110 terms

Science Olympiad - 2016 Fossil List - Rev. 7/24/15

STUDY
PLAY
KINGDOM PROTOZOA
Phylum Foraminifera (Forams)
1) Order Fusulinida (Fusulinids)
2) Genus Nummulites
KINGDOM ANIMALIA
Invertebrates:
Phylum Porifera (Sponges)
3) Genus Astraeospongia
4) Genus Hydnoceras
Phylum Bryozoa (Growth forms: branching, massive, fenestrate)
5) Genus Archimedes
6) Genus Rhombopora
Phylum Hemichordata
7) Class Graptolithina (Graptolites)
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa (Horn & Colonial Corals)
8) Genus Favosites
9) Genus Halysites
10) Genus Heliophyllum
11) Genus Hexagonaria
12) Genus Septastraea
13) Class Scyphozoa (True Jellyfish)
Phylum Arthropoda
14) Subphylum Crustacea (shrimp, lobster, crabs, barnacles)
15) Order Eurypterida (Eurypterid)
16) Class Insecta (Insects)
Class Trilobita (Trilobites)
17) Genus Cryptolithus
18) Genus Calimene
19) Genus Elrathia
20) Genus Isotelus
21) Genus Phacops
Phylum Brachiopoda
Class Inarticulata:
22) Genus Lingula
Class Articulata:
23) Genus Atrypa
24) Genus Composita
25) Genus Juresania
26) Genus Leptaena
27) Genus Mucrospirifer
28) Genus Platystrophia
29) Genus Rafinesquina
30) Order Rhynchonellida
Phylum Mollusca
Class Bivalvia
31) Genus Exogyra
32) Genus Gryphaea
33) Genus Pecten
34) Genus Pholadomya
Class Cephalopoda
35) Subclass Ammonoidea(Ammonites)
36) Genus Baculites
37) Genus Dactylioceras
Subclass Coleoidea
38) Order Belemnitida (Belemnites)
Subclass Nautiloidea
39) Genus Nautilus
40) Genus Orthoceras
Class Gastropoda (snails)
41) Genus Conus
42) Genus Cypraea
43) Genus Platyceras
44) Genus Turritella
45) Genus Worthenia
Phylum Echinodermata
46) Class Asteroidea (starfish)
Class Blastoidea
47) Genus Pentremites
48) Class Crinoidea (stems, columns, calyxes)
49) Class Echinoidea (sea urchins, sand dollars)
50) Class Ophiuroidea (brittle stars)
Vertebrates: (Phylum Chordata Subphylum Vertebrata)
Fish:
Class Placodermi (Armored Fish)
51) Genus Bothriolepis
52) Genus Dunkleosteus
Class Chondrichthyes (Cartilagenous Fish)
53) Superorder Selachimorpha (Sharks)
54) Genus Carcharodon
55) Species C. megalodon
56) Superorder Batoidea (Rays)
Superclass Osteichthyes (Bony Fish)
57) Class Actinopterygii (ray-finned)
Class Sarcopterygii (lobed-finned)
58) Order Coelacanthiformes (Coelacanth)
59) Genus Tiktaalik
Amphibians:
Class Amphibia
60) Genus Acanthostega
61) Genus Eryops
62) Genus Diplocaulus
Reptiles:
Class Reptilia
63) Order Ichthyosuria (Ichthyosaurs)
64) Family Mosasauridae (Mosasaurs)
65) Order Plesiosauria (Plesiosaurs)
66) Order Pterosauria (Pterosaurs)
Dinosaurs:
Clade Dinosauria
Order Saurischia (lizard-hipped)
67) Genus Allosaurus
68) Genus Apatosaurus
69) Genus Coelophysis
+
70) Genus Deinonychus
71) Genus Plateosaurus
72) Genus Velociraptor
73) Genus Tyrannosaurus
Order Ornithischia (bird-hipped)
74) Genus Iguanodon
75) Genus Parasaurolophus
76) Genus Stegosaurus
77) Genus Triceratops
Birds: Class Aves
78) Genus Archaeopteryx
Synapsids: Clade Synapsida
79) Genus Dimetrodon
80) Genus Lystrosaurus
Mammals: Class Mammalia
81) Genus Basilosaurus
82) Genus Equus
Genus Homo
83) Species neanderthalensis
84) Genus Mammut (Mastodon)
85) Genus Mammuthus (Mammoth)
86) Genus Megacerop
87) Genus Mesohippus
88) Genus Smilodon
KINGDOM CHROMISTA
89) Class Bacillariophyceae (diatoms)
KINGDOM PLANTAE
Phylum Anthophyta
89) Genus Acer
90) Genus Populus
91) Genus Platanus
Phylum Ginkgophyta
92) Genus Ginkgo
Phylum Lycopodiophyta
93) Genus Lepidodendron (scale tree)
Phylum Pinophyta
94) Genus Metasequoia
95) Phylum Pteridophyta (Ferns)
96) Genus Calamites (Horsetail)
97) Plant leaf: Annularia
Phylum Pteridospermatophyta (Seed Ferns)
98) Genus Glossopteris
OTHER
Trace Fossils:
Trails, Tracks, Trackways, Borings, Burrows, Tubes, Predation marks, Repair scars, Coprolite
Stromatolites
Amber/copal
Petrified wood
Sedimentary Rocks
Coquina
Diatomite
Limestone
Chalk
Fossiliferous Limestone
Sandstone
Shale
Siltstone

Flickr Creative Commons Images

Some images used in this set are licensed under the Creative Commons through Flickr.com.
Click to see the original works with their full license.