman, female.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) orthopedics
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gynecology is the branch of medicine that studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts. Gynec/o means woman, female.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) obstetrics
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gynecology is the branch of medicine that studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts. Gynec/o means woman, female.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Gynecology is the branch of medicine that studies and treats disorders of the female reproductive organs, including the breasts. Gynec/o means woman, female.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


48.
A patient with rhinitis has an inflammation of his:
A) ear.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Rhinitis is the term for inflammation (-itis) of the nose (rhin/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 1.1, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) nose.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Rhinitis is the term for inflammation (-itis) of the nose (rhin/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 1.1, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) throat.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Rhinitis is the term for inflammation (-itis) of the nose (rhin/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 1.1, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) voice box.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Rhinitis is the term for inflammation (-itis) of the nose (rhin/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 1.1, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Rhinitis is the term for inflammation (-itis) of the nose (rhin/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 1.1, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


49.
In the term "periosteum," you know that the suffix refers to:
A) a structure.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Use your knowledge to decode the term so you can define the suffix: peri- + oste + -um. The suffix -um refers to a structure. Periosteum literally means a structure surrounding (peri-) bone (oste/). Periosteum is specialized connective tissue covering the bones, except at their extremities.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) bone.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Use your knowledge to decode the term so you can define the suffix: peri- + oste + -um. The suffix -um refers to a structure. Periosteum literally means a structure surrounding (peri-) bone (oste/). Periosteum is specialized connective tissue covering the bones, except at their extremities.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) surrounding.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Use your knowledge to decode the term so you can define the suffix: peri- + oste + -um. The suffix -um refers to a structure. Periosteum literally means a structure surrounding (peri-) bone (oste/). Periosteum is specialized connective tissue covering the bones, except at their extremities.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) through.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Use your knowledge to decode the term so you can define the suffix: peri- + oste + -um. The suffix -um refers to a structure. Periosteum literally means a structure surrounding (peri-) bone (oste/). Periosteum is specialized connective tissue covering the bones, except at their extremities.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Use your knowledge to decode the term so you can define the suffix: peri- + oste + -um. The suffix -um refers to a structure. Periosteum literally means a structure surrounding (peri-) bone (oste/). Periosteum is specialized connective tissue covering the bones, except at their extremities.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


50.
You have just heard a word that begins with an "n" sound, but you cannot find it in the dictionary under N. What other letter combinations could you try?
A) gn
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The gn combination makes an n sound; the g is silent. An example is the combining form gnos/o, meaning knowledge. The pn combination can also sound like n, as in the term pneumonia.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3

B) an
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The gn combination makes an n sound; the g is silent. An example is the combining form gnos/o, meaning knowledge. The pn combination can also sound like n, as in the term pneumonia.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3

C) sn
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The gn combination makes an n sound; the g is silent. An example is the combining form gnos/o, meaning knowledge. The pn combination can also sound like n, as in the term pneumonia.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3

D) tn
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The gn combination makes an n sound; the g is silent. An example is the combining form gnos/o, meaning knowledge. The pn combination can also sound like n, as in the term pneumonia.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The gn combination makes an n sound; the g is silent. An example is the combining form gnos/o, meaning knowledge. The pn combination can also sound like n, as in the term pneumonia.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A

51-60

51.
A patient has a hypertrophied scar. You recognize that this means the scar is:
A) inflamed.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If the scar is hypertrophied, it is overly or excessively (hyper-) developed. Troph/o and -trophy mean growth, development.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) bleeding.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If the scar is hypertrophied, it is overly or excessively (hyper-) developed. Troph/o and -trophy mean growth, development.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) overdeveloped.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If the scar is hypertrophied, it is overly or excessively (hyper-) developed. Troph/o and -trophy mean growth, development.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) underdeveloped.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If the scar is hypertrophied, it is overly or excessively (hyper-) developed. Troph/o and -trophy mean growth, development.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If the scar is hypertrophied, it is overly or excessively (hyper-) developed. Troph/o and -trophy mean growth, development.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


52.
The patient reports that she has had breathing difficulties for the last few years that have been getting progressively worse. After testing, her disease is diagnosed as one that she will most likely have for the next several years. Her disease is considered to be:
A) acute.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her condition has developed slowly over the course of several years and is expected to last several years more, it is considered chronic.
Objective: Recognize and recall the differences between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

