How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

592 terms

ActualTests VCP-410 Version 7.8

<p>&lt;p&gt;VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 4&lt;br /&gt;<br /> Actual Tests: Practice Test&lt;br /&gt;<br /> Version: 7.8&lt;/p&gt;</p>
STUDY
PLAY
QUESTION NO: 1
An administrator is installing ESX 4.x on a physical server. Which of the following components
would need to be modified or replaced to support a successful installation?
A. 4x Intel PRO 1000 Network Adapters
B. 1 GB RAM
C. 2x AMD Opteron CPUs
D. SATA disk controller
Answer: B
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following partitions is specific to ESXi 4.0?
A. usr
B. vmkcore
C. scratch
D. swap
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESXi Installable and vCenter Server Setup Guide ESXi 4.0 Installable vCenter Server 4.0, page
34.
About the Scratch Partition
When ESXi boots, the system tries to find a suitable partition on a local disk to create a scratch
partition.
For ESXi Installable, the partition is created during installation and is thus selected.
QUESTION NO: 3
An ESX Administrator plans to install additional supported components on the ESX Server that
would increase the memory requirements for the Service Console. Which ESX Server partition
would also need to be increased during installation as a result?
A. /
B. vmfs3
C. swap
D. /boot
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 25.
'As a general rule, swap files are created with a size equal to at least two times the memory
allocated to the operating system. The installation process allocates a default amount of 300MB of
memory for the Service Console; therefore, the default swap partition size would be 600MB. '
'It might be necessary to increase the amount of memory granted to the Service Console. ...If
additional third party applications are needed to run in the Service Console...then more memory
may be needed...'
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESX Server (Choose
Three)?
A. Browse Objects Managed by this Host
B. Browse Virtual Machines in this Host's inventory
C. Download VMware Web Access Client
D. Browse Datastores in this Host's inventory
E. Download VMwarevCenter Server
Answer: A,D,E
Explanation:
The graphics shows the following tasks can be selected from the home page:
• Download VMware vCenter
• Browse Datastores in this Host's inventory
• Browse Objects Managed by this Host
QUESTION NO: 5
When installing ESX 4.0, where is the Service Console file system located?
A. In a virtual disk on a local VMFS datastore
B. In a virtual disk on a local or shared VMFS datastore
C. On a local physical disk or on a mapped SAN LUN
D. On a local physical disk
Answer: A
Explanation:
The reason for this is the fact that the service console is a VMDK. This VMDK is stored on the
local VMFS volume by default in the following location: esxconsole-/esxconsole.vmdk.
Everyone at this point should be aware that the Service Console is now located in a vmdk on a
VMFS partition. The Service Console vmdk must be stored on a vmfs datastore and the datastore
must either be local storage or SAN storage that is only presented to the one host
QUESTION NO: 6
The default swap partition size for ESXi 4.0 is which of the following?
A. 800MB
B. 1.6GB
C. 544MB
D. 600MB
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4 Page 25.
'As a general rule, swap files are created with a size equal to at least two times the memory
allocated to the operating system. The installation process allocates a default amount of 300MB of
memory for the Service Console; therefore, the default swap partition size would be 600MB. '
QUESTION NO: 7
Creating which of the following optional partitions would change the default partition size for /?
A. /tmp
B. /home
C. /var/log
D. /usr
Answer: D
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 61.
ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point Type Size
/ ext3 *
* Calculated dynamically based on the size of the /usr partition. By default, the minimum size is
5GB and no /usr partition is defined
QUESTION NO: 8
Additional licensing is required once the number of cores per CPU reaches which of the following?
A. 16 or more cores
B. 12 or more cores
C. 8 or more cores
D. 6 or more cores
Answer: C
Explanation:
Essentials for Retail, Essentials Plus for Retail, Standard and Enterprise support 6 cores per CPU.
Advanced and Enterprise Plus support 12 cores per CPU.
QUESTION NO: 9
What is the maximum number of cores that can be used with Standard licensing?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 12
D. 6
Answer: D
Explanation:
Standard supports 6 cores per Processor.
QUESTION NO: 10
Once vCenter 4.x has been installed, a License Server is required in which of the following
instances?
A. A License Server is always required
B. To support ESXi 4.x Hosts
C. To support ESX 3.5 Hosts
D. A License Server is no longer required
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere uses a new centralized license reporting and management structure, which means that if
all ESX hosts are upgraded to version 4, no license server or host license file is needed. ESX 3.5
hosts still require access to a license server, which can be used by the vSphere Virtual Center by
configuring the License Server option under Administration—Server Settings.
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following features is not a part of the vSphere Advanced Edition?
A. VMware High Availability
B. VMware vShield Zones
C. VMware DRS
D. VMware Fault Tolerance
Answer: C
Explanation: http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/buy/editions_comparison.html
QUESTION NO: 12
Which vSphere Editions include VMware Data Recovery (Choose Two)?
A. vSphere Essentials Plus or higher
B. vSphere Advanced or higher
C. vSphere Standard or higher
D. vSphere Essentials or higher
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery is available in Essentials Plus for Retail, Advanced, Enterprise &
Enterprise Plus
QUESTION NO: 13
What are the minimum vSphere Small Business and Medium/Enterprise Editions that include
VMware Data Recovery (Choose Two)?
A. vSphere Essentials Plus
B. vSphere Standard
C. vSphere Advanced
D. vSphere Essentials
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery is available in Essentials Plus for Retail, Advanced, Enterprise &
Enterprise Plus.
QUESTION NO: 14
Which of the following functions cannot be performed remotely and must be performed from the
ESXi Direct Console (Choose Three)?
A. Configure DNS Settings
B. Restart Management Agents
C. Test the Management Network
D. Restore a Standard Switch
E. Configure a Static IP Address
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
The below images show that you can configure the IP address (A), and DNS settings (C), remotely
using the vSphere client.
QUESTION NO: 15
The vSphere 4 Host Update Utility provides a graphical user interface for (Choose Two)?
A. performing a host compatibility check
B. upgrading standalone ESX/ESXi hosts
C. upgrading ESX hosts in DRS/HA clusters
D. keeping guest operating systems patched
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere Host Update Utility
This tool is for upgrading ESX 3.x/ESXi 3.5 standalone hosts to ESX 4.0/ESXi 4.0 and for patching
ESXi 4.0 standalone hosts. A standalone host is an ESX/ESXi host that is not managed in vCenter
Server.
When you select a host to be upgraded, the tool performs an automated host compatibility check
as a preupgrade step.
QUESTION NO: 16
After upgrading an ESX host to vSphere 4, which of the following three actions should be taken
(Choose Three)?
A. restore files to the service console
B. boot into Troubleshooting Mode for proper operation
C. configure licensing
D. verify virtual machine operation
E. connect the host to vCenter if managed
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0 vSphere Client 4.0, page 79.
After you upgrade an ESX/ESXi host, consider the following:
• View the upgrade logs.
• If vCenter Server manages the host, you must reconnect the host to vCenter Server by rightclicking
the host in the vCenter Server inventory and selecting Connect.
• When the upgrade is complete, ESX/ESXi is in evaluation mode. Evaluation mode lasts for 60
days. You must assign an upgraded license to your product within 60 days after the upgrade. Use
the License Portal and the vSphere Client to configure licensing.
There is no requirement to restore files to the service console after an upgrade
Troubleshooting mode is not a valid mode for a vSphere host
It makes sense to verify virtual machine operation after an upgrade has taken pace.
QUESTION NO: 17
Before you upgrade an ESX host?
A. back up /proc, /mnt, /tmp, custom scripts and all VMFS datastores
B. back up /home, /etc/init.d and /boot
C. back up /etc/passwd, /etc/groups, /etc/shadow, /etc/gshadow, custom scripts and local VMFS
D. back up /var/logs, /usr, /bin and the dmesg output
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 71
'Before you upgrade an ESX host, back up the local VMFS file system. This ensures that you will
not lose data during the upgrade.
Procedure
· Back up the files in the /etc/passwd, /etc/groups, /etc/shadow, and /etc/gshadow directories.
The /etc/shadow and /etc/gshadow files might not be present on all installations.
· Back up any custom scripts.
· Back up your .vmx files.
· Back up local images, such as templates, exported virtual machines, and .iso files.'
QUESTION NO: 18
Before you upgrade an ESXi host?
A. update the ESXi restore CD with the current ESXi image
B. save the current ESXi image to another ESXi server
C. copy the embedded ESXi image to a USB flash drive
D. save the ESXi configuration using vicf g-cfgbackp s from the vCLI
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0 vSphere Client 4.0 , page 71.
Back up the host configuration before you begin a host upgrade.
For more information about the VMware vSphere Command-Line Interface and the vicfgcfgbackup
command, see the vSphere Command-Line Interface Installation and Reference Guide.
QUESTION NO: 19
Before you upgrade an ESX/ESXi host (Choose Three)?
A. verify current hardware is supported per the vSphere Systems Compatibility Guide
B. compare the md5sum of the downloaded file to the value on the VMware download website
C. schedule a maintenance window for 32-bit hardware
D. run the vSphere 4 Pre-Upgrade Script from the command line
E. run the VMware CPU Identification Utility
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:
Ensure that the hardware and/or virtual machine meets the minimum system requirements for
VMware vCenter 4.0
You can use vSphere Host Update Utility to upgrade ESX 3.x to ESX 4.0 and ESXi 3.5 hosts to
ESXi 4.0. You cannot use vSphere Host Update Utility to convert ESX hosts to ESXi hosts, or the
reverse. When you select a host to be upgraded, the tool performs an automated host
compatibility check as a preupgrade step. The check verifies that each host is compatible with
ESX 4.0/ESXi 4.0, including the required CPU, and has adequate boot and root partition space. In
addition to the automated preupgrade script, you can specify a postupgrade configuration script to
ease deployment.
Note the preupgrade script is automated and so does not need to be run explicitly.
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 13.
ESX Hardware Requirements
· 64-Bit Processor
QUESTION NO: 20
The following ESX versions are supported for direct upgrading to vSphere 4
(Choose Two)?
A. ESX 2.1
B. ESX 2.5.5
C. ESX/ESXi 3.5
D. ESX 3.0.0, 3.0.1, 3.0.2
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, Page 72
'Upgrade Support for ESX/ESXi:
ESX 3.0.0, ESX 3.0.1, ESX 3.0.2, ESX 3.0.3, ESX, ESXi 3.5 - Yes
ESX 2.5.5 Limited Support'
QUESTION NO: 21
In order to upgrade to vSphere 4, an ESX host must have a /boot partition of at least?
A. 150 MB
B. 200 MB
C. 100 MB
D. 50 MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0 vSphere Client 4.0 Page 73
Direct, in-place upgrade from ESX 2.5.5 to ESX 4.0 is not supported, even if you upgrade to ESX
3.x as an intermediary step. The default ESX 2.5.5 installation creates a /boot partition that is too
small to enable upgrades to ESX 4.0. As an exception, if you have a non-default ESX 2.5.5
installation on which at least 100MB of space is available on the /boot partition, you can upgrade
ESX 2.5.5 to ESX 3.x and then to ESX 4.0.
QUESTION NO: 22
The vSphere 4 Host Update Utility upgrades the (Choose Two)?
A. VMkernel
B. virtual machine hardware
C. VMFS datastores
D. service console if present
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 67
'vSphere Host Update Utility
Graphical utility for standalone hosts. Allows you to perform remote upgrades of ESX 3.x/ESXi 3.5
hosts to ESX 4.0/ESXi 4.0. vSphere Host Update Utility upgrades the virtual machine kernel
(vmkernel) and the service console, where present. vSphere Host Update Utility does not upgrade
VMFS datastores or virtual machine guest operating systems.'
QUESTION NO: 23
The vSphere 4 Update Manager upgrades (Choose Three)?
A. virtual machine Tools
B. VMFS datastores
C. virtual machine hardware
D. vSphere Client
E. vCenter
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
Update Manager Key Features
• Automated patching and upgrades with rollback for VMware ESX and ESXi hosts, select online
and offline Microsoft Windows and Linux-based virtual machines, as well as for applications from
third-party vendors such as Adobe and Mozilla. Snapshots ensure the ability to rollback in case of
patching failures.
• A compliance dashboard provides visibility in to the patch status of hosts and virtual machines
and automated scanning of servers in the data center for compliance to static or dynamic
baselines.
• Automated remediation for VMware ESX and ESXi hosts, select Microsoft virtual machines and
applications.
• Orchestrated datacenter upgrades use a host upgrade baseline at a cluster, folder or datacenter
level. A virtual machine upgrade baseline can also be used to upgrade virtual machine hardware
and VMware Tools at once.
• Secure offline virtual machine patching to reduce the risks associated with non-compliant
systems joining the corporate network
• Patch staging and scheduling remote sites to reduce bandwidth usage and make patching even
easier.
• Integration with VMware DRS for non-disruptive patching of VMware ESX and ESXi hosts.
• Virtual Appliance Upgrades let administrators create pre-defined baselines baselines to scan and
upgrade a virtual appliance to the latest released or latest critical virtual appliance version.
• Integration with the vSphere Power CLI. lets administrators use PowerShell commands to
automate patch management directly from a command line.
QUESTION NO: 24
vCenter Update Manager is capable of upgrading which of the following
(Choose Three)?
A. vCenter
B. Service Console
C. Virtual Machine Hardware
D. vSphere Client
E. VMware Tools
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
vSphere Update Manager upgrades multiple VMware vSphere components
Table . Upgraded Components
Component Upgraded by Update Manager
Virtual machine kernel (vmkernel) Yes
Service console, where present Yes
Virtual machine hardware Yes
Virtual Machine Tools Yes
Guest operating systems Yes, for SP and patch releases.
QUESTION NO: 25
The ESX 4.x Service Console Virtual Disk can be located on (Choose Two)?
A. a VMFS datastore on software iSCSI attached storage
B. a VMFS datastore on non-shared FC attached storage
C. an NFS datastore
D. a VMFS datastore on locally attached storage
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 69.
After the upgrade to ESX 4.0, the service console's partitions are stored in a .vmdk fileAll .vmdk
files, including the esxconsole.vmdk, are stored in VMFS volumes.
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 62.
Table 7-1. ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point Type Size Location
Not applicable VMFS3 esxconsole.vmdk: 1200MB *
* The service console must be installed on a VMFS datastore that is resident on a host's local disk
or on a SAN disk that is masked and zoned to that particular host only.
QUESTION NO: 26
Securing an ESX service console is important because?
A. Service Console actions can affect all VMs on an ESX host
B. Service Console permissions are applied to users when logging in to a host via vCenter
C. VMs run in the service console
D. VMs depend on the patch level of the service console
Answer: A
Explanation:
With VMware ESX being loaded on top of the server hardware, there are a few points of
immediate concern:
These two pieces are two very distinct parts of VMware ESX. VMware has periodically released
patches for both of these different components although you probably just thought of them as
"ESX patches".
Concerning #1, the VMKernel and its virtualization layer is extremely secure. The Guest machines
have hardware isolation in place and it seems impossible that a guest VM could somehow
compromise the security of the host virtualization layer.
As for #2, with the services console being based on Linux, it will be affected by most of the Red
Hat Linux vulnerabilities. Because the service console is a Linux OS with a direct link to the
VMKernel, I will focus on securing the service console
QUESTION NO: 27
ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two)?
A. as instructed by VMware authorized technical support personnel
B. when an issue is identified
C. as Red Hat makes patches available
D. as VMware makes patches available
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
After you register your ESX Server license, you will get email notifications of new patches. If you
haven't been notified about patches, you can check the ESX Patch update site to get the latest
patch info
Patches will be either for security reasons, critical bug fix issues, or general system bugs. Of
course, security and critical bug fix patches should be applies as soon as possible. Many of the
ESX Server patches are actually for the service console (based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux).
Although, don't try to apply Red Hat patches to the service console as you will find out that they
don't work
QUESTION NO: 28
ESX Service Console patches should be applied (Choose Two)?
A. in accordance with VMware Security Advisories
B. when notified on the VMware Security Blog
C. when advised by VMware authorized technical support personnel
D. in accordance with VMware and RedHat Security Advisories
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
After you register your ESX Server license, you will get email notifications of new patches. If you
haven't been notified about patches, you can check the ESX Patch update site to get the latest
patch info
Patches will be either for security reasons, critical bug fix issues, or general system bugs. Of
course, security and critical bug fix patches should be applies as soon as possible. Many of the
ESX Server patches are actually for the service console (based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux).
Although, don't try to apply Red Hat patches to the service console as you will find out that they
don't work.
QUESTION NO: 29
The ESX Service Console file system structure should (Choose Two)?
A. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log and /home
B. avoid filling /
C. avoid filling /home
D. provide separate mount points for /tmp, /var/log, /home and /etc
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
The following Custom Partitioning Design is recommended:
Mount Point Type Size
/ ext3 5.0GB
Swap 1600MB
/home ext3 512MB
/tmp ext3 2.0GB
/vmimages ext3 512MB
/var ext3 2.0GB

The / (or "root") partition stores the ESX system and all files not stored in another custom partition.
If this partition is filled to capacity, the ESX host could crash. It is imperative to prevent this.
QUESTION NO: 30
Which of the following are true regarding the ESX Service Console file system structure (Choose
Two)?
A. separate mount points are created for /tmp, /var/log and swap by default
B. running out of space on /var/log can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions
C. running out of space on /can cause vSphere Client connectivity disruptions
D. separate mount points are created for /var/log and swap by default
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4 Page 24.
Default VMware ESX Partition Scheme
Mount Point Name Type Size
/boot Ext3 250MB
/ Ext3 5000MB (5GB)
(none) Swap 600MB
/var/log Ext3 2000MB (2GB)
(none) Vmkcore 100MB

The / (or "root") partition stores the ESX system and all files not stored in another custom partition.
If this partition is filled to capacity, the ESX host could crash. It is imperative to prevent this.
Note: The explanation uses partition sizes from VI3 days, not vSphere 4.
QUESTION NO: 31
The default ESX service console firewall (Choose Two)?
A. blocks all traffic unless specifically allowed
B. is configured for medium security
C. allows all traffic unless specifically blocked
D. is configured for high security
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 565.
Both incoming and outgoing connections, only those ports necessary for managing the virtual
machines and the ESX host are open. The default mode of operation is High security.
QUESTION NO: 32
ESX Service Console user authentication (Choose Two)?
A. requires users to change their passwords every 6 months by default
B. can use a central directory service for password checking only
C. requires local accounts
D. controls vCenter authentication for vSphere Client users
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Enabling Active Directory Authentication with ESX Server, page2.
A variety of authentication providers are available for use. ESX Server includes services that can
be used to meet your authentication needs but also supports the use of other authentication
providers. This is especially useful in cases where a collection of users has already been
established, as in organizations using Active Directory. To facilitate the use of such providers, ESX
Server includes an option in the esxcfg tool to configure the use of other authentication providers,
(A).
ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 165.
The default installation of ESX uses /etc/passwd authentication as Linux does, but you can
configure ESX to use another distributed authentication mechanism, (B).
QUESTION NO: 33
Installing additional software in the ESX Service Console is supported in which of the following
instances?
A. for hardware management support
B. for improved utilization of the ESX host resources
C. for graphical desktop access for administrative purposes
D. for enhanced virus protection
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware ESX Server Third-Party Software in the Service Console, page 4
The only circumstance in which you might have to resort to running the software within the ESX
Server service console is when you require direct access to hardware.
QUESTION NO: 34
An administrator is installing an ESX Host to boot from a SAN LUN. Which of the following two
requirements are necessary when configuring the HBA in the ESX Host (Choose
Two)?
A. The HBA BIOS must be enabled
B. The HBA must be plugged into the lowest available PCI bus and slot number
C. The HBA BIOS must be disabled
D. The HBA must be plugged into the highest available PCI bus and slot number
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
VMware ESX Server SAN Configuration Guide, page 61.
ESX Server Configuration Requirements for Booting from SAN
· The HBA BIOS for your QLogic HBA Fibre Channel card must be enabled and correctly
configured to access the boot LUN.
· The booting logical unit number (LUN) must be visible from the lowest numbered HBA that
has any visible LUNs.
· The boot LUN must be visible from the lowest numbered storage processor (attached to that
HBA) that has any visible LUNs.
· The boot LUN must be the lowest numbered LUN attached to that storage processor (except
for gatekeeper LUNs which are sometimes assigned LUN0).
· You must remove all internal SCSI drives for all servers.
· HBA numbers can change automatically when you add and remove PCI adapters, or
manually when you edit the /etc/vmware/devnames.conf file. The HBA must be set to the lowest
PCI bus and slot number. This enables it to be detected very quickly since the drivers scan the
HBAs in ascending PCI bus and slot numbers, regardless of the associated virtual machine HBA
number.
· If you are running an IBM eServer BladeCenter and boot from SAN, you must disable IDE
drives on the blades.
QUESTION NO: 35
An administrator is installing an ESX Host to boot from a SAN LUN. The storage array is an
active/passive array. After configuring the boot LUN and installing ESX, the system does not boot
properly.Which of the following could cause this issue?
A. The Storage Processor port specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is passive
B. The LUN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is active
C. The Storage Processor port specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is active
D. The LUN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA is passive
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware ESX Server SAN Configuration Guide, page 60.
When you boot from an active-passive storage array, the storage processor whose world wide
name (WWN) is specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA must be active. If the storage
processor is passive, the QLogic adapter cannot support the boot process.
QUESTION NO: 36
Under which of the following conditions would an administrator consider using the Boot from SAN
option for the ESX Host (Choose Two)?
A. When concern exists that contention might occur between the Service Console and the
VMkernel
B. When using Microsoft Cluster Service
C. To easily replicate the Service Console to a remote site
D. In diskless hardware configurations
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
VMware ESX 3.0.0 SAN Booting Disaster Recovery - Boot images stored on disk arrays can be
easily replicated to remote sites where standby servers of the same HW type can boot quickly,
minimizing the negative effect a disaster can have to the business iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide
ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 52. Boot from a SAN:
1. If you do not want to handle maintenance of local storage.
2. When you need easy cloning of service consoles.
3. In diskless hardware configurations, such as on some blade systems.
QUESTION NO: 37
What is the proper LUN Masking configuration for LUNs presented to an ESX Host when using the
Boot from SAN option?
A. The Boot LUN should be masked so that only one ESX Host can see the LUN, while the
datastore LUNS should be masked so that all ESX Hosts can see the LUNs
B. The Boot LUN and datastore LUNS should be masked so that all ESX Hosts can see the LUNs
C. The Boot LUN should be masked so that all ESX Hosts can see the LUN, while the datastore
LUNS should be masked so that only one ESX Host can see the LUNs
D. The Boot LUN and datastore LUNS should be masked so that only one ESX Host can see the
LUNs
Answer: A
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide, page 14, 52.
Boot LUNs should only be visible to the server using that LUN to boot. No other server or system
on the SAN should be permitted to see that boot LUN.
ESX/ESXi and SAN Use Cases.
You can perform a number of tasks when using ESX/ESXi with SAN. Using ESX/ESXi in
conjunction with SAN is effective for the following tasks:
Maintenance with zero downtime
When performing an ESX/ESXi host or infrastructure maintenance, use VMware DRS or VMotion
to migrate virtual machines to other servers. If shared storage is on the SAN, you can perform
maintenance without interruptions to the user.
Load balancing
Use VMotion or VMware DRS to migrate virtual machines to other hosts for load balancing. If
shared storage is on a SAN, you can perform load balancing without interruption to the user.
To enable this functionality, shares storage is required - hence the datastore LUNS should be
masked so that all ESX Hosts can see the LUNs
QUESTION NO: 38
Which two are requirements when booting from SAN (Choose Two)?
A. The Storage Array port WWN specified in the BIOS configuration of the HBA must be passive
B. The HBA should be plugged into the lowest PCI bus and slot number
C. The boot LUN should only be visible to the ESX Server that is booting from it
D. The boot LUN should be visible to all ESX Servers for HA failover
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 39
What VMware solution is identified by hosting user desktops in a centralized manner and
brokering user access?
A. VMware View
B. VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
C. VMware Workstation
D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator
Answer: A
Explanation:
Deliver rich, personalized virtual desktops as a managed service from a virtualization platform built
to deliver the entire desktop, not just applications. VMware View 4 allows you to consolidate virtual
desktops on datacenter servers and manage operating systems, applications and data
independently for greater business agility while providing a flexible high performance desktop
experience for end users, over any network.
Deliver desktops as a managed service to reduce costs and gain better reliability, efficiency and
security
Get ready for Windows 7 by virtualizing your desktops and applications now
Deliver desktops to remote and branch offices to accelerate provisioning while retaining control
QUESTION NO: 40
VMware Site Recovery Manager requires which of the following two VMware products as part of
the solution (Choose Two)?
A. VMware vCenter Server
B. VMware HA
C. VMware Data Recovery
D. VMware ESX/ESXi
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager 4.0 Evaluator's Guide, page 9.
VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager Automated Disaster Recovery.
Site Recovery Manager integrates tightly with VMware vSphere, VMware vCenter Server.
Evaluator's Guide Site Recovery Manager provides protection for the operating systems and
applications encapsulated by the virtual machines running on ESX. A Site Recovery Manager
server must be installed at the protected site and at the recovery site. The protected and recovery
sites must each be managed by their own vCenter Server.
QUESTION NO: 41
Which of the following VMware solutions provides developers and test engineers the equivalent of
a fully-equipped datacenter with dedicated provisioning staff?
A. VMware vCenter Orchestrator
B. VMware vCenter Lab Manager
C. VMware vCenter Capacity IQ
D. VMware vCenter Lifecycle Manager
Answer: B
Explanation:
Give every engineer the equivalent of their own personal datacenter. In seconds, Lab Manager
deploys, captures and shares any system configuration, enabling teams to rapidly prototype new
applications, test software releases on a broader range of system configurations and capture,
reproduce and resolve defects more easily
QUESTION NO: 42
An administrator manages a site with remote workers, business partners and third-party service
providers. These users need access to corporate data and network resources while adhering to
security and corporate governance regulations. Which of the following VMware solutions can
provide the power and versatility of virtual machines with the security and control of centrally
managed desktops?
A. VMware Lifecycle Manager
B. VMware Workstation
C. VMware View
D. VMware Server
Answer: C
Explanation:
Deliver rich, personalized virtual desktops as a managed service from a virtualization platform built
to deliver the entire desktop, not just applications. VMware View 4 allows you to consolidate virtual
desktops on datacenter servers and manage operating systems, applications and data
independently for greater business agility while providing a flexible high performance desktop
experience for end users, over any network.
Deliver desktops as a managed service to reduce costs and gain better reliability, efficiency and
security
Get ready for Windows 7 by virtualizing your desktops and applications now
Deliver desktops to remote and branch offices to accelerate provisioning while retaining control
QUESTION NO: 43
An administrator needs to verify the functionality of virtual machines created in several different
formats prior to converting them to ESX/ESXi. Using VMware Player, which of the following virtual
machines can be run directly on an administrator desktop (Choose Two)?
A. Norton Ghost 10
B. Acronis True Image
C. Microsoft Virtual Server/Virtual PC
D. VMware Fusion
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
When started, the player can open a VMware Configuration file (.vmx), a Virtual PC/Server
configuration file (.vmc), or a Symantec Live Recovery file (.sv2i) and will import the settings and
create a .vmx file format configuration for future use.
Fusion uses the same virtual machine format as Workstation 6 and Player 2. Generally speaking,
you should be able to move a virtual machine between these programs.
QUESTION NO: 44
Which of the following VMware solutions provides rich, personalized virtual desktops to Thin
Clients and repurposed PCs with all the benefits of centralized desktop management?
A. VMware Workstation
B. VMware ACE
C. VMware View
D. VMware Fusion
Answer: C
Explanation:
Desktop management is centralized and simplified while costs are reduced. VMware View 4 with
PCoIP delivers an optimized desktop experience complete with all applications, data and settings,
to thin clients and laptops, in the office or on the road.
QUESTION NO: 45
Which of the following files are part of a typical virtual machine?
A. BIOS File (.nvram)
B. VMotion Transfer File (.vmt)
C. Configuration File (.vmx)
D. Virtual Disk File (.vmdk)
E. Hardware File (.svr)
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
VMware File Extensions
VMDK -- These files are the actual hard disk of the virtual machine itself, and tend to be the
largest file within the folder. You can consider the size of this file to be roughly equivalent to the
size of either the disk itself (if you've chosen to use preallocated disks) or the size of the data
currently stored on that disk (if you use growable disks). [D above]
NVRAM -- Consider this file the BIOS of the virtual machine. [A above]
VMX -- With typically one VMX file per folder, this file holds the configuration information for the
virtual machine in a text format. [C above]
VMXF -- This file, in XML format, includes additional information about the virtual machine if it has
been added to a team. If a machine has been added to a team and then later removed, this file
remains resident. This file can also be opened and read in a text editor.
VMTM -- For virtual machines actively participating in a team, this file stores information about that
team membership.
VMEM -- These files, which contain a backup of the VMs paging file, are typically very small or
non-existent when the virtual machine is powered off, but grow immediately to the size of
configured RAM when the machine is powered on.
VMSN and .VMSD -- When snapshots are created for a virtual machine, these files are created to
host the state of the virtual machine.
VMSS -- If you've suspended the state of your machine, this file contains the suspended state of
that machine. These files typically only appear when virtual machines have been suspended.
HLOG -- If you have vMotioned the Virtual Machine, this file is created and can be safely deleted.
QUESTION NO: 46
Which of the following is a benefit of ESXi over ESX?
A. Improved Fault Isolation
B. Increased Security and Reliability
C. Dynamic Resource Allocation
D. Memory Overcommitment
Answer: B
Explanation:
The smaller code base of ESXi represents a smaller "attack surface" and less code to patch,
improving reliability and security. The functionality of the service console is replaced by remote
command line interfaces and adherence to system management standards
QUESTION NO: 47
Which of the following are benefits of ESXi over ESX (Choose Two)?
A. RCLI support
B. Scripted Installation
C. Smaller Attack Surface
D. Less Code to Patch
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
The smaller code base of ESXi represents a smaller "attack surface" and less code to patch,
improving reliability and security. The functionally of the service console is replaced by remote
command line interfaces and adherence to system management standards
QUESTION NO: 48
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use VMware ESXi instead of using
VMware Server 2 (Choose Two)?
A. The company wants to be able to patch the servers hosting their virtual machines with zero
virtual machine downtime
B. The company is virtualizing several physical servers and wants a centralized management
option
C. The company needs to access their virtual machines remotely and VMware Server 2 does not
support a remote console option
D. The company needs the ability to run dual-processor virtual machines
Answer: A,B
Explanation: VMware Server Get Started with Virtualization Risk-Free.
