chapter 16 micro/module 11

Created by kiwi808 

Upgrade to
remove ads

innate immunity

Bacteria are first ingested into a _____ during phagocytosis.

A. phagosome

B. lysosome

C. phagolysosome

D. peroxisome

answer is:
A. phagosome

In a bacterial infection, what type of white blood cell is the first to arrive at the site of infection?

A. neutrophils

B. basophils

C. eosinophils

D. monocytes

answer is:
A. neutrophils

All of the following occur during inflammation. What is the first step?

A. Margination

B. Phagocyte migration

C. Repair

D. Vasodilation

answer is:

D. Vasodialation

Which of the following is not a physical factor to protect the skin and mucous membranes from infection?

A. Layers of cells

B. Tears

C. Saliva

D. Lysozyme

answer is:
D. Lysozyme

Which of the following statements is true?

A. There are at least 30 complement proteins.

B. complement proteins are produced by pathogenic bacteria.

C. Complement activity is antigen specific.

D. Complement increases after immunization.

answer is:
...(not B)(i think its A).

All of the following can be determined from a differential white blood cell count except _____.

A. the number of total white blood cells

B. the numbers of each type of white blood cell

C. the numbers of red blood cells

D. the type of infection or disease

answer is:
C. the numbers of red blood cells

Which of the following exhibits highest phagocytic activity?

A. neutrophils

B. basophils

C. eosinophils

D. monocytes

answer is:
A. neutrophils

Which of the following is not a chemical factor to protect the skin and mucous membranes from infection?

A. Mucus

B. Sebum

C. Gastric juices

D. Lysozyme

answer is:
A. Mucus

Which of the following is not a physical factor to protect the skin and mucous membranes from infection?

A. Keratin

B. Tears

C. Saliva

D. Lysozyme

answer Is:
D. Lysozyme

Inflammation is a ____ response to infection.

A. local

B. systemic

C. adaptive

D. specific

answer is:
A. local

Which of the following is an effect of opsonization?

A. Increased adherence of phagocytes to microbes.

B. increased motility of phagocytes.

C. Increased digestion of microbes by phagocytes.

D. Inflammation

answer is:
A. Increased adherence of phagocytes to microbes.

Macrophages arise from which of the following?

A. Basophil

B. Macrocyte

C. Monocyte

D. Neutrophil

answer is:
C. Monocyte

One of the responses against bacterial infection is the overproduction of white blood cells, which is also known as ________

A. complement activation.

B. histamine generation.

C. leukopenia.

D. leukocytosis.

answer is:
D. leukocytosis.

One of the responses against bacterial infection is the decrease in production of white blood cells, which is also known as ________

A. complement activation.

B. histamine generation.

C. leukopenia.

D. leukocytosis.

answer is:
C. leukopenia.

Adherence of phagocytes may be accomplished by all of the following except

A. Trapping a bacterium against a rough surface.

B. Opsonization.

C. Lysozyme.

D. Complement.

answer is:
... (not A)(i think its C)

What is the effect of interferons?

A. Interferes with host cell replication.

B. Interferes with phagocytosis.

C. Interferes with viral multiplication.

D. Interferes with bacterial multiplication.

answer is:
C. Interferes with viral multiplication.

Which of these is not a characteristic of innate immunity?

A. Always present, always
available

B. Has memory component

C. Acts against all microbes the same way

D. First to respond to infection

the answer is:
B. Has memory component

Which of the following choices shows the order in which white blood cells migrate to infected tissues?

A. Macrophages - monocytes

B. Lymphocytes - macrophages

C. Neutrophils - macrophages

D. Neutrophils - monocytes

answer is
... (not c) i think it is D

All of the following occur during inflammation. What is the first step?

A. Margination

B. Phagocyte migration

C. Repair

D. Vasodilation

the answer is:
D. Vasodilation

Which of the following is an effect of opsonization?

A. Increased adherence of phagocytes to microbes.

B. increased motility of phagocytes.

C. Increased digestion of microbes by phagocytes.

D. Inflammation

the answer is:

A. Increased adherence of phagocytes to microbes.

Which of the following is involved in initializing inflammation?

A. Basophil

B. Eosinophil

C. Lymphocyte

D. Monocyte

E. Neutrophil

the answer is:
(not E)

Which of the following white blood cells is most likely to be involved in the destruction of a tumor cell?

A. Macrophages

B. Lymphocytes

C. Neutrophils

D. Basophils

the answer is:
B. Lymphocytes

Neutrophils with defective lysosomes are unable to ____.

A. move by chemotaxis

B. migrate

C. produce toxic oxygen products

D. live

the answer is:
C. produce toxic oxygen products

Which one of the following is not an effect of fever?

A. Increases production of T cells.

B. Increases interferon activity.

C. Kills pathogens.

D. All are effects of fever.

the answer is:
(not D) i think it is c

Which of the following is not a function of inflammation?

A. To destroy an injurious agent

B. To remove an injurious agent

C. To wall off an injurious agent

D. None of the above

the answer is:
(not a) i think it is b

Which of the following is involved in adaptive immunity?

A. Basophil

B. Eosinophil

C. Lymphocyte

D. Monocyte

E. Neutrophil

the answer is:
C. Lymphocyte

Which of the following is not an effect of complement activation?

A. Interference with viral replication

B. Bacterial cell lysis

C. Opsonization

D. Increased phagocytic activity

the answer is:
A. Interference with viral replication

Where in the phagocyte does the microbe get digested?
A. Phagosome
B. Lysosome
C. Phagolysosome
D. Pseudopod

the answer is:
C. Phagolysosome

A fever is a _____ response to infection.

A. local

B. systemic

C. adaptive

D. specific

the answer:
B. systemic

Which of the following is found normally in serum?
A. Complement

B. Interferon

C. Histamine

D. Leukocytosis-promoting factor

the answer is:
A. Complement

Which of the following is not a chemical factor to protect the skin and mucous membranes from infection?

A. Mucus

B. Sebum

C. Gastric juices

D. Lysozyme

the answer is:
A. Mucus

The mechanism of action of interferon includes all of the following except ____.

A. it binds to the surface of uninfected cells

B. it inactivates viruses

C. it initiates manufacture of another antiviral protein

D. It works in cells not producing INF

the answer is:
(notD)

Which of the following is not a characteristic of inflammation?

A. Redness

B. Pain

C. Local heat

D. Fever

the answer is:
D. Fever

Which is not an outcome of complement activation?

A. Opsonization

B. Inflammation

C. Fever

D. Cytolysis

the answer is:
C. Fever

The first step of inflammation is vasodilation. What is the purpose of vasodilation?

A. To repair the damaged tissue.

B. To remove the
injurious agent.

C. To make the skin red at the site of infection.

D. To increase the flow of blood to the area.

the answer is:
D. To increase the flow of blood to the area.

Innate immunity is

A. The body's ability to ward off diseases.

B. The body's defenses against any kind of pathogen.

C. The body's defense against a particular pathogen.

D. The lack of resistance.

the answer is:
B. The body's defenses against any kind of pathogen.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set