B) CAM.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her condition has developed slowly over the course of several years and is expected to last several years more, it is considered chronic.
Objective: Recognize and recall the differences between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

C) therapeutic.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her condition has developed slowly over the course of several years and is expected to last several years more, it is considered chronic.
Objective: Recognize and recall the differences between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7

D) chronic.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because her condition has developed slowly over the course of several years and is expected to last several years more, it is considered chronic.
Objective: Recognize and recall the differences between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because her condition has developed slowly over the course of several years and is expected to last several years more, it is considered chronic.
Objective: Recognize and recall the differences between acute and chronic diagnoses.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.7
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


53.
Which of the following is an imaging procedure?
A) red blood cell count
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Ultrasound is an imaging procedure that uses sound waves beyond (ultra-) the normal range of hearing. Its medical applications uses include the imaging of internal organs, fetal monitoring, and the diagnosis of gallstones, heart defects, and tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

B) ultrasound
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Ultrasound is an imaging procedure that uses sound waves beyond (ultra-) the normal range of hearing. Its medical applications uses include the imaging of internal organs, fetal monitoring, and the diagnosis of gallstones, heart defects, and tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

C) stool sample
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Ultrasound is an imaging procedure that uses sound waves beyond (ultra-) the normal range of hearing. Its medical applications uses include the imaging of internal organs, fetal monitoring, and the diagnosis of gallstones, heart defects, and tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2

D) urinalysis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Ultrasound is an imaging procedure that uses sound waves beyond (ultra-) the normal range of hearing. Its medical applications uses include the imaging of internal organs, fetal monitoring, and the diagnosis of gallstones, heart defects, and tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Ultrasound is an imaging procedure that uses sound waves beyond (ultra-) the normal range of hearing. Its medical applications uses include the imaging of internal organs, fetal monitoring, and the diagnosis of gallstones, heart defects, and tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall diagnostic imaging terms and abbreviations.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.2
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


54.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The ph is pronounced like the letter f. The pt in this word sounds like the letter t. Blepharoptosis is the drooping or prolapse (-ptosis) of the eyelid (blephar/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): blepharoptosis


55.
What is the singular of larynges?
A) laryna
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: To form the plural of a term that ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. Conversely, if the plural form ends in -nges, the singular ends in -nx, as in larynx.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) larynge
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: To form the plural of a term that ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. Conversely, if the plural form ends in -nges, the singular ends in -nx, as in larynx.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) larynis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: To form the plural of a term that ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. Conversely, if the plural form ends in -nges, the singular ends in -nx, as in larynx.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) larynx
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: To form the plural of a term that ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. Conversely, if the plural form ends in -nges, the singular ends in -nx, as in larynx.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: To form the plural of a term that ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. Conversely, if the plural form ends in -nges, the singular ends in -nx, as in larynx.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


56.
In the term "hypodermic," the prefix is:
A) derm.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: In the term hypodermic, the prefix is hypo- meaning above.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) hypo.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: In the term hypodermic, the prefix is hypo- meaning above.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) ic.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: In the term hypodermic, the prefix is hypo- meaning above.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) dermo.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: In the term hypodermic, the prefix is hypo- meaning above.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: In the term hypodermic, the prefix is hypo- meaning above.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


57.
The rules for combining a word root and a suffix that starts with a vowel indicate that you should:
A) reverse the suffix and word root so that the suffix comes first.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: When your suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. Instead, directly connect the word root and suffix.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

B) add another word root to join the suffix and initial word root.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: When your suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. Instead, directly connect the word root and suffix.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

C) directly connect the word root and suffix.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: When your suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. Instead, directly connect the word root and suffix.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

D) add a combining vowel before the suffix.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: When your suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. Instead, directly connect the word root and suffix.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: When your suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. Instead, directly connect the word root and suffix.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


58.
The "o" in the term thermometer is a:
A) prefix.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The o in the term thermometer is a combining vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.3

B) combining vowel.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The o in the term thermometer is a combining vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.3

C) word root.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The o in the term thermometer is a combining vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.3

D) combining form.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The o in the term thermometer is a combining vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.3


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The o in the term thermometer is a combining vowel.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.3
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