Can I manage VMware Server 2 release using an existing or new version of VMware vCenter
Server?
No, VMware Server 2 cannot be managed by VMware vCenter Server 2.5. There are no
centralized (multi-host) management options available for VMware Server 2. [Therefore
D is correct]. What is VMware Remote Console?
The VMware Remote Console allows access to the virtual machine consoles independent of the
VI Web Access management interface. A separate window is opened for every virtual machine
console that is initiated and the window can be resized as required by the user. Finally, VMware
Remote Console can be accessed directly from a desktop shortcut providing independent and
instantaneous access to the virtual machine console. [Therefore A is incorrect] Key Features
Supports two-processor Virtual SMP, enabling a single virtual machine to span multiple physical
processors [ Therefore B is incorrect]
QUESTION NO: 49
Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the following
vSphere elements?
A. On the physical network interface and the vSwitch
B. On the port group and the physical network interface
C. On the port group and the vSwitch
D. On the vSwitch and the attached virtual machine
Answer: C
Explanation:
Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the port group
Networking policies, such as traffic shaping and security, can be configured on the vSwitch
QUESTION NO: 50
The following connection types can all be configured on a single vSwitch?
A. VMkernel, virtual machine and no Service Console port groups
B. Service Console, virtual machine and VMkernel port groups
C. Service Console and 2 VMkernel port groups
D. Service Console and 2 virtual machine port groups
Answer: B
Explanation:
The screen shot below shows a vSwitch configured with Service Console, virtual machine and
VMkernel port groups
QUESTION NO: 51
An administrator needs to determine the current network adapter configuration for an uplink on an
ESX Host. Which of the following items can be viewed from the Network Adapters section of the
Configuration tab using the vSphere Client (Choose Three)?
A. Wake on LAN support
B. Speed and Duplex settings
C. Observed IP ranges
D. TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO) support
E. Jumbo Frame support
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows Speed and Duplex settings, Observed IP ranges and Wake on LAN
support items.
QUESTION NO: 52
Assuming VLANs are not configured, which of the following is true about traffic from a virtual
machine connected to a port group on a vNetwork Standard Switch with no uplinks?
A. Virtual machines in any port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic
B. The virtual switch will drop the packets if no uplink is present
C. Virtual machines on any virtual switch on the same ESX/ESXi host can receive the traffic
D. Only virtual machines in the same port group on the virtual switch can receive the traffic
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6.
It is possible, and even reasonable, to assign the same VLAN ID to multiple port groups. This
would be useful if, for example, you wanted to give different groups of virtual machines different
physical Ethernet adapters in a NIC team for active use and for standby use, while all the adapters
are on the same VLAN.
Since a port group without an assigned VLAN has an implicit VLAN ID of 0, all port groups without
a VLAN ID will be in VLAN0. Multiple port groups with the same VLAN can communicate with each
other.
Physical Ethernet adapters serve as bridges between virtual and physical networks. In VMware
Infrastructure, they are called uplinks, and the virtual ports connected to them are called uplink
ports.
If no uplink exists there will be no communication with physical networks, but traffic will propagate
across virtual interfaces connected to the same switch.
QUESTION NO: 53
A network administrator has asked you to enable NetQueue to improve networking performance
for virtual machines on an ESX Host. Where is this feature enabled (Choose Two)?
A. On the physical network adapter driver
B. On the virtual NIC in the virtual machine
C. On the Properties tab for the virtual switch
D. In the Advanced Settings for the VMkernel
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Enabling Support for NetQueue on the Intel 82598 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
To enable VMDq:
1.Enable NetQueue in VMkernel using VI3 Client.
a.Choose Configuration > Advanced Settings > VMkernel.
b.Select the checkbox for VMkernel.Boot.netNetqueueEnabled.
2.Enable the ixgbe module in the service console of the ESX Server host:
# esxcfg-module -e ixgbe
3.Set the required NetQueue options for the ixgbe module:
For a single port and the maximum number of receive queues, use the command:
# esxcfg-module -s "InterruptType=2 VMDQ=16" ixgbe
For two ports, add the values in a comma-separated list for each parameter as shown in the
following example:
# esxcfg-module -s "InterruptType=2,2 VMDQ=16,16" ixgbe
QUESTION NO: 54
When configuring the vSwitch NIC teaming policy, what happens when the Notify Switches option
is set to Yes?
A. The virtual switch is notified when the location of a physical NIC changes
B. The physical switch is notified when the location of a virtual NIC changes
C. The virtual switch is notified when the physical NIC link state changes
D. The physical switch is notified when the virtual NIC link state changes
Answer: B
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 176.
A vSwitch includes a Notify Switches configuration setting, which when set to Yes, will allow the
physical switch to immediately learn of any of the following changes:
A NIC team failover of failback has occurred.
When a NIC team member fails, or fails back, the virtual NIC connected to the switch will change.
QUESTION NO: 55
Which two statements are true about port groups and VLANs defined on a vNetwork Standard
Switch (Choose Two) ?
A. Only one VLAN can be specified in a port group
B. Multiple VLANs can be specified in a port group
C. The same VLAN cannot be specified in multiple port groups
D. Multiple port groups can specify the same VLAN
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Mastering Vmware vSphere, page 162.
A port group can be associated with only one VLAN at a time. [A above]
The screen shot below shows two port groups with the same VLAN. [C above]
QUESTION NO: 56
Which of the following describes the default behavior of uplinks added to a vNetwork Standard
Switch?
A. All uplinks are active
B. The first uplink is active, additional uplinks are standby
C. The first uplink is active, additional uplinks are unused
D. Only one uplink can be attached to a virtual switch
Answer: A
Explanation:
When an uplink port is added, it defaults to the Active Adapters group, as below.
QUESTION NO: 57
Traffic Shaping can be configured on the following vSphere elements (Choose Two)?
A. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for outbound traffic only
B. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the entire dvPort Group for outbound traffic only
C. On a vNetwork Standard Switch port group or the entire vSwitch for inbound traffic only
D. On a vNetwork Distributed Switch dvPort or the entire dvPort Group for inbound and outbound
traffic
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Bi-directional traffic shaping - vDS expands upon the egress only traffic shaping feature of
Standard Switches with bi-directional traffic shaping capabilities. Egress (from VM to network) and
now ingress (from network into VM) traffic shaping policies can now be applied on DV Port Group
Definitions.
QUESTION NO: 58
vSphere virtual switches are configured, based on the number of physical uplinks bound, in which
of the following methods?
A. vSwitch with none, one or more NICs
B. vSwitch with a binding to another vSwitch and one or more NICs
C. vSwitch with bindings to a virtual machine, and HBA and the Service Console
D. vSwitch with one, two or more NICs
Answer: A
Explanation:
The diagram above shows two vSphere virtual switches configured with zero, one and two
physical uplinks respectively.
QUESTION NO: 59
Which of the following two statements are true regarding vSphere virtual switch uplinks (Choose
Two)?
A. vSphere virtual switches must be configured with at least one uplink
B. vSphere virtual switches can be configured to use the same uplink
C. Multiple vSphere virtual switches cannot be configured to use the same uplink
D. vSphere virtual switches do not need to be configured with an uplink
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6. Some virtual switches should not connect to a
physical network and thus have no uplink port. If you attempt to assign an uplink port, (previously
assigned to a switch), to a second switch, the uplink will be disconnected from the first switch
before being connected to
the second.
QUESTION NO: 60
In vSphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive Jumbo Frames. What
is the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) for Jumbo Frames in vSphere?
A. 9000
B. 9500
C. 5500
D. 5000
Answer: A
Explanation:
ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 58.
Jumbo frames allow ESX to send larger frames out onto the physical network. The network must
support jumbo frames end-to-end. Jumbo frames up to 9kB (9000 bytes) are supported.
QUESTION NO: 61
The vSwitch or vSwitch port group policy setting that allows a virtual machine to listen to traffic
other than that which is specifically destined for the given VM is?
A. MAC Address Changes
B. Promiscuous Mode
C. Forged Transmits
D. Traffic Shaping
Answer: B
Explanation:
Promiscuous Mode
• Accept — Placing a guest adapter in promiscuous mode causes it to detect all frames passed on
the vSwitch that are allowed under the VLAN policy for the port group that the adapter is
connected to.
QUESTION NO: 62
The vSwitch or vSwitch port group policy setting that allows a virtual machine to transmit packets
that contain a MAC address other than the address defined for the VM is?
A. Promiscuous Mode
B. Forged Transmits
C. Traffic Shaping
D. MAC Address Changes
Answer: B
Explanation:
Forged Transmits
Reject — Any outbound frame with a source MAC address that is different from the one currently
set on the adapter will be dropped.
Accept — No filtering is performed and all outbound frames are passed.
QUESTION NO: 63
When an explicit failover order has not been configured on a virtual switch with multiple uplinks,
what determines which uplink is used when a failover event occurs?
A. The first available uplink that reports a positive Link State
B. The uplink with the shortest route
C. The next available uplink on the list
D. The reported uptime for the surviving uplinks
Answer: D
Explanation:
Networking Virtual Machines Jon Hall Technical Trainer, VMWORLD 2006, slide 27.
Failover is implemented by the VMkernel based upon configurable parameters
1. Failover order: Explicit list of preferred links (uses highest-priority link which is up)
2. 1. Maintains load balancing configuration
2. Good if using a lower bandwidth standby NIC
3. Rolling failover -- preferred uplink list sorted by uptime
The uplink with the shortest route - all uplinks are on the same network and so have the same
route The next available uplink on the list has not been defined if explicit failover order is not
selected
QUESTION NO: 64
When using the Explicit Failover option for a virtual switch with multiple uplinks, ESX determines
the uplink to use in a failover event by?
A. a specified list
B. using beacon probing to discover which uplink has the shortest route
C. using the reported uptime to determine which uplink to select
D. using link state tracking to see which uplinks are connected
Answer: A
Explanation:
ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 43.
Use explicit failover order — Always use the highest order uplink from the list of Active adapters
which passes failover detection criteria.
QUESTION NO: 65
Beacon Probing is used in vSphere networking to?
A. discover which uplink has the shortest route
B. identify when an upstream link failure has occurred
C. discover alternate default gateway addresses
D. identify which uplink has the longest reported uptime
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware Knowledgebase KB 1005577
What is beacon probing? When is it recommended to be used?
Beacon Probing is a network failover detection mechanism that sends out and listens for beacon
probes on all NICs in the team and uses this information, in addition to link status, to determine
link failure.
QUESTION NO: 66
An administrator is building a vNetwork Distributed Switch. Which of the following describes what
happens if an attempt is made to add an uplink to the switch that is in use by a vNetwork Standard
Switch?
A. A warning is displayed saying the uplink is currently in use and the uplink cannot be added
B. The uplink is added and any virtual machines that were using the uplink lose connectivity
C. The uplink and the vNetwork Standard Switch are added to the vNetwork Distributed Switch
D. The uplink is added and any virtual machines that were using the uplink are added to the
vNetwork Distributed Switch
Answer: B
Explanation:
The screenshot above shows an uplink in use by a vNetwork Standard Switch being added to a
vNetwork Distributed Switch. The vNetwork Standard Switch is not removed as a result of this
operation. No virtual machines are moved as a result of assigning uplink ports.
QUESTION NO: 67
Which are valid network load balancing policies for a vNetwork Distributed Switch (Select all that
apply)?
A. route based on explicit failover order
B. route based on source MAC hash
C. route based on source and destination MAC hash
D. route based on source IP hash
E. route based on the originating virtual port ID
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:
Load Balancing — Specify how to choose an uplink.
· Route based on the originating port ID — Choose an uplink based on the virtual port where the
traffic entered the virtual switch.
· Route based on ip hash — Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source and destination IP
addresses of each packet. For non-IP packets, whatever is at those offsets is used to compute the
hash.
· Route based on source MAC hash — Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source Ethernet.
· Use explicit failover order — Always use the highest order uplink from the list of Active adapters
which passes failover detection criteria.
QUESTION NO: 68
Ports on a secondary Private VLAN that communicate only with Promiscuous ports are:
A. Promiscuous
B. Community
C. Trunked
D. Isolated
Answer: D
Explanation:
The primary VLAN is considered Promiscuous as shown below.
QUESTION NO: 69
Which of the following methods can be used to migrate a virtual machine from a vNetwork
Standard Switch to a vNetwork Distributed Switch (Choose Two)?
A. Migrate the port group containing the virtual machine from a vNetwork Standard Switch using
the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option
B. Drag the virtual machine from the vNetwork Standard Switch to a vNetwork Distributed Switch
dvPort group in the Configuration tab for the ESX Host
C. Edit the Network Adapter settings for the virtual machine and select a dvPort group from the list
D. Select the virtual machine from a list of virtual machines using the Migrate Virtual Machine
Networking option
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
Train Signal - VMware vSphere Training - Using the vSphere Distributed Virtual Switch (dvswitch)
B - Edit the Network Adapter settings for the virtual machine and select a dvPort group from the
list
C - Select the virtual machine from a list of virtual machines using the Migrate Virtual Machine
Networking option
QUESTION NO: 70
A vNetwork Distributed Switch is best described as?
A. A single virtual switch that aggregates existing vNetwork Standard Switches
B. A distributed set of vNetwork Standard Switches that allow a virtual machine to maintain a
consistent network configuration between multiple ESX Hosts
C. A single virtual switch shared between multiple ESX Hosts
D. A distributed set of vNetwork Standard Switches on individual ESX Hosts capable of forwarding
traffic between hosts
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware vSphere™ 4 Evaluator's Guide, page 66.
A VMware vNetwork Distributed Switch simplifies virtual machine networking by enabling you to
set up virtual machine networking for your entire datacenter from a centralized interface. A single
Network Distributed Switch spans many ESX hosts and aggregates networking to a centralized
datacenter level. vNetwork Distributed Switch abstracts configuration of individual virtual switches
and enables centralized provisioning, administration and monitoring through VMware vCenter
Server.
QUESTION NO: 71
When creating a dvPort group, which of the following port binding options assigns a port to a
virtual machine the first time the virtual machine powers on after it has been connected to the
dvPort Group?
A. Static Binding
B. Ephemeral
C. Flexible
D. Dynamic Binding
Answer: D
Explanation: vSphere4 Documentation Notes vReference.com Version 1.0 Page 1
forbesguthrie@vReference.com Main Documentation Set, page 15.
dvPort group properties include:
Port Binding - when ports are assigned to virtual machines connected to this dvPort group.
Static binding - to assign a port to a virtual machine when the virtual machine is connected to the
dvPort group.
Dynamic binding - to assign a port to a virtual machine the first time the virtual machine powers on
after it is connected to the dvPort group.
Ephemeral - for no port binding.
QUESTION NO: 72
Which of the following network policies is only available with vNetwork Distributed Switches?
A. Traffic Shaping Policy
B. VLAN Policy
C. Port Blocking Policy
D. Security Policy
Answer: C
Explanation: The figures below show network policies available with vNetwork Standard
Switches:
Traffic Shaping Policy, (A), VLAN Policy, (B), and Security Policy, (D).
QUESTION NO: 73
Which of the following describes the functionality of traffic shaping on a vNetwork Distributed
Switch?
A. vNetwork Distributed Switches support Best-Effort Traffic Shaping based on Quality of Service
(QoS)
B. vNetwork Distributed Switches support Ingress Traffic Shaping only
C. vNetwork Distributed Switches support both Ingress and Egress Traffic Shaping
D. vNetwork Distributed Switches support Egress Traffic Shaping only
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 193.
'with dvSwitch, you can apply shaping policies to both ingress and egrees traffic.'
QUESTION NO: 74
Suppose you have 10000 Virtual Machines across 2 Datacenters, with approximately 5000 Virtual
Machines in each Datacenter. What is the minimum number of vCenter 4.0 installations and
vNetwork Distributed Switches required to support this configuration (Choose Two)?
A. 1 vCenter Server
B. 2 vNetwork Distributed Switches per Datacenter
C. 2 vCenter Servers
D. 1 vNetwork Distributed Switch per Datacenter
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
VCenter 4.1:
VCenter 4.0:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 6, 7.
Table 5. Networking Maximums
Total virtual network switch ports per host (vDS and vSS ports) 4096
Distributed virtual network switch ports per vCenter 6000
Since there are approximately 5000 VMs per Datacenter, 2 vNetwork Distributed Switches per
Datacenter are required, (and would need to be split amongst 2 or more hosts), hence B.
Table 7. vCenter Server Maximums
Poweredon virtual machines (32bit OS server) 2000
Registered virtual machines (32bit OS server) 3000
Poweredon virtual machines (64bit OS server) 3000
Registered virtual machines (64bit OS server) 4500
Since, there are 5000 VMs per Datacenter, either 2 vCenter 64bit OS servers are required per
datacenter, (regardless of whether the VMs are powered on simultaneously or not) or 2 or 3
vCenter 32bit OS servers are required per datacenter (3 if more than 4000 machines are powered
on simultaneously). Therefore C is required.
QUESTION NO: 75
Suppose you have 10000 Virtual Machines across 2 Datacenters, with approximately 5000 Virtual
Machines in each Datacenter. What is the minimum number of vCenter 4.0 installations and
vNetwork Distributed Switches required to support this configuration if all virtual machines were
powered on (Choose Two)?
A. 1 vNetwork Distributed Switch per Datacenter
B. 4 64-bit Windows based vCenter Servers in Linked Mode
C. 2 vNetwork Distributed Switches per Datacenter
D. 4 32-bit Windows based vCenter Servers in Linked Mode
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, age 6, 7. Table 5.
Networking Maximums. Total virtual network switch ports per host (vDS and vSS ports) 4096
Since there are approximately 5000 VMs per Datacenter, 2 vNetwork Distributed
Switches per Datacenter are required, hence C.
Table 7. vCenter Server Maximums
Powered?on virtual machines (32?bit OS server) 2000
Registered virtual machines (32?bit OS server) 3000
Powered?on virtual machines (64?bit OS server) 3000
Registered virtual machines (64?bit OS server) 4500
Since, the QUESTION NO: states 'What is the minimum number of vCenter installations and
vNetwork Distributed Switches required to support this configuration if all virtual
machines were powered on', and there are 10000 VMs, either 4 vCenter 64?bit OS
servers or 5 vCenter 32?bit OS servers are required. Therefore D is required.
QUESTION NO: 76
Which is an important benefit provided by VLANs?
A. higher tolerance to broken physical hardware
B. improved security
C. improved memory access
D. higher network availability
Answer: B
Explanation:
Wikipedia Virtual LAN
VLANs are created to provide the segmentation services traditionally provided by routers in LAN
configurations. VLANs address issues such as scalability, security, and network management.
QUESTION NO: 77
When creating a Service Console port, what is the purpose of the gateway device (Choose Two)?
A. The gateway device is the network adapter used for the default route.
B. A gateway device is required when 2 or more uplinks are using the same subnet.
C. The gateway device is the Service Console port used for VMkernel networking.
D. A gateway device is always required.
Answer: A,B
Explanation: ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 25.
For the service console, the gateway device is needed only when two or more network adapters
are using the same subnet. [B above]
The gateway device determines which network adapter is used for the default route. [A above]
QUESTION NO: 78
Which of the following describe methods of adding Service Console networking to a vNetwork
Distributed Switch (Choose Three)?
A. A Service Console port can be cloned from an existing vNetwork Standard Switch
B. A Service Console Network Adapter can be associated with an existing port group on a
Network Distributed Switch
C. A Service Console Network Adapter can be created along with a Service Console port group on
the selected vNetwork Distributed Switch
D. A Service Console Network Adapter can be created and added to a Standalone Port
E. A Service Console port can be migrated from an existing vNetwork Standard Switch
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 79
An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi Host. Which of the following
options can be selected from the Direct Console to restore connectivity without disrupting running
virtual machines?
A. Disable the Management Network
B. Restart the Management Agents
C. Restore the Standard Switch
D. Restart the Management Network
Answer: B
Explanation:
When you are not able to connect ESX server to vCenter, or when you cannot connect to ESX
server from VI client it may be necessary to restart the management agents on your ESX Server.
QUESTION NO: 80
An administrator is creating a vNetwork Standard Switch with Service Console and VMkernel
networking. The administrator has two uplinks attached to the switch, but wants to separate the
Service Console and VMkernel traffic to the two uplinks. Which of the following Load Balancing
Policies will guarantee this, even if additional management or virtual machine traffic is added to
the switch in the future?
A. Use Explicit Failover
B. Route based on IP hash
C. Route based on source MAC hash
D. Route based on the originating port ID
Answer: A
Explanation:
Load Balancing - Specify how to choose an uplink.
Route based on the originating port ID - Choose an uplink based on the virtual port
where the traffic entered the virtual switch.
Route based on ip hash - Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source and
destination IP addresses of each packet. For non-IP packets, whatever is at those offsets
is used to compute the hash.
Route based on source MAC hash - Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source
Ethernet.
Use explicit failover order - Always use the highest order uplink from the list of Active
adapters which passes failover detection criteria.
QUESTION NO: 81
In vSphere 4, when multiple Multipathing Plugins (MPPs) exist, the Pluggable Storage Architecture
(PSA) performs which of the following three tasks (Choose Three)?
A. Association of physical paths with logical devices
B. I/O queuing to the logical devices
C. Physical path discovery and removal
D. Management tasks such as abort or reset of logical devices
E. I/O queuing to the physical storage HBAs
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
What is Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA) and Native Multipathing (NMP)?
Pluggable Storage Architecture (PSA)
PSA is a collection of VMkernel APIs that allow third party hardware vendors to insert code directly
into the ESX storage I/O path. This allows 3rd party software developers to design their own load
balancing techniques and failover mechanisms for particular storage array.
The PSA coordinates the operation of the NMP and any additional 3rd party MPP.
Native Multipathing Plugin (NMP)
VMware provides a generic Multipathing Plugin (MPP), called Native Multipathing Plugin (NMP).
What does NMP do?
· Manages physical path claiming and unclaiming.
· Registers and de-registers logical devices.
· Associates physical paths with logical devices.
· Processes I/O requests to logical devices:
o Selects an optimal physical path for the request (load balance) [B above]
o Performs actions necessary to handle failures and request retries.
· Supports management tasks such as abort or reset of logical devices.[C above]
Since the NMP provides B and C, the PSA must perform A, D and E
QUESTION NO: 82
How many paths to a LUN can be simultaneously used when Round Robin multi-pathing is
enabled?
A. Round Robin will use only one path to send I/O
B. Round Robin can use up to 4 paths simultaneously to send I/O
C. Round Robin can be set to use additional paths simultaneously for every 1000 blocks of I/O
transmitted
D. Round Robin can use up to 2 paths simultaneously to send I/O
Answer: A
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 25.
Round Robin (RR) Uses a path selection algorithm that rotates through all available paths
enabling
load balancing across the paths.
Round-Robin Load Balancing
VMware ESX Server 3.5, VMware ESX Server 3i version 3.5, VMware VirtualCenter 2.5, page 1
When one path from the ESX Server host to the SAN becomes unavailable, the host switches to
another path. ESX Server hosts can also use multipathing for load balancing.
When to switch - Specify that the ESX Server host should attempt a path switch after a specified
number of I/O blocks have been issued on a path or after a specified number of read or write
commands have been issued on a path. If another path exists that meets the specified path policy
for the target, the active path to the target is switched to the new path.
Since the active path is switched to a new path, it can be assumed that only a single path is ever
used at any given time, (A above).
QUESTION NO: 83
What are two functions of zoning in Fibre Channel Switches (Choose Two)?
A. Reduces the number of targets and LUNs presented by a Fibre Channel Storage Array
B. Prevents non-ESX Hosts from possibly destroying VMFS data
C. Controls and isolates LUNs on a Fibre Channel Storage Array
D. Restrict connections on a storage array to ESX Hosts that utilize the array
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 53, page 15.
To restrict server access to storage arrays not allocated to that server, the SAN uses zoning. [A
above] Typically, zones are created for each group of servers that access a shared group of
storage devices and LUNs. Zones define which HBAs can connect to which SPs. Devices outside
a zone are not visible to the devices inside the zone. Since devices outside a zone are not visible
to the devices inside the zone it would rrevents non-ESX Hosts from accessing and possibly
destroying VMFS data. [B above]
QUESTION NO: 84
To prevent non-ESX Servers from seeing VMFS datastores, where should LUN masking be
configured?
A. on the non-ESX Hosts
B. on the SAN Storage Device
C. on the Fibre Channel Switch
D. on the ESX Host
Answer: B
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 44.
'Configure LUN masking on your SAN'
QUESTION NO: 85
When configuring a FC-SAN with ESX 4, which of the following are valid requirements and/or
recommendations (Choose Two)?
A. Each LUN must present the same LUN ID number to all ESX/ESXi hosts
B. RDMs should not be used to access raw disks from previous ESX 2.5 or 3.x Hosts
C. Virtual machine multipathing software should be used to perform I/O load balancing to
individual LUNs
D. Each LUN should contain only one VMFS datastore
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide , page 44, 66.
LUNs must be presented to each HBA of each host with the same LUN ID number.
Place only one VMFS datastore on each LUN.
QUESTION NO: 86
What is the maximum number of LUNs that can be assigned per ESX Host?
A. 256
B. 128
C. 255
D. 127
Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 4.
Table 2. Storage Maximums
Fibre Channel
· LUNs per host 256
QUESTION NO: 87
An administrator is configuring an ESX Host with 2 Fibre Channel HBAs. The attached FC Storage
Array has two active Storage Processor ports. No zoning is configured. Using Round Robin
multipathing, how many paths are used to send data to a VMFS Datastore at any given time?
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: B
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 25.
Round Robin (RR) Uses a path selection algorithm that rotates through all available paths
enabling
load balancing across the paths.
Round-Robin Load Balancing
VMware ESX Server 3.5, VMware ESX Server 3i version 3.5, VMware VirtualCenter 2.5, page 1
When one path from the ESX Server host to the SAN becomes unavailable, the host switches to
another path. ESX Server hosts can also use multipathing for load balancing.
When to switch - Specify that the ESX Server host should attempt a path switch after a specified
number of I/O blocks have been issued on a path or after a specified number of read or write
commands have been issued on a path. If another path exists that meets the specified path policy
for the target, the active path to the target is switched to the new path.
Since the active path is switched to a new path, it can be assumed that only a single path is ever
used at any given time, (B above).
QUESTION NO: 88
A virtual machine is using a Fibre Channel attached Raw Device Mapped (RDM) LUN. Which of
the following applications used with the virtual machine would require the RDM to be in Physical
Compatibility Mode (Choose Three)?
A. SAN Management Agents
B. Physical Server to Virtual Machine Clustering
C. Storage Array based Replication
D. VMware Snapshots
E. SCSI-target based software
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:
Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0,
page 25.
Cluster Physical and Virtual Machines
A standby host cluster has specific hardware and software requirements.
Use RDMs in physical compatibility mode (pass-through RDM). You cannot use virtual disks or
RDMs in virtual compatibility mode (non-pass-through RDM) for shared storage. [B is correct].
Physical compatibility mode allows the guest operating system to access the hardware directly.
Physical compatibility is useful if you are using SAN-aware applications in the virtual machine.
However, a virtual machine with the physical compatibility RDM cannot be cloned, made into a
template, or migrated if the migration involves copying the disk.
Virtual compatibility allows the RDM to behave as if it were a virtual disk, so you can use such
features as snapshotting, cloning, and so on. [Therefore D is incorrect].
Recommended Detailed Material on RDM's
Physical mode for the RDM specifies minimal SCSI virtualization of the mapped device, allowing
the greatest flexibility for SAN management software. In physical mode, the VMkernel passes all
SCSI commands to the device, with one exception: the REPORT LUNs command is virtualized, so
that the VMkernel can isolate the LUN for the owning virtual machine. Otherwise, all physical
characteristics of the underlying hardware are exposed. Physical mode is useful to run SAN
management agents [B above] or other SCSI target based software [E above] in the virtual
machine.
QUESTION NO: 89
A virtual machine has been configured with N-Port ID Virtualization. The Guest OS virtual disk is
placed in a RAID5 datastore, while the Production virtual disk is placed in a RAID1+0 datastore.
Why would an administrator consider placing both disks on the same datastore (Choose Two)?
A. VMotion can be used with NPIV enabled virtual machines, but not with disks in multiple
datastores
B. Storage VMotion cannot be used on a virtual machine with NPIV enabled
C. VMotion cannot be used on a virtual machine with NPIV enabled
D. Storage VMotion can be used with NPIV enabled virtual machines, but not with disks in multiple
datastores
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 90
An administrator finds that a VMotion and Storage vMotion operations do not succeed on a virtual
machine. The virtual machine has been configured with N-Port ID Virtualization. The virtual
machine has two data RDMs, one using a RAID5 LUN and one using a RAID0+1 LUN. When
created, the mapping file for the RAID5 LUN was created on the same datastore as the virtual
machine, while the mapping file for the RAID0+1 LUN was placed in a datastore used for
production data virtual disks.
Which of the following statements are true about this configuration (Choose Two)?
A. VMotion cannot be used with NPIV
B. Storage VMotion cannot be used with NPIV
C. VMotion cannot be used unless both mapping files are placed on the same datastore
D. Storage VMotion cannot be used unless both mapping files are placed on the same datastore
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 91
When writes from a virtual machine are delivered to a Fibre Channel Storage Array, which of the
following actions is taken by the VMkernel (Choose Three)?
A. The file corresponding to the virtual machine is located on the VMFS datastore
B. The I/O request is converted from binary data form to optical form
C. The modified I/O request is sent from the device driver to the physical HBA
D. The request for blocks on the virtual disk is mapped to blocks on the appropriate physical
device
E. The commands are forwarded by the virtual SCSI Controller
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX Server 3.5, ESX Server 3i version 3.5 VirtualCenter
2.5, page 40.
When a virtual machine interacts with a SAN, the following process takes place:
When the guest operating system in a virtual machine needs to read or write to SCSI disk, it
issues SCSI commands to the virtual disk.
Device drivers in the virtual machine's operating system communicate with the virtual SCSI
controllers. VMware ESX Server supports two types of virtual SCSI controllers: BusLogic and
LSILogic.
The virtual SCSI Controller forwards the command to the VMkernel.
The VMkernel:
Locates the file in the VMFS volume that corresponds to the guest virtual machine disk.
Maps the requests for the blocks on the virtual disk to blocks on the appropriate physical device.
