Appendicitis NCLEX

51 terms by mflem14 

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

The nurse would increase the comfort of the patient with appendicitis by:
"a. Having the patient lie prone
b. Flexing the patient's right knee
c. Sitting the patient upright in a chair
d. Turning the patient onto his or her left side

Correct answer: B"
The patient with appendicitis usually prefers to lie still, often with the right leg flexed to decrease pain.

"The nurse is caring for a patient in the emergency department with complaints of acute abdominal pain, nausea, and vomiting. When the nurse palpates the patient's left lower abdominal quadrant, the patient complains of pain in the right lower quadrant. The nurse will document this as which of the following diagnostic signs of appendicitis?
"a. Rovsing sign
b. referred pain
c. Chvostek's sign
d. rebound tenderness
correct answer: A"

Answer A
In patients with suspected appendicitis, Rovsing sign may be elicited by palpation of the left lower quadrant, causing pain to be felt in the right lower quadrant.

Which of the following position should the client with appendicitis assume to relieve pain ?
A. Prone B. Sitting C. Supine D. Lying with legs drawn up

Correct Answer: D Lying still with legs drawn up towards chest helps relive tension on the abdominal muscle, which helps to reduce the amount of discomfort felt. Lying flat or sitting may increase the amount of pain experienced

"When evaluating a male client for complications of acute pancreatitis, the nurse would observe for:
"a. increased intracranial pressure.
b. decreased urine output.
c. bradycardia.
d. hypertension."

Correct Answer: B
Rationale: Acute pancreatitis can cause decreased urine output, which results from the renal failure that sometimes accompanies this condition. Intracranial pressure neither increases nor decreases in a client with pancreatitis. Tachycardia, not bradycardia, usually is associated with pulmonary or hypovolemic complications of pancreatitis. Hypotension can be caused by a hypovolemic complication, but hypertension usually isn't related to acute pancreatitis."

"When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?
"a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Answer B. A client with appendicitis is at risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery because obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up, increasing pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow then decreases, leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation and bacterial growth follow, and swelling continues to raise pressure within the appendix, resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric, not middle-aged, clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture.

"A client is admitted with a diagnosis of acute appendicitis. When assessing the abdomen, the nurse would expect to find rebound tenderness at which location?
a) Left lower quadrant
b) Left upper quadrant
c) Right upper quadrant
d) Right lower quadrant

Correct answer: d) Right lower quadrant"
Rationale: The pain of acute appendicitis localizes in the right lower quadrant (RLQ) at McBurney's point, an area midway between the umbilicus and the right iliac crest. Often, the pain is worse when manual pressure near the region is suddenly released, a condition called rebound tenderness.

The nurse is monitoring a client diagnosed with appendicitis who is scheduled for surgery in 2 hours. The client begins to complain of increased abdominal pain and begns to vomit. On assessment, the nurse notes that the abdomen is distended and bowel sounds are diminished. Which is the appropriate nursing intervention? "1. Notify the Physician
2. Administer the prescribed pain medication
3. Call and ask the operating room team to perform the surgery as soon as possible
4. Reposition the client and apply a heating pad on warm setting to the client's abdomen

CORRECT ANSWER: 1"
"1. Based on the assessment information the nurse should suspect peritonitis, a complication that is associated with appendicitis, and notify the physician.
2. Administering pain medication is not an appropriate intervention
3. Scheduling surgical time is not within the scope of practice of an RN.
4. Heat should never be applied to the abdomen of a patient suspected of having peritonitis because of the risk of rupture."

A client is admitted with right lower quadrant pain, anorexia, nausea, low-grade fever, and elevated white blood cell count. Which complication is most likely the cause? 1. A. fecalith 2. Bowel Kinking 3. Internal blowel occlusion 4. Abdominal wall swelling

"Answer 1
Rational: The client is experiencing appendicitis. A. fecalith is a fecal calculus, or stone, that occludes the lumen of the appendix and is the most common cause of appendicitis. Bowel wall swelling, kinking of the appendix, and external occlusion not internal occlusion, of the bowel by adhesions can also be cause of appendicitis."

