How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

40 terms

Abbot Handerson Thayer

STUDY
PLAY
A Bride
ca. 1895
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Angel
1887
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Azores
Blue Jays in Winter, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Brother and Sister (Mary and Gerald Thayer) 1889 Abbott Handerson Thayer
Cornish Headlands
1898
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Dublin Pond, New Hampshire
1894
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Flower Studies
ca. 1886
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Girl Arranging Her Hair
1918-1919
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Half Draped Figure
ca. 1885
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Minerva in a Chariot
ca. 1894
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Male Wood Duck in a Forest Pool, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Richard S. Meryman
My Children (Mary, Gerald, and Gladys Thayer) ca. 1897 Abbott Handerson Thayer
Red Flamingoes, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Peacock in the Woods(1907)
Portrait of a Lady (Mrs. William B. Cabot)
1900-1902
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Portrait of a Woman
(Miss Gertrude Bloede)
ca. 1881
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Roseate Spoonbill, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal
Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Roseate Spoonbills, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Roses
1890
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Stevenson Memorial
1903
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Sunrise or Sunset, study for book, Concealing Coloration in the
Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
The Sky Simulated by Red Flamingoes, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
The Sky Simulated by White Flamingoes study for book, Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Tiger's Head
ca. 1874
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Townsend Bradley Martin
1919
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Virgin Enthroned
1891
Abbott Handerson Thayer
White Flamingoes, study for book Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom
ca. 1905-1909
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Winter Monadnock(ca. 1900)
This painter is best known for his idealistic and allegorical paintings of women as angels and madonnas.
Abbott Handerson Thayer
AKA: Abbott H. Thayer, Abbott Thayer
Born: Boston, Massachusetts 1849
Died: Monadnock, New Hampshire 1921
His interest in color and nature led to the basis for camouflage techniques in World War I.
Abbott Handerson Thayer
AKA: Abbott H. Thayer, Abbott Thayer
Born: Boston, Massachusetts 1849
Died: Monadnock, New Hampshire 1921
To the right of the front door at this artist's home, mounted on a bracket, stood a copy of Daniel Chester French's famous bust of Ralph Waldo Emerson—a symbol of the intellectual rigor expected of family and guests.
Abbott Handerson Thayer
AKA: Abbott H. Thayer, Abbott Thayer
Born: Boston, Massachusetts 1849
Died: Monadnock, New Hampshire 1921
Abbott Thayer lavished so much attention on the bride's gown of Japanese gold cloth with a Belgian rose-point lace bodice, years later the dress remained in his mind, but when asked who the bride was, he had trouble remembering. This study for that portrait featured:
Alice Maude Allen Atwater of Pittsfield, Massachusetts. 1895
For this tribute, Thayer painted over a portrait of his children to convey a more encompassing, personal grief. His many paintings of angels created after this personal event suggest the mysteries of life, death, and the fate of the spirit.
The tribute was the "Stevenson Memorial"
1903 The personal event was his wife's death in 1891
What does VAEA stand for?
The mountain on the island of Samoa where the writer Robert Louis Stevenson is buried
This famous 1894 study was created for a glass mosaic for the Library of Congress
Minerva in a Chariot
ca. 1894
Abbott Handerson Thayer
This work portrays Abbott Thayer's children one year after their mother's hospitalization for "melancholia," or severe depression.
Brother and Sister (Mary and Gerald Thayer) 1889
Abbott Handerson Thayer
This portrait reveals this artist's fascination with natural camouflage that is obvious in his paintings of animals but often creeps into his portraits as well.
Townsend Bradley Martin
1919
Abbott Handerson Thayer
This artist's sister in law was a noted writer who published her romantic poetry under the pseudonym Stuart Sterne.
Abbott Handerson Thayer
Born: Boston, Massachusetts 1849 Died: Monadnock, New Hampshire 1921
portrait of Miss Gertrude Bloede
What President dismissed this artist's theories on animal camouflage as ludicrous
President Theodore Roosevelt to Abbott Handerson Thayer's book "Concealing Coloration in the Animal Kingdom"