101 terms

verbs

STUDY
PLAY
I go
man mee-r-am
I come
man mee-yA-m
I am
Man hast-a-m
I have
Man dAr-a-m
I want
man mee- khA-m
I eat
man mee- khor-am
I wash
Man mee-shoor-am
I put
Man mee- zAr- am
you go
toe mee- r-ee
Imperative - YOU GO
Bo-roe
you come
toe mee-yA-y
Imperative - YOU COME
Bee- yA
you are
Toe hast-ee
you have
Toe dAr -ee
you want
toe mee- khA-y
Imperative - YOU EAT
Bo khor
you eat
Mee- khor-ee
you wash
toe meeshoor-ee
Imperative - YOU WASH
Beh-shoor
you put
toe mee-zAr-ee
Imperative - YOU PUT
Beh- zAr
he/she/it go
oon mee- r-eh
we go
mA mee- r-eem
you plural/formal go
shoma mee- r-een
they go
oonA mee- r-an
he/she/it come
oon mee-yA-d
we come
mA mee-yA-eem
you plural/formal come
shoma mee-yA-een
they come
oonA mee-yA-n
he/she/it is
Oon hast/ast
we are
mA hast-eem
you plural/formal are
shomA hast-een
we are
oonA hast-an
he/she/it has
Oon dAr-eh
we have
mA dAr -eem
you plural/formal have
shomA dAr- een
they have
oonA dAr -an
he/she it want
oon mee- khA-d
we want
mA mee- khA-eem
you plural/formal want
shoma mee- khA-yn
they want
oonA mee- khA-n
he/she/it eat
oon mee- khor-eh
we eat
mA mee- khor-eem
you plural/formal eat
shomA mee- khor-een
they eat
oonA mee- khor-an
I like
man doost dAr-a-m
you like
toe doost dAr -ee
he/she/it like
oon doost dAr-eh
we like
mA doost dAr -eem
you f/pl like
shomA doost dAr- een
they like
oonA doost dAr -an
he/she/it wash
Oon meeshoor-eh
we wash
MA meeshoor-eem
you plural/formal/wash
ShomA meeshoor-een
they wash
OonA meeshoor-an
he/she/it put
Oon mee- zAr-eh
we put
MA mee-zAr--eem
you plural/formal put
ShomA mee-zAr-een
they put
OonA mee- zAr-an
I live
zendegee meekonam
you work
kAr meekonee
They make
dorost meekonan
he opens
bAz meekoneh
I give
meedam
you(f) close
mee-band-een
they close
OonA mee band-an
I open
Man bAz mee-kon-am
we fix or make
MA dorost mee kon -eem
(you) give!
Be-deh
they give
OonA meed -an
he/she/it give
Oon meed -eh
I do not make
Man dorost ne mee konam
you make
toe dorost mee kon -ee
I went
Man raftam
you went
Toe raftee
he/she went
Oon raft
we went
mA rafteem
you went ( pl )
shomA rafteen
they went
oonA raftan
I came
Man oomad-am
you came
Toe oomad-ee
he/she came
Oon oomad
we came
mA oomad-eem
you pl came
shomA oomad-een
they came
oonA oomad-an
I sleep
Man mee-khAb-am
you sleep
toe mee- khAb-ee
he/she sleep
Oon mee-khAb -eh
we sleep
MA mee - khAb eem
you pl. sleep
ShomA mee-khAb -een
they sleep
OonA mee - khAb an
I do not sleep
Man ne-mee khAb-am
I throw
Man mee-ndAz-am
you throw
toe mee- ndAz -ee
he/she throw
Oon mee -ndAz-eh
we throw
MA mee- ndAz eem
you pl. throw
ShomA mee - ndAz -een
they throw
OonA mee - ndAz an
I did not throw
Man ne- mee-n dAz - am
Imperitive - you sleep!
Be- khAb
Imperitive- you throw
Ben-dAz
YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE...