Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads

Chapter 6 practice test questions

ANSWER: d) universalizing

The agricultural calendar is relatively unimportant to which type of religion?
a) animists b) ethnic c) pagan d) universalizing

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: Universalizing religions tend to have precise places of origin based on events in the life of a human being, while ethnic religions tend to have unclear origins not tied to a single historical individual.

ANSWER: Sect

A relatively small group that has broken away from an established church is a

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: Islam is a less hierarchical religion than Christianity.

ANSWER: d) Judaism

Which of the following is not a universalizing religion?
a) Buddhism
b) Christianity
c) Islam
d) Judaism

ANSWER: b) appeals to people living in a wide variety of locations.

A universalizing religion
a) is based on the physical characteristics of a particular location
b) appeals to people living in a wide variety of locations
c) is rarely transmitted through missionaries
d) is intentionally developed to be a world religion

ANSWER: False.

TRUE OR FALSE: The Catholic church is a good example of a highly autonomous religion.

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: The largest concentration of Eastern Orthodox Christians is in Eastern Europe.

ANSWER: True

TRUE OR FALSE: Christianity has the most widespread geographic distribution of any religion.

ANSWER: b) inanimate objects and natural events have spirts

Animists believe that
a) people should complete God's creation of the Earth
b) inanimate objects and natural events have spirits
c) people should make complete use of the Earth's resources
d) natural disasters are preventable

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: Muslims consider the mosque as a space for community assembly and is not viewed as a sanctified place.

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: Since a believer of Buddhism can also be a believer in other Eastern religions, most Buddhists in China and Japan believe in an ethnic religion simultaneously.

ANSWER: a) Buddhism

Which is NOT an ethnic Asian religion?
a) Buddhism
b) Confucianism
c) Shintoism
d) Daoism

ANSWER: c) where Jews were forced to live

The concept of a ghetto originally referred to the area of a city
a) inside the walls
b) inhabited by the lowest-income people
c) where Jews were forced to live
d) where most African-Americans live

ANSWER: d) Sunni

The dominant branch of Islam is
a) Druze
b) Eastern Orthodox
c) Shi'ite
d) Sunni

ANSWER: a) assigns everyone to a distinct class

Hinduism's caste system
a) assigns everyone to a distinct class
b) decrees the pilgrimages which should be taken
c) is a substitute for the lack of a holy book
d) identifies a family's important deities

ANSWER: a) branch

Eastern Orthodox is an example of a Christian
a) branch
b) denomination
c) religion
d) sect

ANSWER: a) remained concentrated in one region of the world

Unlike any other universalizing religions, Buddhism
a) remained concentrated in one region of the world
b) was not begun by an individual founder
c) was founded in China
d) worships more than one god

ANSWER: b) Mayahana

Followers of which religious branch do not trace their origin to Abraham?
a) Eastern Orthodox
b) Mahayana
c) Shi'ite
d) Sunni

ANSWER: b) denomination

Lutheranism is an example of a Christian
a) branch
b) denomination
c) religion
d) sect

ANSWER: b) cosmogony

Beliefs concerning the origin of the universe are
a) animism
b) cosmogony
c) monotheism
d) solstice

ANSWER: b) religious ideas may be responsible for some of the changes people make in the physical environment

With respect to the relationship between culture, religion, and the physical environment
a) few religions derive meaningful events from the physical environment
b) religious ideas may be responsible for some of the changes people make in the physical environment
c) religion is no longer an important source of identification for a distinct cultural group
d) all of the above are true

ANSWER: c) monotheism

The belief in the existence of only one god is
a) animism
b) cosmogony
c) monotheism
d) solstice

ANSWER: c) Hinduism

The world's largest ethnic religion is
a) Buddhism
b) Christianity
c) Hinduism
d) Islam

ANSWER: c) Shi'ite

The dominant branch of Islam in Iran is
a) Druze
b) Eastern Orthodox
c) Shi'ite
d) Sunni

ANSWER: False.

TRUE OR FALSE: Since the 1917 Revolution, the communists have closed all churches in the Soviet Union.

ANSWER: a) perform public service

Especially important in Confucianism is to
a) perform public service
b) reflect on the mystical and magical aspects of life
c) respect forces of nature as divine
d) believe in one all-powerful God

ANSWER: b) control of important religious shrines

Which has not been an important cause of Lebanon's civil war?
a) more representation in the government
b) control of important religious shrines
c) more equitable distribution of economic resources
d) discrimination against minority groups

ANSWER: c) highly clustered in one part of the island

Protestants in Ireland are
a) dispersed throughout the island
b) recent immigrants from Great Britain
c) highly clustered in one part of the island
d) highly integrated with the Roman Catholic population

ANSWER: Branch

A large and fundamental division within a religion is a...

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: Catholics in the US are concentrated in the Northeast and Southwest

ANSWER: c) frequently use religious toponyms

The people of Quebec are distinguished from residents of neighboring Canadian provinces and the United States because they
a) don't speak an Indo-European language
b) are not predominantly Christian
c) frequently use religious toponyms
d) want to become part of France again

ANSWER: True.

TRUE OR FALSE: The Church plays a more critical role in Christianity than in other religions because attendance at a collective worship is considered extremely important.

ANSWER: a) British Mandate

The UN partition plan divided Palestine into all but which of the following?
a) British Mandate
b) Arab state
c) Jerusalem district
d) Jewish state

ANSWER: b) compassion

Mahayanists, in contrast to Theravadists, emphasize Buddha's
a) life self-help
b) compassion
c) renouncing of worldly goods
d) wisdom

ANSWER: d) all of the above

The situation in Northern Ireland is the result of
a) counties in Northern Ireland voting to remain in the United Kingdom
b) Catholic protest against discrimination by Protestants
c) British colonial control which contributed to poor economic conditions
d) all of the above

ANSWER: c) Hinduism

Cremation is more important than burial in which religion?
a) Buddhism
b) Christianity
c) Hinduism
d) Islam

ANSWER: b) Christianity

The world's largest universalizing religion is
a) Buddhism
b) Christianity
c) Hinduism
d) Islam

Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

Having trouble? Click here for help.

We can’t access your microphone!

Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

Example:

Reload the page to try again!

Reload

Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
to use Voice Recording.

For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

Your microphone is muted

For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

Star this term

You can study starred terms together

NEW! Voice Recording

Create Set