9. Personal Auto Insurance

71 terms by robbenger

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

All of the following vehicles can be insured under an unendorsed personal auto policy EXCEPT:

A) trailers hitched to the insured vehicle.
B) rental cars.
C) newly acquired vehicles.
D) motorcycles.

Answer: D


The Miscellaneous-Type Vehicle Endorsement to the PAP covers motorcycles, motor homes, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), dune buggies and other types of vehicles that are otherwise excluded by the policy.

All of the following vehicles are eligible for coverage under the PAP EXCEPT:

A) private passenger auto.
B) four-wheel drive SUV.
C) minivan with a 7,500 gross vehicle weight.
D) pickup with a gross vehicle weight of 15,000 pounds.

Answer: D


A pickup or van is eligible as long as it does not exceed 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight. An additional requirement is that the pickup or van is not used to deliver persons or property for a fee.

Howard bought a car yesterday for his youngest son to drive to school and his job. Under Howard's automobile policy, this car is considered a (n):

A) temporary substitute automobile.
B) owned automobile.
C) nonowned automobile.
D) uninsured automobile.

Answer: B


A newly acquired automobile is an owned automobile that must be an eligible vehicle. For any coverage except coverage for damage to your auto, this car will have the broadest coverage provided for any of the cars listed on the declarations until it is added to the policy. It must be insured within 14 days after the insured becomes the owner.

A major purpose of automobile insurance is to ensure that victims of automobile accidents are compensated for damage and injuries from those who cause accidents as a result of negligence. Which of the following is NOT an approach used to compensate accident victims?

A) Unsatisfied judgment funds.
B) Financial responsibility.
C) No-fault.
D) Fair Credit Reporting Act.

Answer: D


The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) was designed to protect the privacy and accuracy of the information used in consumer reports, such as a credit report or home inspection report. It will not ensure that victims of auto accidents are protected. Unsatisfied judgment funds, financial responsibility laws, and the no-fault laws are a few of the methods used by states to provide victim compensation.

The personal auto policy coverage applies to losses, accidents, or occurrences that take place during the policy period in all the following locations EXCEPT:

A) Phillipsburg, St. Martin.
B) Alberta, Canada.
C) Dover, Delaware.
D) San Juan, Puerto Rico.

Answer: A


The personal auto policy provides coverage within the United States, its territories and possessions, Puerto Rico, and Canada. St. Martin is in the Dutch West Indies.

What is the standard deductible on a businessowners policy?

A) $2,500.00
B) $500.00
C) $250.00
D) $1,000.00

Answer: B


The standard deductible on the businessowners policy is $500. Other deductibles, up to $2,500, are available.

Cecil sells his car and buys another one to replace it. How does the liability coverage in his personal auto policy apply to the replacement vehicle?

A) It is not covered; Cecil must cancel the existing policy and purchase a new one for the replacement vehicle.
B) It is automatically covered.
C) It is automatically covered for 14 days, but Cecil must notify the insurer for coverage to continue beyond that point.
D) It is not covered until Cecil notifies the insurance company.

Answer: B


The PAP provides coverage for newly acquired vehicles. How coverage applies depends on the coverage and whether the vehicle is a replacement for an already insured vehicle or an additional auto. For liability, medical payments, and uninsured motorists coverage, a replacement vehicle automatically has the broadest coverage provided for any vehicle already listed in the Declarations. Notification of the insurer is not required.

Which one of the following would be considered a temporary substitute vehicle under the terms of the personal auto policy?

A) Company car provided by an employer.
B) Loaner vehicle provided by an auto repair shop.
C) New car purchased by the insured 3 days ago.
D) Truck borrowed from a friend while moving.

Answer: B


A temporary substitute automobile is an auto or a trailer used, with the owner's permission, as a substitute vehicle for the insured's covered auto while the covered vehicle is out of normal service because of breakdown, repair, loss, or destruction. A loaner vehicle provided by an auto repair shop is considered a substitute vehicle.

Howard borrows his neighbor's car because his car is in the body shop after his oldest son had an accident on a trip home from college. Under Howard's automobile policy, his neighbor's car is considered a (n):

A) temporary substitute automobile.
B) nonowned automobile.
C) uninsured automobile.
D) owned automobile.

Answer: A


A temporary substitute automobile is one used with the owner's permission as a substitute vehicle for the insured's covered auto while that auto is out of normal service because of breakdown, repair, servicing, loss, or destruction.