59.
A patient with cancer would most likely visit a(n):
A) oncologist.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with cancer would most likely visit an oncologist, a cancer specialist.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) hematologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with cancer would most likely visit an oncologist, a cancer specialist.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) odontologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with cancer would most likely visit an oncologist, a cancer specialist.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) immunologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with cancer would most likely visit an oncologist, a cancer specialist.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with cancer would most likely visit an oncologist, a cancer specialist.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


60.
Which is a diagnostic sign?
A) pain
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because it can be measured, a fever is a diagnostic sign. Pain, dizziness, and itching are symptoms because they are subjectively felt by the patient.
Objective: Recognize and recall the definitions for signs and symptoms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.1

B) dizziness
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because it can be measured, a fever is a diagnostic sign. Pain, dizziness, and itching are symptoms because they are subjectively felt by the patient.
Objective: Recognize and recall the definitions for signs and symptoms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.1

C) itching
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because it can be measured, a fever is a diagnostic sign. Pain, dizziness, and itching are symptoms because they are subjectively felt by the patient.
Objective: Recognize and recall the definitions for signs and symptoms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.1

D) fever
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because it can be measured, a fever is a diagnostic sign. Pain, dizziness, and itching are symptoms because they are subjectively felt by the patient.
Objective: Recognize and recall the definitions for signs and symptoms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.1


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because it can be measured, a fever is a diagnostic sign. Pain, dizziness, and itching are symptoms because they are subjectively felt by the patient.
Objective: Recognize and recall the definitions for signs and symptoms.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.1
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D

61-70

61.
An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed ____ the aorta.
A) surrounding
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed within the aorta.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) within
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed within the aorta.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) outside
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed within the aorta.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) below
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed within the aorta.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An intra-aortic balloon pump is placed within the aorta.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


62.
Examining the term "epidermis," you would expect that the word part "epi-" refers to a structure ____ the dermis.
A) around
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The epidermis is the structure that lays above (epi-) the dermis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) above
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The epidermis is the structure that lays above (epi-) the dermis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) within
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The epidermis is the structure that lays above (epi-) the dermis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) below
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The epidermis is the structure that lays above (epi-) the dermis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The epidermis is the structure that lays above (epi-) the dermis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


63.
What is the singular of thrombi?
A) thromba
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i. Working backward, you can see that the singular of thrombi is thrombus.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) thrombus
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i. Working backward, you can see that the singular of thrombi is thrombus.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) thromba
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i. Working backward, you can see that the singular of thrombi is thrombus.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) Thrombis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i. Working backward, you can see that the singular of thrombi is thrombus.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i. Working backward, you can see that the singular of thrombi is thrombus.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


64.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Geriatrics is the discipline that deals with the physiologic characteristics of aging. Ger/o, geront/o mean aged, old age.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): geriatrics


65.
A biopsy is a(n) ____ of living tissue.
A) removal and microscopic viewing
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Biopsy refers to the removal of living (bi/o) tissue for the purpose of viewing (-opsy) it under a microscope.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.3

B) disease process
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Biopsy refers to the removal of living (bi/o) tissue for the purpose of viewing (-opsy) it under a microscope.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.3

C) inflammation
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Biopsy refers to the removal of living (bi/o) tissue for the purpose of viewing (-opsy) it under a microscope.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.3

D) bursting forth
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Biopsy refers to the removal of living (bi/o) tissue for the purpose of viewing (-opsy) it under a microscope.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.3


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Biopsy refers to the removal of living (bi/o) tissue for the purpose of viewing (-opsy) it under a microscope.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 1.3
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


66.
The study and treatment of the eye is:
A) ophthalmology.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of the eye (ophthalm/o) is ophthalmology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) otorhinolaryngology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of the eye (ophthalm/o) is ophthalmology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) odontology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of the eye (ophthalm/o) is ophthalmology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) oncology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of the eye (ophthalm/o) is ophthalmology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The branch of medicine concerned with the study and treatment of the eye (ophthalm/o) is ophthalmology.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


67.
Arthr/o is an example of a:
A) suffix.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Arthr/o is an example of a combining form. (It means joint.) A combining form includes a word root (arthr/) and a combining vowel (o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

B) prefix.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Arthr/o is an example of a combining form. (It means joint.) A combining form includes a word root (arthr/) and a combining vowel (o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

C) combining form.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Arthr/o is an example of a combining form. (It means joint.) A combining form includes a word root (arthr/) and a combining vowel (o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

