North Carolina Real Estate License Law
[…] Paragraph (d) of Rule A.0104 currently requires written authority for dual agency from the formation of the relationship except situations where a buyer/tenant is represented by an agent working under an oral agency agreement as permitted by A.0104(a), in which case written authority for dual agency must be obtained no later than the time one of the parties represented by the agent working as a dual agent makes an offer to purchase, sell, rent, lease, or exchange real estate to the other party. Undisclosed Dual Agency: G.S. 93A-6(a)(4) prohibits a real estate agent from "acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts."Dual and Designated Agency: AuthorityA broker or brokerage firm representing one party in a transaction shall not undertake to represent another party in the transaction without the express written authority (i.e., authorization of dual agency) of each party.