Sends the modified I/O request from the device driver in the VMkernel to the physical HBA (host
HBA).
The host HBA:
Converts the request from its binary data form to the optical form required for transmission on the
fibre optic cable.
Packages the request according to the rules of the FC protocol.
Transmits the request to the SAN.
Depending on which port the HBA uses to connect to the fabric, one of the SAN switches receives
the request and routes it to the storage device that the host wants to access.
QUESTION NO: 92
The Runtime Name for a Fibre Channel storage device is equivalent to?
A. The Network Address Authority (NAA) name of the device
B. The name of the current path to the device in vmhba:C:T:L format
C. The Universally Unique Identifier (UUID) to the device
D. The name of the first discovered path to the device in vmhba:C:T:L format
Answer: D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 53.
Runtime Name
The name of the first path to the device. The runtime name is created by the host. The name is not
a reliable identifier for the device, and is not persistent.
The runtime name has the following format:
vmhba#:C#:T#:L#, where
vmhba# is the name of the storage adapter. The name refers to the physical adapter on the host,
not to the SCSI controller used by the virtual machines.
C# is the storage channel number.
T# is the target number. Target numbering is decided by the host and might change if there is a
change in the mappings of targets visible to the host. Targets that are shared by different hosts
might not have the same target number.
L# is the LUN number that shows the position of the LUN within the target. The LUN number is
provided by the storage system. If a target has only one LUN, the LUN number is always zero (0).
For example, vmhba1:C0:T3:L1 represents LUN1 on target 3 accessed through the storage
adapter vmhba1 and channel 0.
QUESTION NO: 93
How are new LUNs discovered by an ESX Host?
A. A rescan operation is required every time a new LUN is added
B. ESX Server automatically detects new LUNs as they are presented
C. ESX Server periodically performs a rescan operation to detect any new LUNs
D. A reboot operation is required to detect newly presented LUNs
Answer: A
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide, page 26.
The VMkernel discovers LUNs when it boots, and those LUNs are then visible in the vSphere
Client. If changes are made to the LUNs, you must rescan to see those changes.
New LUNs created on the iSCSI storage
Changes to LUN access control
Changes in connectivity
QUESTION NO: 94
What is the maximum number of paths allowed in ESX 4.x for an iSCSI LUN?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 2
D. 16
Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 4.
Table 2. Storage Maximums
Hardware iSCSI Initiators
Paths to a LUN 8
QUESTION NO: 95
An administrator is configuring software iSCSI multipathing. Which of the following is the minimum
required configuration for Round Robin multipathing?
A. Configure 1 VMkernel port. Bind the port to multiple uplinks on the same virtual switch. Choose
the Round Robin Path Selection Plugin (PSP)
B. Configure 2 VMkernel ports. Connect each port to a unique virtual switch with uplinks on
separate subnets. Choose the Round Robin Path Selection Plugin (PSP)
C. Configure 1 VMkernel port. Connect the port to a switch with multiple uplinks. Choose the
Round Robin Path Selection Plugin (PSP)
D. Configure 2 VMkernel ports. Bind each port to a different uplink on the same virtual switch.
Choose the Round Robin Path Selection Plugin (PSP)
Answer: D
Explanation:
D "Multivendor Post" on using iSCSI with VMware vSphere
So - setup in 4 easy steps:
Step 1 - configure multiple vmkNICs
Ok, the first obvious (but we're not making any assumptions) is that you will need to configure
multiple physical Ethernet interfaces, and multiple vmkernel NIC (vmkNIC) ports.
Step 2 - configure explicit vmkNIC-to-vmNIC binding.
To make sure the vmkNICs used by the iSCSI initiator are actual paths to storage, ESX
configuration requires the vmkNIC is connected to a portgroup that only has one active uplink and
no standby uplinks. This way, if the uplink is unavailable, the storage path is down and the storage
multipathing code can choose a different path.
Step 3 - configuring the iSCSI initiator to use the multiple vmkNICs
Then the final step requires command line configuration. This step is where you assign, or bind,
the vmkNICs to the ESX iSCSI initiator. Once the vmkNICs are assigned, the iSCSI initiator uses
these specific vmkNICs as outbound ports, rather than the vmkernel routing table.
Step 4 - Enabling Multipathing via the Pluggable Storage Architecture
VMware ships with a set of native SATPs, and 3 PSPs: Fixed, Most Recently Used (MRU), &
Round Robin (RR). Fixed and MRU options were available in VI3.x and should be familiar to
readers. Round Robin was experimental in VI3.5, and is supported for production use in vSphere
(all versions)
Configuring NMP to use a specific PSP (such as Round Robin) is simple and easy. You can do it
in the vSphere Client under configuration, storage adapter, select the devices, and right click for
properties.
QUESTION NO: 96
Which of the following steps, required for iSCSI software multipathing, must be performed using
the esxcli interface?
A. Binding the VMkernel ports to the selected uplinks
B. Connecting the iSCSI software initiator to the VMkernel ports
C. Connecting the VMkernel ports to the virtual switch
D. Configuring Dynamic Discovery for the iSCSI software initiator
Answer: B
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 33.
Using the vSphere CLI, connect the software iSCSI initiator to the iSCSI VMkernel ports.
Repeat this command for each port.
esxcli swiscsi nic add -n <port_name> -d <vmhba>
QUESTION NO: 97
Which of the following CHAP Authentication mechanisms is available when using Software iSCSI,
but not Hardware iSCSI? Select all that apply.
A. Per-Target CHAP
B. Per-Subnet CHAP
C. Mutual CHAP
D. One-way CHAP
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Software iSCSI support BOTH Per-Target and Mutual CHAP.
For Softare iSCSI only, you can set one-way CHAP and mutual CHAP for each initiator or at the
target level.
Hardware iSCSI support CHAP only at the initiator level.
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 37.
ESX/ESXi supports CHAP authentication at the adapter level. In this case, all targets receive the
same CHAP name and secret from the iSCSI initiator. For software iSCSI, ESX/ESXi also
supports per-target CHAP authentication, which allows you to configure different credentials for
each target to achieve greater level of security.
QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following components must be modified in order to enable Jumbo Frame support for
the Software iSCSI Initiator (Choose Two)?
A. The iSCSI vmhba
B. The VMkernel port
C. The virtual machine port group
D. The virtual switch
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 30.
If needed, enable Jumbo Frames. Jumbo Frames must be enabled for each vSwitch through the
vSphere CLI. Also, if you use an ESX host, you must create a VMkernel network interface enabled
with Jumbo Frames.
QUESTION NO: 99
Using Hardware iSCSI Initiators with ESX/ESXi hosts allows which of the following tasks to be
offloaded from the VMkernel?
A. Issuing SCSI commands to the virtual disk
B. Encapsulation of I/O requests into iSCSI Protocol Data Units (PDUs)
C. Encapsulation of iSCSI PDUs into TCP/IP packets
D. Mapping requests for blocks on the virtual disk to blocks on the appropriate physical device
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
iSCSI From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An initiator functions as an iSCSI client. An initiator typically serves the same purpose to a
computer as a SCSI bus adapter would, except that instead of physically cabling SCSI devices
(like hard drives and tape changers), an iSCSI initiator sends SCSI commands over an IP network.
An initiator falls into two broad types:
Software initiator
A software initiator uses code to implement iSCSI. Typically, this happens in a kernel-resident
device driver that uses the existing network card (NIC) and network stack to emulate SCSI devices
for a computer by speaking the iSCSI protocol. Software initiators are available for most
mainstream operating systems, and this type is the most common mode of deploying iSCSI on
computers.
Hardware initiator
A hardware initiator uses dedicated hardware, typically in combination with software (firmware)
running on that hardware, to implement iSCSI. A hardware initiator mitigates the overhead of
iSCSI [B above] and TCP [A above] processing and Ethernet interrupts, and therefore may
improve the performance of servers that use iSCSI.
QUESTION NO: 100
Using Hardware iSCSI Initiators with ESX/ESXi hosts allows which of the following tasks to be
offloaded from the VMkernel (Choose Two)?
A. Encapsulation of I/O requests into iSCSI Protocol Data Units (PDUs)
B. Mapping requests for blocks on the virtual disk to blocks on the appropriate physical device
C. Encapsulation of iSCSI PDUs into TCP/IP packets
D. Issuing SCSI commands to the virtual disk
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 19.
If the iSCSI initiator is a hardware iSCSI initiator (iSCSI HBA), the HBA performs the following
tasks.
Encapsulates I/O requests into iSCSI Protocol Data Units (PDUs). [A above]
Encapsulates PDUs into TCP/IP packets. [C above]
Sends IP packets over Ethernet to the iSCSI storage system.
QUESTION NO: 101
A company wants to increase disk capacity for their VMware vSphere environment Management
mandates that:
(1) VMotion must work in this environment
(2) the existing LAN infrastructure must be used
(3) the storage must support VMFS volumes
Which storage option would best meet company objectives?
A. NFS
B. Fibre Channel
C. iSCSI
D. SATA
Answer: C
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 9, 13, 16.
Overview of Using ESX/ESXi with a SAN
Using ESX/ESXi with a SAN improves flexibility, efficiency, and reliability. Using ESX/ESXi with a
SAN also supports centralized management and failover and load balancing technologies.
The following are benefits of using ESX/ESXi with a SAN:
You can perform live migration of virtual machines using VMware Vmotion.
Therefore this option would meet requirement (1) VMotion must work in this environment
iSCSI SANs use Ethernet connections between computer systems, or host servers, and highperformance
storage subsystems. The SAN components include host bus adapters (HBAs) or
Network Interface Cards (NICs) in the host servers, switches and routers that transport the storage
traffic, cables, storage processors (SPs), and storage disk systems
Therefore this option would meet requirement (2) the existing LAN infrastructure must be used
Use the vSphere Client to set up a VMFS datastore in advance on any SCSI-based storage device
that your ESX/ESXi host discovers. A VMFS datastore can be extended over several physical
storage extents, including SAN LUNs and local storage. This feature allows you to pool storage
and gives you flexibility in creating the storage volume necessary for your virtual machine.
Therefore this option would meet requirement (3) the storage must support VMFS volumes
QUESTION NO: 102
Which of the following is true about use of the delegate user functionality that enables access to
NFS devices using non-root credentials (Choose Two) ?
A. The functionality is not supported in ESX/ESXi 4.x
B. The functionality is experimental supported in ESX /ESXi 3.x
C. The functionality is not supported in ESX/ESXi 3.x
D. The functionality is experimental supported in ESX /ESXi 4.x
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere4 Documentation Notes vReference.com Version 1.0 Page 1 Main
Documentation Set, page 17.
ESX does not support the delegate user functionality that enables access to NFS volumes
using non-root credentials.
QUESTION NO: 103
Virtual Disks created on NFS datastores are?
A. in a format dictated by the NFS Server
B. zeroedthick
C. thin
D. thick
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 104
An ESX Host gains exclusive access to Virtual Machines created on NFS datastores using which
of the following mechanisms?
A. SCSI Reservations
B. a special .lck-XXX lock file
C. NFS File Locking Protocol
D. Distributed File Locking
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0
When your host accesses a virtual machine disk file on an NFS-based datastore, a .lck-XXX lock
file is generated in the same directory where the disk file resides to prevent other hosts from
accessing this virtual disk file. Do not remove the .lck-XXX lock file, because without it, the running
virtual machine cannot access its virtual disk file.
QUESTION NO: 105
What is the default port used by iSCSI in a VMware vSphere environment?
A. 902
B. 2049
C. 443
D. 3260
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware Consolidated Backup: Adding an iSCSI LUN to ESX Server
Unless you have changed the port that the iSCSI server runs on; port 3260 is fine, as it is the
default iSCSI service port.
QUESTION NO: 106
An ESX Server is configured to access an iSCSI target using CHAP authentication. What happens
to the access if CHAP is disabled on the ESX Host?
A. Access is immediately removed
B. Access is unaffected until either the ESX Server or the iSCSI Array are restarted
C. Access is removed on the next rescan
D. Access is unaffected until the ESX Server is restarted
Answer: B
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide, page 40.
If you disable CHAP on a system that requires CHAP authentication, existing iSCSI sessions
remain active until you reboot your ESX/ESXi host or the storage system forces a logout. After the
session ends, you can no longer connect to targets that require CHAP.
QUESTION NO: 107
What is the maximum configurable number of NFS datastores that can be mounted to an
ESX/ESXi 4 Host?
A. 8
B. 64
C. 32
D. 16
Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 4.
Table 2. Storage Maximums
NFS datastores 64
QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following features can be used in combination with Network Attached Storage
(Choose Three)?
A. VMware HA
B. Virtual Machine Snapshots
C. Storage VMotion
D. Raw Device Mapping
E. MSCS Clustering
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
VMware Infrastructure Automating High Availability (HA) Services with VMware HA, page 15.
There are a few basic requirements that your virtual infrastructure system and hosts need to meet
so that VMware cluster and HA features operate properly. First, for clusters enabled for VMware
HA, all virtual machines and their configuration files must reside on shared storage (Fibre Channel
SAN, iSCSI SAN, or SAN iSCI NAS), because you need to be able to power on the virtual
machine on any host in the cluster. [A above]
Introduction to VMware vSphere ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4, page 19 and 20.
Each datastore is a physical VMFS volume on a storage device. NAS datastores are an NFS
volume with VMFS characteristics. VMFS also features failure consistency and recovery
mechanisms, such as distributed journaling, a failure consistent virtual machine I/O path, and
machine state snapshots. These mechanisms can aid quick identification of the cause and
recovery from virtual machine, physical host, and storage subsystem failures [B above]
What Is New in VMware vSphere™ 4: Storage, page 7.
vSphere introduces several new capabilities to Storage VMotion. When Storage VMotion was
introduced in VI3 release 3.5, it had a few limitations which vSphere 4 addresses. Storage
VMotion is now fully integrated into vCenter and offers full support for migration across datastores
of several protocol choices. Hence the enhanced Storage VMotion capabilities fall squarely in the
realm of how vSphere provides an increased set of choices. First the ability to move a VM home
from one datastore to another while changing the storage protocol in the process. The source
datastore might be FC, iSCSI, or NFS, and the target datastore any of those three. [C above]
QUESTION NO: 109
When you delete a VMFS datastore, it is destroyed and disappears from?
A. all hosts in the same DRS/HA cluster
B. the storage device containing the datastore
C. only the host that you have deleted it from
D. all hosts with connectivity to the datastore
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 110
When you delete a VMFS datastore from an ESX Host, which of the following occurs?
A. all hosts that were configured to use the datastore will no longer see the datastore and it is
deleted from the storage device
B. all hosts that were configured to use the datastore will no longer see the datastore, but it will
remain on the storage device and can be remounted as needed
C. the datastore will no longer be available to the host that it was deleted from, but all other hosts
that were configured to use the datastore will remain connected
D. only hosts in the same DRS/HA cluster no longer see the datastore, but it will remain on the
storage device and can be remounted as needed
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following is a valid object to add an extent to?
A. an available unused storage volume
B. an existing VMFS or NFS datastore
C. an existing VMFS datastore
D. an existing NFS datastore
Answer: C
Explanation:
What's New in VMware vSphere 4.0. vStorage VMFS Volume Grow - vCenter Server 4.0 allows
dynamic expansion of a VMFS volume extent to add capacity to an existing datastore. VMFS
Volume Grow is a new method for expanding a datastore without disrupting running virtual
machines. After a LUN that backs that datastore is expanded through an array management utility,
the administrator can use VMFS Volume Grow to expand the VMFS extent on the expanded LUN.
QUESTION NO: 112
By default, VMware supports the following Path Selection Policies (Choose Three)?
A. Fixed
B. MRU (Most recently used)
C. Least Busy
D. Round Robin
E. Least I/O
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
A "Multivendor Post" on using iSCSI with VMware vSphere
When it comes to path selection, bandwidth aggregation and link resiliency in vSphere, customers
have the option to use one of VMware's Native Multipathing (NMP) Path Selection Policies (PSP),
3rd party PSPs, or 3rd party Multipthing Plug-ins (MPP) such as PowerPath V/E from EMC.
VMware ships with a set of native SATPs, and 3 PSPs: Fixed, Most Recently Used (MRU), &
Round Robin (RR). Fixed and MRU options were available in VI3.x and should be familiar to
readers. Round Robin was experimental in VI3.5, and is supported for production use in vSphere
(all versions)
QUESTION NO: 113
Raw Device Mapping using Physical Compatibility Mode is supported with which of the following
vSphere features (Choose Two)?
A. Cloning
B. VMotion
C. Virtual Machine Snapshots
D. High Availability (HA)
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 270-1.
Physical compatibility mode (pRDM)
The inability to take a native Vmware snapshot of a pRDM also means that features that depend
on Vmware snapshots (the vStorage API's for Data Protection, Vmware Data Recovery, and
Storage vMotion) don't work with pRDMs.
VMware -Raw Device Mapping (RDM)
With Physical compatibility mode you VM can access LUN directly. This is generally used from the
application inside VM wants to directly access LUN. However using physical compatibility mode
you lose the option to clone a VM, make it a template and migration when it involves moving disks.
QUESTION NO: 114
Which two statements are true about shared storage capabilities on NFS datastores supported by
ESX Server (Choose Two)?
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 71
A. You can use Storage VMotion to move virtual machines between NFS datastores
B. You can create Raw Device Mapped (RDM) virtual disks on NFS datastores
C. You can use VMware Consolidated Backup with an NFS datastore
D. You can cluster virtual machines using MSCS across ESX Servers using an NFS datastore
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 115
Which version of NFS does ESX Server require?
A. version 2 over TCP
B. version 3 over UDP
C. version 3 over TCP
D. version 2 over UDP
Answer: C
Explanation: Network File System (NFS) - File system on a NAS storage device. ESX supports
NFS
version 3 over TCP/IP. The host can access a designated NFS volume located on an NFS
server, mount the volume, and use it for any storage needs
QUESTION NO: 116
What is the maximum number of VMFS datastores that can be configured per ESX Host?
A. 256
B. 128
C. 1024
D. 512
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following types of datastores can be unmounted (Choose Two)?
A. VMFS datastore copies mounted with resignaturing
B. VMFS datastore copies mounted without resignaturing
C. Any NFS datastore
D. Only NFS datastores configured as Read Only
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 118
When planning storage for a 4.0 Virtual Infrastructure, an administrator chooses a 4MB block size
for the VMFS datastore. What is the largest virtual disk that can be created on this datastore?
A. 256GB minus 512B
B. 1TB minus 512B
C. 2TB minus 512B
D. 512GB minus 512B
E. 256GB
F. 1TB
G. 2TB
H. 512GB
Answer: B
Explanation: 4.1:
Regarding storage file maximum size if using 4mb block size answer has changed from "1tb -
512bytes" to "1TB".
QUESTION NO: 119
Which of the following statements characterize the VMware Virtual Machine File System (VMFS)
(Choose Two)?
A. SCSI commands issued by virtual machines are passed through to the VMFS file system
B. The VMFS is optimized to run multiple virtual machines as a single workload
C. SCSI commands issued by virtual machines are translated at the virtualization layer to VMFS
file operations
D. The VMFS prioritizes single virtual machine workloads for optimal performance
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 120
What are two benefits of Virtual Compatibility Mode for RDMs, as compared to Physical
Compatibility Mode (Choose Two)?
A. Allows for template creation of the related virtual machine
B. Allows for cloning
C. Allows for the use of array-based snapshots
D. Allows the use of SAN-aware applications
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Storage options for virtual machines: Raw device mappings, VMFS
RDM limitations
There are two types of RDMs: virtual compatibility mode RDMs and physical compatibility mode
RDMs. Physical mode RDMs, in particular, have some fairly significant limitations:
No VMware snapshots
No VCB support, because VCB requires VMware snapshots
No cloning VMs that use physical mode RDMs
No converting VMs that use physical mode RDMs into templates
No migrating VMs with physical mode RDMs if the migration involves copying the disk
No VMotion with physical mode RDMs
QUESTION NO: 121
Which of the following are accurate descriptions of the Predictive and Adaptive Schemes for
placing VMFS datastores (Choose Two)?
A. The Predictive Scheme utilizes several LUNs with different storage characteristics
B. The Predictive Scheme utilizes a small number of large LUNs
C. The Adaptive Scheme utilizes a small number of large LUNs
D. The Adaptive Scheme utilizes several LUNs with different storage characteristics
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Making LUN Decisions.
In the predictive scheme, you:
· Create several LUNs with different storage characteristics. (B above)
· Build a VMFS volume in each LUN (label each volume according to its characteristics).
·Locate each application in the appropriate RAID for its requirements.
·Use disk shares to distinguish high-priority from low-priority virtual machines. Note that disk
shares are relevant only within a given ESX Server host. The shares assigned to virtual machines
on one ESX Server host have no effect on virtual machines on other ESX Server hosts.
In the adaptive scheme, you:
·Create a large LUN (RAID 1+0 or RAID 5), with write caching enabled. (A above)
·Build a VMFS in that LUN.
·Place four or five virtual disks on the VMFS.
·Run the applications and see whether disk performance is acceptable.
If performance is acceptable, you can place additional virtual disks on the VMFS. If it is not, you
create a new, larger LUN, possibly with a different RAID level, and repeat the process. You can
use cold migration so you don't lose virtual machines when recreating the LUN.
QUESTION NO: 122
A VMFS datastore with several running virtual machines is nearing 100% capacity. An
administrator intends to grow the datastore so that existing virtual machines will have room for resizing,
thin provisioning and snapshots. Which action can be taken to provide additional capacity
for these functions?
A. Add an Extent to the existing Datastore from an ESXi Host running the virtual machines in the
datastore
B. Add an Extent to the existing Datastore from the Datastore section in vCenter
C. Use VMFS Volume Grow from an ESXi Host running the virtual machines in the datastore
D. Use VMFS Volume Grow from the Datastore section in vCenter
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 123
Which of the following vCenter plugins are installed with a default vCenter installation
(Choose Three)?
A. VMware vCenter Service Status
B. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring
C. VMware vCenter Update Manager
D. VMware vCenter Hardware Status
E. VMware vCenter Converter
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 124
vCenter Server allows you to centrally manage hosts and use which of the following services that
would otherwise be unavailable (Choose Three)?
A. High Availability (HA)
B. Resource Pools
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
D. Data Recovery
E. Host Health Status
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 59.
However, to utilize the advanced features of the vSphere product suite - features such as Update
Manager, VMotion, VMware DRS, VMware HA, vNetwork Distributed Switches, host profiles, or
VMware FT - vCentre Server must be licensed, installed and configured correctly.
VMware Data Recovery datasheet, page 1.
VMware Data Recovery is composed of three main components: 1) The user interface plug-in for
VMware vCenter Server, 2) The VMware Data Recovery virtual appliance that manages the
backup and recovery process, and 3) The de-duplicated destination storage.
QUESTION NO: 125
Which of the following are valid reasons for deploying vCenter Server in a virtual machine (Choose
Three)?
A. vCenter Server must be deployed as a virtual machine to be migrated using VMotion
B. vCenter Server must be deployed as virtual machines to join a Linked Mode group
C. vCenter Server must be deployed as a virtual machine to support failover using Site Recovery
Manager
D. vCenter Server must be deployed as a virtual machine to be protected by High Availability
E. vCenter Server must be deployed as a virtual machine to back it up using vCenter Data
Recovery
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 126
What is the maximum number of ESX/ESXi Hosts that can be managed with vCenter Foundation?
A. 10
B. 6
C. 5
D. 3
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware vSphere 4 Pricing, Packaging and Licensing Overview Whitepaper, page 8.
VMware vCenter Server Foundation. Provides powerful management tools for smaller
environments (up to three VMware vSphere hosts) looking to rapidly provision, monitor and control
virtual machines.
QUESTION NO: 127
When configuring the Oracle Connection to work remotely with vCenter Server, which of the
following is required (Choose Two)?
A. The tnsnames.ora file must be edited with the managed host name
B. The TNS Service Name option must be configured in the ODBC DSN
C. Use the Net8 Configuration Utility to add the service name
D. Add the entry open_cursors = 300 to the C:.ora file
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 81-2.
Configure an Oracle Connection for Local Access
VMware recommends that the vCenter Server database be located on the same system as
vCenter Server.
Procedure
2. Configure the TNS Service Name option in the ODBC DSN. The TNS Service Name is the net
service name for the database to which you want to connect. You can find the net service name in
the tnsnames.ora file located in the NETWORK\ADMIN folder in the Oracle database installation
location.
Configure an Oracle Connection for Remote Access
A vCenter Server system can access the database remotely.
6. Use a text editor or the Net8 Configuration Assistant to edit the tnsnames.ora file located in the
directory C:\Oracle\Oraxx\NETWORK\ADMIN, where xx is either 10g or 11g.
Add the following entry, where HOST is the managed host to which the client must connect.
VPX =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=vpxd-Oracle)(PORT=1521))
QUESTION NO: 128
An administrator is installing vCenter in a virtual machine. The selected database is Microsoft SQL
Server 2005. Which of the following actions must be taken before vCenter is installed (Choose
Two)?
A. If the guest OS has MSXML Core Services 6.0 installed, it must be removed
B. The Microsoft SQL Native Client should be removed
C. The Microsoft SQL Server Client should be removed
D. If the guest OS is Windows XP, MDAC 2.8 SP1 must be applied
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 72.
Table 10-1. Configuration and Patch Requirements
Database Type:
· Microsoft SQL Server 2005
Patch and Configuration Requirements:
· For Microsoft Windows XP, apply MDAC 2.8 SP1 to the client. Use the SQL Native Client driver
(version 9.x) for the client.
· Ensure that the machine has a valid ODBC DSN entry.
If Microsoft SQL Server 2005 is not already installed and the machine has MSXML Core Services
6.0 installed, remove MSXML Core Services 6.0 before installing Microsoft SQL Server 2005.
QUESTION NO: 129
An administrator is installing vCenter. The selected database is Oracle 11g. Which of the following
steps are required to configure the database for use with vCenter (Choose Two)?
A. Use a Script to Create the Oracle Database Schema
B. Use a Script to Create a Local or Remote Database
C. Configure an Oracle Database User
D. Configure an Oracle Connection for Local or Remote Access
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 78-79.
Configure Oracle Databases
If you use an Oracle database for your vCenter Server repository, you need to configure your
database to work with vCenter Server.
Use a Script to Create a Local or Remote Oracle Database
·When you use an Oracle database with vCenter Server, the database must have certain table
spaces and privileges. To simplify the process of creating the database, you can run a script. If
you do not use this script, you can create the database manually. [B above].
Configure an Oracle Database User
If you plan to use an Oracle database when you install vCenter Server, you must configure the
database user. [C above].
QUESTION NO: 130
Which of the following are prerequisites for installing vCenter Server (Choose Three)?
A. The system vCenter is installed on can be in a workgroup or a domain
B. The system vCenter is installed on must belong to a domain
C. The system vCenter is installed on must be a physical server
D. The system vCenter is installed on can be a virtual machine or physical server
E. The system vCenter is installed on must have a Static IP address or be registered with DNS if
using DHCP
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0 Page 16, 83-84.
The vCenter Server system is a physical machine or virtual machine with access to a supported
database. [D above]
The system that you use for your vCenter Server installation must belong to a domain rather than
a workgroup. If assigned to a workgroup, the vCenter Server system is not able to discover all
domains and systems available on the network when using such features as vCenter Guided
Consolidation Service. [B above]
This paragraph is highly confusing, as it contradicts itself. However, in fact vCenter Server can be
installed to a system residing in a workgroup, as shown below.
vCenter Server, like any other network server, should be installed on a machine with a fixed IP
address and well-known DNS name, so that clients can reliably access the service. If you use
DHCP instead of a static IP address for vCenter Server, make sure that the vCenter Server
computer name is updated in the domain name service (DNS). [E above]
QUESTION NO: 131
An administrator is creating a database for a vCenter installation. Approximately how much
additional space is needed for every 50 virtual machines being managed, assuming statistic
collection is at the default level?
A. 700MB
B. 1GB
C. 500MB
D. 100MB
E. 340 MB
Answer: E
Explanation:
340 MB is a good approximation. See screenshot below.
QUESTION NO: 132
An administrator is installing a vCenter Server to manage 10 ESX hosts and 100 virtual machines.
Approximately how much additional space is required to increase the statistic collection level to
maximum for all collection periods compared to a standard installation?
A. 6GB
B. 2GB
C. 1GB
D. 4GB
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 133
Which of the following are valid use cases for vCenter Server Linked Mode for a vCenter server
installed on a 32-bit guest (Choose Two)?
A. An administrator wants to migrate virtual machines between vCenter Servers
B. An administrator wants to define permissions once and have them applied to all vCenter
Servers
C. An administrator wants to view Service Status for all vCenter Server inventory objects from one
Client
D. The environment has 400 ESX Hosts
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration : Getting Started : Using vCenter Server in Linked Mode :
Monitor vCenter Server Services
Monitor vCenter Server Services
When you are logged in to a vCenter Server system that is part of a connected group, you can
monitor the health of services running on each server in the group.
The vCenter Service Status screen enables you to view the following information:
A list of all vCenter Server systems and their services, and vCenter Server plug-ins.
The status of all listed items.
The date and time when the last change in status occurred.
Any messages associated with the change in status.
Incorrect answer: The environment has 400 ESX Hosts
32-bit OS for vCenter will only support 200 Hosts and 2000 powered on VM's ( 3000 registered ).
A single instance of vCenter Server 4.0 manages up to 300 hosts and 3000 virtual machines and
with Linked Mode you can manage up to 1,000 hosts and 10,000 virtual machines across 10
vCenter Server instances.
QUESTION NO: 134
During the installation of vCenter Server, if you choose Join Group, which of the following actions
is taken?
A. The vCenter Server is joined to a Linked Mode group
B. The vCenter Server is clustered with an existing vCenter Server for high availability
C. The /etc/group file on ESX Hosts managed by vCenter Server are configured for vpxuser
authentication
D. The vCenter Server is configured for VMware Fault Tolerance
Answer: A
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 91.
Install vCenter Server
10. Select Create a standalone VMware vCenter Server instance or Join Group and click Next.
Join a Linked Mode group to enable the vSphere Client to view, search, and manage data across
multiple vCenter Server systems.
QUESTION NO: 135
Which of the following vCenter plugins are installed with a default vCenter installation (Choose
Three)?
A. VMware vCenter Service Status
B. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring
C. VMware vCenter Update Manager
D. VMware vCenter Hardware Status
E. VMware vCenter Converter
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation: Explanation:
The graphic below shows the default plugins.