D) word root.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Arthr/o is an example of a combining form. (It means joint.) A combining form includes a word root (arthr/) and a combining vowel (o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Arthr/o is an example of a combining form. (It means joint.) A combining form includes a word root (arthr/) and a combining vowel (o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


68.
Patients with food caught in their interdental spaces have pieces of food:
A) under their teeth.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If food is caught in your interdental spaces, you have pieces of food between (inter-) your teeth (dent/i).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) between their teeth.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If food is caught in your interdental spaces, you have pieces of food between (inter-) your teeth (dent/i).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) within their teeth.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If food is caught in your interdental spaces, you have pieces of food between (inter-) your teeth (dent/i).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) above their teeth.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If food is caught in your interdental spaces, you have pieces of food between (inter-) your teeth (dent/i).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If food is caught in your interdental spaces, you have pieces of food between (inter-) your teeth (dent/i).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


69.
Which of the following does NOT mean below or under?
A) hypo
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Dys- means painful, abnormal, difficult.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) dys
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Dys- means painful, abnormal, difficult.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) infra
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Dys- means painful, abnormal, difficult.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) sub
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Dys- means painful, abnormal, difficult.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Dys- means painful, abnormal, difficult.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


70.
Epi, endo, and pre are examples of:
A) suffixes.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Epi- (above, on top of), endo- (within), and pre- (before) are all prefixes.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) word roots.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Epi- (above, on top of), endo- (within), and pre- (before) are all prefixes.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) prefixes.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Epi- (above, on top of), endo- (within), and pre- (before) are all prefixes.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) combining forms.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Epi- (above, on top of), endo- (within), and pre- (before) are all prefixes.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Epi- (above, on top of), endo- (within), and pre- (before) are all prefixes.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C

71-80

71.
A patient with an enteropathy has a(n) ____ of the intestines.
A) surgical repair
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with an enteropathy has a disease (-pathy) of the intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) disease
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with an enteropathy has a disease (-pathy) of the intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) suture
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with an enteropathy has a disease (-pathy) of the intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) enlargement
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient with an enteropathy has a disease (-pathy) of the intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient with an enteropathy has a disease (-pathy) of the intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


72.
An esophagogastroduodenoscopy is a procedure to _____ organs.
A) incise
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is a procedure to view organs. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.9; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Some Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

B) remove
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is a procedure to view organs. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.9; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Some Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

C) view
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is a procedure to view organs. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.9; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Some Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures

D) join
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is a procedure to view organs. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.9; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Some Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is a procedure to view organs. The suffix -scopy is used to emphasize the visual nature of exams.
Objective: Recognize and recall suffixes related to diagnostic procedures and instruments.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.9; Section II, Lesson 1.3, 1.3 Table: Some Suffixes Used to Describe Diagnostic Procedures
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


73.
A patient having a gastrectomy was having a(n) ____ of his stomach.
A) visual examination
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient having a gastrectomy is having an excision (-ectomy) of the stomach (gastr/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to surgical procedures.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) excision
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A patient having a gastrectomy is having an excision (-ectomy) of the stomach (gastr/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to surgical procedures.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) incision
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient having a gastrectomy is having an excision (-ectomy) of the stomach (gastr/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to surgical procedures.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) enlargement
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient having a gastrectomy is having an excision (-ectomy) of the stomach (gastr/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to surgical procedures.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A patient having a gastrectomy is having an excision (-ectomy) of the stomach (gastr/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the suffixes related to surgical procedures.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 0.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


74.
The study of the newborn baby is:
A) neonatology.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Neonatology is the study (-logy) of the new (neo-) born/birth (nat/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) fetology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Neonatology is the study (-logy) of the new (neo-) born/birth (nat/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) obstetrics.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Neonatology is the study (-logy) of the new (neo-) born/birth (nat/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) gynecology.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Neonatology is the study (-logy) of the new (neo-) born/birth (nat/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Neonatology is the study (-logy) of the new (neo-) born/birth (nat/o).
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


75.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Psychology is the branch of science (not medicine) that studies the mind and mental processes, investigating their relationship to human and animal behavior. Recall from Section I that the ps combination sounds like s.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.4
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): psychology