"When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat
appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for
infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the
rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?
"a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Correct B
A client with appendicitis is at risk for
infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery because
obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up, increasing
pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The
pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow
then decreases, leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation
and bacterial growth follow, and swelling continues to raise pressure
within the appendix, resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric, not
middle-aged, clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture."

"A client with acute appendicitis develops a fever, tachycardia, and
hypotension. Based on these assessment findings, the nurse should
further assess the client for which of the following complications?...
"1. Deficient fluid volume.
2. Intestinal obstruction.
3. Bowel ischemia.
4. Peritonitis

Correct 4
"Complications of acute appendicitis are perforation, peritonitis, and
abscess development. Signs of the development of peritonitis include
abdominal pain and distention, tachycardia, tachypnea, nausea, vomiting,
and fever. Because peritonitis can cause hypovolemic shock, hypotension
can develop. Deficient fluid volume would not cause a fever. Intestinal
obstruction would cause abdominal distention, diminished or absent
bowel sounds, and abdominal pain. Bowel ischemia has signs and symptoms
similar to those found with intestinal obstruction."

"When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?
a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Answer B. A client with appendicitis is at risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery because obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up, increasing pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow then decreases, leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation and bacterial growth follow, and swelling continues to raise pressure within the appendix, resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric, not middle-aged, clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture.

The nurse is monitoring a client admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of appendicitis who is scheduled for surgery in 2 hours. The client begins to complain of increased abdominal pain and begins to vomit. On assessment, the nurse notes that the abdomen is distended and bowel sounds are diminished. Which is the appropriate nursing intervention? Saunders Comprehensive Review for the NCLEX-RN Examination 5th ed. 1. Notify the physician 2. Administer the prescribed pain medication 3. Call and ask the operating room team to perform the surgery as soon as possible 4. Reposition the client and apply a heating pad on warm setting to the clien't abdomen

Correct 1
Based on the signs and symptoms presented in the question, the nurse shoudl suspect peritonitis and notify the physician. Administering pain medication is not an appropriate intervention. Heat should never be applied to the abdomen of a client wiht suspected appendicitis because of the risk of rupture. Scheduling surgical time is not within the scope of nursing practice, although the physician probably would perform the surgery earlier than the prescheduled time.

When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?"a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Answer B. A client with appendicitis is at risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery because obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up, increasing pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow then decreases, leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation and bacterial growth follow, and swelling continues to raise pressure within the appendix, resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric, not middle-aged, clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture.

"The client diagnosed with appendicitis has undergone an appendectomy. At two hours postoperative, the nurse takes the vital signs and notes T 102.6 F, P 132, R 26, and BP 92/46. Which interventions should the nurse implement? List in order of priority.
1. Increase the IV rate.
2. Notify the health care provider.
3. Elevate the foot of the bed.
4. Check the abdominal dressing.
5. Determine if the IV antibiotics have been administered.

Order of priority: 1, 3, 4, 5, 2."
"1. The nurse should increase the IV rate to maintain the circulatory system function until further orders can be obtained.
3. The foot of the bed should be elevated to help treat shock, the symptoms of which include elevated pulse and decreased BP. Those signs and an elevated temperature indicate an infection may be present and the client could be developing septicemia.
4. The dressing should be assessed to determine if bleeding is occurring.
5. The nurse should administer any IV antibiotics ordered after addressing hypovolemia. The nurse will need this information when reporting to the HCP.
2. The HCP should be notified when the nurse has the needed information."

"A client is admitted with right lower quadrant pain, anorexia, nausea, low-grade fever, and an elevated white blood cell count. Which complication is most likely the cause?
"1. A fecalith
2. Bowel kinking
3. Internal bowel occlusion
4. Abdominal wall swelling"

Correct 1
The client is experiencing appendicitis. A fecalith is a fecal calculus, or stone, that occludes the lumen of the appendix and is the most common cause of appendicitis. Bowel wall swelling, kinking of the appendix, and external occlusion, not internal occlusion, of the bowel by adhesions can also be causes of appendicitis.

