Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Guide To Networking Essentials, 6th Edition, Chapters 3 & $

Which of the following statements accurately describes how a modem works?

It demodulates anolog data from a telphone network into digital pc data.
It modulates digital data from the pc inito analog data and transmits it on a telelphone network

At which OSI model layer does a media converter operate?

Layer 1

Which of the following i a valid MAC address?

ab.07.cf.62.16.bd

Which of the following is true about the mac address

It is typically represented by hexadecimal numbers
it is a 48-bi address

You have a server that has a 100baseFx network interface card that youneed to connect to a switch. The switch only has 100BaseTX switch ports.

media converter

What device sends signals from a computer onto a network?

Transceiver

Which of the following is valid Mac address

co.36.ff.15.01.8E

A host wants to send a message to another host with IP address 115.99.80.157. Ip doesn't know the hardwar address of the destination device. Whci protocol can be used to discover the MAC address?

ARP

What type of module might a switch use to allow it to modify the media type supported by a switch port?

GBIC
SFP

Which network component connects a device with the transmission media and allows it to send and receive messages?

Network interface card

What topology does each device on the network act as a repeater, sending the signal to the next device?

ring

you have a network that uses a logical ring topology. How do messages travel through the network?

Messages travel from one device to the next until they reach the destination device.

Which of the following topologies connects all devices to a trunk cable?

bus

You want ot implement a fault tolerant topology as you interconnect routers on you wide area network. Whcih of the following would meet your needs?

Mesh

You have been asked to implement a network infrastructure that will accommodate failed connections. Which of the following network topologies provides redundancy for a failed link?

Mesh

Which of the following topologies connects each device to a neighboring device?

Ring

You have a network that uses logical bus topology. How do messages travel through the network?

Messages are broadcast to all devices connected to the network.

What device is used to create a physical star topology?

switch

What topology connects each network device to a central hub?

star

You have implemented an ad-hoc wireless network that doesn't employ a wireless access point. Every wireless network card can communicate directly with any other wireless network card on the network.

mesh

you have a small network that uses a hub to connect multiple devices. What physical topology is used?

star

What topology connects each network device to a central hub?

star

Your company has just acquired another company in the same city. You are given the task of integrating the two e-mail systems so that messages can be exchanged between e-mail servers. However, each network uses an e-mail package from a different vendor.

Which TCP/IP protocol will enable messages to be exchanged between systems?

SMTP

You want to transfer a file from a UNIX server to a Windows 2000 computer. Which of the following utilities could you use to do this?

FTP
TFTP

What protocol sends e-mail to a mail server?

SMTP

Which protocol is used on the world wide web to transmit web pages to web browsers?

HTTP

You want to allow you users to download files from a server running the TCP/IP protocol. You want to require user authentication to gain access to specific directories on the server. Which TCP/IP protocol should you implement to provide this capability?

FTP

You have a large TCP/IP network and want to keep hosts; real time clock synchronized. What protocol should you use?

NTP

Which of the following protocol stores e-mail on the mail server and gives users a choice to download mail or keep it on the server?

IMAP4

Which of the following protocols allows hosts to exchange messges to indicate problems with packet delivery?

ICMP

You are asked to recommend an e-mail retrieval protocol for a company's sales team. The sales team needs to access e-mail from various locations and possible different computers. The sales team does not want to worry about transferring e-mail messages or files back and forth between these computer.

Which em-mail protocol was designed for this purpose?

IMAP

Which of the following TCP/IP protocols do e-mail clients use to download messages from a remote mail server?

POP3

What is the basic purpose of the OSI physical layer?

coordinates rules for transmitting bits.

Which of the following functions are performed at the Physical layer of the OSI model?

Movement of data across network cables

Which of the following are functions of the MAC sublayer?

Letting devices on the network have access to the LAN

Defining a unique hardware address for each device on the network

In the OSI model, which of the following functions are performed at the application layer?

Integration of network functionality into the host operating system
Enabling communication between network clients and services

which two of the following are included as part of Data link layer specifications?

controlling how messages are propagated through the network
Identifying physical network devices.

In the OSI model, what is the primary function of the Network layer?

routes messages between the networks

the UDP transport protocol provides which of the following features?

connectionless datagram services
low overhead

In the OSI model, which of the following functions are performed at the Presentation layer?

specify data format (such as file formats)
Encrypt and compress data

Which three of the following functions are performed by the OSI Transport layer?

