How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

12 terms

Horticulture - Plant Taxonomy (Unit 2) Vocabulary

Introductory Horticulture Textbook (8th Edition) Delmar/Cengage Learning
STUDY
PLAY
binomial system
a two-name system for naming plants.
botanical nomenclature
the international set of rules in naming plants.
common name
the English name of a plant that may differ in various localities.
cultivar
another name for a specific plant; same as variety.
genus
a classification that includes all plants that are similar in physical structure; the first word listed in a plant's name.
hierarchy
the order in which plants are classified.
Latin
the language often used to name plants.
macrophylla
species name for plants with large leaves.
microphylla
species name for plants with small leaves.
species
a group of plants that evolved together and have similar characteristics.
taxonomists
a person who identifies and classifies plants, often providing the proper name for the plant.
taxonomy
the study of plant names and the identification of plants.