Privacy Policy

Updated: July 2, 2014

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Quizlet we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what’s visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.

It is Quizlet's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website and the two Quizlet mobile applications.

This privacy statement describes how Quizlet LLC ("Quizlet") collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Web site, quizlet.com, and the two official Quizlet iOS and Android mobile applications. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

	TRUSTe Children privacy certification

Quizlet LLC ("Quizlet") has been awarded TRUSTe's Children’s Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers information collected through this Web site, quizlet.com, and our mobile applications. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at quizlet.com/feedback. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Quizlet collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Quizlet’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Quizlet’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Quizlet may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Quizlet also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Quizlet does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Quizlet's website choose to interact with Quizlet in ways that require Quizlet to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Quizlet gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for an account at Quizlet to provide a username, date of birth, and email address. Those who engage in financial transactions with Quizlet are asked to provide additional information, such as name and credit card number. In each case, Quizlet collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Quizlet. Quizlet does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally- identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or "UDID").

Geo-Location Data

We do not ask you for, access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or services.

Children

For children under 13, Quizlet offers a limited feature set and web site experience. We require consent from a parent when children under the age of 13 want to register on Quizlet and offer a limited version of the website that removes certain social features. The only identifiable information we collect from children under 13 is a parent’s email address.

Safety on Quizlet

Children’s safety and full enjoyment of Quizlet, as well as the safety and well being for all children and their families, is of the utmost importance to all of us at Quizlet. Quizlet does not accumulate personal information about any child or family for distribution, sharing, or selling except as described in this privacy policy. We only keep an email on file for notifying parents of their child's wish to join Quizlet.

Aggregated Statistics

Quizlet may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website and mobile applications. For instance, Quizlet may monitor the most popular word sets on the Quizlet site. Quizlet may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Quizlet does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

How We Handle Personally Identifiable Information

Quizlet discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Quizlet's behalf or to provide services available at Quizlet's website and mobile applications, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Quizlet's website and mobile applications, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Quizlet will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Quizlet discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or when Quizlet believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Quizlet, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Quizlet website or mobile application and have supplied your email address, Quizlet may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Quizlet and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Quizlet takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. You may choose to stop receiving our email by updating your email settings within your profile or you can contact us at quizlet.com/feedback.

Name of Third Party Partner What info is shared with or collected by this partner Partner’s purpose Link to Partner’s privacy policy
comScore (Scorecard Research) Anonymous usage data (e.g., what pages on our site people visit.) Analytics comScore Privacy Policy
Quantcast Corporation Anonymous usage data (e.g., what pages on our site people visit.) Data provider, aggregator Quantcast Privacy Policy
New Relic Anonymous page-speed metrics (e.g., how fast Quizlet loads on a user’s screen.) Help websites load faster for better use. New Relic Privacy Policy
Google Inc. (Analytics) Anonymous usage data (e.g., what pages on our site people visit.) Analytics Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Cloudflare Traffic data Provider of network infrastructure for basic service delivery Cloudflare Privacy Policy
Joyent Traffic data Provider of servers and network infrastructure for basic service delivery Joyent Privacy Policy
TRUSTe IP address Privacy verification TRUSTe Privacy Policy
Google Inc. (DFP) Anonymous demographic and site-usage information Serving ads on Quizlet Google DFP Privacy Policy

Parental Rights

Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 who are members of Quizlet.com have certain rights under COPPA, and Quizlet recognizes those rights. Parents/guardians can consent to collection and use of a child's personally identifiable information (PII) without consenting to the disclosure of information to third parties. Currently the only identifiable information we collect from children under 13 is parent's email address.

Parents/guardians can review information their children have contributed to Quizlet.com, by accessing their child's account (login instructions are included in the "Direct Notice" email sent to all parents/guardians following their under 13 child's registration on Quizlet). Parents can also request that Quizlet delete that information and refuse to allow Quizlet to collect further information from their children by contacting our Customer Service department at quizlet.com/feedback. Quizlet may ask additional questions or take other steps to verify the identity of parents/guardians before responding to a request to review or delete their child's information, or a request to refuse further collection from children.

A child's participation or access to an activity on Quizlet cannot be conditioned on him or her providing more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity, or any personally identifiable information. Quizlet does not collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, without a parent or guardian's consent.

Study Set Discussion and Profile

Certain activity on Quizlet may be displayed to other users, such as posts to Quizlet discussion boards or our blog, or the information on your Quizlet Profile. This information includes your username, class names, and statistics.

You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, contact us at quizlet.com/feedback. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Quizlet uses cookies to help Quizlet identify and track visitors, their usage of Quizlet website, and their website access preferences. Quizlet visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Quizlet's website, with the drawback that certain features of Quizlet's website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Advertising on Quizlet

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

We use Google's DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. You may choose to opt out of the DoubleClick cookie at any time. Quizlet does not provide any personal information to advertisers. The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Web Beacons

Our Web pages contain third-party web beacons (electronic images sometimes called single-pixel gifs) which are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile app.

How to Update your Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may review, edit, or delete it on our Settings page. Parents may remove, delete or update an account or any information posted on Quizlet by contacting us at quizlet.com/feedback.

Facebook Connect and Google Login

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect and Google Login. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at quizlet.com/feedback.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at quizlet.com/feedback. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@quizlet.com or write us:

Attention Privacy
Quizlet LLC
P.O. Box 77164
San Francisco, CA 94107
510-495-6550

Privacy Policy Changes

Quizlet reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify, by email, and/ or by means of a notice on our Web site prior to the change becoming effective.

Create Set