Reliable message delivery
data segmentation and reassembly
end to end flow control

Which OSI model layer is responsible for guaranteeing reliable message delivery

transport

Which of the following tasks is associated with the session layer?

connection establishment

You are an application developer and are writing a program to exchange video files through a TCP/IP network. You need to select a transport protocol that will guarantee delivery.
Which TCP/IP protocol would you implement that provides this capability?

TCP

Which of the following protocols includes extensive error checking to ensure that a transmission is sent and received without mistakes?

TCP

Which of the following tasks are associated with the session layer?

Connection establishment

The Data link layer of the OSI model is comprised of two sublayer. What are they?

MAC
LLC

You are installing networking wiring for a new Ethernet network at you company's main office building. The project specifications call for Category 5 UTP network cabling and RJ-45 wall jacks. Near the end of the project, you run out of wire before the last few runs are complete you have a spool of Category 3 network cable in storage. Upon investigation it appears very similar to category 5 wiring. Should you substitute 3 cabling for Category 5 cabling to finish the project?

No, Category 5 cabling has more twists per inch tan category 3 cabling to reduce cross-talk and support higher data rates.

In which of the following situations might you use an RJ-11 connector?

You want to connect your computer to the internet with a dial-up connection

Which of the following cable types often includes a solid plastic core?

cat 6

Which of the following applications is more likely to justify the investment in Category 6 cable?

Streaming video

when would you typically use and Rj_11 connector?

When connecting a phone to a phone line.

You are adding new wires in you building for some new offices. The building has a false ceiling that holds the lights. You would like to run your Ethernet cables in this area.

Plenum

YOu have a small home network connected to the internet using an RG_6 cable. You need to move the router connecting the network to the internet, but can't find any RG-cable. Which cable types could you use instead

RG-59

F-type connectors are typically used with cables using which of the following standards? select 2
CAT 5e
RG-59
RG-58
RG-6
CAT 5
CAT 6e

RG-59
RG-6

Which of the following are characteristics of coaxial cable?

the ends of the cable must be terminated
it has conductor made from copper in the center of the cable.
It uses two concentric metallic conductors.

Of the following cables, which offer the best protection against EMI?
CAT 5e
CAT 6e
CAT 5
RG-6

RG-6

You have just signed up for a broadband home internet service that uses coaxial cable. Which connector type will you most likely use?
BNC
RJ-11
SC
F-TYPE
RJ-45
ST

F-TYPE

Which of the following cable classification are typically used for cable and satellite networking with coaxial? select 2
RG-6
RG-8
RG-58
RG-59

RG-6
RG-59

Of the following cables, which offer the best protection against EMI?
CAT 5
CAT-6
CAT-5e
Single mode fiber optic

single mode fiber optic

Which of the following connectors are used with fiber optic cables and include both cables in a single connector? select 2
SC
ST
LC
MT-RJ
BNC

LC
MT-RJ
Picture is MT-RJ

Which of the following forms of optical fiber would usually be used to connect two buildings across campus from each other, which are several kilometers apart?
Fiber Channel mode
Single mode
Multi mode
dual mode

Single mode

Which of the following connectors usually require polishing as part of the assembly process? select 2
IDC
SC
AUI
BNC
ST

SC
ST

SC CONNECTOR

SC CONNECTOR

Which of the following are characteristics of an LC fiber optic connector?
*They use a stainless steel housing.
*They are threaded
*they can be used with either fiber optic or copper cabling
*They use a housing and latch system similar to an RJ-45 UTP connector
*they are half the size of standard connectors

They use a housing and latch system similar to an RJ-45 UTP connector
*they are half the size of standard connectors

Which of the following are advatages of using fiber optic cabling for a network, as opposed to other types of cabling?
*Greater cable distances without a repeater
*Lower installation cost
*Immunity to electromagnetic interference
*Faster installation

Greater cable distances without a repeater
Immunity to electromagnetic interference

Which of the following is true about single mode fiber optic network cabling?
*The central core is composed of braided plastic or glass fibers
*It's less expensive than multimode fiber optic cabling
*It doesn't support segment lengths as long as that supported by multimode fiber optic cabling.
*The central core is smaller than the multimode fiber optic cabling.
*It transmits multiple rays of light concurrently

The central core is smaller than that of multimode fiber optic cabling

Which of the following connectors is used with fiber optic cables and connects using a twisting motion?
BNC
LC
F-TYPE
SC
ST

ST

Which of the following are characteristics of an MT-RJ fiber optic connector
*They can be used with multimode fiber optic cables
*They use metal guide pins to ensure accurate alignement.
*They must never be used with single-mode fiber optic cables
*They use nickel-plated housing
*They use a keyed bayonet
*They are used with multifiber fiber optic ribbon cables

*They can be used with multimode fiber optic cables
*They use metal guide pins to ensure accurate alignment.

