How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

Stem Changing Verbs - Conjugations

Stem changing verbs have changes that occur in the stem of the verb, in all forms EXCEPT for its nosotros(as) and vosotros(as) forms. To conjugate, you must identify the verb's verb stem, identify what kind of stem-changing verb it is, and write out all the forms. There are three types of stem-changing verbs: 1. e to ie 2. o to ue 3. e to i Also, jugar changes from u to ue.
STUDY
PLAY
entiendo
I understand (yo - entEnder)
entiendes
you understand (tú - entEnder)
entiende
He/she understands (él/ella - entEnder)
entendemos
We understand (nosotros - entEnder)
entienden
They understand (ellos - entEnder)
empiezo
I start (yo - empEzar)
empiezas
You start (informal) (tú - empEzar)
empieza
He/She starts (él/ella - empEzar)
empezamos
We start (nosotros - empEzar)
empiezan
They start (ellos - empEzar)
prefiero
I prefer (yo - prefErir)
prefieres
You prefer (tú - prefErir)
prefiere
He/she prefers (él/ella - prefErir)
preferimos
We prefer (nosotros - prefErir)
prefieren
They prefer (ellos - prefErir)
pido
I ask for (yo - pEdir)
pides
You ask for (tú - pEdir)
pide
He/she asks for (él/ella - pEdir)
pedimos
We ask for (nosotros - pEdir)
piden
They ask for (ellos - pEdir)
duermo
I sleep (yo - dOrmir)
duermes
You sleep (tú - dOrmir)
duerme
He/she sleeps (él/ella - dOrmir)
dormimos
We sleep (nosotros - dOrmir)
duermen
They sleep (ellos - dOrmir)
ellos almuerzan
they eat lunch (ellos - almOrzar)
usted almuerza
you eat lunch(formal) (Ud. - almOrzar)
almorzamos
we eat lunch (nosotros - almOrzar)
puedo
I can (yo - pOder)
puedes
you can (tú - pOder)
puede
he/she can (él/ella - pOder)
podemos
we can (nosotros - pOder)
pueden
they/you all can (ellos - pOder)
repito
I repeat (yo - repEtir)
repites
You repeat (tú - repEtir)
repetimos
We repeat (nosotros - repEtir)
traigo
I bring (yo - *traer)
traes
You bring (tú - *traer)
traen
They bring (ellos - *traer)
conozco
I know...a person (yo - *conocer)
conoces
You know...a person (tú - *conocer)
hago
I do (yo - *hacer)
hacen
They do (ellos - * hacer)
doy
I give (yo - *dar)
das
You give (tú - *dar)

Flickr Creative Commons Images

Some images used in this set are licensed under the Creative Commons through Flickr.com.
Click to see the original works with their full license.