QUESTION NO: 136
Using the Plug-In Manager, which of the following actions can be taken
(Choose Two)?
A. Enable an installed Plug-in
B. Configure permissions for a Plug-in
C. View available Plug-ins that are not installed
D. Remove an installed Plug-in
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 137
An administrator wants to monitor the health status of an ESX Host. When the host is highlighted
in the vSphere Client, the Hardware Status tab is not visible. Which of the following explains the
problem and the action needed to resolve this issue?
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 84
A. The name of the vCenter Server system could not be resolved. Fix the DNS issue or edit the
extensions.xml file and replace the vCenter Server name with the IP address
B. Alarm Actions have not been enabled for this host. Right-Click the host and choose Enable
Alarm Actions from the Alarm option
C. The vCenter Hardware Status Plug-in is not enabled. Enable the Plug-in using the Plug-in
Manager
D. The security settings for Internet Explorer are too high. Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Web
Browser must be set to Enabled
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 138
An administrator wants to restrict the ability of selected administrators to install plug-ins in their
vSphere Client applications. Which of the following would accomplish this?
A. Right-Click on the plug-in under Manage Plug-ins and choose Disable
B. Remove the plug-in or plug-ins from the vCenter Server
C. Modify permissions for the administrators and remove the Register Extension privilege
D. Modify the extensions.xml file and remove the unwanted plug-ins
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 302.
Extensions privileges control the ability to install and manage extensions
Table A-6. Extension Privileges
Privilege NameDescription
Register extensionRegisters an extension (plug-in)
QUESTION NO: 139
Using the vSphere Client, which of the following actions can be scheduled through the New Task
Wizard (Choose Two)?
A. Change the power state of a host
B. Add a host
C. Enter Maintenance Mode
D. Create a snapshot of a virtual machine
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 140
Which of the following Power Management settings can be configured from the Options tab of a
Virtual Machine (Choose Two)?
A. Suspend the Virtual Machine
B. Shutdown the Guest OS
C. Power off the Virtual Machine
D. Put the Guest OS in Standby
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 141
Which of the following are default displayed fields when viewing a report for a VMFS Datastore in
the Storage Views tab (Choose Two)?
A. Virtual Disk Space
B. Swap Space
C. Space Used
D. Multipathing Redundancy for VM
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 142
Which of the following is information that can be obtained about a VMFS Datastore using Storage
Views in the vSphere Client (Choose Two)?
A. vmhba Adapter used to access the datastore
B. Runtime Name of the datastore
C. Space Used in the datastore
D. Multipathing Status for the datastore
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 143
An administrator wants to export a Map from vCenter to edit and place into support
documentation. Which of the following are valid formats for the export (Choose Two)?
A. .BMP
B. .CAD
C. .JPG
D. .VSD
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 91
You can save topology maps as JPG, BMP, PNG, GIF, TIFF or EMF file formats.
QUESTION NO: 144
An administrator wants to enable Guest Customization in vCenter Server for various Windows and
Linux virtual machines. Which of the following steps must be performed on the vCenter Server and
in the guest virtual machines (Choose Two)?
A. The Windows guest OS must be Windows NT4, 2000, 2003 or 2008
B. Perl must be installed in the Linux guest OS
C. The Linux Open Source tools must be added to the vCenter Server
D. Microsoft Sysprep tools must be placed on the vCenter Server
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
If you plan to customize a Windows guest operating system, you must first install the Microsoft
Sysprep tools, .
Perl must be installed in the Linux guest OS.
Incorrect answer:
If you plan to customize a Linux guest operating system (this is not required in this scenario), you
must first install the VMware Open Source components on your VirtualCenter management server
machine.
QUESTION NO: 145
An administrator is configuring vCenter Server to support e-mail notification. Which of the following
parameters must be configured in the vCenter Server settings (Choose Two)?
A. Sender e-mail address
B. SNMP address information
C. SMTP server information
D. Receiver e-mail address
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
The right answer should be Sender e-mail address and smtp server address.
Here is the proof:
QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following resources can be viewed using the vCenter Maps (Choose Two)?
A. Network Resources
B. Datastore Resources
C. Host Resources
D. HA Resources
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
vSphere Client Online Help
The Map Relationships panel contains the following views:
Virtual Machine Resources - Shows relationships between the virtual machines on a host
and networks or datastores, depending on the options selected.
Host Resources - Shows relationships between the host and virtual machines, networks or
datastores, depending on the options selected.
Datastore Resources - Shows relationships between the datastore and host or virtual
machine, depending on the options selected.
Custom Map - Lets you select any combination of relationships other than the
host-oriented and virtual machine-oriented options. The Custom Map option is preset
with all relationships selected.
QUESTION NO: 147
On an ESX Host, a particular user is assigned the Administrator role. However, when that user
logs into the vCenter Server, he has Read Only permissions. What most likely caused this?
A. The permissions assigned on the ESX Server will not update in vCenter until the next
scheduled update interval
B. The ESX Server is not joined to the Active Directory domain
C. The user has Read Only permissions specifically assigned to an item, which overrides
propagated permissions
D. ESX Server permission assignments do not propagate to the vCenter Server
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 211.
The privileges and roles assigned on an ESX/ESXi host are separate from the privileges and roles
assigned on a vCenter Server system. When you manage a host using vCenter Server, only the
privileges and roles assigned through the vCenter Server system are available. If you connect
directly to the host using the vSphere Client, only the privileges and roles assigned directly on the
host are available, (A).
QUESTION NO: 148
Which vCenter Server role, by default, has performance privileges?
A. Virtual Machine Power User
B. Resource Pool Administrator
C. Virtual Machine Administrator
D. Datacenter Administrator
Answer: C
Explanation:
Managing VMware VirtualCenter Roles and Permissions, page 5.
Table 1 — Sample roles included in VirtualCenter 2.x
Virtual Machine Administrator (equivalent to the role with the same name in VirtualCenter 1.x)
Perform actions on global items, folders, datacenters, datastores, hosts, virtual machines,
resources, alarms, and sessions. This includes:
All privileges for all privilege groups, except permissions.
QUESTION NO: 149
Which pre-defined vCenter Server role can assign permissions to users?
A. Administrator
B. Virtual Machine Power User
C. Datacenter Administrator
D. Resource Pool Administrator
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 214.
Table 18-1. Default Roles
Role Role Type Description of User Capabilities
Administrator system All privileges for all objects.
QUESTION NO: 150
Which of the following are not valid permissions for a Datacenter Administrator (Choose Two)?
A. Create a Virtual Machine
B. Add a Host
C. Assign Permissions to a user
D. Create a Resource Pool
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Managing VMware VirtualCenter Roles and Permissions, page 5.
Datacenter Administrator
Perform actions on global items, folders, datacenters, datastores, hosts [B above], virtual
machines, resources [D above], and alarms.
Set up datacenters, but with limited ability to interact with virtual machines [A above]. This
includes:
All privileges for folder, datacenter, datastore, network, resource, alarms, and scheduled task
privileges groups.
Selected privileges for global items, host, and virtual machine privileges groups.
No privileges for session, performance, and permission [C above] privileges groups.
QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following are valid permissions for a Resource Pool Administrator (Choose Two)?
A. Assign a vApp to a Resource Pool
B. Modify Permissions
C. Move a Resource Pool
D. Add a Host to a Cluster
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 152
When cloning a role, which of the following applies (Choose Two)?
A. The cloned role is applied to the same users and groups as the original role
B. The cloned role is not applied to the same users or groups as the original role
C. The cloned role can be edited during the cloning process to adjust the privileges in the role
D. The cloned role contains all of the same privileges as the original role
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 , page216
Clone a Role
You can make a copy of an existing role, rename it, and later edit it. When you make a copy, the
new role is not applied to the same users or groups and objects
QUESTION NO: 153
When an existing role that has been assigned to users is removed from vCenter Server, which of
the following can occur (Choose Two)?
A. Users or groups retain the removed role until they are manually assigned a new role
B. Users or groups can be reassigned to any available role
C. Users or groups that had privileges may no longer have any permissions in vCenter
D. Users or groups are automatically assigned to the next most restrictive role available
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 154
Assuming a user or a group is assigned a single vCenter Server role, if the role is then removed,
which of the following occurs?
A. Users or groups are automatically assigned the Read Only role until an administrator can
manually assign a new role
B. Users or groups retain the permissions associated with the removed role until they are
manually assigned a new role
C. Users or groups assigned the removed role no longer have any permissions in vCenter
D. A role assigned to existing users or groups cannot be removed until all users or groups are
removed from the role
Answer: C
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows that users or groups assigned the removed role no longer have any
permissions in vCenter if the default option is selected.
QUESTION NO: 155
By default, if you remove a user from an Active Directory domain who is currently logged in to
vCenter Server, which of the following actions is taken?
A. The user can remain logged in indefinitely, but once they log out they cannot log back in
B. The user can remain logged in for up to 24 hours
C. The user is logged out of vCenter Server and cannot log back in
D. The user is given a warning they are about to be logged out and given a 1 hour grace period
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 156
When assigning a user permissions on an ESX Server, which of the following objects cannot be
assigned permissions (Choose Two)?
A. Resource Pools
B. Hosts
C. Folders
D. Virtual Machines
E. None of the other alternatives apply
Answer: E
Explanation:
All of the above objects can be assigned permissions:
QUESTION NO: 157
What is a valid use case for the No Access role?
A. An administrator wants to prevent a user from launching the vSphere Client
B. An administrator wants to allow only the status of an object to be viewed, but provide no other
access
C. An administrator wants to revoke permissions on an object that would otherwise be propagated
D. An administrator wants to allow the state and details of an object to be viewed, but provide no
other access
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 387.
The No Access role can be used if a user was granted access higher up in the inventory.
QUESTION NO: 158
The OVF format allows virtual machine templates to be?
A. converted
B. transported
C. automated
D. upgraded
Answer: B
Explanation:
OVF enables efficient, flexible, and secure distribution of enterprise software, facilitating the
mobility of virtual machines and giving customers vendor and platform independence
QUESTION NO: 159
An administrator wants to use standard images for virtual machine deployment. What are two
benefits that can be achieved by creating these images as templates (Choose Two)?
A. easier to upgrade and manage multiple VMs
B. templates deploy faster than cloning
C. base images cannot be directly modified
D. less disk space used for base images
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
VirtualCenter 2 Templates Usage and Best Practices, page 3.
Overview of VirtualCenter 2 Templates
Templates have been redesigned to fit into the new VMware Infrastructure inventory model and
have been updated to address the need to keep virtual machines updated with the most recent
operating systems and application patches. Instead of saving virtual machine templates in a
completely separate inventory, VirtualCenter 2 stores templates into the main inventory with other
virtual machines. However, templates are identified by a different icon and by the ability to prevent
them from powering on. As such, templates can now be:
• Viewed from the "Virtual Machines and Templates" or the "Hosts and Clusters" inventory views.
• Quickly converted back and forth between virtual machines that can be powered on and receive
updates and templates that cannot powered on, but can be used as the source images from which
to deploy new virtual machines.
• Stored in monolithic (runnable) virtual disk format for quick template-t- virtual machine
conversions or stored in sparse (non-runnable) virtual disk format to conserve storage space.
QUESTION NO: 160
What is a characteristic of a mapped SAN LUN (RDM) set to Physical Compatibility mode?
A. allows the virtual machine to use VMware snapshots
B. allows the LUN to be made into a template
C. allows the guest operating system to access the hardware directly
D. allows the VMkernel to natively access NTFS data on the LUN
Answer: C
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 59.
Physical compatibility mode allows the guest operating system to access the hardware directly
QUESTION NO: 161
Which of the following system images is not a supported import option for vCenter Converter?
A. Acronis True Image 9/10 (.tib)
B. VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) full backup images
C. Altiris Image File (.img)
D. Norton Ghost 9/10/12 (.gho)
Answer: C
Explanation:
What 3rd party images are supported with VMware vCenter Converter?
VMware vCenter Converter can currently import system images (Windows operating system only)
from:
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery (formerly LiveState Recovery)
Symantec Backup Exec
Norton Ghost
Acronis True Image
StorageCraft
Parallels Desktop
VMware vCenter Converter can run on a wide variety of hardware and supports most commonly
used versions of the Microsoft Windows and Linux* operating systems. With this robust, enterprise
class migration tool you can:
Restore VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) images of virtual machines to running virtual
machines
QUESTION NO: 162
An administrator wishes to cold clone a physical server using vCenter Converter. What is the
minimum amount of RAM required for this operation?
A. 264 MB
B. 128 MB
C. 256 MB
D. 136 MB
Answer: A
Explanation:
vCenter Converter Administration Guide vCenter Converter for vCenter Server 4.0, page 23.
To run the VMware vCenter Converter Boot CD requires 264MB of memory on the source physical
machine. The recommended memory is 364MB
QUESTION NO: 163
vCenter Converter allows the following type of conversions (Choose Three)?
A. Disk Image to Virtual
B. Virtual to Physical
C. Virtual to Virtual
D. Physical to Virtual
E. Physical to Disk Image
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Converter
Interoperability: Broad support for source physical machines and image formats
Broad support for source physical machines and image formats.
Source physical machines running 64-bit Windows XP/2003, WinNT SP4+, Windows 2000,
Windows XP, Windows 2003, windows Server 2008, and Linux (RHEL, SUSE and Ubuntu)
Source third party images: Microsoft Virtual Server, Microsoft Virtual PC, Parallels Desktop,
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery (formerly called Live State Recovery), Norton Ghost,
Acronis, and StorageCraft
Source/Destination virtual machines: VMware Workstation, VMware GSX Server, VMware Player,
VMware Server, VMware Fusion, VMware ESX (Managed by VMware VirtualCenter 2.x)
QUESTION NO: 164
vCenter Converter supports the following types of cloning (Choose Two)?
A. Local
B. Remote
C. Imaged
D. Staged
Answer: A,B
Explanation: Explanation/Raference
vCenter Converter Administration Guide vCenter Converter for vCenter Server 4.0, Page 89, 91.
Local cloning - The process of making a copy of a virtual machine residing in the system on
which VMware vCenter Converter is running, or making a copy of the physical machine itself for
conversion to a virtual machine.
Remote cloning - Making a copy of a virtual machine or a physical machine accessed over the
network by VMware vCenter
QUESTION NO: 165
To convert a remote physical machine vCenter Converter requires the following TCP ports to be
open?
A. 139, 902 and 905
B. 137, 443 and 902
C. 138, 443, 902 and 905
D. 139, 443, 445 and 902
Answer: D
Explanation:
Required Ports
Converter Enterprise for VirtualCenter (plugin)
Converter Enterprise Server to remote physical machine - TCP 445, 139 and UDP 137, 138
Converter Enterprise Server to VirtualCenter Server - 443
Converter Enterprise Client to Converter Enterprise Server - 443
Physical machine to VirtualCenter Server - 443
Physical machine to ESX Server - 443, 902
QUESTION NO: 166
Which of the following indicates how suitable an analyzed system is for Guided Consolidation?
A. Performance Factor
B. Suitability Metric
C. Confidence Metric
D. Consolidation Factor
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
After 24 hours of analysis, vCenter Server indicates a high level of confidence in its
recommendations
QUESTION NO: 167
Guided consolidation shows you the following information after a successful analysis (Choose
Two)?
A. Memory Utilization
B. Hardware Profile
C. Network Usage
D. CPU Clock Speed
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 168
What is the maximum number of systems guided consolidation can simultaneously analyze?
A. 250
B. 1000
C. 500
D. 100
Answer: D
Explanation: What's New in VMware vSphere 4.0 Guided Consolidation Enhancements - The
Guided Consolidation service is now a modular plug-in to vCenter Server. This service can be
installed on a different system than vCenter Server, allowing vCenter Server to perform optimally
with lower overheads around consolidation operations. Guided Consolidation is also able to
discover and analyze systems that run non-English versions of Windows. Guided Consolidation
can concurrently analyze and make consolidation recommendations for up to 100 physical
machines at a given time
QUESTION NO: 169
The recommended maximum memory value displayed when configuring a VM represents?
A. The threshold needed in order for the ESX/ESXi Host to satisfy a reservation value
B. The value that the OS vendor reports as being optimal for performance
C. The maximum value the guest OS supports
D. The threshold above which a host's physical memory of the ESX/ESXi host is insufficient to run
the virtual machine at optimal performance
Answer: D
Explanation:
The virtual machine settings editor also shows a value for the maximum amount of memory for
best performance. If you have only one virtual machine running on the host and you set virtual
machine memory to this value, the virtual machine can run entirely in RAM. A virtual machine
running completely in RAM performs better than a virtual machine that must swap some of its
memory to disk.
QUESTION NO: 170
In Guided Consolidation, a higher Confidence Metric indicates which of the following?
A. The displayed destination ESX Server is the best fit from all available ESX Servers
B. A given destination ESX Server is a better fit for the source machine
C. The source machine is a better candidate for virtualization
D. The data collected from the source machine is more reliable
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
About the Confidence Metric
One important metric displayed in the Analysis tab is the Confidence metric. During the analysis
phase, performance data about each selected system is collected. This data is used to find a host
with resources that match the collected data to determine a recommendation for each candidate.
The recommendation indicates how well suited, based on the collected data, a candidate is to a
particular virtual machine host system. Confidence refers to the reliability of the recommendation
and it is a function of the duration of the analysis. Recommendations based on longer periods of
analysis - and therefore more performance data - receive a higher level of confidence.
QUESTION NO: 171
During Guided Consolidation, how is disk space for the virtual machine calculated?
A. The virtual machine disk is sized to the amount of data contained on the source disk
B. The virtual machine disk is sized to 125% of the data contained on the source disk
C. Guided Consolidation prompts for the virtual machine disk size during conversion
D. The virtual machine disk is equal in size to the source disk
Answer: B
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
The following formula is used to resize converted disks:
amount of space used on physical disk * 1.25 = resultant virtual disk size
Virtual disks are set to a size of 4GB or larger.
QUESTION NO: 172
VMware recommends that you create a primary adapter (LSI Logic by default) for use with a disk
that will host the system software (bootdisk) and a separate PVSCSI adapter for the disk that will
store user data, such as a database
A. The Guest Operating Systems can be any guest that supports ParavirtuaLlzahon
B. The adapter can be used with the OS and data virtual disk
C. The adapter should be used with the data virtual disk only
D. The Guest Operating System must be Windows 2003,2008 or RHEL 5
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 165
VMware recommends that you create a primary adapter (LSI Logic by default) for use with a disk
that will host the system software (bootdisk) and a separate PVSCSI adapter for the disk that will
store user data, such as a database Paravirtual SCSI adapters are available for virtual machines
running hardware version 7 and greater. They are supported on the following guest operating
systems:
Windows Server 2008
Windows Server 2003
Red Hat Linux (RHEL) 5
The following features are not supported with Paravirtual SCSI adapters:
Boot disks
QUESTION NO: 173
When attempting to VMotion migrate a newly built running virtual machine, the migration fails.
Which of the following conditions would cause a failed migration under these conditions?
A. VMI Paravirtualization Support has been enabled for the virtual machine, but is not supported
on the target host
B. The source host supports hyperthreading, but the target host does not
C. NPIV has been enabled on the virtual machine, and VMotion is not supported with NPIV
D. The number of processor cores differs between the source and target hosts
Answer: A
Explanation:
Migrating VMI-enabled virtual machines to platforms that do not support VMI
If you have suspended a virtual machine that uses VMI on an earlier release of a VMware product,
you cannot resume the virtual machine on a VMware product which does not support VMI.
You cannot vMotion VMI-enabled virtual machines from earlier releases to future products that do
not support VMI.
Instead, use cold migration to transition the VMI-enabled virtual machine to a future VMware
product. Power the virtual machine off and then power it back on in the future VMware product.
QUESTION NO: 174
Which of the following network drivers is only supported with Virtual Machine version 7?
A. Flexible
B. Enhanced vmxnet
C. E1000
D. vmxnet3
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMXNET 3 is supported only for virtual machines version 7 and later
QUESTION NO: 175
A virtual machine has been created using the Typical option. What specific configuration options
will be skipped during virtual machine creation (Choose Three)?
A. Resource Pool
B. Virtual Memory configuration
C. Virtual Machine version
D. Number of vCPUs
E. Datastore location
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
The Typical path shortens the process by skipping some choices that rarely need changing from
their defaults.
This path includes the following steps:
1 "Enter a Name and Location,"
2 "Select a Resource Pool,"
3 "Select a Datastore,"
4 "Select an Operating System,"
5 "Create a Virtual Disk,"
The Custom path provides more flexibility and options. This path includes the following steps.
1 "Enter a Name and Location,"
2 "Select a Resource Pool,"
3 "Select a Datastore,"
4 "Select a Virtual Machine Version," [A above]
5 "Select an Operating System,"
6 "Select the Number of Virtual Processors," [B above]
7 "Configure Virtual Memory," [C above]
8 "Configure Networks,"
9 "Select a SCSI Adapter,"
10 "Selecting a Virtual Disk Type,"
QUESTION NO: 176
An administrator is creating a VM that will be running Windows 2008 Enterprise (64-bit). The
application to be installed in the VM requires 8 vCPUs to run effectively. During installation, the
only available options are 1,2,3 or 4 vCPUs. Which of the following explains the available vCPU
selections?
A. The Virtual Machine Version is 7
B. 8 vCPU support is only available for 32-bit guest OS VMs
C. The ESX Host has 2 Intel dual-core CPUs
D. The ESX Host has 2 AMD dual-core CPUs
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 177
An administrator is using Guided Consolidation and has added a system for Analysis. After 30
minutes, the status has not changed from Collecting System Information to Analyzing. Which of
the following statements indicates why this might occur?
A. The status change should be immediate and the Guided Consolidation Service status should
be checked on the vCenter Server
B. Guided Consolidation can take up to 8 hours to collect system information before the status
changes to Analyzing
C. Guided Consolidation can take up to 1 hour to collect system information before the status
changes to Analyzing
D. Guided Consolidation can take up to 24 hours to collect system information before the status
changes to Analyzing
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 94.
NOTE After adding a system for analysis, it can take up to one hour before the status of the newly
added system changes from Collecting System Information to Analyzing.
QUESTION NO: 178
Company X wants to install Application Y in a virtualized environment. The underlying operating
system has to be Windows 2003 SP1. In a physical environment, the application and supporting
software have very strict minimum hardware requirements. Which requirement(s) would prohibit
the use of this application inside a virtual machine?
A. a minimum disk size of 2 TB
B. a minimum of 4 available SCSI adapters
C. 3 NICs and 3 SCSI adapters
D. 4 CPUs and 4.5 GB RAM
Answer: A
Explanation:
The max size of a virtual disk is 2TB minus 512B, "a minimum disk size of 2 TB" cannot be met.
"a minimum of 4 available SCSI adapters" is possible because ESX 4 supports up to 4 SCSI
adapters per virtual machine.
"4 CPUs and 4.5 GB RAM "is possible because up to 8 CPUs and 255GB RAM are allowed per
virtual machine.
"3 NICs and 3 SCSI adapters" is also possible because the number of virtual PCI slots was
increased to allow for the configuration maximums as specified in the following URL.
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_config_max.pdf
While "3 NICs and 3 SCSI adapters" would be true for hardware revision 4 because it had 5 free
virtual PCI slots, hardware revision 7 does not have that limitation. This practice exam is for
vSphere 4 and the question does not specify which hardware version.
QUESTION NO: 179
The maximum available memory for a Virtual Machine in vSphere 4.0 is?
A. 256GB
B. 128GB
C. 512GB
D. 255GB
Answer: D
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 1.
Table 1. Virtual Machine Maximums
RAM per virtual machine 255GB
QUESTION NO: 180
In order to reach the BIOS of a Virtual Machine (Choose Two)?
A. The System Administration can power on the Virtual Machine and press F2 as the VM starts up
B. The System Administrator can manually edit the .NVRAM file in the Virtual Machine's home
directory
C. The System Administrator can force the Virtual Machine to boot into the BIOS by changing a
Virtual Machine property
D. The System Administrator can edit the .vmx settings for the Virtual Machine
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Power on the Virtual Machine and press F2 as the VM starts up
Configuring the Virtual Machine to boot into the BIOS by changing a Virtual Machine property.
QUESTION NO: 181
An administrator has a mixture of Intel-based ESX Hosts in a DRS cluster where the CPUs are
compatible in every way except that some support the NX/XD feature and some do not. What can
you do to minimize the effect of these differences (Choose Two)?
A. Mask the NX/XD bit on every virtual machine in the cluster
B. Enable enhanced VMotion compatibility
C. Mask the NX/XD bit in the Processor section of the Configuration tab on the ESX Hosts
D. Enable Rapid Virtualization Indexing
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 153.
Select Advanced > CPUID Mask.
OSpecify whether you want to hide the host's CPU NX flag from the guest operating system
Hiding the NX flag prevents the guest operating system from making use of this CPU feature, but
enables the virtual machine to be moved to hosts that do not include the NX feature. When the NX
flag is visible, the guest operating system can make use of the feature, but the virtual machine can
be moved only to hosts with the NX capability.
Enhanced VMotion Compatibility (EVC) processor support
Enhanced VMotion Compatibility (EVC) simplifies VMotion compatibility issues across CPU
generations. EVC automatically configures server CPUs with Intel FlexMigration or AMD-V
Extended Migration technologies to be compatible with older servers. After EVC is enabled for a
cluster in the VirtualCenter inventory, all hosts in that cluster are configured to present identical
CPU features and ensure CPU compatibility for VMotion. The features presented by each host are
determined by selecting a predefined EVC baseline.
QUESTION NO: 182
Windows Virtual machine use a page file and Linux Virtual Machine use a swap partition for virtual
memory. When determining the appropriate size for these, which of the following files would be
affected?
A. the .vswp file
B. the .vmdk file
C. the -flat.vmdk file
D. the Service Console swap partition
Answer: C
Explanation: Explanation/Reference
The -flat.vmdk file. This is the default large virtual disk data file that is created when you add a
virtual hard drive to your VM that is not an RDM. When using thick disks, this file will be
approximately the same size as what you specify when you create your virtual hard drive. Since
both the Windows page file and Linux swap partition are located on the virtual disk, the -flat.vmdk
file will be affected.
QUESTION NO: 183
When is the page file for a Windows guest OS or the swap partition for a Linux guest OS created?
A. When the Virtual Machine is created
B. When a Virtual Machine is first powered on
C. When the Guest OS is installed on the Virtual Machine
D. When a reservation is set for the Virtual Machine
Answer: C
Explanation:
Understanding the files that make up a VMware virtual machine
When you power on a VM, a memory swap file is created that can be used in lieu of physical host
memory if an ESX host exhausts all of its physical memory because it is overcommitted. These
files are deleted when a VM is powered off or suspended.
QUESTION NO: 184
What does the Virtualized Memory Management Unit (MMU) do and what is it required for
(Choose Two)?
A. Virtualized MMU enables Hardware Page Table Virtualization
B. Virtualized MMU is required for the vmmemctl driver
C. Virtualized MMU is required for Virtual Machine Direct Path PCI devices
D. Virtualized MMU enables memory reclamation from the guest OS
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Standardized but Flexible I/O for Self-Virtualizing Devices
Hypervisors which support assigning PCI functions to VMs have to provide a virtual PCI (vPCI)
bus for each VM so that the guest OS in the VM can discover the assigned PCI devices. Typically
the following steps are performed:
1. A device is chosen from the PCI bus to be assigned to a VM.
2. The OS/hypervisor arranges for the device's interrupts to be forwarded to the VM.
3. The OS/hypervisor configures the IO-MMU to permit the device to access the VM's memory. [C
above]
4. The OS/hypervisor attaches the device to a VM's vPCI bus.
5. The guest OS discovers the device on its vPCI bus, and loads the device's PCI driver.
QUESTION NO: 185
What is the size of a Virtual Machine .vswp file if defaults are taken for the VM reservations, limits,
and shares?
A. The VM .vswp file is equal to twice the amount of available memory configured for the VM when
it was created
B. The VM .vswp file is set to zero length when the VM is created and grows as necessary
C. The VM .vswp file is equal to the amount of virtual memory (VM available memory plus VM
overhead) configured for the VM when it was created
D. The VM .vswp file is equal to the amount of available memory configured for the VM when it
was created
Answer: D
Explanation:
The default VM reservations, limits, and shares are shown below.
Determining the right size for your VMware VMFS data stores.
The .vswp fileis a virtual swap file that equals the size of the memory assigned to a VM, minus any
memory reservations assigned to a VM, which by default is zero.
QUESTION NO: 186
Which action can be successfully performed when multiple datacenters are configured in vCenter
Server?
A. Virtual Machines can exist on hosts in a DRS cluster that spans datacenters
B. Virtual Machines in one datacenter can be cloned to another datacenter
C. Virtual Machines in one datacenter can be VMotion migrated to another datacenter
D. Virtual Machines can be failed over to another datacenter (using HA)
Answer: B
Explanation:
The screen shot below shows that when a Virtual Machines in one datacenter is cloned, it can be
cloned to any existing datacenter, (B).
QUESTION NO: 187
You may create a new vApp under the following three conditions (Choose Three)?
A. CPU and memory resources have been allocated in the Resource Allocation page.
B. A folder is chosen in the Virtual Machines and Templates view.
C. A DRS-enabled cluster is chosen in the inventory.
D. A host is selected in the inventory that is running ESX 3.0 or greater.
E. Startup and shutdown options have been defined in Service Settings on the summary page.
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 106.
You may create a new vApp under the following conditions:
A host is selected in the inventory that is running ESX 3.0 or greater.
A DRS-enabled cluster is selected in the inventory.
vApps can be created on folders, hosts, resource pools, DRS-enabled clusters, and within other
Apps.
QUESTION NO: 188
You may create a new vApp under which of the following conditions (Choose Two)?
A. The ESX Server hosting the vApp must in a DRS-enabled Cluster
B. The ESX Server can be a standalone host or reside in a DRS Cluster
C. The ESX Server can be version 3.0 or later
D. The ESX Server must be version 4.x
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf
Create a vApp
After you create a datacenter and add a clustered DRS-enabled host or a standalone host to your
vCenter Server system, you can create a vApp.
You can create a vApp under the following conditions.
n A standalone host is selected in the inventory that is running ESX 3.0 or greater.
n A DRS-enabled cluster is selected in the inventory.
You can create vApps on folders, standalone hosts, resource pools, DRS-enabled clusters, and
within other vApps. Procedure
1 Start the New vApp Wizard on page 130. The New vApp wizard allows you to create a vApp.
2 Name the vApp on page 130. The name that you enter is the vApp display name that appears in
the inventory.