Howard borrows his neighbor's car because his son took his car to college for a week while moving into the dorm. Under Howard's automobile policy, his neighbor's car is considered a (n):

A) temporary substitute automobile.
B) owned automobile.
C) nonowned automobile.
D) uninsured automobile.

Answer: C


A nonowned auto is one that may be driven by the insured, but he does not own it. The owner gives permission to the insured to use the vehicle.

The covered auto is defined in the policy as all of the following EXCEPT:

A) any additional auto acquired in the past 30 days.
B) any auto shown in the declarations.
C) any auto used as a temporary substitute while an insured auto is being repaired.
D) any trailer owned by the insured or spouse.

Answer: A


An additional auto acquired during the policy period is considered a covered auto. However, some restrictions do apply. For example, if the newly acquired auto is in addition to any vehicle shown on the declarations, it must be insured within 14 days of the purchase date. If it replaces one of the cars, the insured does not need to add it during that policy period.

Jane insures her car with ABC Insurers. Which of the following individuals describes a family member on Jane's policy?

A) Uncle Joe visiting from Texas.
B) Robert, her ex-husband who moved out last week.
C) Renee, a friend, who lives with Jane.
D) Maggie, her older sister, who lives with Jane.

Answer: D


A family member is someone related to the named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption. This individual also resides in the named insured's household.

While driving to work, Leonard is eating his breakfast, reviewing his appointment book, and talking on his cell phone. He runs a red light and collides with a commuter van. The van's occupants are hospitalized. Which part of Leonard's personal auto policy covers the occupants' injuries and damage to the van?

A) Part B.
B) Part C.
C) Part D.
D) Part A.

Answer: D


Bodily injury and property damage to others is covered under Part A--Liability to Others Coverage when the accident is due to the insured's negligence.

A personal auto policy provides coverage for all for the following drivers of an insured car EXCEPT:

A) the insured's child who attends school in another state.
B) a thief who steals the car.
C) a neighbor who uses the car with the insured's permission.
D) the insured's spouse.

Answer: B


Part A of the PAP insures the named insured, any person who uses the covered auto with the named insured's permission, and any family member who resides in the named insured's household. This includes any children, whether or not licensed, and students who live away from home but still depend on the insured. Obviously, a thief who steals the car does not fall into these categories of insureds.

Which one of the following principles is used to describe liability resulting from the negligence of a person who uses an auto with the insured's permission?

A) Vicarious liability.
B) Absolute liability.
C) Strict liability.
D) Implied liability.

Answer: A


Vicarious liability describes insurance extended to anyone who is liable because of the negligence of a person who uses the auto with the named insured's permission. Under the principle of vicarious liability, the named insured may also include any person or organization that is legally responsible for the acts or omissions of the named insured or family member.

Personal auto liability insurance provides coverage in all of the following situations EXCEPT when:

A) the insured accepts money for using the auto in a car pool.
B) the insured's 12-year-old child takes the auto for a joy ride.
C) the insured uses the auto as a taxi.
D) a relative living in the same household as the insured takes the auto without permission.

Answer: C


When an insured uses his auto as a taxi, this is considered livery and is not covered under a PAP. However, if the insured accepts a small amount of money as part of a car pool, the insured is covered. This is considered to be a sharing of expenses rather than livery.

Bobby, age 16, borrows his parents' car without their permission and gets into an accident. Which of the following statements about coverage under the parents' personal auto policy is CORRECT?

A) Bobby is covered by his parents' policy because he is included in the definition of named insured.
B) Bobby is not covered for this accident because he used the car without permission.
C) Bobby is not covered because it was not his car.
D) Bobby is covered by his parents' policy because he is a family member.

Answer: D


Bobby is a family member and thus automatically covered under this family's PAP policy. Even though Bobby is using the car without permission, the exclusion pertaining to nonpermissive users does not apply to use of an owned auto by resident family members.

In automobile insurance, the term supplementary payments refers to payments:

A) made by the insurance company for the insured's own medical expenses to supplement any other medical insurance.
B) covering defense and other specified expenses that are not subject to the policy limit.
C) made by the insured for damages exceeding the policy limits.
D) received by the insured directly from the person or persons who caused the loss.

Answer: B


As with other liability policies, certain supplementary payments are made on behalf of an insured in addition to the limits of liability. This includes defense and other expenses incurred by the insurance company.