"During the assessment of a patient with acute abdominal pain, the nurse should:
a. perform deep palpation before auscultation
b. obtain blood pressure and pulse rate to determine hypervolemic changes
c. auscultate bowel sounds because hyperactive bowel sounds suggest paralytic ileus
d. measure body temperature because an elevated temperature may indicate an inflammatory or infectious process.

Correct D
Rationale: for the patient complaining of acute abdominal pain, nurse should take vital signs immediately. Increased pulse and decreasing blood pressure are indicative of hypovolemia. An elevated temperature suggests an inflammatory infectious process. Intake and output measurements provide essential information about the adequate of vascular volume. Inspect abdomen first and then auscultate bowel sounds. Palpation is performed next and should be gentle.

When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis? "a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Correct B
A client with appendicitis is at risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery because obstruction of the appendix causes mucus fluid to build up, increasing pressure in the appendix and compressing venous outflow drainage. The pressure continues to rise with venous obstruction; arterial blood flow then decreases, leading to ischemia from lack of perfusion. Inflammation and bacterial growth follow, and swelling continues to raise pressure within the appendix, resulting in gangrene and rupture. Geriatric, not middle-aged, clients are especially susceptible to appendix rupture.

A client complains of severe pain in the right lower quadrant of the abdomen. To assist with pain relief, the nurse should take which of the following actions? "1. Encourage the client to change positions frequently in bed
2. Massage the right lower quadrant fo the abdomen
3. Apply warmth to the abdomen with a heating pad
4. Use comfort measures and pillows to position the client"

Correct 4
"1. ""Encourage the client..."" - unnecesary movement will increase pain and should be avoided
2. ""Massage the lower..."" - if appendicitis is suspected, massorge or palpation should never be performed as thes actions may cause the appendix to rupture
3. ""Apply warmth..."" - if pain is casused by appendicitis, increased circulation from the heat may cause appendix to rupture
4. ""Use comfort measures..."" - CORRECT: non-pharmacological methods of pain relief"

"When preparing a male client, age 51, for surgery to treat appendicitis, the nurse formulates a nursing diagnosis of Risk for infection related to inflammation, perforation, and surgery. What is the rationale for choosing this nursing diagnosis?
"a. Obstruction of the appendix may increase venous drainage and cause the appendix to rupture.
b. Obstruction of the appendix reduces arterial flow, leading to ischemia, inflammation, and rupture of the appendix.
c. The appendix may develop gangrene and rupture, especially in a middle-aged client.
d. Infection of the appendix diminishes necrotic arterial blood flow and increases venous drainage."

Correct: B - no rationale

"A client is admitted with a diagnosis
of acute appendicitis. When assessing the abdomen, the nurse would
expect to find rebound tenderness at which location?

"A) Left lower quadrant

B) Left upper quadrant

C) Right upper quadrant

D) Right lower quadrant"

Answer D - no rationale

A client is admitted with complaints of severe pain in the lower right quadrant of the abdomen. To assist with pain relief, the nurse should take which of the following actions?
1. Encourage the patient to change positions frequently.
2. Administer Demerol 50 mg IM q4hrs and PRN.
3. Apply warmth to abdomen with a heating pad.
4. Use comfort measures and pillows to position the patient.

Correct: 4 - no rationale

"A nurse is caring for a client admitted to the hospital with a suspected diagnosis of acute appendicitis. Which of the following laboratory results would the nurse expect to note if the client does have appendicitis?
1. Leukopenia with a shift to the right
2. Leukocytosis with a shift to the right
3.Leukocytosis with a shift to the left
4. Leukopenia with a shift to the left"

Answer 2 - no rationale

The nurse is monitoring a client admitted to the hospital with a dx of appendicitis who is scheduled for surgery in 2 hours. The client begins to complain of increased abdominal pain and begins to vomit. On assessment, the nurse notes that the abdomen is distended and bowel sounds are diminished. Which is appropriate nursing intervention?
"A. Notify the physician
B. Administer the prescribe pain medication
C. Call and ask the operating room team to perform the surgery as soon as possible
D. Reposition the client and apply a heating pad on warm setting to the clients abdomen"

Answer A

The health-care provider should be noti-fied when the nurse has the needed infor-mation.

an 18 yr old is admitted with an acute onset of right lower quadrant pain. Appendicitis is suspected. For which clinical indicator should the nurse assess the client to determine if the pain is secondary to appendicitis
A) urinary retention B) gastric hyperacidity C) rebound tenderness D) increased lower bowel motility

C) rebound tenderness is a classic subjective sign of appendicitis

"The health care team is assessing a patient for acute pancreatitis after he presented to the emergency department with severe abdominal pain. Which laboratory value is the best diagnostic indicator of acute pancreatitis?

A. Gastric pH
B. Blood glucose
C. Serum amylase
D. Serum potassium

Correct: C
Serum amylase levels indicate pancreatic function, and they are used to diagnose acute pancreatitis. Blood glucose, gastric pH, and potassium levels are not direct indicators of acute pancreatic dysfunction.

Which client requires immediate nursing intervention? "The client who:
a) complains of epigastric pain after eating.
b) complains of anorexia and periumbilical pain.
c) presents with ribbonlike stools.
d) presents with a rigid, boardlike abdomen.

Correct: D
A rigid, boardlike abdomen is a sign of peritonitis, a possibly life-threatening condition. Epigastric pain occurring 90 minutes to 3 hours after eating indicates a duodenal ulcer. Anorexia and periumbilical pain are characteristic of appendicitis. Risk of rupture is minimal within the first 24 hours, but increases significantly after 48 hours. A client with a large-bowel obstruction may have ribbonlike stools.

"The nurse is admitting a client with acute appendicitis to the emergency department. The client has abdominal pain of 10 on a pain scale of 1 to 10. The client will be going to surgery as soon as possible. The nurse should:

"1. Contact the surgeon to request an order for a narcotic for the pain.
2. Maintain the client in a recumbent position.
3. Place the client on nothing-by-mouth (NPO) status.
4. Apply heat to the abdomen in the area of the pain."

Correct: 3 - no rationale

"A client with appendicitis is experiencing excruciating abdominal pain. An abdominal X-ray film reveals intraperitoneal air. The nurse should prepare the client for:
a) colonoscopy.
b) surgery.
c) nasogastric (NG) tube insertion.
d) barium enema."

"B) Surgery
The client should be prepared for surgery because his signs and symptoms indicate bowel perforation. Appendicitis is the most common cause of bowel perforation in the United States. Because perforation can lead to peritonitis and sepsis, surgery wouldn't be delayed to perform other interventions, such as colonoscopy, NG tube insertion, or a barium enema. These procedures aren't necessary at this point."

A client has surgery for a perforated appendix with localized peritonis. In which position should the nurse place the client?
A) Sims position B) trendelenburg C) semi-fowlers D)dorsal recumbant

C. Semi-fowlers aids in drainage and prevents spread of infection throughout the abodominal cavity.

A nurse is making a home health visit and finds the client experiencing right lower quadrant abdominal pain, which has decreased in intensity over the last day. The client also has a rigid abdomen and a temperature of 103.6 F. The nurse should intervene by:
a) administer Tylenol (acetaminophen) for the elevated temperature
b) advising the client to increase oral fluids
c) asking the client when she last had a bowel movement
d) notifying the physician

Correct D
D. The client symptoms indicate appendicitis which requires immediate attention

The nurse is admitting a client with the diagnosis of appendicitis to the surgical unit. Which question is essential to ask? A."When did you last eat?" B."Have you had surgery before?" C."Have you ever had this type of pain before?" D."What do you usually take to relieve your pain?"

answer A. When a person is admitted with possible appendicitis, the nurse should anticipate surgery. It will be important to know when she last ate when considering the type of anesthesia so that the chance of aspiration can be minimized. The other inoformation is "nice to know", but not essential.

Which of the nursing interventions should be implemented to manage appendicitis?
a. Assess pain b. encourage oral intake of clear fluids. c. provide discharge teaching D. assess for symptoms of peritonitis.

answer D. Monitor for peritonitis because if the appendix ruptures, bacteria can enter the peritoneum. Pain will be managed with analgesics, and pt should be NPO for surgery. Discharge is not done at this time

A client with complaints of right lower quadrant pain is admitted to the emergency department. Blood specimens are drawn and sent to the laboratory. Which laboratory finding should be reported to the physician immediately?
"a) Hematocrit 42%
b) Serum potassium 4.2 mEq/L
c) Serum sodium 135 mEq/L
d) White blood cell (WBC) count 22.8/mm3.

Answer: D
"D) White blood cell (WBC) count 22.8/mm3
The nurse should report the elevated WBC count. This finding, which is a sign of infection, indicates that the client's appendix might have ruptured. Hematocrit of 42%, serum potassium of 4.2 mEq/L, and serum sodium of 135 mEq/L are within normal limits. Alterations in these levels don't indicate appendicitis."

The doctor ordered for a complete blood count. After the
test, Nurse Ray received the result from the laboratory. Which
laboratory values will confirm the diagnosis of appendicitis?
a. RBC 5.5 x 106/mm3
b. Hct 44 %
c. WBC 13, 000/mm3
d. Hgb 15 g/dL"

Answer C
"Rationale: Increase in WBC counts is suggestive of appendicitis because
of bacterial invasion and inflammation. Normal WBC count is 5, 000 - 10,
000/mm3. Other options are normal values."

A client has an appendectomy. This is an example of what kind of surgery? a. Diagnostic b. palliative c. ablative d. constructive

Correct: C
Appendectomy is an example of ablative surgery. Diagnostic confirms or establishes a diagnosis, palliative relieves or reduces pain, and constructive restores function or appearance.

A school-aged child has an emergency appendectomy. The nurse should report which of the following to the HCP if notes in the immediate postoperative period.
1. abdominal pain, 2. tugging at the incision line, 3. thirst, 4 a rigid abdomen

Answer: 4
Rationale: A tense, rigid abdomen is an early symptom of peritonitis. The other findings are expected in the immediate postoperative period.

"A client has an appendectomy and develops peritonitis. The nurse should asses the client for an elevated temperature and which additional clinical indication commonly associated with peritonitis?

"1. hyperactivity
2. extreme hunger
3. urinary retention
4. local muscular rigidity

Correct: 4
muscular rigidity over the affected area is a classic sign of peritonitis

A nurse is caring for a child who had a laproscopic appendectomy. What interventions should the nurse document on the child's clinical record? Select all that apply.
1) Intake and Output 2) Measurement of Pain 3) Tolerance to low-residue diet 4) Frequency of dressing changes 5) Auscultation of bowel sounds

Answer: 1, 2, 5
1) Assessment and documentation of fluid balance are critical aspects of all postoperative care. 2) Laparoscopic surgery involves insufflating the abdominal cavity with air, which is painful until it is absorbed. The amount of pain should be measured and documented with either a 1-10 scale or the Wong's FACES for younger children. 3) A special diet is not indicated after this surgery. 4) After a laparoscopic appendectomy there is little drainage and no dressings. 5) Auscultating for bowel sounds and documenting their presennce or absence evaluate the child's adaptation to the intestinal trauma caused by the surgery.

The nurse is assessing an adolescent who is admitted to the hospital with appendicitis. The nurse should report which of the following to the HCP?
"1) change in pain rating of 7 to 8 on a 10 point scale.
2) sudden relief of sharp pain, shifting to diffuse pain.
3)shallow breathing with normal vital signs.
4) decrease of pain rating from 8 to 6 when parents visit.

Answer: 2
Rationale: The nurse notifies the HCP if the client has sudden relief of sharp pain and on presence of more diffuse pain. this change in the pain indicates the appendix has ruprured. The diffuse pain is typically accompanied by rigid guarding of the abdomen, progressive abdominal distension, tachycardia, pallor, chills, and irritability. The slight increase pain can be expected; the decrease in pain when parents visit may be attributed to being distracted from the pain. shallow breathing is likely due to the pain and is insignificant when other vital signs are normal

Bobby, a 13 year old is being seen in the emergency room for possible appendicitis. An important nursing action to perform when preparing Bobby for an appendectomy is to:""a) administer saline enemas to cleanse the bowels
b) apply heat to reduce pain
c) measure abdominal girth
d) continuously monitor pain

Answer: D
Rationale: Pain is closely monitored in appendicitis. In most cases, pain medication is not given until prior to surgery or until the diagnosis is confirmed to be able to closely monitor the progression of the disease. A sudden change in the character of pain may indicate rupture or bowel perforation. Administering an enema or applying heat may cause perforation and abdominal girth may not change with appendicitis.

"During the assessment of a patient with acute abdominal pain, the nurse should:
a. Perform deep palpation before ascultation
b. Obtain blood pressure and pulse rate to determine hypervolemic changes
c. Ascultate bowel sounds because hyperactive bowel sounds suggest paralytic ileus
d. Measure body temperature because an elevated temperature may indicate an inflammatory or infectious process"

"Correct answer: d
Rationale: For the patient complaining of acute abdominal pain, the nurse should take vital signs immediately. Increased pulse and decreasing blood pressure (BP) are indicative of hypovolemia. An elevated temperature suggests an inflammatory or infectious process. Intake and output measurements provide essential information about the adequacy of vascular volume. Inspect the abdomen first and then auscultate bowel sounds. Palpation is performed next and should be gentle."

"A nurse is providing wound care to a client 1 day after the client underwent an appendectomy. A drain was inserted into the incisional site during surgery. Which action should the nurse perform when providing wound care?
1. Remove the dressing and leave the incision open to air. 2. Remove the drain if wound drainage is minimal.
3. Gently irrigate the drain to remove exudate.
4. Clean the area around the drain moving away from the drain.

Correct 4
The nurse should gently clean the area around the drain by moving in a circular motion away from the drain. Doing so prevents the introduction of microorganisms to the wound and drain site. The incision cannot be left open to air as long as the drain is intact. The nurse should note the amount and character of wound drainage, but the surgeon will determine when the drain should be removed. Surgical wound drains are not irrigated.

which statement made by the client who is postoperative abdominal surgery indicates the discharge teaching has been effective?
1. "i will take my temp each week and report any elevation." 2. "i will not need any pain meds when i go home." 3. i will take all of my antibiotics until they are gone." 4. i will not take a shower until my three month check up.

Correct 3
1. the client should check the temp twice a day. 2. it is not realistic to expect the client to experience no pain after surgery. 3 (CORRECT): this statement about taking all the antibiotics ordered indicates the teaching is effective. 4. clients may shower after surgery, but not taking a tub bath for three months after surgery is too long a time.

The nurse is admitting a client with acute appendicitis to the emergency department. The client has abdominal pain of 10 on a pain scale of 1 to 10. The client will be going to surgery as soon as possible. The nurse should:
"1. Contact the surgeon to request an order for a narcotic for the pain.
2. Maintain the client in a recumbent position.
3. Place the client on nothing-by-mouth (NPO) status.
4. Apply heat to the abdomen in the area of the pain."