3 Select the vApp Destination on page 131. The destination is the standalone host, cluster,
resource pool, or another vApp on which the vApp will run.
4 Allocate vApp Resources on page 131. Determine how CPU and memory should be allocated
for the vApp.
5 Complete the vApp Creation on page 131 The Ready to Complete page lets you review the
vApp configuration.
QUESTION NO: 189
An administrator is editing the IP Allocation Policy for a vApp. Which of the following three options
are available (Choose Three)?
A. Automatic
B. Roaming
C. DHCP
D. Fixed
E. Transient
Answer: C,D,E
QUESTION NO: 190
Which of the following two options cannot be edited if Appliance Options are disabled (Choose
Two)?
A. Resources
B. License Agreement
C. Startup and Shutdown
D. Properties
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
This virtual machine has vApp options disabled as below.
Resources configuration options are available [B above incorrect]
StartUp and Shutdown options are available [D above is incorrect]
QUESTION NO: 191
Which of the following options cannot be edited if vApp Options is disabled in the Options tab for a
Virtual Machine that is part of a vApp (Choose Two)?
A. vApp Startup and Shutdown Options
B. IP Allocation Policy
C. OVF Environment Transport
D. vApp Resources
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
The screen shot below shows vApp Options disabled
The screen shot below shows vApp Options enabled
Specifying IP Allocation Policy. [B above]
Specifying OVF Environment Transport. [D above]
QUESTION NO: 192
What is the maximum number of characters that can be used when naming a vApp?
A. 60
B. 80
C. 120
D. 40
Answer: B
Explanation:
vSphere Help Managing VMware vApp : Create a vApp : Name the vpp
Name the vApp
The name you enter is the vApp display name in the inventory.
The name can be up to 80 characters long. This name must be unique within the folder.
QUESTION NO: 193
Which of the following are valid objects to place in a vApp (Choose Three)?
A. Resource Pools
B. vApps
C. Virtual Machines
D. Folders
E. Hosts
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows a vApp containing a resource pool, a second vApp and a virtual
machine.
QUESTION NO: 194
Which of the following are valid default upgrade baselines included with vCenter Update Manager
(Choose Two)?
A. Host Upgrade to Latest
B. VMFS Upgrade to Match Host
C. VMware Tools Upgrade to Match Host
D. VA Upgrade to Latest
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
Default Baselines.
QUESTION NO: 195
Which of the following are valid severity levels for Update Manager (Choose Three)?
A. Non-Critical
B. Critical
C. Host General
D. Low
E. Host Critical
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Update Manager, Administration Guide, vCenter Update Manager 4.0, page 114.
Table 12-2. VUMV_UPDATES
SEVERITY Update severity information: values are Not Applicable, Low, Moderate, Important,
Critical, HostGeneral, and HostSecurity
QUESTION NO: 196
Which of the following are valid severity levels for host updates in vCenter Update Manager
(Choose Three)?
A. Important
B. Security
C. Critical
D. Moderate
E. General
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Update Manager Administration Guide vCenter Update Manager 4.0 f, page 72.
Table 6-2. Patch Details
Window Severity - Severity of the update. For hosts the severity status might be Critical, General,
Security, and so on. For virtual machines the severity might be Critical, Important, Moderate, and
so on
QUESTION NO: 197
Following a Remediation with Update Manager, the following error is displayed: Failed to
remediate DBVM virtual machine because of an invalid state: Unknown Which of the following
actions will allow the virtual machine to be successfully remediated?
A. Power Off the virtual machine
B. Repeat the Remediation process
C. Restart the Update Manager Service
D. Restart the virtual machine
Answer: D
Explanation:
Administration Guide Update Manager, page 34.
Type - Error.
Message Text - Failed to remediate virtual machine name for updates because of an invalid state:
data.state.@enum.VirtualMachine.ConnectionState
Information - Check the virtual machine's state. Consider restarting the virtual machine to facilitate
remediation.
QUESTION NO: 198
Which of the following is a valid example of a vCenter Update Manager Orchestrated Upgrade?
A. A virtual machine upgrade that upgrades VM hardware, VMware Tools and patches the guest
OS all at once
B. A virtual machine upgrade that upgrades VM hardware and VMware Tools in a staged manner
with no VM downtime
C. A host upgrade that upgrades multiple ESX/ESXi hosts in a staged manner with no Host
downtime
D. A host upgrade that upgrades and patches ESX hosts, preserving the existing Service Console
and any added applications or components
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0 vSphere Client 4.0, page
69. Update Manager allows you to perform orchestrated upgrades of the ESX/ESXi hosts in your
vSphere inventory using a single upgrade baseline. vSphere Update Manager upgrades multiple
VMware vSphere components Table 10-1. Upgraded Components
Component Upgraded by Update Manager
Virtual machine kernel (vmkernel) Yes
Service console, where present Yes
Virtual machine hardware Yes
Virtual Machine Tools Yes
Guest operating systems Yes, for SP and patch releases.
QUESTION NO: 199
Which of the following objects can be updated using vCenter Update Manager (Choose Three)?
A. VCB Images
B. Templates
C. Windows, Linux and Solaris Virtual Machines
D. ESX and ESXi Hosts
E. Virtual Appliances
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Update Manager Administration Guide vCenter Update Manager 4.0, page 11
Updates you specify can be applied to operating systems, as well as applications on scanned
ESX/ESXi hosts, virtual machines, and virtual appliances. With Update Manager, you can:
· Scan for compliance and apply updates for guests, appliances, and hosts.
· Directly upgrade hosts [B above], virtual machine hardware, VMware Tools, and virtual
appliances [C above].
· Update third-party software on hosts.
Update Manager can scan and remediate (update) powered on, suspended, and powered off
virtual machines, and templates [E above], in addition to scanning and remediating hosts. If the
upgrade or patching fails, you can revert the virtual machines back to their prior condition without
losing data. Update Manager can scan and remediate powered on, VMware Studio registered,
Red Hat, Ubuntu, SUSE, and CentOS Linux virtual appliances [Not Solaris so A is incorrect] . You
can deploy Update Manager in a secured network without Internet access. In such a case, you
can use the VMware vCenter Update Manager Download Service to download patch metadata
and patch binaries.
QUESTION NO: 200
An administrator has a 6 node DRS cluster. Using vCenter Update Manager, what is the maximum
number of host upgrade operations that can be performed at any given time in this cluster?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 4
D. 1
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 126.
Table 4.1: Limits for vCenter Update Manager
VUM OPERATIONMAX TASKS PER HOST
Host Upgrade1
QUESTION NO: 201
An administrator finds that scans on virtual machines that were part of a recently completed
remediation show that they are still non-compliant. The remediation shows that it completed
successfully on the remaining virtual machines. Which of the following are possible causes
(Choose Two)?
A. VMware Tools is not installed on the affected virtual machines
B. Insufficient disk space exists on the virtual machine for one or more updated in the baseline
C. The updates that are part of the baseline conflict with running applications
D. The updates that are part of the baseline are not applicable to the affected virtual machines
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Administration Guide Update Manager, page 32. Remediated Updates Continue to be
NonCompliant For Windows virtual machines, check the registry to ensure that the updates were
not installed. Search for the Microsoft Knowledge Base (KB) number that pertains to the update in
question. These numbers are in:
* The virtual machine's registry in: HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Updates\KB Number
* The virtual machine's file system in: C:\Windows\NTUninstall\KB Number
Common explanations for this problem include:
* Insufficient disk space for Service Pack installation. Retry remediation after freeing up disk
space.
* Conflicts with running applications. Reboot the virtual machine and then retry the remediation
operation
QUESTION NO: 202
Which of the following are valid sub-profile configurations that may be edited with the Host Profile
editor (Choose Three)?
A. Advanced
B. Virtual Machine Options
C. Security
D. Memory Reservation
E. CPU Reservation
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 203
An administrator is checking a HA/DRS Cluster for Compliance. Which of the following occurs if a
host profile is not attached to the cluster?
A. The compliance check asks for a valid host profile
B. The compliance check uses the default Datacenter host profile
C. The compliance check generates an error
D. The cluster is checked for specific HA, DRS and DPM cluster requirements
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 204
Which of the following would prevent the application of a Host Profile to an ESX Host (Choose
Two)?
A. The host is an ESXi Host
B. The host has not been placed into Maintenance Mode
C. The host has multiple profiles attached
D. The host is an ESX 3.5 Host
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Vmware Knowledge Base KB 1010732
Applying a Host Profile to a host or cluster
Note: The host must be in maintenance mode before applying it to a profile.
The screenshot below shows the error obtained whilst trying apply a Host Profile to a system not
in maintenance mode.
Host profiles from ESX 3.5 U3 to ESX 4.0 U1
As others have stated, you can only use host profiles with ESX 4 hosts. So you can create a
profile from an existing ESX 4 host and then apply it to other existing ESX 4 hosts
QUESTION NO: 205
Which of the following are valid methods of creating a Host Profile (Choose Two)?
A. Create a profile using the Profile Editor
B. Create a profile from an existing ESX 4 Host
C. Import a profile from an existing .vpf file
D. Clone a profile from an existing profile
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 206
Which of the following commands can be used to display information about virtual switches
(Choose Two)?
A. ifconfig
B. esxcfg-info
C. vmware-info</tt.
D. esxcg-vswitch
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
One of the first things you can do is inspect the current virtual switch configuration. This is done
with the following command:
•esxcfg-vswitch -l
QUESTION NO: 207
An ESX Server in a DRS cluster is placed into Maintenance Mode. Which of the following
conditions are true (Choose Two)?
A. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode then the vCenter Administrator must VMotion
Virtual Machines to another ESX Server
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 128
B. If the DRS cluster is in fully automated mode, DRS will automatically VMotion Virtual Machines
to other ESX Servers
C. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode then the Virtual Machines that have a High
Restart Priority will be moved to another ESX Server
D. If the DRS cluster is in fully automated mode, DRS will make a migration recommendation and
then VMotion Virtual Machines to other ESX servers
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 208
Which of the following can be configured or modified from the Resource Allocation tab of a DRS
Cluster (Choose Two)?
A. share priority for resource pools in the cluster
B. virtual machine CPU share value
C. expandable reservation for resource pools in the cluster
D. virtual machine memory reservation
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 209
Which of the following is true regarding a mixed DRS cluster with Intel and AMD based ESX Hosts
(Choose Two)?
A. VMware DRS can load balance running virtual machines using all hosts in the cluster
B. Storage VMotion will function with any host in the cluster
C. VMotion can move live virtual machines between any two hosts in the cluster
D. VMware HA will failover virtual machines to any host in the cluster
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
DRS Performance and Best Practices VMware® Infrastructure 3
If you are configuring a DRS cluster with heterogeneous hosts, be sure to consider the following
factors:
VMotion hardware compatibility—Virtual machines cannot use VMotion to migrate across different
CPU types (from Intel to AMD or vice versa
VMware DRS and VMotion: Improve workload balance, prevent problems
Simply put, DRS ensures that your resource requirements are enforced. You start with a number
of VMware host systems, shared storage, same network presence, and resource pools that you
define. From there, DRS will balance the workload across the resources you presented to the
cluster.
QUESTION NO: 210
In configuring a VMware HA Cluster the System Administrator can configure Admission Control.
There are two options: Prevent VMs from being powered on if they violate availability constraints,
or Allow VMs to be powered on even if they violate availability constraints. If the System
Administrator chooses the option Prevent VMs from being powered on if they violate availability
constraints then which of the following apply in the event of an ESX Host failure (Choose Two)?
A. VMware HA restarts Virtual Machines on surviving hosts with the most unreserved capacity
B. Virtual Machines running on failed ESX Hosts will not be restarted on surviving ESX Hosts
C. VMware HA enforces the failover capacity defined for the cluster
D. Only Virtual Machines with a high restart priority will be restarted on surviving ESX Hosts
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 12 and 13.
You can configure VMware HA to tolerate a specified number of host failures. With the Host
Failures Cluster Tolerates admission control policy, VMware HA ensures that a specified number
of hosts can fail and sufficient resources remain in the cluster to fail over all the virtual machines
from those hosts.
In the event of a host failure, the virtual machines running on that host are failed over, that is,
restarted on the alternate hosts with the most available unreserved capacity (CPU and memory.)
QUESTION NO: 211
Assuming the appropriate HA configuration options have been selected, which of the following
situations would result in VMware HA restarting virtual machines (Choose Two)?
A. An ESXi Server in the cluster becomes isolated from the network
B. An ESXi Server in the cluster is put into Maintenance Mode
C. A guest OS is manually powered off
D. A guest OS fails
Answer: A,D
Explanation: vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 11, 12, 23.
VMware HA provides high availability for virtual machines by pooling them and the hosts they
reside on into a cluster. Hosts in the cluster are monitored and in the event of a failure, the virtual
machines on a failed host are restarted on alternate hosts. If you select Enable VM Monitoring, the
VM Monitoring service (using VMware Tools) evaluates whether each virtual machine in the
cluster is running by checking for regular heartbeats from the VMware Tools process running
inside the guest. If no heartbeats are received, this is most likely because the guest operating
system has failed or VMware Tools is not being allocated any time to complete tasks. In such a
case, the VM
Monitoring service determines that the virtual machine has failed and the virtual machine is
rebooted to restore service.\ Host network isolation occurs when a host is still running, but it can
no longer communicate with other hosts in the cluster. With default settings, if a host stops
receiving heartbeats from all other hosts in the cluster for more than 12 seconds, it attempts to
ping its isolation addresses. If this also fails, the host declares itself as isolated from the network.
When the isolated host's network connection is not restored for 15 seconds or longer, the other
hosts in the cluster treat it as failed and attempt to fail over its virtual machines. In a cluster using
DRS and VMware HA with admission control turned on, virtual machines might not be evacuated
from hosts entering maintenance mode. This is because of the resources reserved to maintain the
failover level. You must manually migrate the virtual machines off of the hosts using VMotion.
QUESTION NO: 212
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 131
Which of the following conditions could prevent HA from powering on a virtual machine (Choose
Two)?
A. The VM is connected to the ESX Host CD-ROM drive
B. The target host is not compatible with the virtual machine
C. Strict admission control is configured
D. The VM has a low priority setting
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 13. Admission control
imposes constraints on resource usage and any action that would violate these constraints is not
permitted. Examples of actions that could be disallowed include: Powering on a virtual machine.
Migrating a virtual machine onto a host or into a cluster or resource pool. Increasing the CPU or
memory reservation of a virtual machine. vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter
Server 4.0, page 22. VM restart priority determines the relative order in which virtual machines are
restarted after a host failure. Such virtual machines are restarted sequentially on new hosts, with
the highest priority virtual machines first and continuing to those with lower priority until all virtual
machines are restarted or no more cluster resources are available.
QUESTION NO: 213
An Administrator is configuring a VMware HA Cluster for three hosts and their resident VMs. The
HA cluster will be configured to support a single host failure and resource considerations must be
enforced during a failover event. To accomplish this task?
A. Each host in the cluster must be able to accommodate the VM with the largest configured
available memory
B. All potential remaining hosts during a failure event must be able to accommodate the sum total
of all VM memory configurations
C. There must be enough cluster resources based on memory and CPU reservations to account
for any potential host failure
D. Each host in the cluster must be able to accommodate the VM with the highest CPU limit value
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, Page 11.
VMware HA provides high availability for virtual machines by pooling them and the hosts they
reside on into a cluster. Hosts in the cluster are monitored and in the event of a failure, the virtual
machines on a failed host are restarted on alternate hosts. Therefore there should be sufficient
capacity to support any single host failover, (C)
QUESTION NO: 214
An administrator is configuring a VMware HA Cluster for three hosts and their resident VMs. The
HA cluster will be configured to support a single host failure and resource reservations must be
enforced during a failover event. Assuming default settings, how does HA determine the failover
capacity determined?
A. Using the highest CPU Reservation and the Available Memory values for any given virtual
machine in the cluster
B. Using an average of the total CPU Reservation and Available Memory values of all virtual
machines in the cluster
C. Using an average of the total CPU Reservation and Memory Reservation values of all virtual
machines in the cluster
D. Using the highest CPU Reservation and Memory Reservation values of any given virtual
machine in the cluster
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 215
Which of the following are requirements for a fully functional VMware HA cluster (Choose Two)?
A. compatible CPUs in each host
B. sufficient capacity to support at least one host failover
C. access to shared storage from all hosts
D. a minimum of 2 Service Console ports
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, Page 11.
VMware HA provides high availability for virtual machines by pooling them and the hosts they
reside on into a cluster. Hosts in the cluster are monitored and in the event of a failure, the virtual
machines on a failed host are restarted on alternate hosts. Therefore there should be sufficient
capacity to support at least one host failover, (C) vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0
vCenter Server 4.0, Page 20.
All virtual machines and their configuration files must reside on shared storage. So that you can
power on the virtual machines using different hosts in the cluster, the hosts must be configured to
access that shared storage, (B).
QUESTION NO: 216
vCenter Server is running within a virtual machine (VM) that is part of a VMware HA and DRS
cluster. The vCenter Server VM can migrate between all hosts in the cluster by using VMotion.
DRS is configured for partial automation. What happens if the ESX host that is currently running
the vCenter Server VM experiences a power outage?
A. VMware HA will restart the vCenter Server VM on another host
B. vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue
without interruption
C. This situation cannot occur because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a VMware HA
cluster
D. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESX Host is brought back online
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 217
The maximum number of hosts in a VMware HA cluster is?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 24
Answer: C
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 7.
Table 6. Resource Pool Maximums
Item Maximum
HA Cluster
Hosts per HA cluster 32
QUESTION NO: 218
Which of the following is the technology used by VMware Fault Tolerance?
A. VMware vSafe
B. VMware vCluster
C. VMware vLockstep
D. VMware vShield
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware vSphere™ 4 Evaluator's Guide, page 42.
VMware Fault Tolerance (FT) protects a virtual machine in a VMware HA cluster. VMware FT
creates a secondary copy of a virtual machine and migrates that copy onto another host in the
cluster. VMware vLockstep technology ensures that the secondary virtual machine is always
running in lockstep synchronization to the primary virtual machine.
QUESTION NO: 219
Thanks to Anti-affinity rules, VMware Fault Tolerant virtual machines are?
A. Sometimes located on the same host, but only in a powered off state
B. Never located on the same host
C. Sometimes located on the same host if an HA event occurs
D. Never located within the same cluster
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 220
Which of the following are valid use cases for VMware Fault Tolerance (Choose Three)?
A. An administrator wants to provide continuous availability if a business critical application fails
B. An administrator wants to provide on-demand fault tolerance for a virtual machine during a
critical operation
C. An administrator wants application high availability for applications that are not cluster aware
D. An administrator wants to provide continuous availability if a critical hardware component fails
E. An administrator wants to provide fault tolerance for one or more physical servers
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, Page 30.
Fault Tolerance Use Cases
· Applications that need to be available at all times, especially those that have long-lasting client
connections that users want to maintain during hardware failure. [D above]
· Custom applications that have no other way of doing clustering. [C above]
Another key use case for protecting a virtual machine with Fault Tolerance can be described as
On-Demand Fault Tolerance. In this case, a virtual machine is adequately protected with VMware
HA during normal operation. During certain critical periods, you might want to enhance the
protection of the virtual machine. [B above]
QUESTION NO: 221
Which of the following occurs if VMware Fault Tolerance is enabled for a virtual machine in a
DRS/HA cluster, but Host Monitoring is not enabled for VMware HA?
A. If the primary FT VM fails, the secondary FT VM does not take over
B. Anti-affinity rules for the FT VM cannot be upheld and both the primary and secondary FT VM
could reside on the same host
C. If the primary FT VM fails, a new secondary FT VM is not created and the VM is no longer
redundant
D. Memory reservations for the FT VM cannot be upheld and there might not be sufficient
resources to restore redundancy if an HA event occurs
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 222
Which of the following vSphere features cannot be used with virtual machines that are enabled for
VMware Fault Tolerance (Choose Two)?
A. VMware SMP
B. VMware DRS
C. VMware EVC
D. RDMs in Virtual Compatibility Mode
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 32.
Only virtual machines that support a single vCPU are compatible with Fault Tolerance. [A above]
DRS features. A fault tolerant virtual machine is automatically configured as DRS-disabled. [B
above]
QUESTION NO: 223
An administrator views the Fault Tolerance pane of the summary tab of a VM and finds that the
current status is Not Protected. Which of the following is a valid reason the VM might not be
Protected (Choose Two)?
A. Need Primary VM - The Secondary VM is running and a new Primary VM can not be
generated
B. Disabled - Fault Tolerance is currently disabled
C. Stopped - Fault Tolerance has been stopped on the Secondary VM
D. Need Secondary VM - The Primary VM is running without a Secondary VM and is not
Protected
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, Page 37.
Table 3-2. Reasons for Primary VM Not Protected Status
Part 3: Create and Configure Resource Pools (14 questions).
QUESTION NO: 224
Establishing a Virtual Machine memory reservation guarantees (Choose Two)?
A. Minimum physical memory guaranteed to the Virtual Machine while the VM is running
B. Virtual memory for the VMkernel to start the Virtual Machine
C. Minimum virtual memory guaranteed to the Virtual Machine while the VM is running
D. Physical memory for the VMkernel to start the Virtual Machine
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 24.
Reservation is a guaranteed lower bound on the amount of physical memory that the host
reserves for the virtual machine, even when memory is overcommitted. [A above]
QUESTION NO: 225
An Administrator notices that when a virtual machine is placed into a resource pool, a warning
indicates that the virtual machine would receive a very large percentage of the total shares for
memory. Which of the following actions could be taken to resolve this problem?
A. Increase the memory resource allocation to the resource pool
B. Change the Shares setting from High to Medium or Low for the virtual machine
C. Change the Shares setting from custom to High, Medium or Low for the virtual machine
D. Increase the Share value for the resource pool
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 157
The Memory Resources panel lets you allocate memory resources for a virtual machine and
specify
reservations, limits, and shares. Symbolic values Low, Normal, High, and Custom are compared to
the sum of all shares of all virtual machines on the server and, on an ESX host, the service
console.
By decreasing the memory share of a particular system, it receives less memory out of the total
available memory.
QUESTION NO: 226
An administrator has 2 ESX Hosts, both with a Production and a Test Resource Pool. Which of the
following is true when these hosts are added to a cluster that is not enabled for DRS?
A. The resource pools are grafted into the cluster, resulting in 2 sets of separate Production and
Test pools
B. The resource pools are combined into a single Production and a single Test pool for the cluster
C. The resource pools are removed
D. An option is given during the process to graft or combine the pools
Answer: C
Explanation:
The resource pools are removed, as below.
QUESTION NO: 227
Which memory conservation technique allows the secure elimination of redundant copies of
memory pages between virtual machines on the host?
A. VMkernel Swap
B. RAM Overcommit
C. Memory Balloon Driver
D. Transparent Page Sharing
Answer: D
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best Practices
page 7.
Transparent Page Sharing is a process executed frequently by the VMkernel that scans physical
memory to identify redundant virtual machine memory pages. When a match is found, the physical
page is marked read-only. The VMkernel removes the duplicate page from physical RAM and the
page table is adjusted to redirect the virtual machine's virtual page back to the read-only page in
physical RAM. This mechanism results in increasing memory that is shared among running virtual
machines over time.
QUESTION NO: 228
With vSphere 4.x the following operations are possible when working with Virtual machine disks
(Choose Three):
A. A single Virtual Machine cannot use both thick-provisioned and thin-provisioned virtual disks
B. A virtual disk can be converted from thick-provisioned to thin-provisioned while the Virtual
Machine is powered on but only through the use of Storage VMotion
C. A virtual disk can be inflated from a thin-provisioned virtual disk to thick-provisioned while the
Virtual Machine is powered on
D. A single Virtual Machine can use both thick-provisioned and thin-provisioned virtual disks
E. A virtual disk can be inflated from a thin-provisioned virtual disk to thick-provisioned but only
while the Virtual Machine is powered off
Answer: B,D,E
QUESTION NO: 229
Resource Pools at the same level are called?
A. Parent Pools
B. Root Resource Pools
C. Child Pools
D. Sibling Pools
Answer: D
Explanation:
Resource Management Guide : Understanding and Managing Resource Pools : What Are
Resource Pools?
Resource pools at the same level are called siblings
QUESTION NO: 230
When adjusting the slider to allocate resources for a Resource Pool, the yellow indicator on the
resource bar indicates?
A. A warning flag set at 75% of the remaining available resources
B. the remaining resources available
C. the recommended resource amount
D. the minimum required resource amount
Answer: B
Explanation:
If you have a look for a Virtual machine in a resource pool, in the left bottom corner is written
"remaining resources available".
QUESTION NO: 231
A resource pool exists with a memory reservation of 14GB. The pool has 5 single-processor virtual
machines and 2 dual-processor virtual machines. Each of these VMs has a memory reservation of
2GB. When an attempt is made to power on the seventh Virtual Machine in the resource pool, a
single-processor VM with a 2GB memory reservation, a warning states there is insufficient
memory resources to power on the VM. The reason for this warning is?
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 142
A. The VMkernel device drivers are consuming memory
B. Service Console memory has not been increased to accommodate the virtual machine
workload
C. Overhead memory for the VMs is consuming memory in the resource pool
D. Memory reservations for the VMs are consuming memory in the pool
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 28
Virtual machines incur overhead memory. You should be aware of the amount of this overhead.
Table 3-2 lists the overhead memory (in MB) for each number of VCPUs.
Table 3-2. Overhead Memory on Virtual Machines
Memory
(MB) 1 VCPU 2 VCPUs
2048 137.81 198.20
There are currently 6 virtual machines powered up, consuming
6 x 2GB reservations = 12GB
4 single processor machines, = 4 x 137.81 MB = 552MB
2 dual processor machines, = 2 x 198.20 MB = 396 MB
Total memory consumed is 12.92 GB, so total memory available = 1.08GB
When an attempt is made to power on the seventh Virtual Machine in the resource pool, an
additional 2 GB + 137 MB is required. Since this is not available, the machine cannot start.
QUESTION NO: 232
Which of the following are benefits of using resource pools (Choose Two)?
A. access control and delegation
B. decreased virtualization overhead
C. isolation between pools, sharing within pools
D. improved network utilization
E. flexible hierarchical organization
F. isolation within pools, sharing between pools
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 36.
Why Use Resource Pools?
Resource pools allow you to delegate control over resources of a host (or a cluster), but the
benefits are evident when you use resource pools to compartmentalize all resources in a cluster.
Create multiple resource pools as direct children of the host or cluster and configure them. You
can then delegate control over the resource pools to other individuals or organizations.
Using resource pools can result in the following benefits.
Flexible hierarchical organization—Add, remove, or reorganize resource pools or change resource
allocations as needed.
Isolation between pools, sharing within pools—Top-level administrators can make a pool of
resources available to a department-level administrator. Allocation changes that are internal to one
departmental resource pool do not unfairly affect other unrelated resource pools.
Access control and delegation—When a top-level administrator makes a resource pool available
to a department-level administrator, that administrator can then perform all virtual machine
creation and management within the boundaries of the resources to which the resource pool is
entitled by the current shares, reservation, and limit settings. Delegation is usually done in
conjunction with permissions settings.
QUESTION NO: 233
In the vSphere Client the Virtual Machine Resource Allocation tab shows Host Memory and Guest
Memory. What is the meaning of these terms? (Choose Two)?
A. Guest Memory is the actual memory usage of the Virtual Machine
B. Host memory is the amount of physical memory that has been allocated to a Virtual Machine
C. Guest Memory is amount of physical memory that has been allocated to a Virtual Machine
D. Host memory is the actual memory usage of the Virtual Machine.
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere Help
Host Memory
This section displays information about host memory usage.
Table 36. Host Memory Usage
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 144
Host memory therefore refers to the current usage of memory rather than the current allocation,
Guest Memory
This section displays information about guest memory usage.
Table 37. Guest Memory Usage
QUESTION NO: 234
Several Virtual Machines residing in a resource pool are exhibiting poor performance, and a
critical VM in the pool appears hung. The resource pool has been allocated exactly 500 MHz of
CPU and does not have the Expandable Reservation option selected. The cluster in which the
resource pool resides has a total of 6000 MHz, with 1000 MHz available. Which step can be used
to increase the performance of the critical VM?
A. increase the CPU Reservations on the resource pool
B. increase the CPU Limit on the resource pool
C. increase the CPU Limit on the critical VM
D. increase the CPU Reservations on the critical VM
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 235
Which of the following are true about the share value for a virtual machine after it has been added
to a Resource Pool (Choose Two)?
A. If a previously defined share level (high, medium, low) exists, the %Shares value is adjusted to
reflect the total number of shares in use in the Resource Pool
B. If a previously defined custom share value exists, the %Shares value is adjusted to reflect the
total number of shares in use in the Resource Pool
C. If a previously defined share level (high,medium,low) exists, the %Shares value is maintained
D. If a previously defined custom share value exists, the %Shares value is maintained
Answer: A,D
Explanation: vSphere Resource Management Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0,
page
38-39
When you move a virtual machine to a new resource pool:
If the virtual machine's shares are high, medium, or low, %Shares adjusts to reflect the
total number of shares in use in the new resource pool.
If the virtual machine has custom shares assigned, the share value is maintained.
QUESTION NO: 236
Which of the following migration techniques can be used to move virtual disk files to another
datastore (Choose Two)?
A. VMware Data Recovery
B. VMotion
C. Migrating a Suspended Virtual Machine
D. Storage VMotion
Answer: C,D
Explanation: Explanation
Disk Files
intuitive interface for live migration of virtual machine disk files within and across
storage arrays with no downtime or disruption in service
Migrating VMs without VMware VMotion
In his blog, Mike DiPetrillo shows us another example of both the power of the VMware
API and the ease of use we get with the VI Toolkit for Windows. His script will move a
VM from one ESX host to another, without making use of VMware VMotion.
Mike's script asks you to log into VirtualCenter, then prompts for a source and
destination host, as well as a VM to move. After a few sanity checks the VM is
suspended, moved and un-suspended. You can do this process manually through the VI
Client or automatically with Mike's script.
QUESTION NO: 237
What function does VMware Enhanced VMotion Compatibility provide?
A. The ability to VMotion virtual machines between CPUs with a common supported baseline
B. The ability to VMotion virtual machines between Intel and AMD processors
C. The ability to VMotion virtual machines between ESX Hosts with different core counts
D. The ability to VMotion virtual machines between CPUs with hardware virtualization and CPUs
without this support
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware VMotion and CPU Compatibility
VMware Enhanced VMotion Compatibility (EVC) facilitates VMotion between different CPU
generations. When enabled for a cluster, EVC ensures that all CPUs within the cluster are
VMotion compatible.
