Why bring a court reporter to an evidentiary hearing?
[…] The final judgment did not specify when the former husband would have a right to timesharing. Rather, the trial court ordered the former husband would "have timesharing at all reasonable times and places as the parties may agree. Thus far, there have been no 'issues or problems' with timesharing and the parties have structured periods that are consistent with the Husband's work obligations. This shall continue." The FH did not object or file a timely motion for rehearing for lack of a timesharing agreement. May the appellate court consider this issue?Yes, this is fundamental error. Section 61.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), explicitly requires the parenting plan approved by a trial court "must, at a minimum, describe in adequate detail ․ the time-sharing schedule arrangements that specify the time that the minor child will spend with each parent." Issues that are not preserved may still be reviewed for fundamental error. " 'Fundamental error, which can be considered on appeal without objection in the lower court, is error which goes to the foundation of the case or goes to the merits of the cause of action.' " Saka v.