Which of the following is a valid MAC address
*AB.07.CF.62.16.BD
*145.65.245.10
*FABC.875E.9BG6

AB.07.CF.62.16.BD

12 hexadecimal ranging form 0-9 and A-F only

What device sends signals from a computer onto a network?

Transceiver

Which network component connects a device with the transmission media and allows it to sen and receive messages?

Network interface card
(NIC)

What type of module might a switch use to allow it to modify the media type supported by a switch port? select 2
GBIC
MPLS
OX-x
SFP

GBIC gigabit interface converter
SFG small form-factor pluggable

At which OSI model layer does a media converter operate?

Layer 1 (Physical layer)

A host wants to sen a message to another host with the IP address 115.99.80.157. IP does not know the hardware address of the destination device. Which protocol can be used to discover the MAC address?

ARP
address resolution Protocol

You have a server that has a 100baseFX network interface card thath you need to connect to a switch. The switch only has 100BaseTX switch port.
What device should you use?
*Gateway
*media converter
*Hub
*repeater

Media converter

Which of the following statements accurately describes how a modem works? select 2
*It transmits digital signals over ordinary telephone copper wiring at a rate up to 128kbps
*It demodulates analog data from telephone network into digital PC data
*It modulates digital data from the PC into analog data and transmits it on a telephone network.
*It demodulates analog PC data into digital data that can be transmitted through a telephone network.

It demodulates analog data from telephone network into digital PC data
*It modulates digital data from the PC into analog data and transmits it on a telephone network.

Which of the following is true about the MAC address? select 2
*it is a 64-bit address
*It is a 48 bit address
*it is typically represented by octets of decimal numbers between 0-255
*it is typically represented by hexadecimal numbers

It is a 48 bit address
It is typically represented by hexadecimal numbers

Which of the following devices is used on LAN and offers guaranteed bandwidth to each port?
Bridge
switch
router

Switch

at which layer of the OSI model do hubs operate?

Physical

How do switches and bridges learn where devices are located on a network?

when a frame enters a port, the source MAC address is copied from the frame header.

Which three of the following devices operate at the Data Link layer of the OSI model? select 3
routers
switches
NIC
bridges
repeaters
hubs

switches
NIC
Bridges

Which device is used on a LAN and offers guaranteed bandwidth to each port?
router
switch
Bridge

Switch

An access point that conforms to the IEEE802.11b standard acts most closely to what other networking device?
Router
Patch bay
terminal
Hub
Gateway

Hub

Which of the following devices operate at OSI model layer 2. select 2
Firewall
Hub
Router
Switch
Repeater
NIC

Switch
Network interface card (NIC)

Which of the following best describes how a switch functions?
*It connects multiple segments of different architectures. It translates frames, and broadcasts them to all of its ports.
*It connects multiple cable segments and broadcasts frames to all of its ports.
*It connects multiple cable segments (or devices), and forwards frames to the appropriate segment.

*It connects multiple cable segments (or devices), and forwards frames to the appropriate segment.

a Switch is associated with which OSI model layer

Data link

An 8-port switch receives a frame on port number 1. The frame is addressed to an unknown device. What will the switch do?

Send the frame out ports 2-8

Which of the following hardware devices regenerates a signal out all connected ports without examining the frame or packet contents? select 2
Hub
router
repeater
gateway
bridge
switch

Hub
repeater

Your company purchases a new bridge, which filters packets based on the MAC address of the destination computer. On which layer of the OSI model is this device functioning?

Data Link

At which of the following OSI layers does a router operate?

Layer 3
Network Layer

You are the network administrator for a small organization. Recently, you contracted with an ISP to connect you organization's network to the Internet to provide users with Internet access. Since doing so, it has come to your attention that an intruder has invaded your network from the Internet on three separate occasions.

What type of network hardware should you implement to prevent this from happening again?

Firewall

Which of the following hardware devices links multiple networks and directs traffic between networks?

router

Which of the following use the CSMA/CD access method? select all that apply
FDDI
token ring
1000BaseT
10BaseT

1000BaseT
10BaseT

Which of the following connectors is used with Ethernet 10BaseT networks?