QUESTION NO: 238
A virtual machine has been created with a guest OS virtual disk in one datastore and a data virtual
disk in another datastore. Snapshots are being used on the virtual. machine. Which of the
following conditions would generate an error during a migration attempt (Choose Two)?
A. When using Cold Migration to move between AMD and Intel CPUs
B. When using Storage VMotion
C. When using Cold Migration to move the Virtual machine to a different datastore(s)
D. When using VMotion migration
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
When using Cold Migration, migration between AMD and Intel CPUs is allowed - so A is incorrect
When using Cold Migration, migration between change of datastore is allowed - so C is incorrect
When using VMotion migration VMs with snapshots cannot be migrated - so D is correct
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 196
Storage VMotion Requirements and Limitations
A virtual machine and its host must meet resource and configuration requirements for the virtual
machine disks to be migrated with Storage VMotion. Storage VMotion is subject to the following
requirements and limitations: Virtual machines with snapshots cannot be migrated using Storage
VMotion. - so B is correct
QUESTION NO: 239
Which of the following are requirements for successful VMotion migration (Choose Two)?
A. Virtual Machines must have access to the same subnets on the source and destination hosts
B. Gigabit Ethernet networking must exist between the source and destination hosts
C. Virtual Machines cannot be configured to use RDMs
D. CPUs with the same clock speed and cache size must exist on both the source and destination
hosts
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0Page 48.
VMotion Requirements
To enable the use of DRS migration recommendations, the hosts in your cluster must be part of a
VMotion
network. If the hosts are not in the VMotion network, DRS can still make initial placement
recommendations.
To be configured for VMotion, each host in the cluster must meet the following requirements:
The virtual machine configuration file for ESX/ESXi hosts must reside on a VMware Virtual
Machine File System (VMFS).
VMotion does not support raw disks or migration of applications clustered using Microsoft Cluster
Service (MSCS).
VMotion requires a private Gigabit Ethernet migration network between all of the VMotion enabled
managed hosts. [B above].
Whilst it may not be an absolute requirement that virtual machines must have access to the same
subnets on the source and destination hosts for VMotion to occur, if virtual machines do not have
this access, then they can no longer communicate, thus rendering a VMotion migration un
successful. [A is correct].
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 149
Processor Compatibility
VMotion compatibility means that the processors of the destination host must be able to resume
execution using the equivalent instructions where the processors of the source host were
suspended. Processor clock speeds and cache sizes might vary, but processors must come from
the same vendor class (Intel versus AMD) and same processor family to be compatible for
migration with VMotion. [D is incorrect].
VMotion and RDMs
You can VMotion a VM that uses RDM as long as the RDM is configured in virtual compatibility
mode. [C is incorrect].
QUESTION NO: 240
When migrating a machine with VMotion, what is the difference between High Priority and Low
Priority (Choose Two)?
A. High priority reserves resources on the host and destination. High priority migrations will not
proceed if the resources are unavailable.
B. Low priority does not reserve resources on the host and destination. Low priority migrations will
not proceed if the resources are unavailable.
C. Low priority does not reserve resources on the host and destination. Low priority migrations
always succeed.
D. High priority reserves resources on the host and destination. High priority migrations always
succeed.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 241
Which of the following is true regarding backups created with VMware Data Recovery?
A. Backups of ESX 3.x VMs take longer than backups of ESX 4 VMs
B. Backups of ESX 3.x and later VMs take the same amount of time to complete
C. Backups of ESX 3.0 VMs are not supported, but ESX 3.5 VMs are supported
D. Backups of ESX 3.x VMs are not supported
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Administration Guide Data Recovery 1.1, page 8.
For virtual machines created in vSphere 4.0, the Data Recovery appliance creates a quiesced
snapshot of the virtual machine during the backup. The backups use the changed block tracking
functionality on the ESX hosts.
For each virtual disk being backed up, it checks for a prior backup of the virtual disk. It uses the
change-tracking functionality on ESX hosts to obtain the changes since the last backup. The
deduplicated store creates a virtual full backup based on the last backup image and applies the
changes to it.
NOTE These optimizations do not apply to virtual machines created with VMware products prior to
vSphere
4.0. For example, change tokens are not used with virtual machines created with Virtual
Infrastructure 3.5 or
earlier. As a result, virtual machines created with earlier VMware versions take longer to back up
QUESTION NO: 242
An administrator uses vCenter Data Recovery to make backups of virtual machines. Checking on
the backup jobs run the previous evening, the administrator notices some jobs completed while
others did not. Which of the following are possible causes for the failure?
A. Compress the virtual machine files before the backup job runs.
B. Four backup jobs were running simultaneously, causing new jobs to fail to start
C. CPU utilization on one or more ESX Hosts exceeded 90 percent prior to one or more jobs
executing
D. Four restore jobs were running simultaneously, causing new jobs to fail to start
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Administrator's Guide, page 7.
Backing Up Virtual Machines
During a backup, Data Recovery creates a quiesced snapshot of the virtual machine.
Deduplication is automatically performed with every backup operation. Data Recovery can
concurrently back up a maximum of eight virtual machines. To start multiple backups, CPU
utilization must be less than 90 percent.
QUESTION NO: 243
When backing up a virtual machine using a backup client in the Service Console. which of the
following benefits are realized?
A. Backup time is reduced since the backup occurs in the virtual Ethernet
B. Individual virtual machine files can be easily restored
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 152
C. A full virtual machine restore is possible
D. Load on the ESX Server is reduced
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 244
When backing up a virtual machine using a backup server running in another virtual machine on
the same ESX Server, which of the following benefits are realized?
A. A full virtual machine restore is possible
B. A backup window is not needed
C. Load on the ESX Server is reduced
D. Backup time is reduced since the backup uses CPU cycles
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 245
What is the technology VMware Data Recovery uses to back up a Windows 2003 virtual machine?
A. Volume Shadow Copy Service
B. LGTO SYNC driver
C. EMC Autostart Manager
D. Crash-consistent quiescing
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery.
VSS support. Supports Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to enable consistent backups of
virtual machines running Microsoft operating systems and applications.
QUESTION NO: 246
Which of the following steps are required to successfully install VMware Data Recovery (Choose
Two)?
A. The Client Plug-in must be installed in the vSphere Client
B. The VMware Data Recovery server component must be installed on the vCenter Server
C. A shared backup disk or tape device must be designated
D. The VMware Data Recovery Backup Appliance must be installed to a managed ESX Host
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
VMware® Data Recovery 1.0 Evaluator's Guide, page 9.
You have to ensure the VMware Data Recovery Plug-In has been properly installed, and the
backup appliance has been properly imported and configured before proceeding.
QUESTION NO: 247
What is the maximum number of backup or restore jobs that VMware Data Recovery can run
concurrently?
A. 8
B. 4
C. 16
D. 2
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Administrator's Guide, page 7.
Backing Up Virtual Machines
During a backup, Data Recovery creates a quiesced snapshot of the virtual machine.
Deduplication is automatically performed with every backup operation. Data Recovery can
concurrently back up a maximum of eight virtual machines. To start multiple backups, CPU
utilization must be less than 90 percent.
QUESTION NO: 248
An administrator decides to use vCenter Data Recovery to back up virtual machines. After
downloading the VMware Data Recovery virtual appliance and importing it into vCenter, the
administrator does not see the plugin listed as an available plugin in vCenter. What additional
action must be taken before the plugin is available in vCenter?
A. The vCenter Server Service must be restarted
B. The VMwareDataRecoveryPlugin.msi file must be installed on the VDR Appliance
C. The VMwareDataRecoveryPlugin.msi file must be installed on the vCenter Server
D. The VMwareDataRecoveryPlugin.msi file must be installed on the system running the vSphere
Client
Answer: D
Explanation: VMware Data Recovery Administrator's Guide, page 12. After downloading the
VMware Data Recovery virtual appliance you must importing it into vCenter Then You must install
the client plug-in before you can manage VMware Data Recovery.
Procedure
1 Run the plug-in installer VMwareDataRecoveryPlugin.msi.
QUESTION NO: 249
An administrator decides to use vCenter Data Recovery to backup some key virtual machines.
Which of the following describes the process needed to install vCenter Data Recovery?
A. Run the vCenter installer using Custom as the choice for type of installation then follow the
prompts to install the tool.
B. Locate the folder on the vCenter media and install VDR to the vCenter Server
C. Download the OVF and copy it to a datastore that is visible to the managed hosts. Right-click
on the .ovf file and choose Add to Inventory
D. Download the OVF and import it using the vSphere Client
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Administration Guide Data Recovery 1.1, page 14.
To install the backup appliance, you must have vCenter Server and an ESX 4.0 or ESXi 4.0 host
running in your environment.
1 From the vSphere Client, select File > Deploy OVF Template.
2 Select Deploy from file, and then browse to VmwareDataRecovery_OVF10.ovf and select it.
3 Review the OVF file details.
4 Review the End User License Agreement. If you agree to the terms, accept them.
5 Select a location for the backup appliance in the vSphere inventory.
6 Select the host or cluster to which the backup appliance is to be deployed.
7 Select a datastore to store the virtual machine files.
8 Review the IP address allocation screen.
9 Select a timezone setting.
10 Review the deployment settings and click Finish.
The backup appliance is now deployed into your environment.
QUESTION NO: 250
An administrator is in the process of upgrading ESX 3.5 Hosts to vSphere. vCenter Data Recovery
has been installed and configured to back up the virtual machines in the datacenter. However,
after a scheduled backup it appears that not all of the virtual machines selected were successfully
backed up. What is most likely the cause for this issue?
A. The virtual machines which were not backed up are running unsupported Operating Systems.
B. Some of the virtual machines were running during the backup window.
C. The affected virtual machines did not have the VDR agent installed
D. Some of the virtual machines are on the ESX 3.5 hosts.
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ), April 2009.
VMware Data Recovery is not backward compatible to ESX 3.5 or earlier hosts.
QUESTION NO: 251
To restart the VMware Host Agent on an ESX Host, which command would you use?
A. service mgmt-hostd restart
B. service vmware-hostd restart
C. service vmware-vpxa restart
D. service mgmt-vmware restart
Answer: D
Explanation:
Restarting the Management agents on an ESX or ESXi Server
To restart the management agents on ESX host:
1.Log in to your ESX Server as root from either an SSH session or directly from the console of the
server.
2.Type service mgmt-vmware restart
QUESTION NO: 252
If you cannot connect to a standalone ESX Host with the vSphere client, which command would
you use to verify that the VMware Host Agent is running (Choose Two)?
A. ps -ef | grep hostd
B. vmware-v
C. service mgmt-vmware status
D. esxcfg-info
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Vmware-hostd is the VMware Host Agent.
The screenshots below shows ps -ef | grep hostd being used to confirm the VMware Host
Agent is running;
and service mgmt-vmware status used to show the status of the VMware Host Agent
daemon.
QUESTION NO: 253
To list the current firewall settings which command would you use?
A. esxcfg-firewall -d
B. esxcfg-firewall -l
C. esxcfg-firewall -q
D. esxcfg-firewall -u
Answer: C
Explanation:
Command Options:
/usr/sbin/esxcfg-firewall
-q|--queryLists current settings.
QUESTION NO: 254
An Administrator is troubleshooting an Host and needs to export diagnostic information. The ESX
Host is not managed by a vCenter Server. How can the information be gathered using the
vSphere Client?
A. From the Administration navigation, select System Logs, then click the Export System Logs.
Select the ESX Host and click OK
B. From the vSphere Client, click File, Export and Export System Logs, select a location and click
OK
C. The vSphere Client can only be used to export diagnostic data from an ESX Host managed by
vCenter
D. From the Administration Drop-Down Menu, select Export Diagnostic Data, select a location and
click OK
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 255
The remote console performance for a virtual machine on an ESXi Host appears to be degraded.
Which of the following could be a possible cause of the problem (Choose Two)?
A. The physical NIC assigned to the virtual machine port group containing the affected virtual
machine has a speed or duplex mismatch
B. The virtual NIC assigned to the virtual machine has a speed or duplex mismatch
C. The physical NIC assigned to the Service Console port group has a speed or duplex mismatch
D. The physical NIC assigned to the VMkernel port group has a speed or duplex mismatch
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 256
A developer wishes to disable logging for a number of virtual machines used for testing purposes,
in order to maximize available datastore space. Which of the following methods can be used to
disable virtual machine logging?
A. Manually edit the virtual machine .vmx file and set log.keepOld=0
B. Manually edit the virtual machine .vmx file and set logging=false
C. Choose Edit Settings in the vSphere Client. Under Options > Advanced > General, check
Disable Logging
D. Choose Edit Settings in the vSphere Client. Under Options > Advanced > General, uncheck
Enable Logging
Answer: D
Explanation:
The screen shot below shows how to enable or disable logging.
QUESTION NO: 257
A developer wishes to disable logging for a number of virtual machines used for testing purposes,
in order to maximize available datastore space. The virtual machines reside on an ESX Host
managed by vCenter Server. Which of the following methods can be used to disable virtual
machine logging?
A. Manually edit each virtual machines .vmx file and set logging=false
B. From the Configuration tab for the ESX Host running the virtual machines, choose Advanced
Settings. Set the Disable Logging parameter to Yes
C. Edit the settings for each virtual machine. Under Options > Advanced > General, uncheck
Enable Logging
D. Connect a vSphere Client to vCenter Server. Under the Administration drop-down, check
Disable Virtual Machine Logging
Answer: C
Explanation:
The screen shot below shows how to enable or disable logging.
QUESTION NO: 258
Which type of virtual NIC must be used for a 32 bit Windows Server 2003 server in an MSCS
cluster?
A. Flexible
B. pro1000
C. vmxnet
D. e1000
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 259
Which type of Virtual SCSI adapter must be used for a Windows Server 2008 server in a MSCS
cluster?
A. LSI Logic SAS
B. LSI Logic Parallel
C. BusLogic SAS
D. BusLogic Parallel
Answer: A
Explanation:
Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0,
page 10.
Table 1-1. Clustering Requirements
Component Requirement
Virtual SCSI adapter LSI Logic Parallel for Windows 2000 Server
LSI Logic Parallel for Windows Server 2003
LSI Logic SAS for Windows Server 2008
QUESTION NO: 260
When ABC.com configuring the NTP server with MSCS clustered virtual machines, the best
practice is?
A. Enable host based time synchronization for domain controllers, cluster nodes and guest virtual
machines.
B. Synchronize domain controllers and cluster nodes with a common NTP server and enable host
based time synchronization in the guest.
C. NTP should not be used in conjunction with MSCS clustered virtual machines.
D. Synchronize domain controllers and cluster nodes with a common NTP server, and disable host
based time synchronization in the guest.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0,
page 10.
Synchronize domain controllers and cluster nodes with a common NTP server, and disable host
based time synchronization when using clustering in the guest.
QUESTION NO: 261
When creating an MSCS Cluster across 2 ESX 4 Hosts, what type of Virtual Disks can be used?
A. Raw Device Mapped (RDM) disks in Physical or Virtual Compatibility Mode
B. Raw Device Mapped (RDM) disks in Physical or Virtual Compatibility Mode, or virtual disks on a
shared VMFS datastore
C. Raw Device Mapped (RDM) disks in Virtual Compatibility Mode only
D. Raw Device Mapped (RDM) disks in Physical Compatibility Mode only
Answer: A
Explanation:
Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0,
page 19.
You can create a MSCS cluster that consists of two virtual machines on two ESX/ESXi hosts.
Prerequisites
A cluster across physical hosts requires specific hardware and software.
ESX/ESXi hosts that have the following:
Two physical network adapters dedicated to the MSCS cluster and to the public and private
networks.
One physical network adapter dedicated to the service console (ESX hosts) or the VMkernel (ESXi
hosts).
Fibre Channel (FC) SAN. Shared storage must be on an FC SAN.
RDM in physical compatibility (pass-through) or virtual compatibility (non-pass-through) mode.
Vmware recommends physical compatibility mode. The cluster cannot use virtual disks for shared
storage.
QUESTION NO: 262
Which is a valid traffic shaping adjustment?
A. peak bandwidth adjusted in mbps
B. peak bandwidth adjusted in kbps
C. minimum bandwidth adjusted in mbps
D. minimum bandwidth adjusted in kbps
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 263
A Windows virtual machine (VM) is experiencing poor application performance. The suspected
issue is a lack of available memory. Windows Task Manager shows 30% of the memory within the
VM is not currently being used. What does this indicate and what could be checked next?
A. The VM has memory available, however it may not actually have physical memory available.
VMkernel swap activity on the ESX Server host should be checked next.
B. Windows Task Manager is not reading actual memory usage in the VM. Windows System
Monitor should be used to get a precise reading on memory usage.
C. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory related problem. CPU affinity
settings should be checked for this VM.
D. The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory related problem. CPU utilization
should be checked next using Windows Task Manager.
Answer: A
Explanation:
The poor application performance due to suspected lack of available memory suggests paging is
the cause of the issue. If Windows Task Manager shows 30% of the memory within the VM is not
currently being used, then paging must be occurring within the VM host. Therefore poor
application performance should now be checked.
QUESTION NO: 264
What is a function of the vmmemctl driver?
A. enables transparent page sharing
B. reclaims unused memory from the guest OS
C. allows the operation of unsupported guest OS types
D. enables swapping of the virtual machines
Answer: B
Explanation:
The vmmemctl driver collaborates with the server to reclaim pages that are considered least
valuable by the guest operating system.
QUESTION NO: 265
When memory is reclaimed from a virtual machine using vmmemctl, what is the maximum amount
that can be reclaimed by default?
A. 65% of the unreserved memory
B. 65% of the configured memory
C. 50% of the configured memory
D. 50% of the unreserved memory
Answer: A
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best Practices,
page 11.
Memory Balloon - This counter reflects the total amount of memory the VMkernel is effectively
"borrowing" from virtual machines via the VMTools balloon driver running inside the guest OS.
Balloon driver activity indicates over-commitment of ESX host memory. By default, the VMkernel
may balloon up to 65% of a virtual machine's configure RAM.
QUESTION NO: 266
Which of the following resource management techniques could be used to relieve a network
bottleneck caused by a VM with occasional high outbound network activity?
A. apply traffic shaping to the VM with high activity
B. apply traffic shaping to the port group containing the virtual machine
C. convert the switch from a vNetwork Standard Switch to a vNetwork Distributed Switch
D. apply traffic shaping to the other VMs in the same port group
Answer: B
Explanation:
Edit the Traffic Shaping Policy for a Virtual Switch - Vcenter Help ESX/ESXi allows you to shape
outbound traffic on virtual switches. The traffic shaper restricts the network bandwidth available to
any port, but may also be configured to temporarily allow "bursts" of traffic to flow through a port at
higher speeds.
Procedure
1 Log in to the vSphere Client and select the server from the inventory panel.
2 Click the Configuration tab and click Networking.
3 Select a vSwitch and click Properties.
4 Click the Ports tab.
5 Select the vSwitch and click Edit.
6 Click the Traffic Shaping tab.
7 Select Enabled from the Status drop-down menu to enable traffic shaping policy exceptions.
The Status policy here is applied to each virtual adapter attached to the port group, not to the
vSwitch as a whole. If you enable the policy exception in the Status field, you set limits on the
amount of networking bandwidth allocation for each virtual adapter associated with this particular
port group. If you disable the policy, services have a clear connection to the physical network by
default.
8 For each traffic shaping policy, enter a bandwidth value.
QUESTION NO: 267
An administrator is reporting slow access to datastores from multiple ESX Hosts. The datastores
are all FC SAN on ESX 3.x and ESX 4 Hosts. Which of the following two actions can be taken to
improve performance (Choose Two)?
A. Unload the VMFS-2 driver using the vmkload_mod -u vmfs2
B. Unload the LUN Masking driver using the vmkload_mod -u qla2300
C. Unload the NFS driver using the vmkload_mod -u nfsclient
D. Unload the FSAUX driver using the vmkload_mod -u fsaux
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 268
An administrator wants to apply Disk Shares to ensure proper storage performance. These shares
are configured on which object?
A. Storage Adapter
B. Virtual Machine
C. Datastore
D. Resource Pool
Answer: B
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows Disk configured on a Virtual Machine
QUESTION NO: 269
An Administrator has determined that storage performance to a group of virtual machines is
reduced during peak activity. The virtual machines are all located in a VMFS datastore called
Production I on an Active/Active storage array. The ESX Host is currently configured with an MRU
multipathing policy. Which of the following achons could be taken to improve the storage
performance of these virtual machines
(Choose Two)?
A. Add additional physical storage and add an extent to the VMFS datastore called Production1
B. Change the storage multipathing policy to Fixed
C. Change the storage multipathing policy to Round-Robin
D. Add additional physical storage, create a new VMFS datastore called Production2 on the new
storage, then migrate a portion of the virtual machines from Production 1 to Production 2
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Storage performance refers to how to how efficiently, (typically how quickly), storage operates. By
adding a new datastore, and migrate a portion of the virtual machines from Production1 to
Production2 is likely to reduce the load on the original datastore, and hence improve
responsiveness, and hence performance. These pathing policies can be used with VMware ESX
4.x: Most Recently Used (MRU) — Selects the first working path, discovered at system boot time.
If this path becomes unavailable, the ESX host switches to an alternative path and continues to
use the new path while it is available. This is the default policy for Logical Unit Numbers (LUNs)
presented from an Active/Passive array. ESX does not return to the previous path when if, or
when, it returns; it remains on the working path until it, for any reason, fails. Note: The preferred
flag, while sometimes visible, is not applicable to the MRU pathing policy and can be disregarded.
Fixed (Fixed) — Uses the designated preferred path flag, if it has been configured. Otherwise, it
uses the first working path discovered at system boot time. If the ESX host cannot use the
preferred path or it becomes unavailable, ESX selects an alternative available path. The ESX host
automatically returns to the previouslydefined preferred path as soon as it becomes available
again. This is the default policy for LUNs presented from an Active/Active storage array. Round
Robin (RR) — Uses an automatic path selection rotating through all available paths, enabling the
distribution of load across the configured paths. For Active/Passive storage arrays, only the paths
to the active controller will used in the Round Robin policy. For Active/Active storage arrays, all
paths will used in the Round Robin policy.
Note: This policy is not currently supported for Logical Units that are part of a Microsoft Cluster
Service (MSCS) virtual machine. Fixed path with Array Preference — The VMW_PSP_FIXED_AP
policy was introduced in ESX 4.1. It works for both Active/Active and Active/Passive storage
arrays that support ALUA. This policy queries the storage array for the preferred path based on
the arrays preference. If no preferred path is specified by the user, the storage array selects the
preferred path based on specific criteria.
Notes: These pathing policies apply to VMware's Native Multipathing (NMP) Path Selection
Plugins (PSP). Third party PSPs have their own restrictions. Switching to Round Robin from MRU
or Fixed is safe and supported for all arrays unless otherwise explicitly documented. Warning:
VMware does not recommend changing the LUN policy from Fixed to MRU, as the automatic
selection of the pathing policy is based on the array that has been detected by the NMP PSP.
QUESTION NO: 270
Which of these factors indicates a high likelihood that the performance of a virtual machine is
being constrained by disk I/O?
A. A long SCSI queue length
B. A large number of disk shares
C. A large number of kilobytes read and written
D. A large number of virtual disks on its SCSI bus
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 271
An administrator is responsible for enabling file access for desktop users. A number of users have
logged complaints that they cannot access their files. An alert in the vSphere client states that
storage connectivity to all hosts has been triggered. The ABC.com storage screen indicates
everything is connected, but the alert has not been acknowledged this alert. Which of the following
would successfully correct the user access issue?
A. Rescan the storage on the File sharing virtual machine on which the users are seeing the
problem.
B. Tell each user to reboot their computers.
C. Rescan the storage on all the hosts in the cluster.
D. Reconnect the storage containing the users files to the host which is running the File sharing
virtual machine.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Perform a rescan each time you make one of the following changes
*Zone a new disk array on the SAN to an ESX/ESXI host.
*Create new LUNs on a SAN
*Change the path masking on a host
*Make a change to a host in a cluster
QUESTION NO: 272
Recently, ABC.com network interface card in an ESX 4 host has been experiencing inconsistent
connectivity states. Which of the following two methods could be used to quickly identify the issue
and immediately notify an administrator so the issue can be resolved (Choose Two) ?
A. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Connectivity trigger and configure an SNMP trap for
notification when the connection is lost
B. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Connectivity trigger to send an e-mail for notification
when the connection is lost
C. Set up an alarm with the Network Redundancy Degraded trigger and configure an SNMP trap
for notification when the connection is lost
D. Set up an alarm with the Lost Network Redundancy trigger to send an e-mail for notification
when the connection is lost
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 273
While verifying host connectivity to datastores using Topology Maps, you see that one of the hosts
in a DRS/HA Cluster has a red X. What does this indicate?
A. The host has failed as part of an HA event
B. The host cannot access the selected datastore
C. The host cannot be contacted to update the Topology Map
D. The host is not compatible for VMotion migration
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 274
What is the meaning of a red, or critical, indicator on a DRS cluster?
A. Red clusters are the highest priority and will receive resource allocations first
B. At least one host in the cluster is attempting to go into Maintenance Mode
C. Yellow clusters will become red after 15 minutes if DRS is unable to dynamically balance the
load
D. Red clusters indicate virtual machines are using more resources than the fixed reservation
allows
Answer: D
Explanation:
Red DRS Cluster
A cluster enabled for DRS becomes red when the tree is no longer internally consistent and does
not have enough resources available. For example, a DRS cluster turns red if the virtual machines
in a fixed resource pool use more resources than the Reservation of that resource pool allows.
QUESTION NO: 275
During an attempt to create a new ABC.com resource pool in a cluster, the New Resource Pool
selection appears to be unavailable. What could be the cause?
A. The cluster has too few resources to create a new resource pool
B. VMware HA has not been enabled on the cluster
C. DRS has not been enabled on the cluster
D. There are no servers in the cluster
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 276
DRS on a cluster with two ESX Hosts is set to Fully Automated mode. One server in the cluster is
running at 98% CPU utilization, while the other host is running at 52% utilization. Upon analysis, it
appears that none of the virtual machines (VMs) are being migrated to the other server, and no
recommendations are being generated. Which of the following are the most likely causes of the
problem (Choose Two)?
A. The current DRS Migration Threshold setting is too conservative
B. The VMotion licenses for the cluster have expired
C. Insufficient resources exist to perform the VMotion migration
D. The ESX Server has CPU features that are incompatible with other hosts in the cluster
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 277
A request has been made to the SAN Administrator to provision a new LUN. A LUN (LUN 6) is
created and the SAN administrator presents the LUN to the ESX Server using the storage array
SAN Management software. After a Rescan operation on the ABC.com ESX Server, the LUN does
not show up. Other LUNs from the same storage array are visible. Which of the following could be
the cause (Choose Two)?
A. The HBA on the active path is shared with the service console
B. The LUN was not presented to the correct ESX Server
C. LUN masking on a range of LUNS is enabled on the ESX Server, causing LUN 6 to be ignored
D. Zoning is not set up correctly
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Using Storage Area Networks with ESX Server.
Disk arrays carve the storage RAID set into logical units (LUNs) that are presented to the server in
a manner similar to an independent single disk. Typically, LUNs are few in number, relatively
large, and fixed in size. Therefore it is possible that the LUN was not presented to the correct ESX
server, (B above).
For administrative or security purposes, you can use LUN masking to prevent the server from
seeing LUNs that it doesn't need to access. Therefore it is possible an incorrect mask has been
set up, (C above).
QUESTION NO: 278
A new LUN has been presented to two ESXi hosts, ESXiA and ESXiB. The LUN can be seen from
both servers. A new VMFS volume is created on the LUN using a vSphere Client attached to
ESXiB. The new datastore is visible on ESXiB. but not on ESXiA. What steps must be taken to
make the datastore visible to ESXiA?
A. Perform a Rescan operation on ESXiB
B. Modify LUN masking settings on the storage array
C. Reboot ESX Server A
D. Perform a Rescan operation on ESX Server A
Answer: D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide, page 26.
The VMkernel discovers LUNs when it boots, and those LUNs are then visible in the
vSphere Client. If changes are made to the LUNs, you must rescan to see those changes.
* New LUNs created on the iSCSI storage
* Changes to LUN access control
* Changes in connectivity
QUESTION NO: 279
A group of ABC.com virtual machines has been deployed using thin disks due to limited storage
space availability. The storage team has expressed concern about extensive use of this type of
provisioning. Which of the following actions can be taken to inform an administrator when an
unacceptably large number of virtual machines are being deployed using thin disk provisioning?
A. Use the default Host Storage Status alarm. Create a trigger for the alarm with an e-mail or
SNMP notification option.
B. Create an alarm for Disk Usage and determine the appropriate amount. Create a trigger for the
alarm with an e-mail or SNMP notification option.
C. Modify the default Datastore Usage on Disk alarm with a determined percentage. Create a
trigger for the alarm with an e-mail or SNMP notification option.
D. Create an alarm for Datastore Disk Overallocation and determine an appropriate percentage.
Create a trigger for the alarm with an e-mail or SNMP notification option.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 280
Users are complaining that they cannot access their files located on a file server virtual machine.
The vSphere client shows a triggered alarm stating disk latency is beyond the default threshold for
the datastore where the user file server is located. The Path Selection Policy has been set by the
ESX Host to Fixed with default path settings.
Which of the following two options could be used to increase performance of the file server VM
(Choose Two)?
A. Change the Path Selection Policy to Round Robin
B. Use Storage VMotion to move the file server VM to a datastore with lower latency
C. Use disk shares to increase the priority for the datastore housing the file server VM
D. Change the Path Selection Policy to Most Recently Used (MRU)
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 281
A user's permission set is modified so that they can no longer create alarms. What will happen to
the alarms already created by this user?
A. Alarms will be triggered for critical state changes only
B. Alarms will be triggered if the event occurs
C. Only ESX host alarms will be triggered
D. Alarms will never be triggered
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 282
During peak operating hours, an Administrator finds that a business critical application is not
performing as well as during normal hours. Which of the following memory management methods
could be used to guarantee the application performs well at all times?
A. Set the Share level to High for the virtual machine running the application and set all other
virtual machines to Low
B. Set a Reservation equal to the Peak Memory utilization of the virtual machine running the
application
C. Set the Share level to High for the virtual machine running the application
D. Set a Reservation equal to the Average Memory utilization of the virtual machine running the
application
Answer: B
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best Practices
page 8.