76.
Which of the following disorders is an inflammation?
A) ophthalmodynia
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A suffix is the word part placed at the end of a word to modify its meaning or provide information about the root word. The suffix that means inflammation is -itis, so enteritis is the medical term given that describes an inflammation, in this case of the small intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) enteritis
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A suffix is the word part placed at the end of a word to modify its meaning or provide information about the root word. The suffix that means inflammation is -itis, so enteritis is the medical term given that describes an inflammation, in this case of the small intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) gastrorrhexis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A suffix is the word part placed at the end of a word to modify its meaning or provide information about the root word. The suffix that means inflammation is -itis, so enteritis is the medical term given that describes an inflammation, in this case of the small intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) cardiomegaly
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A suffix is the word part placed at the end of a word to modify its meaning or provide information about the root word. The suffix that means inflammation is -itis, so enteritis is the medical term given that describes an inflammation, in this case of the small intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A suffix is the word part placed at the end of a word to modify its meaning or provide information about the root word. The suffix that means inflammation is -itis, so enteritis is the medical term given that describes an inflammation, in this case of the small intestines (enter/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


77.
Which is spelled correctly?
A) gastrostomy
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember the first rules for using combining vowels? If the suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. If the suffix does not begin with a vowel, add a combining vowel to ease pronunciation. The only answer choice that follows these rules and is therefore spelled correctly is gastrostomy. Gastrostomy is surgical creation of an artificial opening (-stomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) through the abdominal wall for the purpose of feeding.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.7, 3.8

B) gastroectomy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember the first rules for using combining vowels? If the suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. If the suffix does not begin with a vowel, add a combining vowel to ease pronunciation. The only answer choice that follows these rules and is therefore spelled correctly is gastrostomy. Gastrostomy is surgical creation of an artificial opening (-stomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) through the abdominal wall for the purpose of feeding.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.7, 3.8

C) gastrscopy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember the first rules for using combining vowels? If the suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. If the suffix does not begin with a vowel, add a combining vowel to ease pronunciation. The only answer choice that follows these rules and is therefore spelled correctly is gastrostomy. Gastrostomy is surgical creation of an artificial opening (-stomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) through the abdominal wall for the purpose of feeding.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.7, 3.8

D) gastroistis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Remember the first rules for using combining vowels? If the suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. If the suffix does not begin with a vowel, add a combining vowel to ease pronunciation. The only answer choice that follows these rules and is therefore spelled correctly is gastrostomy. Gastrostomy is surgical creation of an artificial opening (-stomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) through the abdominal wall for the purpose of feeding.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.7, 3.8


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember the first rules for using combining vowels? If the suffix begins with a vowel, do not use a combining vowel. If the suffix does not begin with a vowel, add a combining vowel to ease pronunciation. The only answer choice that follows these rules and is therefore spelled correctly is gastrostomy. Gastrostomy is surgical creation of an artificial opening (-stomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) through the abdominal wall for the purpose of feeding.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.7, 3.8
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


78.
The plural of psychotherapy is:
A) pyschotherapies.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: There will be times when plurals are made the same way they are made in English. For example, a term ending in y, such as psychotherapy made plural by changing the y to ies.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) psychotherapyes.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: There will be times when plurals are made the same way they are made in English. For example, a term ending in y, such as psychotherapy made plural by changing the y to ies.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) psychotherapys.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: There will be times when plurals are made the same way they are made in English. For example, a term ending in y, such as psychotherapy made plural by changing the y to ies.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) psychotherapies.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: There will be times when plurals are made the same way they are made in English. For example, a term ending in y, such as psychotherapy made plural by changing the y to ies.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: There will be times when plurals are made the same way they are made in English. For example, a term ending in y, such as psychotherapy made plural by changing the y to ies.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


79.
Mary has decided to seek treatment by a specialist in ____ for her chronic knee pain.
A) orthopedics
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because her knee pain is chronic, Mary seeks treatment from an orthopedist. Branch of medicine concerned with the prevention and correction of disorders of the skeleton, muscles, joints, and related tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) oncology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her knee pain is chronic, Mary seeks treatment from an orthopedist. Branch of medicine concerned with the prevention and correction of disorders of the skeleton, muscles, joints, and related tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) ophthalmology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her knee pain is chronic, Mary seeks treatment from an orthopedist. Branch of medicine concerned with the prevention and correction of disorders of the skeleton, muscles, joints, and related tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) anesthesiology
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Because her knee pain is chronic, Mary seeks treatment from an orthopedist. Branch of medicine concerned with the prevention and correction of disorders of the skeleton, muscles, joints, and related tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Because her knee pain is chronic, Mary seeks treatment from an orthopedist. Branch of medicine concerned with the prevention and correction of disorders of the skeleton, muscles, joints, and related tissues.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


