North Carolina Real Estate License Law
[…] Consequently, a broker may not pay a commission or fee directly to a provisional broker of another broker or firm. Any such payment must be made through the provisional broker's employing broker or firm. [G.S. 93A-6(a)(5)] A broker may NOT pay a commission or valuable consideration to any person for acts or services performed in violation of the License Law. [G.S. 93A-6(a)(9)] This provision flatly prohibits a broker from paying an unlicensed person for acts which require a real estate license.Representing More than One Broker without ConsentG.S. 93A-6(a)(6) prohibits a licensee from "representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the broker by whom he or she is engaged or associated, without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he or she is associated." While brokers may work for or be associated with more than one real estate company at the same time, so long as they have the express consent of all brokers-in-charge, provisional brokers may never engage in brokerage activities for more than one company at a time.Unworthiness and IncompetenceA