NAME

Question types


Start with


Question limit

of 10 available terms

Advertisement
Print test

4 Written questions

3 Multiple choice questions

  1. - Fasting plasma glucose (FPG): 126 mg/dL or higher
    - Plasma glucose 2 hr after 75 g glucose load (2hr PG): 200 mg/dL or higher
    - A casual/random plasma glucose (PG) of 200 mg/dL or higher
    - Confirmation is not required if the patient presents with either a hyperosmolar or ketotic crisis. The criteria apply to both adult and pediatric patients.
  2. Irrespective of last meal or time of day. Glucose result of 200mg/dL or greater in presence of symptoms is presumptive of DM.
  3. Plasma glucose levels measured every 30mins for up to 3hrs. In diabetic, glucose levels start high and rise higher than in a normal patient. Levels also remain higher for a longer period of time.

3 True/False questions

  1. Fasting Plasma Glucose (FPG) AssayFast for at least 8hrs. FPG result less than 110 mg/dL is normal, between 110 and 125 mg/dL imply impaired fasting glucose (IFG), values greater than or equal to 126 mg/dL indicate DM.

          

  2. What are normal FPG and 2hr Postprandial after 75g glucose challenge?Plasma glucose measured 2hrs after 75g glucose load. Value greater than or equal to 200mg/dL indicative of DM if confirmed on another day by either an elevated FPG (above 126) or RPG value (200) or elevated glycosylated hemoglobin A1c.

          

  3. Two Hour Posprandial Plasma Glucose (2-H PP)Plasma glucose measured 2hrs after 75g glucose load. Value greater than or equal to 200mg/dL indicative of DM if confirmed on another day by either an elevated FPG (above 126) or RPG value (200) or elevated glycosylated hemoglobin A1c.