80.
You are checking a report for errors and find that one of the procedures listed is misspelled. Which one is it?
A) ileotomy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The medical term for the surgical cutting (-tomy) of a bone (oste/o) is misspelled because ostetomy does not include the combining vowel required before prefixes that do not already begin with a vowel. The correct spelling of this term is osteotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

B) ostetomy
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The medical term for the surgical cutting (-tomy) of a bone (oste/o) is misspelled because ostetomy does not include the combining vowel required before prefixes that do not already begin with a vowel. The correct spelling of this term is osteotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

C) esophagogastroduodenoscopy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The medical term for the surgical cutting (-tomy) of a bone (oste/o) is misspelled because ostetomy does not include the combining vowel required before prefixes that do not already begin with a vowel. The correct spelling of this term is osteotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7

D) colostomy
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The medical term for the surgical cutting (-tomy) of a bone (oste/o) is misspelled because ostetomy does not include the combining vowel required before prefixes that do not already begin with a vowel. The correct spelling of this term is osteotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The medical term for the surgical cutting (-tomy) of a bone (oste/o) is misspelled because ostetomy does not include the combining vowel required before prefixes that do not already begin with a vowel. The correct spelling of this term is osteotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.7
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

81-90

81.
The word component that refers to the stomach is:
A) entero.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gastr/o is the combining form for stomach.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

B) gastro.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Gastr/o is the combining form for stomach.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

C) colo.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gastr/o is the combining form for stomach.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings

D) patho.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Gastr/o is the combining form for stomach.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Gastr/o is the combining form for stomach.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


82.
A patient who requires a specialist for a disorder that affects his nose and ears would most likely be treated by a(n):
A) otorhinolaryngologist.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist (-logist) in disorders of the ears (ot/o), nose (rhin/o), and throat (laryng/o). This discipline is therefore sometimes abbreviated ENT.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) neurologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist (-logist) in disorders of the ears (ot/o), nose (rhin/o), and throat (laryng/o). This discipline is therefore sometimes abbreviated ENT.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) pathologist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist (-logist) in disorders of the ears (ot/o), nose (rhin/o), and throat (laryng/o). This discipline is therefore sometimes abbreviated ENT.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) orthopedist.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist (-logist) in disorders of the ears (ot/o), nose (rhin/o), and throat (laryng/o). This discipline is therefore sometimes abbreviated ENT.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An otorhinolaryngologist is a specialist (-logist) in disorders of the ears (ot/o), nose (rhin/o), and throat (laryng/o). This discipline is therefore sometimes abbreviated ENT.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


83.
One of your professors is using a term that sounds like it starts with a "z," but you have read every Z term in your dictionary and it's not there. You should try looking under the letter:
A) x.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The letter x, especially at the beginning of a word, often is pronounced z. An example is the term xeroderma, which means dry skin.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5

B) s.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The letter x, especially at the beginning of a word, often is pronounced z. An example is the term xeroderma, which means dry skin.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5

C) w.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The letter x, especially at the beginning of a word, often is pronounced z. An example is the term xeroderma, which means dry skin.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5

D) y.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The letter x, especially at the beginning of a word, often is pronounced z. An example is the term xeroderma, which means dry skin.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The letter x, especially at the beginning of a word, often is pronounced z. An example is the term xeroderma, which means dry skin.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.5
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


84.
The combining form that means "tumor" is:
A) ortho.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Onc/o means tumor. Oncology is the term for the study of tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) homeo.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Onc/o means tumor. Oncology is the term for the study of tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) esthesio.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Onc/o means tumor. Oncology is the term for the study of tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) onco.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Onc/o means tumor. Oncology is the term for the study of tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Onc/o means tumor. Oncology is the term for the study of tumors.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


85.
What is the plural of digitus?
A) digitusi
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of digitus is digiti. If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) digits
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of digitus is digiti. If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) digities
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The plural of digitus is digiti. If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) digiti
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The plural of digitus is digiti. If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The plural of digitus is digiti. If a term ends in -us, the plural is formed by dropping the -us and adding an -i.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


