NCIDQ-Chap. 22-Construction and FF&E Contracts

10 terms by heatherholcombe

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Which of the following is NOT a part of the contract documents?
A.) addenda
B.) bid form
C.) specifications
D.) Owner-Contractor Agreement

B is correct. Although the bid form is often bound into the project manual along with the specifications, it is only a proposal and is not part of the contract documents.

The owner is protected from incomplete work by the contractor by the use of
A.) indemnification
B.) liquidated damages
C.) retainage
D.) standard contract forms

C is correct. Retainage is a percentage of each payment that is withheld by the owner and not paid until the contractor has completed the work.

The risk for funiture being damaged during shipment is assigned by the
A.) FF&E General Conditions
B.) Owner-Designer Agreement
C.) Owner-Vendor Agreement
D.) Uniform Commerical Code

D is correct. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) assigns risks by allowing the factory and vendor to use "F.O.B. factory" or "F.O.B. destination" to determine at what point title is transferred and who is at risk for shipping damage.

If, during construction of a project, the contractor notices that a handrail does not meet the local building codes, what action could the designer reasonably expect the contractor to take?
A.) The contractor should notify the designer of the discrepancy in writing.
B.) The contractor should correct the situation and submit a change order for the extra work.
C.) The contractor shuold build the handrail according to the contract documents b/c conformance to building codes is the designer's responsibility.
D.) The contractor should notif the designer of the problem and suggest a remedy.

A is correct. Option A describes the standard procedure that is written into most general conditions, including the AIA General Conditions for the Contract for Furniture, Furnishings, and Equipment. Option D is close to being correct, but the response does not specify whether or not the contractor notifies the desinger in writing. In addition, although the contractor often suggests how to solve a problem, that is the deisgner's responsibility.

Which of the following is the interior designer prohibited from doing under terms of the General Conditions of the Contract Furniture, Furnishings, and Equipment?
A.) Prepare change orders and authorize minor changes in the work.
B.) Determine the date of substantial completion
C.) Reject work that does not meet the requirements of the drawings
D.) Demand that a special inspection be made to determine if the work conforms to the specifciations

C is correct. The General Conditions state that the interior designer may only recommend to to the owner that the owner reject work.

During furniture delivery to the fifth floor of a builiding, elevator transportation is the responsibility of the
A.) building manager
B.) FF&E vendor
C.) general contractor
D.) owner

D is correct. As stated in the General Conditions of the Contract for Furniture, Furnishings and Equipment, the owner must provide vertical transportation necessary for the execution of the work.

Final acceptance of furniture and fixtures is the responsibility of the
A.) architect
B.) interior designer
C.) owner
D.) vendor

C is correct. The FF&E General Conditions state that the owner is responsible for both preliminary inspection of furniture and final acceptance.

Which standard form includes contract information about the owner's right to perform work seperate from the main construction contract?
A.) instructions to bidders
B.) Owner-Contractor Agreement
C.) General Conditions of the Contract
D.) Supplementary Conditions of the Contract

C is correct. The General Conditions of the Contract states that the owner has the right to perform work separate from the main construction contract.

Under what circumstances does the owner have to provide the contractor with evidence of the owner's financial resources to complete the project according the AIA General Conditions of the Contract for Construction?
A.) whenever the contractor asks for such evidence
B.) if the project is a public project
C.) on request of the contractor is the job is being competitively bid
D.) the owner does not have to offer any such proof

A is correct. The General Conditions clearly state the contractor may ask for such evidence.

What type of agreement would a designer be advised NOT to work under when doing a residential project?
A.) a letter of agreement
B.) a series of purchase orders with terms printed on the back
C.) a standard form of AIA or ASID agreement
D.) a contract prepared by the designer's attorney

B is correct. All projects, no matter how small, should be completed under some form of written agreement, which options A, C, and D indicate.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set