Memory Reservations, Limits, and Shares
Memory Reservations are an ESX Server memory management technique used to control how
memory is allocated from an either an explicit or implicit resource pool by the VMkernel to a virtual
machine or group of virtual machines.
Reservations consist of two settings - a reservation, or guaranteed amount of physical memory
that will always be available to the virtual machine(s), and a limit, which is the absolute maximum
physical memory a virtual machine or group of virtual machines can consume on the host
During peak operating hours, by definition more systems and more resources including memory,
will be being consumed. Therefore memory reservation is required. By setting a reservation equal
to the peak memory utilization, this will guarantee the application receives all memory it requires.
QUESTION NO: 283
Users are complaining that a Windows application server Virtual Machine configured with 1GB
RAM is not performing satisfactorily. An administrator opens the Performance Tab for the guest
virtual machine and adds the counter for Memory Ballooned in MB. The Performance Chart
displays a value of 240.
Which of the following actions should be taken?
A. Adjust the Mem.CtlMaxPercent to read 75.
B. Add more memory to the Virtual Machine.
C. Migrate the Virtual Machine to another host.
D. Monitor memory ballooning from the ESX host Performance Tab
Answer: C
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best Practices,
page 11.
Memory Balloon - This counter reflects the total amount of memory the VMkernel is effectively
"borrowing" from virtual machines via the VMTools balloon driver running inside the guest OS.
Balloon driver activity indicates over-commitment of ESX host memory. By default, the VMkernel
may balloon up to 65% of a virtual machine's configure RAM.
Users are complaining that a Windows application server is not performing satisfactorily. The
Memory Balloon counter indicates that memory is being borrowed by the Vmkernel from the virtual
machine, indicating that the host has insufficient memory to service requirements from all virtual
machines. Therefore either more memory should be added to the host or the guest should be
moved to a system with more free memory.
QUESTION NO: 284
A Windows virtual machine (VM) viewed through Task Manager shows CPU utilization averaging
95-100%. What does this indicate?
A. The VM has an impending performance problem. The running processes in Windows Task
Manager should be checked to determine what applications are consuming CPU resources.
B. The VM is utilizing most of the CPU resources allocated to it. The CPU Ready value should be
checked to determine if this is a resource constraint.
C. The VM has CPU affinity set to CPU 0 and is competing with the service console for CPU
resources. esxtop should be run to confirm the diagnosis.
D. The VM CPU reservation is not sufficient.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 285
It appears that a virtual machine (VM) in a DRS Cluster is having performance problems because
it does not have enough CPU resources available. Which of the following methods could be used
to improve performance and reduce CPU contention of this VM while maintaining compatibility
with DRS (Choose Two)?
A. set the CPU reservation for this VM to the Average CPU Utilization and the CPU limit for this
VM to Peak CPU Utilization
B. set the CPU reservation for this VM to 100%
C. increase CPU shares for this VM to High
D. set CPU affinity on the VM
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Assume the VMs CPU usage on the host looks like this currently
Assume the cluster has 4000 GHz total CPU available, and that currently the VM has 1000 MHz
reserved to it, and peaks at 2000 MHz.
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 155.
The values Low, Normal, High, and Custom are compared to the sum of all shares of all virtual
machines on the server. Therefore if you increase CPU shares for this VM to High, it will gain
proportionally more resources, improve performance and reduce CPU contention. Therefore A is
correct.
If you set the CPU reservation for this VM to the Average CPU Utilization, (which will be a value
between 1000 MHz and 2000 MHz) and the CPU limit for this VM to Peak CPU Utilization 2000
MHz. This will cause the VM to gain additional resources, and should improve performance.
Therefore B is correct.
Affinity rules
In general, don't specify affinity rules unless you have specific reasons to do so. This will give DRS
the maximum flexibility to consider all options for resource management and hence enable the
most efficient resource placement. Setting CPU affinity will not increase available resources.
Therefore D is incorrect.
Resource Management and DRS Best Practices
The following guidelines can help you achieve optimal performance for your virtual machines:
When specifying the reservations for virtual machines, always leave some headroom; do not
commit all resources. As you move closer to fully reserving all capacity in the system, it becomes
increasingly difficult to make changes to reservations and to the resource pool hierarchy without
violating admission control. In a DRS-enabled cluster, reservations that fully commit the capacity
of the cluster or of individual hosts in the cluster can prevent DRS from migrating virtual machines
between hosts. Therefore B is incorrect.
QUESTION NO: 286
A new ESX Server is set up initially with two virtual machines (VMs) for users to access. The
applications running in the virtual machines can take advantage of all Available Memory in the VM.
20 additional VMs with the same application will be installed within six months, which may lead to
memory contention on the ESX Host.
How can the first two VMs be configured so that their performance remains equal to the future
VMs that will be deployed?
A. set a memory limit on the VMs that is a lower value than the Available Memory for the VMs
B. set the memory shares so that the VMs get 10 shares per megabyte of configured memory for
the VMs
C. set an expandable memory reservation on the VM that is lower than 50% of the configured
memory for the VMs
D. set a memory reservation on the VMs that is lower than 50% of the Available Memory for the
VMs
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 24.
At present each virtual machine will potentially gain access to 50% of the available physical
memory. Once the additional 20 virtual machines have been provisioned, each virtual machine will
average approximately 4% of the available physical memory.
A memory limit is an upper bound on the amount of physical memory that the host can allocate to
the virtual machine. The virtual machine's memory allocation is also implicitly limited by its
configured size.
Therefore if a memory limit is imposed, it could be used to limit the available memory to a similar
value to that available once the additional 20 virtual machines are added.
QUESTION NO: 287
A virtual machine performance graph shows Memory Swap In to be at 95%. Users of the VM are
complaining that performance is slow. Which of the following actions can be done to increase
performance of the VM (Choose Two)?
A. move the VM using VMotion to another server
B. increase the memory reservation of the VM
C. decrease the memory limit of the VM
D. decrease the memory reservation of the VM
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 288
A user wants to receive an email notification when the virtual machine CPU usage enters a
warning state, and again when the condition has been resolved. Which two state changes must be
selected to receive the appropriate notifications (Choose Two)?
A. red-green state change
B. yellow-green state change
C. yellow-red state change
D. green-yellow state change
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 235.
VMware uses colors to denote alarm severity:
Normal - green
Warning - yellow
Alert - red
You can set alarms to trigger when the state changes from green to yellow, yellow to red, red to
yellow, and yellow to green.
When the virtual machine CPU usage enters a warning state, it will change from Normal (green) to
Warning (yellow). When the condition has been resolved it will change from Warning (yellow) to
Normal (green).
QUESTION NO: 289
An administrator is updating a program running on a virtual machine. The update file has been
downloaded as an .iso file and placed on a shared NFS datastore. An attempt to mount the .iso to
the virtual machine fails, but subsequent testing shows that the .iso can be mounted to a VM
running on another ESX Host. Which of the following steps should be taken to enable access to
the .iso for the affected VM?
A. Reboot the ESX Server running the affected VM
B. Remount the NFS volume to the ESX server running the affected VM
C. Reboot the NFS Server
D. Rescan all datastores
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 290
What is the maximum number of VMkernel swap files that an ESX Server can have on a single
VMFS volume?
A. 1 per virtual disk
B. 1
C. 1 per virtual machine
D. VMkernel swap files must be stored locally on the ESX Server
Answer: C
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 5.
Memory Maximums
Table 4. Memory Maximums
ItemMaximum
Swap files 1 per virtual machine
QUESTION NO: 291
What is the Maximum VMFS Volume Size?
A. 2TB minus 512B
B. 2TB
C. 64TB
D. 64TB minus 16K
Answer: C
Explanation:
v4.1 = 64TB but...
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 3.
Table 2. Storage Maximums
Volume size64TB minus 16K
QUESTION NO: 292
Which new vSphere feature is being shown in the figure below?
<backup image>
A. vSphere VCB
B. vSphere VMSafe
C. vSphere Data Recovery
D. vSphere Backup Exec
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 293
What is the minimum number of network adapters required for an ESX4 Host?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 6.
ESX Hardware Requirements
Network Adapters
• One or more network adapters
QUESTION NO: 294
Which ports does VMware Update Manager use? Select five.
A. 389
B. 152
C. 192
D. 80
E. 443
F. 902
G. 903
H. 636
I. 8084
J. 9084
Answer: D,E,F,I,J
Explanation: The CORRECT Answer is: 80, 443, 902, 8084, 9084, possibly 1433 and 1521
Port 903 is not used... see list below.
80 = Obtain metadata for the updates
Host to VUM Server
443 = Obtain metadata for the updates
Host to VUM Server
vCenter Server to VUM Server
902 = Push patches and updates from VUM
1433 = To Microsoft SQL Server
1521 = To Oracle connectivity
8084 = SOAP between components of VUM
9084 = VUM Web Server. Accessed
903 = VI/vSphere Client to VM Console
VM Remote VM Console
The Update Manager Web server listens on 9084 TCP if the default is not changed during the
installation.
The Update Manager SOAP server listens on 8084 TCP if the default is not changed during the
installation.
The CORRECT Answer is: 80, 443, 902, 8084, 9084, possibly 1433 and 1521
Port 903 is not used... see list below.
80 = Obtain metadata for the updates
Host to VUM Server
443 = Obtain metadata for the updates
Host to VUM Server
vCenter Server to VUM Server
902 = Push patches and updates from VUM
1433 = To Microsoft SQL Server
1521 = To Oracle connectivity
8084 = SOAP between components of VUM
9084 = VUM Web Server. Accessed
903 = VI/vSphere Client to VM Console
VM Remote VM Console
QUESTION NO: 295
What is the minimum amount of RAM required for vCenter Server?
A. 1GB
B. 2GB
C. 3GB
D. 4GB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
• CPU - 2 CPUs
• Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
• Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
•Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 296
LUN masking is a process that makes a LUN available to some hosts and unavailable to other
hosts.
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
LUN (Logical Unit Number) Masking is an authorization process that makes a LUN available to
some hosts and unavailable to other hosts.
QUESTION NO: 297
What is the recommended size for the /var/log partition?
A. 512MB
B. 1024MB
C. 2048MB
D. 2000MB
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 25.
'The /var/log partition is where the Service Console creates log files during the normal course of
operation. This partition is created with the default size of 2000MB, or 2GB of space.'
Which of these databases does vCenter no longer support?
A. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 & 2005 Express
B. Microsoft SQL Server 2008
C. Oracle 9i and Microsoft SQL Server 2000
D. Orcale 10g & 11g
Answer: C
Explanation:
Database Compatibility for vCenter Server (vCenter Server 4 and 4.0 U1)
·SQL Server 2000 Standard Edition (SP4) - not supported
·SQL Server 2000 Enterprise Edition (SP4) - not supported
·Oracle 9i Standard Edition, Release 2 [9.2.0.8] - not supported
·Oracle 9i Enterprise Edition, Release 2 [9.2.0.8] - not supported
QUESTION NO: 299
Host certificate checking is enabled by default and SSL certificates are used to encrypt network
traffic.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 300
Using VMware Data Recovery, backing up a VM created on a ESX3.5 host will take longer than a
VM created on a ESX4 host?
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware Data Recovery Administration Guide Data Recovery 1.1, page 8.
For virtual machines created in vSphere 4.0, the Data Recovery appliance creates a quiesced
snapshot of the
virtual machine during the backup. The backups use the changed block tracking functionality on
the ESX hosts.
For each virtual disk being backed up, it checks for a prior backup of the virtual disk. It uses the
change-tracking functionality on ESX hosts to obtain the changes since the last backup. The
deduplicated store creates a virtual full backup based on the last backup image and applies the
changes to it.
NOTE These optimizations do not apply to virtual machines created with VMware products prior to
vSphere
4.0. For example, change tokens are not used with virtual machines created with Virtual
Infrastructure 3.5 or
earlier. As a result, virtual machines created with earlier VMware versions take longer to back up
QUESTION NO: 301
What is the maximum amount of Floppy Devices per Virtual Machine?
A. 1
B. 10
C. 6
D. 2
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 319.
A virtual machine can consist of the following virtual hardware devices:
•Floppy drive: Maximum of two floppy disk drives on a single floppy disk drive controller
QUESTION NO: 302
The VMXNET 3 adapter is only supported on which virtual machine hardware version?
A. Version 7
B. Version 4
C. Version 6
D. All Versions
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMXNET 3 is supported only for virtual machines version 7 and later.
QUESTION NO: 303
Which Microsoft .NET Framework is required for vCenter Server?
A. .NET is not required
B. .NET 3.5
C. .NET 2.0
D. .NET 3.0 SP1
Answer: D
Explanation:
ESXi Installable and vCenter Server, Setup Guide, ESXi 4.0 Installable, vCenter Server 4.0, page
17.
'If you install vCenter Server on the E:\ drive or on any custom drive, note the following space
requirements:
· 601MB on the custom drive for vCenter Server
1.13GB on the C:\ drive for Microsoft .NET 3.0 SP1, Microsoft ADAM, Microsoft SQL Server 2005
Express (optional), and Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable'
QUESTION NO: 304
Which new "status" feature of VMware vCenter 4 is displayed below?
A. Host Profiles
B. vCenter Service Status
C. Customization Specifications Manager
D. vCenter Server Settings
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 305
Fault Tolerance supports thin provisioned disks?
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware vSphere™ 4 Evaluator's Guide, page 43.
Step 1: Turn on VMware Fault Tolerance for a virtual machine
1. Once your cluster is enabled with VMware HA, you can protect any virtual machine with
VMware FT, given that the following prerequisites are met:
1. The ESX host must have an FT-enabled CPU. For details please refer to
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1008027.
2. Hosts must be running the same build of ESX.
3. Hosts must be connected via a dedicated FT logging NIC of at least 1 Gbps.
4. Virtual machine being protected must have a single vCPU.
5. Virtual machine's virtual disk must be thick provisioned
QUESTION NO: 306
SMP is supported on FT protected machines?
A. False
B. True
Answer: A
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 494
VMware FT currently supports only those VMs with one vCPU. SMP and multiprocessor VMs are
not supported.
QUESTION NO: 307
What is the maximum amount of Hosts per vSphere HA Cluster?
A. 32
B. 16
C. 8
D. 64
Answer: A
Explanation:
Table Resource Pool Maximums
Hosts per HA cluster32
QUESTION NO: 308
What command is used to list the current firewall rules on a Host?
A. esxcfg-firewall -c
B. esxcfg-firewall -o
C. esxcfg-firewall -s
D. esxcfg-firewall -q
Answer: D
Explanation:
To list the firewall rules:
esxcfg-firewall -q [servicename]
esxcfg-firewall -q
QUESTION NO: 309
Which new "firewall" vSphere feature is being shown in the figure below?
A. VMware vSphere
B. VMware VMsafe
C. VMware vShield Zones
D. VMware vNetwork Distributed Switch
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware vShield Zones enables you to monitor, log and block inter-VM traffic within an ESX host
or between hosts in a cluster, without having to divert traffic externally through static physical
chokepoints.
QUESTION NO: 310
What is the maximum amount of characters that a vCenter server name should not exceed?
A. 10
B. 15
C. 20
D. 25
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 73.
The machine on which you install or upgrade to vCenter Server must have a computer name that
is 15 characters or fewer.
QUESTION NO: 311
What is the maximum amount of logical processors that a vSphere Host can have?
A. 8
B. 160
C. 64
D. 128
Answer: B
Explanation:
vSphere 4.1 supports up to 128, and vSphere 4.1 Update 1 supports up to 160.
QUESTION NO: 312
To disable a service on a Host's Firewall, what command is used?
A. esxcfg-firewall -o
B. esxcfg-firewall -d
C. esxcfg-firewall -e
D. esxcfg-firewall -j
Answer: B
Explanation:
Disable a service:
esxcfg-firewall -d [servicename]
esxcfg-firewall -d sshClient
QUESTION NO: 313
What is the default size for the / (root) partition?
A. 1GB
B. 3GB
C. 5GB
D. 7GB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 24.
Default VMware ESX Partition Scheme
Mount Point Name Type Size
/ Ext35000MB (5GB)
QUESTION NO: 314
Distributed Power Management (DPM) requires which technology to be available on the NIC?
A. BMC
B. DNS
C. WOL
D. NetBIOS
Answer: C
Explanation: VMware vSphere™ 4 Evaluator's Guide, page 39.
'Once you turn on VMware DRS for your cluster you can enable the cluster for VMware DPM,
which allows the power management of ESX hosts within the cluster. You must also ensure that
Wake-on-LAN, IPMI, or iLO are functioning properly on your hosts. Only then can VMware DPM
automate the power on and power off of ESX hosts using one of those methods.
QUESTION NO: 315
What command is used to list the services controlled by the firewall?
A. esxcfg-firewall -c
B. esxcfg-firewall -o
C. esxcfg-firewall -s
D. esxcfg-firewall -q
Answer: C
Explanation:
To list the services currently controlled by the firewall:
esxcfg-firewall -s
QUESTION NO: 316
To enable a service on a Host's Firewall, what command is used?
A. esxcfg-firewall -o
B. esxcfg-firewall -s
C. esxcfg-firewall -q
D. esxcfg-firewall -e
Answer: D
Explanation:
Enable a service:
esxcfg-firewall -e [servicename]
esxcfg-firewall -e sshClient
QUESTION NO: 317
What is the maximum amount of vNIC's that a vSphere Guest can have?
A. 2
B. 1
C. 10
D. 4
Answer: C
Explanation:
Table 1. Virtual Machine Maximums
Virtual NICs per virtual machine10
QUESTION NO: 318
To open a Port on a Host's Firewall, what command is used?
A. esxcfg-firewall -o
B. esxcfg-firewall -e
C. esxcfg-firewall -d
D. esxcfg-firewall -q
Answer: A
Explanation:
Open a port:
esxcfg-firewall -o 465,tcp,out,out-smtps
QUESTION NO: 319
What is the name of the new high performance paravirtualized adapter available on vSphere 4?
A. Vlance
B. VMXNET 2
C. VMXNET 3
D. E1000
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMXNET 3 adapter is the next generation of a paravirtualized NIC designed for performance.
QUESTION NO: 320
When is it required to use 64Bit CPU's to run vCenter Server?
A. All the time
B. When you have 200-300 hosts
C. Never - vCenter wont run on a 64Bit CPU
D. When you have 200 or less hosts
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 321
What is the maximum HBA's Supported on VMware vSphere 4 Host?
A. 2
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4
Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 4
Table. Storage Maximums
HBAs per host 8
QUESTION NO: 322
The VMKcore is used for storing core dumps for Debugging and Technical Support?
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
The vmkcore partition temporarily stores log and error information should the VMkernel crash.
QUESTION NO: 323
What is the minimum amount of memory recommended for a vCenter 4 server?
A. 2GB
B. 2MB
C. 3GB
D. 1GB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
· CPU - 2 CPUs
· Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
· Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
· Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 324
VMware Data Recovery uses Microsoft Windows Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS). Which of
the follow OS' does not support VSS?
A. Windows Server 2003, 32 Bit
B. Windows XP, 32 Bit
C. Windows Vista, 32 Bit
D. Windows Server 2008, 32 Bit
Answer: B
Explanation:
VSS is supported on virtual machines with the following guest operating systems:
•Windows Server 2003, 32 bit and 64 bit
• Windows Vista, 32 bit and 64 bit
• Windows Server 2008, 32 bit and 64 bit
QUESTION NO: 325
The Service Console must be installed on a VMFS partition?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 69.
After the upgrade to ESX 4.0, the service console's partitions are stored in a .vmdk fileAll .vmdk
files, including the esxconsole.vmdk, are stored in VMFS volumes.
QUESTION NO: 326
In vSphere 4 what is the Maximum amount of ports supported on a vSwitch?
A. Unlimited
B. 256
C. 1016
D. 4088
Answer: D
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 6.
Table 5. Networking Maximums
Virtual network switch ports per standard switch4088
4096-8
QUESTION NO: 327
In order for changes to a Host's Firewall to be committed, what command must be used?
A. service firewall restart
B. service mgmt-vmware restart
C. service mgmt-vmware start
D. service mgmt-vmware stop
Answer: B
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 52.
Type the following command to apply the changes made to the Service Console firewall:
service mgmt-vmware restart
QUESTION NO: 328
What is the minimum supported amount of RAM for an ESX4 Host?
A. 1GB
B. 2GB
C. 3GB
D. 4GB
Answer: B
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 6.
ESX Hardware Requirements
RAM
·2GB RAM minimum
QUESTION NO: 329
What is the name of the globally unique identifier assigned to each Fibre Channel Port?
A. IP Address
B. MAC Address
C. World Wide Name
D. Port_ID
Answer: C
Explanation:
Fibre Channel HBAs are available for all major open systems, computer architectures, and buses.
Each HBA has a unique World Wide Name (WWN), which is similar to an Ethernet MAC address
in that it uses an Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI) assigned by the IEEE
QUESTION NO: 330
Which new "security" vSphere feature is being shown in the figure below?
A. VMware VMsafe
B. VMware vStorage APIs / VCB
C. VMware vCenter Server
D. VMware vSheld Zones
Answer: A
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/security/vmsafe/usecases.html
QUESTION NO: 331
The /boot partition requires how much free space?
A. 1GB
B. 1.25GB
C. 1.5GB
D. 2GB
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 61
Table 7-1. ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point TypeSize Location Partition Description
/boot ext3 The ESX boot disk requires 1.25 GB of free space and includes the /boot and
vmkcore partitions. The /boot partition alone requires 1100MB.
Note: the question would be better worded if it referred to /boot disk instead of /boot partition
QUESTION NO: 332
By default ESX 4 Web Access is enabled;
A. True
B. False
C. vSphere 4 does not have Web Access
Answer: B
Explanation:
Vmware Knowledge Base KB 1011921
Cannot log in to an ESX 4 host with vSphere Web Access
Web Access to ESX 4 is disabled by default.
QUESTION NO: 333
ESX uses one of the strongest block ciphers available, what is it?
A. Triple DES
B. Blowfish
C. 256 bit AES
D. Serpent
Answer: C
Explanation:
Cipher Strength
To ensure the protection of the data transmitted to and from external network connections, ESX
Server uses one of the strongest block ciphers available—256-bit AES block encryption.
QUESTION NO: 334
What is the maximum supported limit of RAM that a vSphere Host can have, regardless of Licence
editions?
A. 265GB
B. 255GB
C. 2TB
D. 1TB
Answer: D
Explanation:
Memory Maximums
Size of RAM per host1TB
QUESTION NO: 335
The default warning for password expiration on ESX is how many days?
A. 5
B. 30
C. 15
D. 7
Answer: D
Explanation:
Warning time.
•The number of days in advance of password expiration that a reminder is sent. The default is
seven days. Warnings are only displayed when logging directly in to the service console or when
using SSH.
QUESTION NO: 336
What is the recommended size for the /tmp partition?
A. 256MB
B. 512MB
C. 1024MB
D. 4096MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 62.
Table 7-2. ESX Optional Partitions
Mount Point Type Recommended Size
/tmp ext3 1024MB
QUESTION NO: 337
Which "Direct HW" vSphere feature is being shown in the image below?
A. VMSafe
B. VMDirectPath I/O
C. NPIV
D. PVSCSI
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMDirectPath allows guest operating systems to directly access an I/O device, bypassing the
virtualization layer.
QUESTION NO: 338
Which of the following Ports is not required to be available for vCenter Server?
A. 80
B. 902
C. 25
D. 443
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESXi Installable and vCenter Server, Setup Guide, ESXi 4.0 Installable, vCenter Server 4.0, page
18.
vCenter Server requires certain ports to send and receive data.
·80 vCenter Server requires port 80 for direct HTTP connections. Port 80 redirects requests to
HTTPS port
·443. This is useful if you accidentally use http://server instead of https://server.·389 This port must be open on the local and all remote instances of vCenter Server. This is the
LDAP port number for the Directory Services for the vCenter Server group.
·443 The default port that the vCenter Server system uses to listen for connections from the
vSphere Client.
·636 For vCenter Linked Mode, this is the SSL port of the local instance.
·902 The default port that the vCenter Server system uses to send data to managed hosts.
Managed hosts also send a regular heartbeat over UDP port 902 to the vCenter Server system.
QUESTION NO: 339
What is the recommended size for the /home partition?
A. 256MB
B. 512MB
C. 1024MB
D. 1200MB
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 62.
ESX Optional Partitions
Mount Point Type Recommended Size
/home ext3 512MB
QUESTION NO: 340
What is the minimum recommended space for swap?
A. 200MB
B. 400MB
C. 600MB
D. 800MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4 Page 25.
'As a general rule, swap files are created with a size equal to at least two times the memory
allocated to the operating system. The installation process allocates a default amount of 300MB of
memory for the Service Console; therefore, the default swap partition size would be 600MB. '
QUESTION NO: 341
What are the three default roles provided on an ESX Host?
A. No Access, Read Only and Administrator
B. Read only, Operator Access and Administrator
C. Virtual Machine User, Virtual Machine User and Administrator
D. Network Consumer, Datastore Consumer and Resource Pool Administrator
Answer: A
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 387
An ESX/ESXi host has three default roles: No Access, Read-Only, and Administrator
QUESTION NO: 342
SCSI Disk, Fibre Channel LUN or a RAID LUN with unpartitioned space is a requirement for an
ESX4 installation?
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 7.
ESX Hardware Requirements
Installation and Storage
•SCSI disk, Fibre Channel LUN, or RAID LUN with unpartitioned space
QUESTION NO: 343
NPIV (N-Port ID Virtualization) is not supported with Fault Tolerance?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 494
N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) is not supported with VMware FT.
QUESTION NO: 344
What is the size of the esxconsole.vmdk?
A. 800MB
B. 2400MB
C. 1200MB
D. 1000MB
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 62.
ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point Type Size
Not applicable VMFS3 esxconsole.vmdk: 1200MB
QUESTION NO: 345
SSH operates on which Port?
A. 21
B. 22
C. 23
D. 24
Answer: B
Explanation:
The standard TCP port 22 has been assigned for contacting SSH servers.
QUESTION NO: 346
If you are planning on installing the Cisco Nexus 1000v Distributed Switch on your vSphere
cluster, which Licensing package would you need to purchase?
A. Advanced
B. Standard
C. Enterprise Plus
D. Enterprise
Answer: C
Explanation:
The Cisco Nexus 1000V is VMware Ready Certified (Figure 2) and supports vSphere 4 Enterprise
Plus
QUESTION NO: 347
What is the maximum amount of LUNS that a vSphere Host can have?
A. 512
B. It depends on whether the Host is using iSCSI or Fibre Channel SAN
C. 128
D. 256
Answer: D
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 4.
Storage Maximums
LUNs per host 256
QUESTION NO: 348
What is the minimum CPU speed required for vCenter Server?
A. 500MHz
B. 1GHz
C. 2GHz
D. 3GHz
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
· CPU - 2 CPUs
· Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
· Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
· Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 349
vCenter 4 Server minimum requirements are;
A. 3GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 3GB HDD space
B. 2GHz CPU, 3GB RAM, 2GB HDD space
C. 2GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 3GB HDD space
D. 2GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 2GB HDD space
Answer: B
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
· CPU - 2 CPUs
· Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
· Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 350
What is the minimum amount of disk space required for vCenter Server?
A. 500MB
B. 1GB
C. 2GB
D. 4GB
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
• CPU - 2 CPUs
• Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
• Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
• Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 351
Which new "backup" vSphere feature has the following key features;
A. vSphere vSheild Zones
B. vSphere Hot Add
C. vSphere VCB
D. vSphere Data Recovery
Answer: D
Explanation:
The following is a list of the key features of VMware Data Recovery.
Fast Backup and Restore
Disk-based backup and recovery. Utilizes disk based storage to enable speedy recovery of your
virtual machines.
Full and incremental backup of virtual machine. Save incremental changes and enable an efficient
backup window.
Image level and individual file restore. Recover entire virtual machine image in the event of a
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 208
disaster (for virtual machines running any operating system) and recover individual files and
directories (for virtual machines running Microsoft® Windows operating system). Individual file
restore is currently an experimental feature.
VSS support. Supports Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) to enable consistent backups of
virtual machines running Microsoft operating systems and applications.
QUESTION NO: 352
vSphere 4 Client minimum requirements are;
A. 3GHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 2GB HDD space
B. 266MHz CPU, 2GB RAM, 2GB HDD space
C. 500MHz CPU, 200MB RAM, 1GB HDD space
D. 266MHz CPU, 200MB RAM, 1GB HDD space
Answer: D
Explanation:
Minimum Requirements for the vSphere Client
* CPU - 1 CPU
* Processor - 266MHz or faster Intel or AMD processor (500MHz recommended).
* Memory - 200MB RAM
* Disk Storage - 1GB free disk space for a complete installation
QUESTION NO: 353
Your boss wants you to install vSphere 4 server on two HP C-class Blades. Each blade has two
dual core CPU's. How many vSphere processor licenses will be needed for this setup?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 12
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 108.
'License keys have a certain amount of capacity. Capacity is based on the number of processors
in the host or the number of instances of the software asset. Dual-core and quad-core processors,
such as Intel processors that combine two or four independent CPUs on a single chip, count as
one processor.'
Therefore since there will be 4 CPUs in total, 4 licenses are required.
QUESTION NO: 354
What is the maximum amount of vCPU's that can be configured on a Virtual Machine if you could
use any OS and any Licencing Edition?
A. 4
B. 8
C. 2
D. It depends on how many CPU's are installed in the host.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 318.
A virtual machine can consist of the following virtual hardware devices:
• Processors: One, two, four or eight processors with VMware Virtual SMP
QUESTION NO: 355
It is recommended you don't install vCenter on a Domain Controller?
A. False
B. True
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 84.
Make sure the system on which you are installing vCenter Server is not an Active Directory
domain controller.
QUESTION NO: 356
Which new "backup" vSphere feature is being shown in the figure below?
A. vSphere VCB
B. vSphere VMSafe
C. vSphere Data Recovery
D. vSphere Backup Exec
Answer: C
Explanation:
Enable quick, simple and complete data protection for your virtual machines with VMware Data
Recovery, a disk-based backup and recovery solution.
QUESTION NO: 357
Which vSphere feature provides dynamic allocation of storage capacity?
A. vStorage APIs / VCB
B. vStorage VMFS
C. Thinapp
D. vStorage Thin Provisioning
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware vStorage Thin Provisioning provides dynamic allocation of storage capacity.
QUESTION NO: 358
To close a Port on a Host's Firewall, what command is used?