86.
Odontology is a discipline that would most likely treat patients with disorders of the:
A) teeth.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Odontology is a study (-logy) of teeth (odont/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) joints.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Odontology is a study (-logy) of teeth (odont/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) eardrum.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Odontology is a study (-logy) of teeth (odont/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) stomach.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Odontology is a study (-logy) of teeth (odont/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Odontology is a study (-logy) of teeth (odont/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use a beginning bank of word parts to define healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


87.
A patient whose muscles have atrophied shows:
A) painful muscle development.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Atrophy describes a lack (a-) of development (-trophy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) excessive muscle development.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Atrophy describes a lack (a-) of development (-trophy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) abnormal muscle development.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Atrophy describes a lack (a-) of development (-trophy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) a lack of muscle development.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Atrophy describes a lack (a-) of development (-trophy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Atrophy describes a lack (a-) of development (-trophy).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


88.
A suffix that means the same as "dynia" is:
A) -algia.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffixes -dynia and -algia both mean pain.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) -rrhage.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffixes -dynia and -algia both mean pain.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) -itis.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffixes -dynia and -algia both mean pain.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) -rrhea.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The suffixes -dynia and -algia both mean pain.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The suffixes -dynia and -algia both mean pain.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


89.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The correct spelling of the medical term that describes an inflammation (-itis) of bone (oste/o) and joint (arthr/o) is osteoarthritis. When connecting two word roots like oste and arth, a combining vowel is usually used even if a vowel is present at the junction.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.8
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): osteoarthritis


90.
A new opening of the small intestines is a(n):
A) colostomy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A new opening (-stomy) of the small intestines (enter/o) is called an enterostomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) enterostomy.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A new opening (-stomy) of the small intestines (enter/o) is called an enterostomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) enterotomy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A new opening (-stomy) of the small intestines (enter/o) is called an enterostomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) colotomy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: A new opening (-stomy) of the small intestines (enter/o) is called an enterostomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: A new opening (-stomy) of the small intestines (enter/o) is called an enterostomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

91-100

91.
The plural of phalanx is:
A) phalanges.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. The plural form of phalanx (FAY lanks) is phalanges (fuh LAN jeez).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

B) phalangus.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. The plural form of phalanx (FAY lanks) is phalanges (fuh LAN jeez).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

C) phalanxae.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. The plural form of phalanx (FAY lanks) is phalanges (fuh LAN jeez).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

D) phalangi.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. The plural form of phalanx (FAY lanks) is phalanges (fuh LAN jeez).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -nx, drop the -nx and add -nges. The plural form of phalanx (FAY lanks) is phalanges (fuh LAN jeez).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): A


92.
The singular of bacteria is:
A) bacteri.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of bacteria is bacterium.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

B) bacterius.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of bacteria is bacterium.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

C) bacterus.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of bacteria is bacterium.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11

D) bacterium.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of bacteria is bacterium.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -um, drop the -um and add an -a to form the plural. Knowing this, you know that the singular of bacteria is bacterium.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings, 3.11
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): D


93.
As part of the operative procedure, the surgeon performs an enterorrhaphy. You know that she has ____ part of the intestines.
A) drained
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The question gives you the medical term enterorrhaphy and defines the combining form (enter/o) as intestines. To finish decoding the term, you are asked to define the suffix -rrhaphy, which means to suture.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) sutured
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The question gives you the medical term enterorrhaphy and defines the combining form (enter/o) as intestines. To finish decoding the term, you are asked to define the suffix -rrhaphy, which means to suture.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) ruptured
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The question gives you the medical term enterorrhaphy and defines the combining form (enter/o) as intestines. To finish decoding the term, you are asked to define the suffix -rrhaphy, which means to suture.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) enlarged
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The question gives you the medical term enterorrhaphy and defines the combining form (enter/o) as intestines. To finish decoding the term, you are asked to define the suffix -rrhaphy, which means to suture.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The question gives you the medical term enterorrhaphy and defines the combining form (enter/o) as intestines. To finish decoding the term, you are asked to define the suffix -rrhaphy, which means to suture.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