Which one of the following would NOT be paid as supplementary payments under Part A of a personal auto policy?

A) Interest accruing after a judgment is entered which was defended by the insurer.
B) The insured's lost earnings up to $200 per day because of court appearances.
C) Funeral expenses for the insured.
D) Expenses the insurer incurs in investigating claims.

Answer: C


Funeral expenses for the insured would be paid by Part B--Medical Payments Coverage of the PAP.

Part A of the personal auto policy would apply in which of the following situations?

A) Driver who intentionally causes an accident.
B) Garage mechanic while test-driving the insured's auto.
C) Insured's 13-year-old son who, while playing with the car, starts it and lets it roll into the street, damaging other parked cars.
D) Driver using the insured vehicle to transport people for a fee.

Answer: C


Family members are insureds under the personal auto policy regardless of their age. There are specific exclusions relating to livery use, intentional acts and use of owned autos by people in the automobile business.

Roberta shares carpool expenses with co-workers. During her turn driving to work, she is involved in an accident in which one of her passengers is injured and her car is damaged. How does her personal auto policy respond?

A) The insurance company will cover the auto repairs and injuries.
B) The insurance company will not cover the auto repairs or injuries.
C) The insurance company will only cover the auto repairs.
D) The insurance company will not cover the auto repairs.

Answer: A


PAP provides no coverage if the insured is paid a fee for providing a livery service, such as transporting people or property in a taxi or a limousine. A car pool, however, is not considered livery use, but rather sharing expenses. An accident that occurs while driving a car pool will be covered by the insured's PAP.

Greg is a truck driver with Home Furnishings, Inc., and delivers furniture to customers. Jeff is a salesman with Home Furnishings and accompanies Greg on a delivery run to an important customer. On the way Greg runs a red light, hits a bus, and rolls the delivery truck. Jeff is seriously injured. Which coverage under the unendorsed commercial auto policy will pay for Jeff's injuries?

A) Medical payments.
B) No coverage is available under the commercial auto policy for this loss.
C) Bodily injury liability.
D) Uninsured motorist.

Answer: B


The commercial auto policy includes only liability and physical damage coverage. Medical payments can be added by endorsement. Bodily injury to any fellow employee of the insured arising out of and in the course of the fellow employee's employment is excluded under bodily injury liability. Jeff should pursue a workers' compensation claim.

The garage program excludes coverage for auto service risks. All of the following are considered auto service risks EXCEPT:

A) public parking lots.
B) repair shops.
C) car dealers.
D) service stations.

Answer: C


The garage policy covers auto dealerships in the business of selling autos, trucks, motorcycles, or other vehicles. Repair shops, service stations, storage garages, public parking places, franchised and nonfranchised trailer dealers, and tow truck operators are considered service operations and excluded under the garage policy.

The insured has an auto policy with liability limits of 30/60/10. He negligently runs off the road and causes $70,000 damage to an apartment building. How much will the policy pay for the damage to the building?

A) $10,000.00
B) $25,000.00
C) $50,000.00
D) $70,000.00

Answer: A


In the policy described, damage the policyholder causes to someone else's property is limited to $10,000.

Every state requires that each person be able to prove he is financially prepared if involved in an accident. Suppose your state requires minimum liability limits of 25/50/10. What is the name of that law?

A) Compulsory insurance law.
B) Tort law.
C) Unsatisfied judgment law.
D) Financial responsibility law.

Answer: D


The financial responsibility law in each state requires proof of financial responsibility if in an accident. Failure to provide proof may result in loss of license and/or vehicle registration. Each state requires a minimum limit, such as 25/50/10, or $25,000 bodily injury per person, $50,000 bodily injury per accident, and $10,000 property damage per accident.

If a California resident with a personal auto policy with the minimum liability limits has an accident in a state that requires higher limits, which of the following will occur?

A) The policy will automatically provide the required higher limits at no extra charge.
B) The loss is not covered.
C) The policy will provide the higher limits, but the insured must first pay the additional premium.
D) The insured must first purchase an other states coverage endorsement.

Answer: A


If the covered auto is used in another state where coverage limits are required by a financial responsibility law and those limits are higher than the limits of the insured's PAP, the insurer will interpret the policy to provide the higher limits required by the law.

Two personal auto policies cover one vehicle. Company A's limit of liability is $100,000 and Company B's limit of liability is $300,000. How much will Company A pay for a liability loss in the event of an accident when the damages total $100,000?

A) $50,000.00
B) $75,000.00
C) $100,000.00
D) $25,000.00

Answer: D


The other insurance clause for coverage A in the PAP applies on a pro rata basis. This means that if two or more policies cover one vehicle, each insurance company pays the portion that its policy limit bears to the total of all applicable limits.

Medical payments coverage is Part B in the personal automobile policy. All of the following statements about medical payments coverage are true EXCEPT:

A) if other auto medical insurance applies when driving a nonowned vehicle, this policy is excess.
B) if other auto medical insurance applies when driving an owned vehicle, this policy is excess.
C) it does not cover bodily injury while using an insured vehicle as a residence.
D) amounts paid under this coverage are reduced by amounts paid for medical expenses under bodily injury or uninsured motorist coverages.

Answer: B


If other auto medical payments insurance applies, this policy's share is proportionate to all limits of liability. In a nonowned car, this policy is excess over any other medical payments insurance.

Under the medical payments coverage of a personal auto policy, the insurer pays for medical expenses and funeral services incurred within how many years from the date of an accident?

A) One.
B) Two.
C) Five.
D) Three.

Answer: D


Under Part B--Medical Payments Coverage, the insurer pays for reasonable expenses for necessary medical and funeral services incurred within three years from the date of an accident without regard to fault.

The insured rear-ends another vehicle that is stopped at a red light. The driver of the car struck by the insured is badly injured. The insured, his daughter and her friend were in the car and were also injured. Part B of the insured's personal auto policy will pay medical expenses for all of the following EXCEPT:

A) the insured.
B) the occupant of the car struck by the insured.
C) the insured's daughter's friend.
D) the insured's daughter.

Answer: B


Part B of the personal automobile policy (PAP) provides coverage for medical payments incurred in an auto accident without regard to fault. Covered persons include the insured, family members, and any passengers in the insured's vehicle. It does not provide liability coverage for injuries sustained by passengers in another auto involved in an accident with the insured.

Jane's sister, Maggie, who lives with Jane and just sold her car, drives Jane's sports car to a party. On the way home Maggie loses control of the car, hits a parked car, and rolls the car over. Maggie is severely injured and taken to the hospital. What coverage will reimburse Maggie for her medical bills?

A) Uninsured motorist coverage.
B) Bodily injury coverage.
C) Medical payments coverage.
D) Liability coverage.

Answer: C


Medical payments coverage pays reasonable expenses for necessary medical services. Covered persons include the insured and any family member while in the insured vehicle.

Jane's sister, Maggie, who lives with Jane and just sold her car, drives Jane's sports car to a party. On the way home Maggie loses control of the car, hits a parked car, and rolls the car. Maggie dies as a result of her injuries. What coverage will reimburse Jane for Maggie's funeral expenses?

A) Uninsured motorist coverage.
B) No coverage is available for funeral expenses.
C) Medical payments coverage.
D) Liability coverage.

Answer: C


Medical payments pay funeral expenses for covered persons, which includes the insured and any family member while in the insured vehicle.

Which of the following is NOT one of the requirements for a loss to be paid under the uninsured motorists coverage of the personal auto policy?

A) Insured is legally entitled to damages.
B) Other vehicle meets policy's definition of uninsured vehicle.
C) Loss is sustained by an insured.
D) Loss involves property damage to insured's auto.

Answer: D


Under the standard personal auto policy, Part C applies only to bodily injury losses.

Which of the following is considered a uninsured/underinsured motor vehicle?

A) A dune buggy used off-road.
B) Car insured for less than the limits required by the state.
C) Car owned by the state insurance department.
D) Car furnished by an employer to an aunt living in the insured's household.

Answer: B


Under Part C--Uninsured Motorist Coverage, the insured is paid damages for bodily injury caused by an operator of certain vehicles. It is not one owned or available for use by the insured or family member, owned by any government agency, or designed for use off public roads.

While driving to work one morning, Jessica is hit from behind by a car driven by Sam. Jessica is injured and taken to the hospital where she is admitted with a broken shoulder and other internal injuries. During the police investigation, it is determined that Sam was 100% negligent and did not have automobile insurance. What coverage will indemnify Jessica for her injuries?

A) Jessica's bodily injury liability coverage.
B) Sam's uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage.
C) The state's unsatisfied judgment coverage.
D) Jessica's uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage.

