51 terms

Application Layer

Final Exam
STUDY
PLAY
An application architecture is the way in which the functions of the application layer are performed solely by the clients in the network.
Answer: False
The four general functions of any application program are: data storage, data access logic, application logic and presentation logic.
Answer: True
A network computer is designed primarily to communicate using Internet based standards, but has no hard disk. It has only limited functionality.
Answer: True
Host-based and client-based networks are similar in that the client computer performs most of the work.
Answer: False
One major drawback to a client-server network lies in the fact that client-server networks enable software and hardware from different vendors to be used together.
Answer: False
As the demand for more and more network applications grow; host-based computing becomes the best solution.
Answer: False
The earliest data communications networks were client-server networks.
Answer: False
In a client-server network, the presentation logic is the responsibility of the client computer.
Answer: True
The two functions of middleware are to: 1) provide a standard way of communicating that can translate between software from different vendors, and 2) manage the message transfer between clients and servers so that clients do not need to 'know' which server contains the application's data.
Answer: True
Middleware is the software that sits between the application software on the client and the application software on the server.
Answer: True
In the three-tier architecture, the software on the client computer is responsible for the presentation logic, an application server is responsible for the application logic and a separate database server is responsible for the data access logic and data storage.
Answer: True
A "thin client" approach places most of the application logic on the client.
Answer: False
The application architecture called the distributed computing model uses the "thick" client approach.
Answer: False
The World Wide Web was conceived at University of Utah as part of the development of the Internet.
Answer: False
To use the Web, each client computer requires a data link layer software package called a Web browser.
Answer: False
The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol is the least commonly used e-mail standard.
Answer: False
The two-tier e-mail architecture does not require any application software on the client computer.
Answer: False
Using the POP standard for client to server e-mail communication, the e-mail messages remain on the server computer.
Answer: False
Web-based e-mail like Hotmail is an example of three-tier client-server architecture that provides access to e-mail messages.
Answer: True
All three parts (request line, request header, request body) of an HTTP request from a web browser to a web server are required when a request is made.
Answer: False
A request header for an HTTP request starts with a command, such as GET, and ends with the HTTP version number that the browser understands.
Answer: False
A(n) __________ is the way in which the functions of the application layer software are spread among the clients and servers in the network.
a. anonymous FTP
b. data access logic
c. fat client
d. application architecture
e. response status architecture
Answer: D
Which of the following is not a general function by any application program?
a. data storage
b. data access logic
c. application logic
d. presentation logic
e. application access storage
Answer: E
_________ is an application program function that deals with storing and retrieving data.
a. data storage
b. data access logic
c. application logic
d. presentation logic
e. application access storage
Answer: A
An application program function is __________, or the processing required to access data.
a. data storage
b. data access logic
c. application logic
d. presentation logic
e. application access storage
Answer: B
______________, or the algorithms or business logic programmed into the application, can be simple or complex depending on the application.
a. data storage
b. data access logic
c. application logic
d. presentation logic
e. application access storage
Answer: C
________ is the presentation of information to the user and the acceptance of the user's commands.
a. data storage
b. data access logic
c. application logic
d. presentation logic
e. application access storage
Answer: D
One underlying problem with a host-based network is that:
a. there are economies of scale because all computer resources are centralized
b. the server can get overloaded since it must process all messages
c. the architecture is relatively simple and works well
d. the server is the one point of control which simplifies security
e. clients (terminals) do not require sophisticated hardware/software because they do not perform most of the work in this type of architecture
Answer: B
With a client-based network, one fundamental problem is that:
a. the clients each must store all the data
b. the server does not have any data storage capability
c. the host or server must perform presentation logic, application logic, and data access logic at the same time
d. all data on the server must travel to the client for processing
e. the clients must perform the data storage logic
Answer: D
With the two-tier client-server architecture, the client is responsible for the ________ logic and the server is responsible for the ________ logic.
a. Application; presentation
b. Presentation; data access
c. Data access; presentation
d. Application; data access
e. Presentation; application storage
Answer: B
Client-server architectures:
a. cannot connect computers that use different hardware
b. are one of the least used network architectures today
c. can use middleware to provide a standard way of communicating between software from more than one vendor
d. assign the responsibility for the presentation logic to the server
e. were the earliest type of network architectures
Answer: C
How are the application architecture functions split up in a client-server network?
a. the presentation logic and data storage are on the client, while the data access logic is on the server
b. the data storage, data access, and presentation logic are on the client
c. the presentation logic is on the client, while the data storage and data access logic are on the server
d. the data storage and data access logic are on the client, while the presentation logic are on the server
e. the presentation logic and data access logic are on the client, and the data storage is on the server
Answer: C
In a client-server network, _________ gets software from different vendors to work together.
a. a front-end processor
b. serverware
c. middleware
d. centerware
e. programmer
Answer: C
A(n) _________-tiered architecture uses only two sets of computers: one set of clients and one set of servers.
