How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

63 terms

o8o Medical & nursing abbreviations

Collection of abbreviations encountered in case notes, classes & readings
STUDY
PLAY
ATSP
Asked to see patient
CABG
Coronary artery bypass graft
PAC
Pressure area care
AKA
Above knee amputation
SOB
Shortness of breath
SOBOE
Shortness of breath on exertion
SOOB
Sitting out of bed
EUC
Electrolytes, urea, creatinine
IVT
Intravenous therapy
NGT
Nasogastric tube
PEG
Percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy
CVI
Chronic venous insufficiency
AGEs
Advanced glycation (glycoxidation) end products
MI
Myocardial infarction
TIA
Transient ischaemic attack
BMI
Body mass index
BMR
Basal metabolic rate
EER
Estimated energy requirement
RDI
Recommended daily intake
EAR
Estimated average requirement
AMDR
Average macronutrient distribution range
AI
Adequate intake
AKA
Above knee amputation
or
Alcoholic ketoacidosis
NIDDM
Non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus
HDL
High density lipoprotein
LDL
Low density lipoprotein
EUC
Electrolytes, urea, creatinine
AAA
Abdominal aortic aneurysm
CCF
Congestive cardiac failure
PCV
Packed cell volume
MCV
Mean cell volume
MCH
Mean corpuscular haemoglobin
RDW
Red cell distribution width
MCHC
Mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration
GOOB
Getting out of bed
STEMI
ST elevation with myocardial infarction
OA
Osteoarthritis
INR (pathology)
International normalised ratio
Used for patients on warfarin
Determines effect & risk of bleeding
ICD
Implantable cardioverter-defibrillator
VT
Ventricular tachycardia
AF
Atrial fibrillation
BPH
Benign prostatic hypertrophy
ICH
Intracerebral haemorrhage
IVH
Intraventricular haemorrhage
DVT
Deep venous thrombosis
PE
Pulmonary embolism
VTE
NB: Not VT
Venous thromboembolism
VT
Ventricular tachycardia
ICD (for VT)
and
S-ICD
Implantable cardioverter-defibrilator
and
subcutaneous implantable cardioverter-defribilator
ACLS
Advanced cardiac life support
BLS
Basic life support
AED
Automated external defibrilator
EVAR (of AAA)
Endovascular aneurysm repair
IGT
Impaired glucose tolerance
MET call
Medical emergency team call
ARF
Acute renal failure
AS
Aortic stenosis
RA
Rheumatoid arthritis
BBB
Blood brain barrier
DRD
Dopamine-responsive dystonia
HTN
Hypertension
IDH
Intradural haemorrhage
SDH
Subdural haemorrhage