Correct: 3
The nurse should place the client on NPO status in anticipation of surgery. The nurse can initiate pain relief strategies, such as relaxation techniques, but the surgeon will likely not order narcotic medication prior to surgery. The nurse can place the client in a position that is most comfortable for the client. Heat is contraindicated because it may lead to perforation of the appendix

Which of the following would confirm a diagnosis of appendicitis?
"a. The pain is localized at a position halfway between the umbilicus and the right iliac crest.
b. Mr. Liu describes the pain as occurring 2 hours after eating
c. The pain subsides after eating
d. The pain is in the left lower quadrant"

Correct A
"Pain over McBurney's point, the point halfway between the umbilicus and
the iliac crest, is diagnosis for appendicitis. Options b and c are
common with ulcers; option d may suggest ulcerative"

Which of the following would indicate that Bobby's appendix has ruptured? "
a) diaphoresis
b) anorexia
c) pain at Mc Burney's point
d) relief from pain

Correct D
all are normal signs of having appendicits and once you have relief from pain means you could have a rupture.

Which of the following complications is thought to be the most common cause of appendicitis?
a. A fecalith
b. Internal bowel occlusion
c. Bowel kinking
d. Abdominal wall swelling"

Answer: A. A fecalith

Rationale: A fecalith is a hard piece of stool which is stone like that commonly obstructs the lumen. Due to obstruction, inflammation and bacterial invasion can occur. Tumors or foreign bodies may also cause obstruction."

The client with sever abdominal pain is being evaluated for appendicitis. What is the most common cause of appendicistis? http://nursing.slcc.edu/nclexrn3500/ 1. Rupture of the appendix
2.Obstruction of the appendix
3 A high-fat diet
4. A duodenal ulcer

Correct 2
Appendicitis most commonly results from obstruction of the appendix, which may lead to rupture. A high-fat diet or duodenal ulcer doesn't cause appendicitis; however, a client may require dietary restrictions after an appendectomy

"A client with acute appendicitis develops a fever, tachycardia, and hypotension. Based on these assessment findings,
the nurse should further assess the client for which of the following complications?" "
1. Deficient fluid volume.
2. Intestinal obstruction.
3. Bowel ischemia.
4. Peritonitis.

Answer 4
Complications of acute appendicitis are perforation, peritonitis, and abscess development. Signs of the development of peritonitis include abdominal pain and distention, tachycardia, tachypnea, nausea, vomiting, and fever. Because peritonitis can cause hypovolemic shock, hypotension can develop. Deficient fluid volume would not cause a fever. Intestinal obstruction would cause abdominal distention, diminished or absent bowel sounds, and abdominal paIn. Bowel ischemia has signs and symptoms similar to those found with intestinal obstruction.

The nurse is caring for the following clients on a surgical unit. Which client would the nurse assess first?
1.The client who had an inguinal hernia repair and has not voided in four (4) hours.
2.The client who was admitted with abdominal pain who suddenly has no pain.
3.The client four (4) hours postoperative abdominal surgery with no bowel sounds.
4.The client who is one (1) day postoperative appendectomy who is being discharged"

Correct: 2
"1. A client who has not voided within four (4)hours after any surgery would not be priority. This is an acceptable occurrence, but if the client hasn't voided for eight (8) hours, then the nurse would assess further.
2.This could indicate a ruptured appendix, which could lead to peritonitis, a life-threatening complication; therefore, thenurse should assess this client first.
3.Bowel sounds should return within 24 hoursafter abdominal surgery. Absent bowel soundsat four (4) hours postoperative would not beof great concern to the nurse
4.The client being discharged would be stableand not a priority for the nurse"

"The nurse is caring for a patient following an appendectomy. The patient
takes a deep breath, coughs, and then winces in pain. Which of the
following statements, if made by the nurse to the patient, is BEST?
"A.) "Take three deep breaths, hold your incision, and then cough."
B.) "That was good. Do that again and soon it won't hurt as much."
C.) "It won't hurt as much if you hold your incision when you cough."
D.) "Take another deep breath, hold it, and then cough deeply."

"(1) correct-most effective way of deep breathing and coughing, dilates airway and
expands lung surface area
(2) should splint incision before coughing to reduce discomfort and increase
efficiency
(3) partial answer, should take three deep breaths before coughing
(4) implies coughing routine is adequate, incision needs to be splinted"

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set