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. five
e. n
Answer: B
In the three tier architecture the software on the client computer is responsible for____________.
a. presentation logic
b. application logic
c. data access logic
d. data storage
e. application storage
Answer: A
An N-tiered architecture:
a. is generally more "scalable" than a three-tiered architecture
b. is generally less "scalable" than a three-tiered architecture
c. uses only two sets of computers in which the clients are responsible for the application and presentation logic, and the servers are responsible for the data
d. uses exactly three sets of computers in which the client is responsible for presentation, one set of servers is responsible for data access logic and data storage, and application logic is spread across two or more different sets of servers
e. puts less load on a network than a two-tiered architecture because there tends to be less communication among the servers
Answer: A
One disadvantage of the ____________ architecture is that places a greater load on the network.
a. two-tier
b. three tier
c. one-tier
d. n-tier
e. layered
Answer: D
A "thin client" architecture approach:
a. always is a two-tier network architecture
b. always is an n-tiered architecture
c. places all or almost all of the application logic on the client
d. places all or almost all of the application logic on the server
e. refers to the size of the cable connecting the clients to the network
Answer: D
A "thick client" architecture approach:
a. always is a two-tier network architecture
b. always is an n-tiered architecture
c. places all or almost all of the application logic on the client
d. places all or almost all of the application logic on the server
e. refers to the size of the cable connecting the clients to the network
Answer: C
With the "thin client" architecture, when an application changes, only the _________ with the application logic needs to be updated.
a. client
b. server
c. middleware
d. hardware
e. software
Answer: B
With respect to costs for a client-server network, which of the following is true?
a. Personal computers used as clients in a client-server network cost about the same as mainframes for the same amount of computing power.
b. More network capacity, which costs more money, is required for client-server networks than for client-based networks.
c. Experts believe that client server architectures can be complex, but that developing application software for host based architectures is usually cheaper.
d. Updating the network with new version of software tends to be less expensive in a client-server network since the software is centralized in one client.
e. None of the above
Answer: C
Marc Andreessen led a team that developed the first graphical Web browser, which was called:
a. Internet Explorer
b. Mosaic
c. Firebird
d. Netscape Navigator
e. Mozilla
Answer: B
The idea for a special hypertext network, called the World Wide Web, was conceived of by:
a. Microsoft in 1994 as part of the Windows 95 project
b. Tim Berners-Lee at the European Laboratory for Particle Physics (CERN) in 1989
c. Vinton Cerf, for the U.S. Department of Defense in 1969 as a network of four computers called ARPANET
d. Howard Flieshman of IBM in 1982 as part of the development of the IBM PC
e. the University of Minnesota as an extension of Gopher
Answer: B
To interact with the World Wide Web, a client computer needs an application layer software package called a:
a. Web browser
b. Web server
c. Telnet package
d. Uniform Resource Locator package
e. Router package
Answer: A
Each server on a network that needs to act as a web server needs an application layer software package called a (n) ______________.
a. browser
b. application web
c. web server
d. operating system
e. none of the above
Answer: C
To get a page from the Web, a user must type in a URL, which stands for:
a. Unknown Resource Locator
b. Unknown Router Location
c. Uniform Router Location
d. Uniform Resource Locator
e. Uniform Resource Library
Answer: D
There are optional and required parts of an HTTP request. They are:
a. request address, request body
b. request address, request header, request body
c. request line, request header
d. request line, request body
e. request line, request header, request body
Answer: E
There are required and optional parts of an HTTP response. They are:
a. response status, response header, response body
b. response address, response header, response body
c. response status, response body
d. response address, response header
e. response status, response header
Answer: A
The acronym, HTML, refers to:
a. Header Markup Language
b. Hypertext Markup Locator
c. Hypertext Markup Language
d. Hypertext Markup Library
e. Hypertext Modulating Language
Answer: C
In a two-tier client-server architecture, a client computer needs to use an application layer software package called a ________________ to send e-mail:
a. message transfer agent
b. router agent
c. user agent
d. Webcast package
e. gateway agent
Answer: C
IMAP (Internet Message Access Protocol):
a. is a set of standards that define how email is to be processed between mail servers
b. is exactly the same as SMTP
c. copies an e-mail message from the client computer's hard disk, deletes it from the client, and stores it on the mail server
d. is exactly the same as POP
e. permits an e-mail message to remain stored on the mail server even after they have been read by a client computer
Answer: E
YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE...