How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

20 terms

James Stewart Flashcards

STUDY
PLAY
Bubba Scrub
Throwing your bike sideways off of a lip; a maneuver developed by James Stewart, to improve lap times.
Childhood
Began riding dirtbikes at age 3.
Childhood
Won first amateur title at 6.
Childhood
Met Tony Haynes (dirt bike rider left paralyzed by accident) and at 8 years old asked if he could use his number to "take it to the top".
Number
James Stewart's number was 259 until he won his first championship, and after he took the number 7.
Injuries
In 2003, Stewart broke his collarbone in Las Vegas, NV.
Injuries
Has worked through injuries during nearly every major race he's ever done.
Rivalry
There is a small rivalry between James Stewart and Chad Reed, an Australian motocross rider.
Race
James has been called the "Tiger Woods of motocross", as he is the first African American rider to dominate the sport.
Born
James Stewart was born December 21, 1985.
First Ride
When James Stewart was just 2 years old, he went on his first motorcycle ride with his father.
Nickname
James "Bubba" Stewart was a fan of Jeff "Chicken" Matiasevich, and called himself "baby chicken" which became Bubba over time.
Childhood
Was home-schooled his whole life.
Childhood
Born in Bartow, FL but currently lives in Orlando.
Sponsored
James Stewart currently rides for JGR Yamaha.
Riding Style
Began riding with his father at a young age, and was able to develop personal style and techniques that have put him on top.
Champion
James Stewart is the youngest person ever to win a professional race.
Tricks
Placed 2nd in a whip competition at the 2009 X Games.
Celebrity
Has been featured on MTV Cribs.
Celebrity
Had a reality TV show that was called Bubba's World.