RJ-45

Which of the following physical topologies are used with Ethernet networks? select two
Bus
Mesh
Ring
Star

Bus
Star

The media access control method of all Ethernet networks is

CSMA/CD

A network is connected following the IEEE802.3 specifications. Which of the following best describes when a device can transmit messages?
*The device listens to determine if the transmission media is free.
*The device transmits whenever it is ready.
*The device requests permission from a controlling device.
*The device with the token can use the transmission media.
*The device is notified of its turn to send messages.

The device listens to determine if the the transmission media is free.

You are planning a network for an education campus. Due to the size of the buildings and the distance between them, you have elected to use 10BaseFL hubs, cabling, and network interface cards. What is the maximum length for the network cable between a workstation and a hub?

2000 meters

You have been tasked with designing a high-speed Ethernet network. Your client's building already has 150-ohm shielded twisted pair (STP) wiring installed. Due to budget constraints, they have asked you to reuse the existing wiring instead of installing new fiber-optic cabling.
Which Ethernet standard could you implement in this situation

1000BaseCX

What type of cabling is used with 100BaseTX

Type 1A STP or Category 5 UTP

Your network follows the 100BaseFX specifications for Fast Ethernet, and uses half-duplex, multimode cable. What is the maximum cable segment length allowed

412 meters

Which Gigabit Ethernet standard uses multimode fiber-optic cabling and supports network segments up to a maximum of 550 meters long?

1000BaseSX

What topology is used with 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet networks? select 2
physical ring/logical star
physical star/logical bus
physical star/logical ring
physical star/logical star

physical star/logical bus
physical star/logical star

what is the minimum cable specification that supports 1000mbps Ethernet?

Cat 5

Which of the following are requirements of the 1000BaseT Ethernet standards? select all the apply
*SC or ST connectors
*The cable length must be less than or equal to 100m
*RJ-45 connectors
*The cable length must be less than or equal to 1000m
*CAT 5e cabling
Fiber optic cable

The cable length must be less than or equal to 100m
*RJ-45 connectors
CAT 5e cabling

You have been tasked with designing an Ethernet network. Your client needs to implement a very high-speed network backbone between campus buildings; some of which are around 300 m apart. Multimode fiber-optic cabling has already been installed between buildings. Your client has asked that you use the existing cabling.
Which Ethernet standard meets these guideline: select 2
1000BaseT
1000BaseCX
10BaseER
1000BaseSX
10BaseSR

1000BaseSX
10BaseSR

Your network follows the 100BaseTx specifications for Fast Ethernet. What is the maximum cable segment

100 meters

Ethernet 100BaseFX networks use what type of cabling?

Fiber optic

Which Gigabit Ethernet standard can support long network segments up to maximum of 5 km when used with single mode fiber-optic cable?

1000BaseLX

You would like to implement 10Gbps Ethernet over a distance of 1 kilometer or greater. Which of the following would be the minimum requirement for the implementations? select 2
single mode fiber
10GBaseLR standards
multimode fiber
10GBaseER standards
10GBaseSR standards

single mode fiber
10GBaseLR standards

Which of the following Ethernet standards uses fiber optic cabling?
1000BaseCX
100BaseT4
100BaseFX
100BaseTX
1000BaseLX

100BaseFX
1000BaseLX

With an Ethernet 10BasT network, the maximum cable lenght between a computer and the hub is

100 meters

YOu want to implement an Ethernet network at very long distances using fiber optic cables. Which standard and cable type would you choose: select 2
1000BaseLX
1000BaseSX
single mode fiber
multimode fiber
1000BaseCX

1000BaseLX
single mode fiber

which of the following standards is used by SONET?
1000BaseCX
1000BaseLX
10GBaseLW
10GBaseER

10GbaseLW

You need to connect a workstation to a switch using a regular port on the switch (not an up link port). The switch does not support auto-MDI.
Which type of cable should you use?
Loopback
straight-through
crossover
rollover

straight-through

Which of the following standards is typically used in a rollover cable?
RJ-11
RS-232
RG-6
RG-58

RS-232

Which of the following connectors is typically used on one end of a rollover cable?
ST
SC
F-Type
Serial
BNC

serial

you have two switches that you need to connect using their uplink ports. The switches don not support auto-MDI, what type of cable do you use

Crossover

You need to transfer data from one laptop to another and would like to use an Ethernet cable. You do not have a hub or a switch. Which type of cable should you use?

crossover

You want to create a rollover cable that has an RJ-45 connector on both ends. How should you connect the wires within the connectors?

Connect pin 1 to pin8, pin 2 to pin 7, pin 3 to pin 6, pin 4 to pin 5

You want to connect the LAN port on a router to the uplin port on a switch. The switch does not support auto-MDI. Which type of cable should you use?

crosssover

You have purchased a new router that you need to configure. You need to connect a workstation to the router's console port to complet the configuration tasks. Which type of cable would you most likely use?