Answer: D


This coverage pays for bodily injury damages that the insured would be legally entitled to recover from the operator of an uninsured auto.

Tammy was struck by a hit-and-run driver and suffered injuries to her neck. Which part of her personal auto policy, if any, will cover this loss?

A) Her collision coverage pays the medical bills.
B) Her uninsured motorist coverage pays her medical bills.
C) Her liability coverage pays her medical bills.
D) Her policy will not cover the loss; she must sue the other driver to recover these expenses.

Answer: B


Uninsured Motorists coverage includes being struck by a hit-and-run driver. Provided that neither the driver nor owner of the hit-and-run car can be found and Tammy informs the police promptly, her uninsured motor coverage will pay her medical bills.

What is a no-stacking rule?

A) Allows the insured to receive payment from only two insurance policies in the household.
B) Allows the insured to waive the deductible under other than collision coverage.
C) Prevents the insured or injured person from collecting medical payments from more than one policy or coverage, such as uninsured motorist.
D) Prevents the insured from receiving full coverage from both collision and property damage.

Answer: C


Many states have adopted a no-stacking rule to prevent duplicate payments.

If a dispute arises over whether an insured is entitled to uninsured motorists coverage, what process is used to settle the dispute?

A) Subrogation.
B) Appraisal.
C) Negotiation.
D) Arbitration.

Answer: D


Part C of the PAP contains an arbitration provision, which may be used to settle disputes involving whether the insured is entitled to coverage or the amount of damages.

Under an auto policy, Other than Collision coverage would apply to which of the following situations?

A) All of the car's tires are stolen.
B) An insured has her car parked at an airport, and a suitcase is stolen from the car.
C) The car rolls over after hitting a patch of ice.
D) An insured breaks a window to gain access because the keys were left inside.

Answer: A


Other than Collision coverage protects against all accidental damage not due to collision, upset, and other specified exclusions. Therefore, the car rolling over on the icy road would not be covered, nor would the loss of personal property, such as a suitcase. Breakage of glass would be covered only if the breakage were due to a collision and not intentionally caused by the insured.

Comprehensive coverage pays for all of the following damages EXCEPT:

A) explosion.
B) hitting a deer.
C) overturning of the auto.
D) glass breakage.

Answer: C


Comprehensive coverage pays for loss to a covered auto or its equipment for any cause except collision, overturn, or upset.

While driving down the street, an insured swerves to avoid a pedestrian, goes over a curb, and damages a neighbor's fence. Which of the following will pay for the repairs to the fence?

A) The driver's automobile policy under the property damage liability provisions.
B) The insured's homeowners policy.
C) The driver's general liability policy.
D) The driver's automobile policy under the collision provisions.

Answer: A


Property damage liability provides coverage for the responsibility of compensating another person for lost use or destruction or damage to that person's tangible property. This coverage is included in most personal and commercial liability policies along with bodily and personal injury coverages.

If a vehicle is insured for collision, this coverage waives the deductible. What is this coverage?

A) Supplementary payments.
B) UMPD.
C) Other than collision.
D) UIM.

Answer: B


Some states require insurers to offer uninsured motorist property damage (UMPD). It covers the physical damage to a car caused in an accident qualifying under uninsured motorist. If the insured has collision coverage, the UMPD acts as the collision deductible. The insured is then relieved from paying the deductible.

If the insured hits a deer while driving his own vehicle, which part of the personal auto policy will pay to repair the vehicle?

A) Medical payments.
B) Other than collision.
C) Liability.
D) Collision.

Answer: B


Part D--Coverage for Damage to the Insured's Auto provides two major types of coverage: collision and other than collision (comprehensive) coverage. Other than collision (comprehensive) coverage includes fire, theft, explosion, earthquake, windstorm, missiles, falling objects, hail, water, flood, vandalism and malicious mischief, riot and civil commotion, glass breakage, and collision with birds or animals, wild or domestic.

What part of the personal auto policy covers losses caused by malicious mischief, vandalism, hail, or floods?

A) Other Than Collision.
B) Liability.
C) Collision.
D) Property damage.

Answer: A


Other Than Collision coverage includes, but is not limited to, malicious mischief, vandalism, hail, and floods.

Which one of the following auto policy coverages would pay for damage to the insured's car that the insured motorist caused by hitting a farmer's cattle while driving through the country?

A) Liability.
B) Uninsured Motorists.
C) Collision.
D) Other than Collision.

Answer: D


Other than collision coverage, also known as comprehensive coverage, protects against almost all accidental damage, with the exception of coverage provided under collision. Coverage includes losses due to fire, theft, explosion, earthquake, windstorm, missiles, falling objects, hail, water, flood, vandalism and malicious mischief, riot and civil commotion, glass breakage, and collision with birds or animals, wild or domestic.

While backing her car into a parking space on a neighborhood street, Melanie struck a fire hydrant with her bumper. Which coverage under Melanie's personal auto policy (PAP) will cover the damage to the bumper?

A) Collision.
B) Medical payments.
C) Comprehensive.
D) Liability.

Answer: A


Part D of the PAP covers damage sustained by the insured auto after impact with another vehicle, impact with an object, or upset (rolling the vehicle over).

Automobile comprehensive coverage insures all of the following perils EXCEPT

A) collision.
B) glass breakage.
C) fire.
D) theft.

Answer: A


Comprehensive coverage, also known as other than collision coverage, insures against almost all accidental damage, with the exception of coverage provided under collision.

Depending on the circumstances, a passenger injured in an automobile accident may be able to recover under all of the following coverages EXCEPT:

A) liability.
B) medical payments.
C) uninsured motorist.
D) collision.

Answer: D


Collision coverage provides only physical damage coverage for the insured's vehicle. It protects against damage done to the covered auto by impact with another vehicle or an object. It also covers damage sustained if the car rolls over (is upset).

The commercial auto policy offers physical damage coverage. One of the coverages is comprehensive. All of the following causes of loss are specifically covered under comprehensive EXCEPT:

A) freezing.
B) flood.
C) earthquake.
D) theft.

Answer: A


Freezing is specifically excluded under comprehensive coverage. Other exclusions include nuclear explosion, radiation, war, racing, wear and tear, and blowout, punctures, or other road damage to tires.

Mary was involved in an accident with a hit-and-run driver. Her car was damaged. Which of the following items would be covered under the collision coverage in the personal auto policy?

A) The front windshield is shattered.
B) The vehicle is stolen before the tow truck can tow it to the body shop.
C) The vehicle is towed to the body shop.
D) Mary's luggage in the trunk is destroyed.

Answer: A


Although glass breakage is covered under comprehensive coverage, if collision causes the breakage, the insured may elect to have it included in the collision coverage.

How much will the personal auto policy pay for a rental car if the insured vehicle is stolen?

A) $20 per day, up to $600 maximum.
B) $25 per day, up to $650 maximum.
C) $30 per day, up to $900 maximum.
D) Nothing.

Answer: A


The PAP provides that if an insured's vehicle is stolen, and he has comprehensive insurance, the insurance company will pay $20 per day up to a maximum of $600 for a rental car. This coverage starts 48 hours after the theft.

Craig was driving his family in his owned station wagon on vacation in Wisconsin when a deer ran out in the road and collided with the front end of the wagon. Craig had the car towed to the nearest town, where the only car repair shop told him that it would take at least a week to get the parts to repair the engine. Craig's automobile policy provides coverage for transportation expenses. All of the following statements about transportation expenses are correct EXCEPT:

A) the maximum coverage is $600.
B) coverage starts 48 hours after a car is damaged by an other than collision loss.
C) there is a $20 per-day limit for expenses.
D) no deductible applies.

Answer: B


With a theft loss, coverage is provided for substitute transportation beginning 48 hours after the theft. For all other covered collision or other than collision losses, coverage begins 24 hours after the loss.

Which of the following damages is covered Under Part D-Coverage for Damage to the Insured's Auto?

A) Mechanical breakdown not resulting from total theft.
B) Flood.
C) Wear and tear.
D) Freezing.

Answer: B


Part D-Coverage for Damage to the Insured's Auto provides other than collision (comprehensive) coverage and collision coverage. Other than collision coverage protects against almost all accidental damage, with the exception of coverage provided under collision, including fire, theft, explosion, earthquake, windstorm, missiles, falling objects, hail, water, flood, vandalism and malicious mischief, riot and civil commotion, glass breakage, and collision with birds or animals, wild or domestic. Damage from wear and tear, freezing and mechanical breakdown, and electrical breakdown (unless resulting from total theft of the auto) are excluded. Road damage to tires is also excluded.

All of the following are excluded under collision or other than collision coverages EXCEPT:

A) road damage to tires.
B) damage to awnings, cabanas, or other equipment.
C) flood damage.
D) damage due to wear and tear.

Answer: C


Flood damage to a vehicle is not excluded under the other than collision coverage.

Physical damage losses under the personal auto policy are reimbursed on what basis?

A) Actual cash value or cost to repair or replace, whichever is greater.
B) Actual cash value or cost to repair or replace, whichever is less.
C) Functional replacement cost.
D) Market value.

Answer: B


Physical damage losses are reimbursed for actual cash value or the amount needed to repair or replace the property, whichever is less.

Mr. Jones has an auto policy with Coverage A limits of 15/30/10. He also has a $250 deductible for collisions. He runs a red light at an intersection and collides with Mrs. James' car. Mrs. James is awarded $30,000 for her injuries and $6,000 for the damage to her car. Mr. Jones' car sustains $750 in damage. How much will Mr. Jones' policy pay for this incident?

A) $21,500.00
B) $21,750.00
C) $36,500.00
D) $36,750.00

Answer: A


The amount of coverage for Mrs. James' injuries is limited to $15,000. The damage to her car, $6,000, is covered in full because it is within the $10,000 property damage limit. The damage to Mr. Jones' car is also covered, after his deductible of $250 is applied. Therefore, the total payment is $21,500.

An insured rents a car while on vacation in Canada and causes an accident. What coverage is provided for this loss under the personal auto policy?

A) The loss is covered if the insured has purchased a foreign country endorsement.
B) The loss is covered under an unendorsed policy.
C) The loss is not covered.
D) The loss is covered if the insured has purchased a rental car endorsement.

Answer: B


PAP coverage applies to losses, accidents, or occurrences that take place during the policy period and within the United States, its territories and possessions, or Canada, or while being transported between ports in any of those places. No additional endorsement is necessary while driving in Canada. The PAP covers liability for both unowned and owned vehicles.

In which of the following areas would PAP coverage typically NOT extend?

A) Canada.
B) Hawaii.
C) Mexico.
D) Puerto Rico.

Answer: C


PAP coverage applies to occurrences that take place within the United States, its territories and possessions (including Puerto Rico,) and Canada. The PAP generally does not provide coverage for vehicles operated in Mexico (although some insurers offer coverage for vehicles operating a short distance within the Mexican border).

An auto policy would provide coverage for an auto driven in all of the following places EXCEPT:

A) Paducah, Kentucky.
B) Honolulu, Hawaii.
C) Mexico City, Mexico.
D) Alberta, Canada.

Answer: C


The personal auto policy applies only to losses, accidents, or occurrences that take place within the United States, its territories and possessions, or Canada, or while being transported between ports in any of those places. Coverage for losses in Mexico usually must be purchased from Mexican insurers. However, some insurers provide coverage for vehicles from the United States operating within a certain distance inside the Mexican border, such as 100 miles. Many states require some limited insurance for physical damage in Mexico.

The Personal Auto Policy (PAP) has territorial limits that include:

A) London, England.
B) Mexico City, Mexico.
C) Western Europe.
D) Montreal, Canada and Puerto Rico.

Answer: D


The PAP coverage applies only to losses, accidents or occurrences that take place during the policy period and within the United States, its territories and possessions, Puerto Rico, or Canada, or while being transported between ports in any of those places.

Steve meets with his agent to apply for an automobile insurance policy on his 2 personal cars. In reviewing the policy, Steve finds he is not willing to accept the duties listed in the conditions section. He signs the application but adds a note deleting the duties to the insurer. Is this acceptable to the company?

A) No, the agent has to make this request in writing.
B) Yes, the insured has the ability to change the policy at the time of the application.
C) No, a written endorsement by the insurer is the only way to change the policy.
D) Yes, as long as the request is done in writing.

Answer: C


In the general provisions section of the policy, the changes section stipulates that a written endorsement by the insurer that forms part of the policy is the only way to change the policy. The insured cannot make changes to the policy because this is a contract of adhesion and is either accepted or rejected by the applicant.

Mary was involved in an accident with a hit-and-run driver. The car was damaged. Mary is required to comply with all of the following duties EXCEPT:

A) protecting the car against further damage.
B) calling the police.
C) following the hit-and-run driver to get a valid identification.
D) permitting the insurer to inspect the damaged car.

Answer: C


Going after the hit-and-run driver is not a duty. Instead, the insured must call the police. Another duty is to cooperate with the insurer.

Mary was involved in an accident with another driver. The car was damaged. Her insurance company reimburses her for the damage and seeks recovery from the negligent driver. What is this process called?

A) Other insurance.
B) Arbitration.
C) Subrogation.
D) Retention.

Answer: C


When a company pays the insured for a loss for which some person other than the insured is responsible, the insurer has the right to recover its loss from the negligent party. The insured must reimburse or hold in trust for the insurer any recovered damages the insured collects after the insurer has made payment.

What type of endorsement would be used to insure a recreational vehicle under the personal auto policy?

A) Miscellaneous type vehicle endorsement.
B) Motor home endorsement.
C) Extended vehicle endorsement.
D) Joint ownership coverage.

Answer: A


The miscellaneous type vehicle endorsement to the PAP covers recreational vehicles as well as motorcycles, motor homes, all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), dune buggies, and similar vehicles that otherwise are excluded by the policy.

Towing and labor coverage covers all the following EXCEPT:

A) cost of a fan belt replaced at the scene of a breakdown.
B) towing costs after an accident.
C) labor for changing a tire at the scene of a breakdown.
D) towing costs after a breakdown.

Answer: A


Parts are not covered under this coverage. The labor and service call costs are covered up to the limit of liability.

Jonathon and Mary have two sons. Steve lives at home and the other son, Stan, lives in an apartment across town. Jonathon wants to buy a car for Stan so he can get a job after his college classes. Jonathon titles the car in both his name and Stan's name and wants to add the car to his automobile policy. Which endorsement will provide this coverage?

A) Miscellaneous type vehicle.
B) Joint ownership coverage.
C) Drive other car.
D) Extended nonowned coverage for named individual.

Answer: B


This endorsement provides coverage for the interests of each owner of a covered auto, including a son living out of the household.

Richard and his wife own two family cars. In addition, Richard is given a company car to makes sales calls. He occasionally uses the company car for personal use and is concerned that he may not have sufficient company coverage. Which of the following is the best advice his agent can give him?

A) Richard can add the company car to his automobile policy as car number 3.
B) Richard can add the extended nonowned coverage for named individual endorsement to his policy.
C) Richard has to rely on the coverage his company gives him and follow their usage rules.
D) Richard can add the drive other car endorsement to his policy.

Answer: B


The extended nonowned endorsement is used to extend the drive other car coverage of the policy to include coverage for a vehicle furnished regularly to the insured. Coverage applies to the individual named in the endorsement and a separate premium is required.

Jim borrows a company van to take his son to college. As the trip takes more than 10 hours, he would like to share the drive with Julia, his wife. What endorsement should Jim add to the company commercial auto policy to make sure he has the proper coverage?

A) Employees as insureds.
B) Individual named insured.
C) Drive other car coverage.
D) Additional insured.

Answer: B


The individual named insured endorsement provides the insured's family members with liability coverage as a named insured. Permission from the company to drive a company vehicle is not needed. Jim can now allow others to drive the company vehicle.

Patrick's Widget Company has a small fleet of owned cars used by local salespeople. Most of the salespeople, however, travel to other cities and rent cars to make sales calls. Which coverage should Patrick include on his commercial auto policy to cover this exposure?

A) Symbol 7--Specifically described autos only.
B) No coverage is available for rental cars under the commercial auto policy.
C) Symbol 8--Hired autos.
D) Symbol 9--Nonowned autos.

Answer: C


Symbol 8 applies to autos the insured leases, hires, rents, or borrows but not to autos the insured's employees own.

The law that provides that each party must accept responsibility for his own losses and must recover losses from his own insurer is the:

A) no-fault law.
B) self-coverage law.
C) tort law.
D) fault law.

Answer: A


No-fault laws attempt to remove as many liability cases from the courts by providing that each party accept responsibility for his own losses and recover any damages for these losses directly from his own insurer. These no-fault laws often restrict the amount of recovery for such losses and may prohibit any recovery from the insurer for certain losses, such as pain and suffering.

Personal injury protection (PIP) is a form of no-fault auto insurance. All of the following characteristics of PIP are correct EXCEPT:

A) it provides third-party coverage.
B) it provides first-party coverage.
C) it covers bodily injury from any occurrence without regard to fault.
D) pain and suffering are not covered.

Answer: A


PIP is a first-party coverage that protects the insured for bodily injury from any occurrence without regard to fault. It does not cover pain and suffering.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set