Oceanography test 2

41 terms by ResourceCenter 

Create a new folder

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Shear waves will not pass through the ______

OUTER CORE

The density of the material inside Earth _________ with increasing depth

Increases

The outermost part of Earth that moves rigidly and comprises what we call the plates is the _______

HOTOSPHERE.

Changes in magnetic polarity of the sea floor create a pattern of ________ parallel to ridges.

STRIPES

The oceanic crust is subducted into the ______ at oceanic ________

MANTLE, TRENCHES.

Fixed sources of heat deep in the mantle that burn holes through the overlying crust and reveal the direction of motion of the plates are called _______.

HOT SPOTS.

The theory that addressed the apparent ability of landmasses to move through the crust is called ________

CONTINENTAL DRIFT.

The theory that described the creation, destruction, and mobility of the oceanic crust is called ________

SEA FLOOR SPREADING.

The broad theory that describes the dynamic nature of large segments of the lithosphere and the underlying mantle is called ______

PLATE TECTONIC

New oceanic crust is created at _______ plate boundaries.

DIVERGENT

The edge of a continent that is closest to a trench is called the ______ margin.

LEADING

Scientists today would characterize the Earth as being composed of spherical ________

LAYERS

The _________ is solid, very dense, very hot, and rich in iron and nickel.

INNER CORE

The largest layer of Earth is called the ______

MANTLE.

A _________ is an Earth shock wave or vibration produced by an earthquake or underground explosion.

SEISMIC WAVE

When seismic waves encounter layers of different ________ they bend or _________

DENSITY, REFRACT

The _______ of seismic waves changes from layer to layer.

SPEED

Continental landmasses (crust) are formed primarily of ______ while oceanic crust is primarily made up of _______.

GRANITE, BASALT.

The _______ is the area of the upper mantle just below the lithosphere that behaves in a plastic fashion.

ASTHOMOSHPERE

The _______ of a portion of a lithospheric plate determines its final elevation.

DENSITY

Multiple choice

Multiple choice

Our current models of the interior of Earth are based on

a. observations of earthquake waves.
b. examination of meteorites.
c. measurements of gravity.
d. the shape of Earth.
e. all of the above. (Answer)

The largest internal subdivision of Earth is the

a. crust.
b. mantle. (Answer)
c. outer core.
d. inner core.
e. lithosphere.

Mantle convection cells

a. rise beneath ocean trenches.
b. bring granite to the surface to form continents.
c. carry mantle material upwards beneath ridges. (Answer)
d. inhibit the motion of the plates.
e. only occur beneath continents.

Oceanic crust

a. cools as it moves away from ridges.
b. thickens away from ridges.
c. increases in age towards ridges.
d. a and b above. (Answer)

The oldest oceanic crust is roughly

a. 2 million years old.
b. 20 million years old.
c. 200 million years old. (answer)
d. 2 billion years old.
e. none of the above.

Old oceanic lithosphere is destroyed at

a. convergent plate boundaries. (Answer)
b. divergent plate boundaries.
c. transform faults.
d. conservative plate boundaries.
e. hot spots.

Active volcanism occurs in association with

a. trenches.
b. hot spots.
c. ridges.
d. all of the above. (Answer)
e. none of the above.

The plates typically move at velocities of

a. a few millimeters/yr.
b. a few centimeters/yr. (Answer)
c. a few meters/yr.
d. a few feet/yr.
e. a few yards/yr.

Pangaea began to break apart approximately _______ years ago

a. 50 million.
b. 100 million.
c. 150 million.
d. 200 million. (Answer)
e. 250 million.

Evidence of the positions of the continents before Pangaea formed comes from

a. fossils on land.
b. magnetic data from the continents.
c. the locations of old mountain ranges.
d. the locations of old continental rock bodies.
e. all of the above. (Answer)

Project FAMOUS conducted detailed studies of

a. a portion of the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. (Answer)
b. the depths of the Marianas Trench.
c. submerged seamounts in the Pacific.
d. the Red Sea.
e. the East Pacific Rise.

Hydrothermal vents at ridge crests

a. expel hot water that has circulated through the crust.
b. are often sites of dense biological communities.
c. are areas where chemical deposits rich in metals precipitate on the sea floor.
d. all of the above. (Answer)
e. none of the above.

Earth's outer core is

a. solid.
b. liquid. (Answer)
c. gas.
d. iron and nickel.
e. b and d.

The two seismic waves discussed in the text are body waves that travel rapidly through Earth. These two wave types are called

a. tsunami and roller waves
b. G- and D-waves.
c. P- and S-waves. (Answer)
d. Rayleigh and Love waves.
e. none of the above.

Continental crust has a density of _______ g/cm3 and is about _________ km thick on the average.

a. 3.2, 15
b. 2.5, 25
c. 2.0, 45
d. 2.8, 55 (Answer)
e. 3.1, 60

Areas where new crust is formed above rising plumes of magma are called

a. spreading centers. (Answer)
b. subduction zones.
c. pizzerias.
d. cold spots.
e. leading edges.

Plate tectonics is the theory of moving plates on Earth's surface. The main interactions between plates tend to be at their boundaries. The three main boundary types are

a. divergent, congruent, and trans-American.
b. convergent, divergent, and transparent.
c. transform, divergent, and convergent. (Answer)
d. tangential, circumstantial, and problematical.
e. none of the above.

When two continental plates collide

a. one plate is subducted deep into the mantle.
b. they are crumpled and deformed.
c. one plate may override the other. (Answer)
d. oceanic sediments between them are squeezed up into the deformed zone.
e. b, c, and d above.

Volcanoes at subduction zones are violent and have a composition of

a. basalt.
b. granite.
c. egg whites.
d. andesites. (Answer)
e. endocytes.

Hot spots produce

a. seamounts.
b. plateaus.
c. guyots.
d. a, b, and c above. (Answer)
e. none of the above.

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set