94.
A surgical repair of the eardrum may be termed:
A) trophoplasty.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The surgical repair (-plasty) of the eardrum (tympan/o) is termed tympanoplasty.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) oculoplasty.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The surgical repair (-plasty) of the eardrum (tympan/o) is termed tympanoplasty.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) tympanoplasty.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The surgical repair (-plasty) of the eardrum (tympan/o) is termed tympanoplasty.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) otoplasty.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: The surgical repair (-plasty) of the eardrum (tympan/o) is termed tympanoplasty.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: The surgical repair (-plasty) of the eardrum (tympan/o) is termed tympanoplasty.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


95.
If a patient is being treated for hypothermia, he/she has abnormally:
A) low blood pressure.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypothermia is the condition (-ia) of abnormally low (hypo-) body temperature (therm/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

B) high blood pressure.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypothermia is the condition (-ia) of abnormally low (hypo-) body temperature (therm/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

C) low body temperature.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hypothermia is the condition (-ia) of abnormally low (hypo-) body temperature (therm/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings

D) high body temperature.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: Hypothermia is the condition (-ia) of abnormally low (hypo-) body temperature (therm/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Hypothermia is the condition (-ia) of abnormally low (hypo-) body temperature (therm/o).
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly build and decode healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings, 2.11 Table: Some Prefixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


96.
Listen to the pronunciation of the following term and spell it correctly. Enter your answers in lowercase letters.


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: Remember that the pn combination can sound like n, as in this term, pneumonitis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the spelling and pronunciation rules of unusual letter combinations.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.3
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): pneumonitis


97.
Which describes a suturing procedure?
A) gastrorrhexis
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If you recall that the suffix -rrhaphy means to suture, the correct choice is clear.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) gastrorrhage
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If you recall that the suffix -rrhaphy means to suture, the correct choice is clear.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) gastrorrhaphy
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If you recall that the suffix -rrhaphy means to suture, the correct choice is clear.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) gastrorrhea
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If you recall that the suffix -rrhaphy means to suture, the correct choice is clear.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If you recall that the suffix -rrhaphy means to suture, the correct choice is clear.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


98.
What is the singular of prognoses?
A) prognosa
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The singular of prognoses is prognosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

B) prognosis
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The singular of prognoses is prognosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

C) prognose
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The singular of prognoses is prognosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings

D) prognosum
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The singular of prognoses is prognosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: If a term ends in -is, drop the -is and add -es (pronounced eez). The singular of prognoses is prognosis.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the rules to correctly form the plurals of most healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lesson 3.10 Table: Rules for Using Singular and Plural Endings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B


99.
Samantha is 8 months pregnant and has arrived at the office of her ____ for one of many prenatal visits.
A) neonatologist
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An obstetrician is a doctor who specializes in obstetrics, the branch of surgery dealing with pregnancy, labor, and the puerperium, which is the 3-6 weeks after childbirth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

B) gynecologist
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An obstetrician is a doctor who specializes in obstetrics, the branch of surgery dealing with pregnancy, labor, and the puerperium, which is the 3-6 weeks after childbirth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

C) obstetrician
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An obstetrician is a doctor who specializes in obstetrics, the branch of surgery dealing with pregnancy, labor, and the puerperium, which is the 3-6 weeks after childbirth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines

D) pediatrician
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An obstetrician is a doctor who specializes in obstetrics, the branch of surgery dealing with pregnancy, labor, and the puerperium, which is the 3-6 weeks after childbirth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An obstetrician is a doctor who specializes in obstetrics, the branch of surgery dealing with pregnancy, labor, and the puerperium, which is the 3-6 weeks after childbirth.
Objective: Recognize and recall a number of healthcare disciplines.
MMTO: Section II, Lesson 2.1 Table: Healthcare Disciplines
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): C


100.
An incision into the stomach is called a:
A) gastrectomy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An incision (-tomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) is called a gastrotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

B) gastrotomy.
Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An incision (-tomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) is called a gastrotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

C) gastroscopy.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An incision (-tomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) is called a gastrotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings

D) gastrotome.
Feedback: INCORRECT
Rationale: An incision (-tomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) is called a gastrotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings


Feedback: CORRECT
Rationale: An incision (-tomy) into the stomach (gastr/o) is called a gastrotomy.
Objective: Recognize, recall, and use the parts of decodable healthcare terms.
MMTO: Section I, Lessons 2.4 Table: Some Combining Forms and Their Meanings, 2.9 Table: Some Suffixes and Their Meanings
Points Earned: 1.0/1.0
Correct Answer(s): B

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set