122 terms

8.1 Vocab, Preterite Conjugations

STUDY
PLAY

Terms in this set (...)

el concierto
concert
el/la músico(a)
musician
el grupo, el conjunto
group, band
la banda
band
el/la cantante
singer
dar un concierto
to give a concert
tambores
drums
guitarra
guitar
guitarra baja
bass guitar
piano
piano
tocar un instrumento
to play an instrument
cantar
to sing
asistir a un concierto
to attend a concert
oír un concierto
to hear a concert
recibir aplausos
to be applauded
el cumpleaños
birthday
la fiesta
party
la torta, el pastel
cake
las velas
candles
el regalo
gift, present
las galletas
crackers,cookies
los cacahuates
peanuts
los vegetales crudos
raw vegetables
picar
to nibble on
todos
everyone
casi
almost, practically
nada
nothing
nadie
nobody
nunca
never
algo
something,anything
alguien
someone,somebody
siempre
always
visitar
to visit
salir
to leave
perder (el autobús)
to miss the bus
decidir
to decide
¡A propósito!
by the way!
I went
fui
you were
fuiste
he went
fue
we were
fuimos
y'all went
fueron
it (masculine), him
lo
it (feminine), her
la
them (masculine)
los
them (feminine)
las
Las tengo.
I have them (las botas).
¿La escuchaste?
Did you listen to it (the music)?
Los estudiamos.
We studied them (the verbs).
Quieren comprarlo.
Y'all want to buy it (the ski).
estuve
I was (e)
estuviste
you were (e)
estuvo
he was (e)
estuvimos
we were (e)
estuvisteis
y'all (Spain) were (e)
estuvieron
they were (e)
anduve
I walked
anduviste
you walked
anduvo
she walked
anduvimos
we walked
anduvisteis
y'all (Spain) walked
anduvieron
they walked
tuve
I had
tuviste
you had
tuvo
he had
tuvimos
we had
tuvisteis
y'all (Spain) had
tuvieron
they had
pagué
I paid
practiqué
I practiced
almorcé
I lunched
practicaste
You practiced
él practicó
He practiced
practicamos
We practiced
practicasteis
Y'all (Spain) practiced
Ellos practicaron
They (m) practiced
comí
I ate
comiste
you ate
él comió
he ate
comimos
we ate
comisteis
y'all (Spain) ate
ellos comieron
they (m) ate
escribí
I wrote
escribiste
you wrote
ella escribió
she wrote
escribimos
we wrote
escribisteis
y'all (Spain) wrote
ellas escribieron
they (f) wrote
vi
I saw
viste
you saw
él vio
he saw
vimos
we saw
visteis
y'all (Spain) saw
uds. vieron
y'all saw
di
I gave
diste
you gave
ella dio
she gave
dimos
we gave
disteis
y'all (Spain) gave
ellos dieron
they (m) gave
leí
I read
leíste
you read
leyó
she read
leímos
we read
leísteis
y'all (Spain) read
ellas leyeron
they (f) read
I heard
oíste
you heard
él oyó
he heard
oímos
we heard
oísteis
y'all (Spain) heard
oyeron
y'all heard
ella prefirió
she preferred
durmió
he slept
ellos pidieron
they (m) asked for
ellas sirvieron
they (f) served
singular & plural
What are the only TWO forms of -IR verbs that stem change in the preterite?
NO!!!!!!
Do -ar & -er verbs stem change in the preterite?
o-->u
How do o-->ue -ir SCs SC in the preterite?
e-->i
How do e-->ie -ir SCs SC in the preterite?
preferir, competir, servir, repetir, pedir, sentirse
e-->i SCs in the preterite
dormir, morir
o-->u SCs in the preterite