EAL D Unit 9 R+W Immigration

STUDY
PLAY

Terms in this set (...)

anxious
Impatient, nervous, stressed
arbitrary
Random, decided or arranged without a plan.
bedazzle
To impress, surprise
concept
Idea
desire
Long for, want
discomfort
A feeling of being not comfortable,
discontent
Unhappy
emotion
Feeling or sensation
energetic
Vigorous, full of energy
established
Set
fantasy
Imagination, not real life
formerly
Before, used to be
fright
Fear, scared
garment
A piece of clothing
gesture
Movement or a signal
homesick
A feeling of missing home
impatient
Not patient, not calm, can't wait.
long for
Desire, want
misunderstanding
Not understanding
nostalgia
Remembering or thinking fondly of the past.
overvalued
Not taken for granted, putting too much value on something
patient
Calm, able to wait.
predictable
Expected, not surprising
radiant
Shining
random
Arbitrary, not planned
reality
Real life, not fantasy.
realization
Understanding
sensation
Feelings
signal
Movement or gesture
soul
Heart
take for granted
Undervalue, not know the importance of something until it's gone
unexpected
Not predictable, surprising
vigorous
Energetic, full of energy