66 terms

Big Bad Review (Studying)

STUDY
PLAY

Terms in this set (...)

None. Only NTFS supports file and folder permissions
You copy a file from an NTFS volume to a FAT32 thumb drive. What permissions does it retain?
Full Contol. NTFS permissions are cumulative.
You are in three groups that have access to M:\MyStuff. One gives you Read access, one gives you Read + Execute, and one gives you Full Control. What level of permission do you have?
Power Supply, CPU and RAM
Which components are checked during POST?
IEEE 1394a
Data Rate 400 Mbs
IEEE 1394b
Data Rate 800 Mbps
SATA I
Data Rate 1.5 Gbps
SATA II
Data Rate 3.0 Gbps
SATA III
Data Rate 6.0 Gbps
SATA 3.2
Data Rate 16 Gbps
USB 1.1
Data Rate 12 Mbps
USB 2.0
Data Rate 480 Mbps
USB 3.0
Data Rate 5 Gbps
USB 3.1
Data Rate 10 Gbps
PCI
Uses parallel communication
PCIe
Uses serial communication
PCI-X
Designed for servers
Power Supply Output Voltages
12, 5, 3.3
On ROM Chips
Where is BIOS stored?
CPU, Memory
Which components are connected by the system bus?
GPT
What enables the UEFI to support HDD's over 2TB?
Common HDD speeds
5,400, 7,200, 10,000
Feature of SDD's
No moving parts
CD-ROM
700 MB capacity
DVD-ROM
4.7 GB per layer
BD-ROM
25 GB per layer
ATX Mobo
12" x 9.6"
Mini-ATX
11.2" x 8.2"
Micro-ATX
9.6" x 9.6"
Mini-ITX
6.7" x 6.7"
PCI Slots
Operate at 33 or 66 Mhz
Northbridge/GMCH
Controls the system memory, AGP video ports and cache memory
Southbridge/ICH
Controls the I/O functions, system clock, drives and power management
LGA 775
Socket T
LGA 1156
Socket H
LGA 1155
Socket H2
LGA 1150
Socket H3
LGA 1366
Socket B
LGA 2011
Socket R
Clock Speed
Defines the number of cycles that a CPU goes through in a given second
Overclocking
Configuring your CPU to run at a speed greater than its rated speed
Smoke coming from your PC
Power Supply Issue
Parity
Detects errors in memory
ECC
Detects and corrects errors in memory
cache memory
SRAM
DDR
184 pins
DDR2
Memory chip with 240 pins
(CAS) latency
The amount of time it takes to read or write to memory
RAID 0
Uses striping - No redundancy
RAID 1
Uses mirroring
RAID 5
Minimum of 3 discs, stripes and adds parity information
Chkdsk
Verifies logical integrity of a disc
defrag
Moves files and makes them contiguous on a disc
CAT 3
Carries 10 Mbps at 16Mhz for 100m
CAT 5
Carries 100 Mbps at 100 MHz for 100m
CAT 5e
Carries 1 Gbps at 100 MHz for 100m
CAT 6
1 Gbps at 250 MHz for 100m
10 Gbps at 250 MHz for 55m
CAT 6a
10 Gbps at 500 MHz for 100m
RG-59
Most commonly used in CCTV installations, or legacy cable TV installations
SC Connector
Used with Single-mode fiber
ST Connector
Used with multimode fiber
Pins 1, 2, 3, and 6
Which pins differ between T568a and T568b wiring standard
Coax
A central copper or copper-clad core surrounded by an insulator, a sheilding layer that also acts as a ground, and an outer jacket.
Fiber Optic Cable
Core is between 5 and 100 Microns thick
Single Mode Fiber
40 KM Max distance
Multimode Fiber
Max 2 KM
RG-6
It has a thicker core, so it maintains the signal integrity over greater distances. It is commonly used in contemporary cable TV installations.