Rollover

Which of the following terms are often synonymous with or made possible with CIDR. select 2
OPSF
CLASSLESS
CLASSSFUL
NAT
VLSM

Classless
VLSM

Which of the following routing protocols is classified as a balance hybrid routing protocol?
EIGRP
RIP
IS-IS
OSPF

EIGRP

A router is connected to network 192.168.1.0/24 and network 192.168.2.0/24. The router is configured to use RIP and has learned of networks 192.168.3.0/24 and 192.168.4.0/24. There is no default route configured on the router. The router receives a packet addressed to network 10.1.0.0/16. What will the router do with the packet?

Drop the packet.

You have a network configured to use OSPF routing protocol.
Which of the following describes the state when all OSPF routers have learned about all other routes in the network?

Convergence

Which of the following of RIP is true?
-RiP is suitable for large networks
-RIP uses hop counts as the cost metric
-RIP is a link state routing protocol.
-RIP is the routing protocol used on the Internet

RIP uses hop count as the cost metric

Which of the folowing routing protocols divides the network into areas with all networks required to have an area 0
EIGRP
OSPF
RIP
IS-IS

OSPF

Under which of the following circumstances might you implement BGP on your company network and share routes with Internet router?

It the network is connected to the Internet using multiple ISPs

What are the main differences between the OSPF and IS-IS routing protocols?

OSPF requires an area 0, while IS-IS does not

Which of the following best describes OSPF?
-OSPF is a classful distance vector routing protocol
-OSPF is a classless lin-state routing protocol.
OSPF is a classless distance vector routing protocol.
OSPF is a classful link-state routing protocol.

OSPF is a classless link-state routing protocol.

You have a private network connected to the Internet. Your routers will not share routing information about your private network with Internet routers.
Which of the following best describes the type of routing protocol you would use?
Distance vector
IGP
Static
BGP
Link state
Dynamic

IGP

Explain the purpose and properties of routing and switching

The first router in the path to the destination network

You manage a server that uses an IP address of 192.168.255.188 with a mask of 255.255.0.0. Which of the following describes the address type?
Classful
public
multicast
broadcast
classless

classless

Which of the following is a characteristic of static routing when compared to dynamic routing?

all routes must be manually updated on the router

A router connected the network 192.168.1.0/24 and network 192.168.2.0/24. The router is configured to use RIP and has learned of networks 192.168.3.0/24 and 192.168/4/0/24.
The next hop router for the network 192.168.3.0 has changed. you need to make the change with the least amount of effort. What should you do?

Wait for convergence to take place.

What is the main difference between RIP and RIPv2?

RIP is a classful protocol, while RIPv2 is a classless protocol.

Which of the following protocols has a limit of 15 hops between any two networks?

RIP

You have a router configured to share routing information using RIP. In addition, you have a single static route that identifies a default route for all other networks.
The next hop router for the default route has changed. You need to make the change with the least amount of effort possible. What should you do?

manually reconfigure the default route to point to the new next hop router

Which of the following routing protocols are classified as link state routing protocols. select 2
IS-IS
EIGRP
RIPv2
RIP
OSPF

OSPF
IS-IS

What routing protocol is used by routers on the internet for learning and sharing routes?

BGP

A router is connected to network192.168.1.0/24 and network 192.168.2.0/24. The router is configured to use RIP and has learned of networks 192.168.3.0/24 and 192.168/4/0/24. The router is also configured with a static route of 0.0.0.0 with a mask of 0.0.0.0.
The router receives a packet address to network 10.1.0.0/16.

Forward the packet to the next hop router specified by the route to network 0.0.0.0

You need to enable hosts on your network to find the IP address of logical names such as srv1.myserver.com. What device would you use?

DNS server

You want to implement a protocol on your network that allows computers to find the IP address of a host from a logical name. What protocol should you implement?

DNS

What best describes the purpose of using subnets?

Subnets divide an IP network address into multiple network addresses

In an IP addressing scheme using default subnet masks, which of the following IP addresses can you assign to a host?
132.70.254.15
127.0.0.1
199.45.207.0

132.70.254.15

Your network has been assigned the Class B network address of 179.113.0.0. Which three of the following addresses can be assigned to hosts on your network?
180.113.0.67
179.113.89.0
179.113.0.117
179.113.65.12
179.112.95.64

179.113.89.0
179.113.0.117
179.113.65.12

See More

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set