A. esxcfg-firewall -o
B. esxcfg-firewall -e
C. esxcfg-firewall -d
D. esxcfg-firewall -c
Answer: D
Explanation:
Close a port:
esxcfg-firewall -c 465,tcp,out
QUESTION NO: 359
What is the minimum number of CPU's required for vCenter Server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: B
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 16
Minimum Requirements for vCenter Server
• CPU - 2 CPUs
• Processor - 2.0GHz or faster Intel or AMD processor. Processor requirements might be higher if
the database runs on the same machine.
• Memory - 3GB RAM. Memory requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
• Disk storage - 2GB. Disk requirements might be higher if the database runs on the same
machine.
QUESTION NO: 360
By default ESX4 is installed with which security settings?
A. Low and you must configure higher parameters
B. Medium with minimum ports opened
C. No security
D. High with all outbound ports closed
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 565
The default mode of operation is High security.
QUESTION NO: 361
If you want to test VMware vSphere before purchasing, what is the length of the Evaluation period
available?
A. 30 Days
B. 60 Days
C. 90 Days
D. 2 Months
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESXi Installable and vCenter Server Setup Guide, ESXi 4.0 Installable, vCenter Server 4.0, page
97.
After the 60-day evaluation period expires, you are no longer able to perform some operations in
vCenter Server and ESX/ESXi.
QUESTION NO: 362
Which ports need to be available on vCenter system?
A. 80, 366, 443, 902
B. 983, 443, 80, 366
C. 902, 903, 443, 80
D. 80, 389, 443, 636
Answer: D
Explanation:
ESXi Installable and vCenter Server, Setup Guide, ESXi 4.0 Installable, vCenter Server 4.0, page
18.
vCenter Server requires certain ports to send and receive data.
· 80 vCenter Server requires port 80 for direct HTTP connections. Port 80 redirects requests to
HTTPS port
· 443. This is useful if you accidentally use http://server instead of https://server.
· 389 This port must be open on the local and all remote instances of vCenter Server. This is the
LDAP port number for the Directory Services for the vCenter Server group.
· 443 The default port that the vCenter Server system uses to listen for connections from the
vSphere Client.
· 636 For vCenter Linked Mode, this is the SSL port of the local instance.
902 The default port that the vCenter Server system uses to send data to managed hosts.
Managed hosts also send a regular heartbeat over UDP port 902 to the vCenter Server system.
QUESTION NO: 363
ESX uses which Linux based firewall tool?
A. monowall
B. IPCop
C. FireStarter
D. IPTables
Answer: D
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 564
VMware ESX ships with a firewall that controls traffic into and out of the Service Console. This
firewall is based on the Linux iptables firewall.
QUESTION NO: 364
What is the maximum Raw Device Mapping (RDM) Size Supported on VMware vSphere 4 Host?
A. 1TB
B. 2TB
C. 512GB
D. 2TB Minus 512B
Answer: D
Explanation:
Storage Maximums
Raw device mapping (RDM) size 2TB minus 512B
QUESTION NO: 365
Swap, var/log and all the other optional partitions are stored where?
A. Physical disk
B. Virtual disk
C. In a Virtual disk called esxconsole-/esxconsole.vmdk
D. On a Physical disk called esxconsole-/esxconsole.vmdk
E. In a virtual disk called esxconsole-<system-uuid>/esxconsole.vmdk
Answer: E
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 69.
After the upgrade to ESX 4.0, the service console's partitions are stored in a .vmdk file. These
partitions include /, swap, and all the optional partitions. The name of this file is esxconsole-
<system-uuid>/esxconsole.vmdk.
QUESTION NO: 366
What is the maximum amount of RAM that a vSphere Guest can have?
A. 256GB
B. 255GB
C. 128GB
D. 64GB
Answer: B
Explanation:
Virtual Machine Maximums
RAM per virtual machine 255GB
QUESTION NO: 367
A VM using VMDirectPath I/O cannot be VMotioned?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMDirectPath I/O for virtual machines. Enhance CPU efficiency for applications that require
frequent access to I/O devices by allowing select virtual machines to directly access underlying
hardware devices. Other virtualization features, such as VMware VMotion™, hardware
independence and sharing of physical I/O devices will not be available to the virtual machines
using this feature
QUESTION NO: 368
ESX 4 Hosts will only run on;
A. 32bit CPU's only
B. 32bit and 64bit CPU's
C. 64bit CPU's only
D. Intel CPU's only
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 6.
ESX Hardware Requirements
64-Bit Processor
QUESTION NO: 369
(Click the Exhibit button) The information shown in the exhibit must be configured to support which
HA cluster feature?
A. HA
B. EVC
C. DRS
D. DPM
Answer: A
Explanation:
The dialog below shows the affect of enabling Vmware HA.
QUESTION NO: 370
Click the Exhibit button. Assuming this is the only virtual machine, and the only resource pool,
what is the maximum amount of memory that could be configured for use by the virtual machine
that is part of the Finance Resource Pool?
A. 13375 MB less virtual machine overhead
B. 57 MB less virtual machine overhead
C. 3009 MB less virtual machine overhead (unreserved)
D. 16384 MB less virtual machine overhead
Answer: C
Explanation:
If a memory reservation value higher than the available reservation (unreserved above) is entered
in the GUI, it is corrected to a figure just less than this. Therefore D is correct.
Note (A) 57 MB refers to the memory in use, not the memory available, and (C) refers to the
memory share value, a relative figure used to divide out total available memory for this pool from
total parent pool resources, (the ESX host).
QUESTION NO: 371
(Click the Exhibit Button) An administrator has received reports of poor network performance with
a virtual machine. Which of the following steps would improve the network performance of this
virtual machine (VM)?
A. Add an additional uplink to the virtual switch this virtual machine is attached to
B. Increase memory to the virtual machine
C. Adjust shares for the virtual NIC on the virtual machine
D. Traffic shape this virtual machine
Answer: A
Explanation:
QUESTION NO: 372
(Click the Exhibit button)
The graph shown in the exhibit indicates a disk problem with which of the following resources?
A. CPU
B. Network
C. Disk
D. Memory
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 373
(Click the Exhibit button) The graph shown in the exhibit indicates which of the following?
A.Average amount of time SCSI reads and writes spend in the queue
B. Average amount of time required to read and write from the Guest OS to the Virtual Machine
virtual disk file
C. Average amount of time spent by the VMkernel processing SCSI read and write commands
D. Average amount of time spent reading and writing to the physical storage device
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 374
Click the Exhibit button. (10 Mbps link in windows)
Which statement is true about the network performance of the virtual machine (VM) shown in the
exhibit?
A. The VM can send traffic as fast as the underlying physical NIC.
B. The underlying physical NIC is configured for 100 Mbps/half-duplex.
C. The VM can send at the maximum of 10 Mbps.
D. Virtual Switch autonegotiation settings need to be adjusted to improve performance.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 375
Which of the following resource management techniques could be used to relieve a network
bottleneck caused by a VM with occasional high outbound network activity?
A. apply traffic shaping to the VM with high activity
B. apply traffic shaping to the port group containing the virtual machine
C. convert the switch from a vNetwork Standard Switch to a vNetwork Distributed Switch
D. apply traffic shaping to the other VMs in the same port group
Answer: B
Explanation:
Edit the Traffic Shaping Policy for a Virtual Switch - Vcenter Help
ESX/ESXi allows you to shape outbound traffic on virtual switches. The traffic shaper restricts the
network bandwidth available to any port, but may also be configured to temporarily allow "bursts"
of traffic to flow through a port at higher speeds.
Procedure
1 Log in to the vSphere Client and select the server from the inventory panel.
2Click the Configuration tab and click Networking.
3 Select a vSwitch and click Properties.
4Click the Ports tab.
5Select the vSwitch and click Edit.
6 Click the Traffic Shaping tab.
7 Select Enabled from the Status drop-down menu to enable traffic shaping policy exceptions.
The Status policy here is applied to each virtual adapter attached to the port group, not to the
vSwitch as a whole. If you enable the policy exception in the Status field, you set limits on the
amount of networking bandwidth allocation for each virtual adapter associated with this particular
port group. If you disable the policy, services have a clear connection to the physical network by
default.
For each traffic shaping policy, enter a bandwidth value.
QUESTION NO: 376
(Click the Exhibit button - shows iLO settings) An administrator ha deployed a 2 node cluster with HA and DRS enabled
with DRS in fully automated mode. While testing DRS, you notice no virtual machines are moving
from one ESX host to any other despite great disparity in resource utilization between the ESX
hosts. Based on the information shown in the exhibit, what is the best solution for this problem?
A. Change the IP address to 10.0.0.204 for the VMkernel interface.
B. Remove the uplink used by the VMkernel port group and connect the proper uplink.
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 223
C. Disable HA for this cluster.
D. Enable the VMkernel port for Vmotion.
E. No conclusions can be drawn from the exhibit.
Answer: E
Explanation:
No correct answer is shown. It's not possible to draw any conclusions from the exhibit.
QUESTION NO: 377
(Click the Exhibit button - HA screenshot)
An administrator has a DRS/HA cluster with 5 ESX 4 Hosts. When trying to start a new web server
Virtual Machine, an error is displayed saying insufficient resources exist for HA. Based on the HA
configuration shown in the exhibit, how can this issue be resolved? (Choose Two)
A. Add another server to the cluster.
B. Allow virtual machines to be powered on even if they violate HA availability constraints.
C. Change the percentage of resources to reserve to 30%.
D. Specify one of the servers to be a failover host
Answer: A,B
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 224
Explanation:
vSphere Help - Adding Inventory Objects : Editing a Cluster : Configure VMware HA Options
Select an Admission Control option.
Prevent VMs from being powered on if they violate availability constraints.
Allow VMs to be powered on even if they violate availability constraints. Select this option if you
want the capability of powering on more virtual machines than the VMware HA failover level can
support. If you select this option and power on enough virtual machines to violate failover, the
cluster icon turns red and failover is no longer guaranteed. [B above]
Adding an additional host to the cluster will increases overall cluster resources, and should allow
the VM to be started. [A above]
QUESTION NO: 378
(Click the Exhibit button truggered alarms) Users are having difficulty accessing a web server since a new web
application was configured to run on sc-titanium03.vmeduc.com. The vSphere client reports the
error shown in the exhibit. DRS is set to fully automated mode, but the problem has not resolved.
Which of the following actions could be taken to resolve the issue?
A. Hot add another CPU to the web server virtual machine.
B. Migrate one or more running virtual machines on the host with the web server virtual machine
to the other host in the cluster.
C. Power down one or more virtual machines on the host running the web server virtual machine
and migrate them to the other server in the cluster.
D. Add another server to the cluster.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 379
(Click the Exhibit button VM CPU at 100% in windows but esx fine) An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESX Host,
sc-vicuna04.vmeduc.com. Users are complaining of poor performance on the application running
on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results shown in the exhibit. Which two tasks
could you perform to try to improve the user experience (Choose Two)?
A. Add another vCPU to the virtual machine.
B. Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine.
C. Migrate the virtual machine to another ESX host.
D. Remove CPU affinity on the Advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 380
Which three attributes can you specify when creating a resource pool for CPU or Memory?
(Choose three.)
A. Reservation
B. Limited
C. Number of shares
D. Limit
E. Maximum bandwidth
Answer: A,C,D
Explanation:
vSphere help.
Add a Resource Pool
In CPU Resources, specify how to allocate CPU resources.
Shares Specify CPU shares for this resource pool with respect to the parent's total CPU
resources. Sibling resource pools share resources according to their relative share values
bounded by the reservation and limit.
Select Low, Normal, or High specify share values respectively in a 1:2:4 ratio.
Select Custom to give each virtual machine a specific number of shares, which expresses a
proportional weight.
Reservation Specify a guaranteed CPU allocation for this resource pool.
Limit Specify the upper limit for this resource pool's CPU allocation. You can usually accept the
default.
QUESTION NO: 381
Which statement is true about VirtualCenter and the License Server?
A. VirtualCenter cannot be installed without an operational License Server online.
B. If deploying a License Server is not desirable, VirtualCenter can be installed using a hostbased
license file.
C. The License Server must be installed during VirtualCenter installation and must always run on
the same server as VirtualCenter.
D. The License Server may be installed on a separate machine, but VirtualCenter requires a
server-based license.
Answer: D
Explanation:
ESX Server 3 Installation Guide ESX Server 3.5 and VirtualCenter 2.5, page 30, 49.
Location of the License Server
VMware recommends that you follow the default installation and place your license server on the
same machine as your VirtualCenter Server. This has the advantage of simplicity of setup, as well
as guaranteeing VirtualCentertolicense server communications. Change this only if you have a
good reason, such as an existing FLEXnet license server.
At least one instance of a VirtualCenter license is required for VI Foundation, VI Standard, and VI
Enterprise editions. The following VirtualCenter editions are available:
VirtualCenter Foundation - This edition lets you manage up to three ESX Server hosts. If you
need to manage more than three hosts, upgrade to VirtualCenter edition.
VirtualCenter - This is an enterprise level edition that lets you manage up to the system maximum
number of hosts. For information about system maximums, see Configuration Maximums for
VMware Infrastructure 3.
QUESTION NO: 382
Which statement is true about resource pools?
A. They may contain one or more child VMware HA clusters.
B. They may contain one or more child resource pools.
C. They may aggregate groups of resource pools.
D. They may contain one or more child DRS clusters.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The graphic below shows a resource pool containing a child resource pool.
QUESTION NO: 383
Which statement is true about running an ESX Server virtual machine on a CIFS share?
A. ESX Server must be granted as a trusted member of the CIFS server.
B. ESX Server does not support datastore on CIFS.
C. ESX Server requires gigabit Ethernet adapter in order for CIFS to be used as datastore.
D. ESX Server must be on the same LAN as the CIFS server.
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 77.
Depending on the type of storage you use, datastores can be backed by the following file system
formats:
· Virtual Machine File System (VMFS) - High-performance file system optimized for storing
virtual machines. Your host can deploy a VMFS datastore on any SCSI-based local or networked
storage device, including Fibre Channel and iSCSI SAN equipment. As an alternative to using the
VMFS datastore, your virtual machine can have direct access to raw devices and use a mapping
file (RDM) as a proxy.
Network File System (NFS) - File system on a NAS storage device. ESX supports NFS version 3
over TCP/IP. The host can access a designated NFS volume located on an NFS server, mount the
volume, and use it for any storage needs.
QUESTION NO: 384
A user has been given access to VirtualCenter using the Virtual Infrastructure Client to administer
virtual machines. What else can the user do?
A. log on to the VirtualCenter server
B. log on to any ESX Server managed by VirtualCenter
C. log on to the VirtualCenter server if an administrator grants the Permit Web Access privilege
D. log on to the VirtualCenter server and any ESX Server managed by VirtualCenter
Answer: A
Explanation:
Since the user has been given access to vCenter using the vSphere Client then as a minimum
they must be allowed to log on to vCenter server, since this is required to manage virtual
machines. Once logged on, they may then manage virtual machines, (C above). Access to
vCenter does not grant any access directly to ESX hosts, so B and D are incorrect. Permit Web
Access is not required when accessing vCenter, so C is incorrect..
QUESTION NO: 385
What must be done to allow customization of Windows virtual machines that are deployed from
templates?
A. The location of the sysprep.exe must be specified in config.ini.
B. Nothing needs to be done as the VirtualCenter installer automatically locates and installs
Sysprep components.
C. Sysprep must be downloaded from Microsoft and installed on the VirtualCenter server.
D. A sysprep.inf file must be created in a text editor and imported using the customization wizard.
Answer: C
Explanation:
VMware VirtualCenter 1.0 Support Documentation
Install the required components on the Windows machine where the VirtualCenter management
server is installed.
If you plan to customize a Windows guest operating system, you must first install the Microsoft
Sysprep tools, (C).
QUESTION NO: 386
Which three statements are true about shared storage capabilities on NFS volumes supported by
ESX Server? (Choose three.)
A. You can use VMotion.
B. You can create VMFS datastore on NFS mounted volumes.
C. You can create virtual machines on NFS mounted volumes.
D. You can boot virtual machines stored on NFS mounted volumes.
E. You can configure ESX Server to boot from NFS mounted volumes.
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 387
A company decides to use a license server for a newly installed Virtual Infrastructure. The
infrastructure consists of one VirtualCenter server and two ESX Server hosts, each with two dual
core CPUs. DRS, VMware HA and VMotion will be used on all hosts.How many license files need
to be installed on the license server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 7
E. 25
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware: Combining .lic license files.
As you may know, the license server for VI3 (provided by FlexLM) can only use 1 license file. This
file is called vmware.lic and is stored (latest version) in C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware License
Server.
QUESTION NO: 388
Which two statements are true about virtual switches in ESX Server? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual switches can be created with or without physical NICs.
B. Virtual switches cannot be created without physical NICs.
C. A VMotion port group must not be created on a virtual switch used for virtual machine traffic.
D. A service console port group can be created on a virtual switch used for virtual machine traffic.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows a virtual switch with a service console port group present on a
virtual switch used for virtual machine traffic, without a physical NIC.
The screenshot below shows a virtual switch with a service console port group present on a
virtual switch used for virtual machine traffic, with a physical NIC.
QUESTION NO: 389
Which three tasks can a Resource Pool Administrator perform? (Choose three.)
A. create a new virtual machine in the resource pool
B. change the resource pool resource limits
C. create a new template from a virtual machine
D. modify assigned licenses
E. add a port group to a virtual switch
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
The dialog below shows an administrator can create a new template from a virtual machine,
modify a resource pool, and create a new virtual machine, and assign a virtual machine to a
resource pool, (create a new virtual machine in the resource pool).
QUESTION NO: 390
A company decides to replace one 8-CPU host with four dual-CPU hosts. This Virtual
Infrastructure uses server-based licensing. How many new licenses will be required?
A. 0
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Multi-Core Pricing & Licensing Policy
How does this policy affect my licensing costs on servers with less than 6 cores per processor?
When upgrading your hardware to multi-core technology, you do not need to pay additional
licensing fees for a processor with up to 6-cores per processor. For example, if you purchase a
two-socket server with each socket populated with a 6-core processor, you need to purchase only
two processor licenses of VMware vSphere or related products for that server.
Under the original configuration an 8-CPU host requires (8 x 1) 8 CPU licenses. Under the new
configuration four dual-CPU hosts requires (4 x 2) 8 CPU licenses.
QUESTION NO: 391
What is the minimum supported hardware requirement to run a VirtualCenter server?
A. 512 MB RAM unless running a database server on the same machine
B. 2 GHz CPU
C. 150 MB free disk space
D. at least one Gigabit Ethernet adapter
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 392
Which is a valid reason NOT to set affinity on a single virtual machine (VM)?
A. Affinity settings are ignored as part of a VMotion
B. Affinity can only be set on hyperthreaded systems.
C. A VM with affinity might not receive 100 percent of the CPU.
D. Setting affinity will monopolize a CPU making it unusable for other VMs on the server.
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 19, 20.
By specifying a CPU affinity setting for each virtual machine, you can restrict the assignment of
virtual machines to a subset of the available processors in multiprocessor systems. By using this
feature, you can assign each virtual machine to processors in the specified affinity set. In this
context, the term CPU refers to a logical processor on a hyperthreaded system, but refers to a
core on a non-hyperthreaded system. The CPU affinity setting for a virtual machine applies not
only to all of the virtual CPUs associated with the virtual machine, but also to all other threads
(also known as worlds) associated with the virtual machine. Such virtual machine threads perform
processing required for emulating mouse, keyboard, screen, CD-ROM and miscellaneous legacy
devices.
Consider your resource management needs before you enable CPU affinity on hosts using
hyperthreading. For example, if you bind a high priority virtual machine to CPU 0 and another high
priority virtual machine to CPU 1, the two virtual machines have to share the same physical core.
In this case, it can be impossible to meet the resource demands of these virtual machines. Ensure
that any custom affinity settings make sense for a hyperthreaded system.
QUESTION NO: 393
What is the maximum virtual disk size on a VMFS-3 volume?
A. 512 GB
B. 1 TB
C. 2 TB
D. 3.6 TB
Answer: C
Explanation:
File size (block size=8MB) 2TB minus 512B)
QUESTION NO: 394
What are the two possible storage multipathing policies that you can set on an ESX Server 3.0?
(Choose two.)
A. Most Recently Used (MRU)
B. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
C. Persistent Binding
D. Fixed
E. Dynamic Load Balancing
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX Server 3.5, ESX Server 3i version 3.5 VirtualCenter
2.5, page 42.
You can choose a multipathing policy for your system, either Fixed or Most Recently
Used
QUESTION NO: 395
On an ESX Server managed by VirtualCenter, you create a new user and assign this user
Administrator Privileges. Which privileges will that user have on the ESX Server cluster in which
this server resides?
A. Administrator
B. Virtual Machine Administrator
C. Cluster User
D. None
Answer: D
Explanation:
When you assign a permission to an object, you can choose whether the permission propagates
down the object hierarchy. Since a Cluster will be above an ESX host, there will be no propagation
of permissions from host to cluster. Therefore the user will have no permissions
QUESTION NO: 396
On the DRS cluster, which three steps are part of the process of creating a virtual machine (VM) in
VirtualCenter 2.x? (Choose three.)
A. choose whether you are creating a "Typical" or "Custom" VM
B. select the group folder within the server farm in which you want the VM to reside
C. select the resource pool in which you want to run the VM
D. connect the CD-ROM drive to your OS disk image
E. select a datastore in which to store the VM files
Answer: A,C,E
QUESTION NO: 397
During ESX Server 3.0 installation, selecting "Create a default network for virtual machines" will
cause virtual machines to _____.
A. share a port group on VLAN 1
B. share an internal only virtual switch
C. share a network adapter with the service console
D. share a bond with all available network adapters
Answer: C
Explanation:
If you select Create a default network for virtual machines, your virtual machines share a network
adapter with the service console.
QUESTION NO: 398
Which problem is MOST likely to be due to bad physical memory?
A. slow performance
B. virtual machines not starting
C. VMkernel panics
D. errors on virtual machines' virtual SCSI buses
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 399
Which statement is true about the installation of Virtual Infrastructure Web Access?
A. It is always installed on ESX Server and VirtualCenter.
B. It is always installed on ESX Server and is optional on VirtualCenter.
C. It is always installed on VirtualCenter and is optional on ESX Server.
D. It is optional on both ESX Server and VirtualCenter.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Run the vSphere Web Access Service on an ESX HostYou must run the vSphere Web Access
service in the ESX host before you use your Web browser to connect.If the service is not currently
running, you cannot log in.PrerequisitesYou must have root privileges to check the status and run
the vSphere Web Access service.Procedure1 Log in to the ESX host using root privileges.2 Type
the command to check whether the Web Access service is running.service vmware-webAccess
statusA message appears that says whether the service is running.3 (Optional) If vSphere Web
Access is not running, type the command to start Web Access.service vmware-webAccess
startWhat to do nextYou can now use vSphere Web Access to log in to the ESX host.
QUESTION NO: 400
What is the purpose of resource shares?
A. to set guaranteed maximum resource usage
B. to set guaranteed minimum resource usage
C. to prioritize resources when total resources are scarce
D. to prevent starting virtual machines when resources are scarce
Answer: C
Explanation:
Shares Specify CPU shares for this resource pool with respect to the parent's total CPU
resources. Sibling resource pools share resources according to their relative share values
bounded by the reservation and limit.
Select Low, Normal, or High specify share values respectively in a 1:2:4 ratio.
Select Custom to give each virtual machine a specific number of shares, which expresses a
proportional weight. This will prioritize resources when total resources are scarce, (A).
Reservation Specify a guaranteed CPU allocation for this resource pool.
Limit Specify the upper limit for this resource pool's CPU allocation, (B)
Reservations will prevent starting virtual machines when resources are scarce, (A).
There is no option to set a guaranteed minimum resource usage (C) - resource requirements are
dependant on the Virtual machine not the resource pool.
QUESTION NO: 401
A VirtualCenter login that worked correctly in the past is suddenly no longer working. It fails to
authenticate with the previous login ID. Assuming there are no network problems and that all
servers are up and running, where is the problem located?
A. in the user's account properties in Active Directory
B. in the VirtualCenter database's security tables
C. in the VirtualCenter management server's security functionality
D. in the Virtual Infrastructure client's security configuration settings
E. in the VirtualCenter management agent on the host
Answer: A
Explanation:
Basic System Administration ESX Server 3.5, ESX Server 3i version 3.5 VirtualCenter 2.5, page
265.
VirtualCenter users - Authorized users for VirtualCenter are those included in the Windows
domain list referenced by VirtualCenter or local Windows users on the VirtualCenter host. You
cannot use VirtualCenter to manually create, remove, or otherwise change users.
If you need to manipulate the user list or change user passwords, you must do so through the
tools you normally use to manage your Windows domain.
QUESTION NO: 402
An alarm in VirtualCenter can be configured to perform which three actions? (Choose three.)
A. disable the balloon driver
B. reboot a virtual machine
C. run a script
D. reboot an ESX Server
E. send an e-mail
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
Basic System Administration ESX Server 3.5, ESX Server 3i version 3.5 VirtualCenter 2.5, page
314, 315.
There are several types of alarm notification methods:
Send a notification email message [E above]
Send a notification trap
Run a script [C above]
Suspend the virtual machine
Power off the virtual machine
Reset the virtual machine [B above]
QUESTION NO: 403
You are experiencing traffic overload on an Uplink network adapter. Which three actions can be
taken to reduce the overload? (Choose three.)
A. move virtual machines to other vSwitches to reduce contention
B. add NIC teaming to increase the available bandwidth
C. add the VMkernel TCP/IP networking stack to improve performance
D. move virtual machines to other VLAN port groups on the same vSwitch
E. configure traffic shaping to reduce contention
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 404
During installation you manually create a local VMFS volume. What is a possible purpose for this
volume?
A. storage for service console log files
B. decentralized storage for all VMkernel swap activity
C. VMkernel swap files for locally configured virtual machines
D. service console swap files for over commitment of service console RAM
Answer: B
Explanation:
Best Practices for vSphere (ESX 4) Service Console Partitions
The swap partition is used to supplement RAM if the service console runs out of physical memory.
Therefore A is incorrect.
In-depth ESX Server service console partitioning and provisioning
Because ESX Server's Service Console is based on Red Hat Enterprise Linux, it places its log
files in /var/log. Therefore D is incorrect.
The Role of Memory in VMware ESX Server 3, page 3.
When you power on a virtual machine, a corresponding swap file is created and placed in the
same location as the virtual machine configuration file (.vmx file). The virtual machine can power
on only when the swap file is available. Therefore C is incorrect.
Mastering Vmware vSphere 4, page 219.
Local storage is still used by default in vSphere ESX 4 installations as the ESX userworld swap
(think of this as the ESX host swap and temp use). Therefore B is correct.
QUESTION NO: 405
An ESX Server cluster has 15 servers, each with 4 CPUs at 1000 MHz. The QA department runs
30 virtual machines (VMs), each with 4 virtual CPUs. A requirement exists to ensure that no more
than 50% of the CPU capacity of the cluster is in use by QA at any one time. You decide to place
the QA VMs in a single resource pool. How should you configure the CPU resource settings for
the resource pool?
A. set shares to normal (4000)
B. deselect unlimited, set limit of 30000 MHz
C. select expandable reservation
D. deselect unlimited, set reservation of 4000, deselect expandable reservation
Answer: B
Explanation:
The total available CPU resources on each host are (4 x 1000) 4000 MHz.
QUESTION NO: 406
In a fully automated DRS cluster, what can be done to ensure that a specific virtual machine (VM)
does not migrate automatically to another host?
A. set the DRS VM options report_section = "8" for the specific VM to Partially Automated
B. use the Affinity Wizard to specify manual automation
C. do nothing because the DRS cluster must be put in Partially Automated mode to allow this level
of control
D. set the DRS VM rule to "keep on this host"
Answer: A
Explanation:
Need help to find the setting Report_Section = "8" in VC
This DRS settings is made to be added in the "Edit Settings" of a cluster on the Tab "Summary" go
to "VmWare DRS" and on the down right corner you have "Advanced Options", when opened, you
have a row "Option" and a row "Value"
"report_section" is to be put in "Option" row and the "8" is to be put in Value.
It apparently stops Vmotioning between all nodes of the cluster.
QUESTION NO: 407
What is the minimum version of Windows supported to run VirtualCenter?
A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows Server 2003 SP1
C. Windows 2000 Server, SP4 with Update Rollup 1
D. Windows 2000 Server SP3 with .NET Framework
E. Windows 2000 Server SP1
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESX Server 3 Installation Guide ESX Server 3.5 and VirtualCenter 2.5, page 18.
VirtualCenter Server Software Requirements
The VirtualCenter Server is supported as a service on the 32bit versions of these operating
systems:
Windows 2000 Server SP4 with Update Rollup 1
Windows XP Pro SP2
Windows 2003 Server SP1 (all releases except 64bit)
Windows 2003 Server R2
QUESTION NO: 408
Disk shares manage contention between multiple virtual machines on _____.
A. the same ESX Server accessing the same LUN only
B. different ESX Servers accessing the same LUN only
C. different ESX Servers accessing any LUN
D. the same ESX Server and different ESX Servers accessing the same LUN
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 409
Which three are ESX Server pre-defined roles? (Choose three.)
A. Administrator
B. Virtual Machine User
C. No Access
D. Virtual Machine Administrator
E. Read Only
Answer: A,C,E
QUESTION NO: 410
Virtual disks in VMFS-3 volumes can be a _____. (Choose two.)
A. single file
B. set of files
C. single file with a quorum file
D. set of files accompanied by quorum files
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
What Files Make Up a Virtual Machine?
A virtual disk is made up of one or more .vmdk files. If you have specified that the virtual disk
should be split into 2GB chunks, the number of .vmdk files depends on the size of the virtual disk.
As data is added to a virtual disk, the .vmdk files grow in size, to a maximum of 2GB each
QUESTION NO: 411
While attempting to start a virtual machine (VM), you get an error message stating that there is
insufficient memory available. What can you do to start the VM?
A. increase the memory limit of your VM
B. decrease the memory limit of your VM
C. increase the memory reservation of your VM
D. decrease the memory reservation of your VM
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 14, 25.
Reservation - Is a guaranteed lower bound on the amount of physical memory that the
hostreserves for the virtual machine, even when memory is overcommitted.
When you power on a virtual machine, the system checks the amount of CPU and memory
resources that have not yet been reserved. Based on the available unreserved resources, the
system determines whether it can guarantee the reservation for which the virtual machine is
configured (if any). This process is called admission control.
If enough unreserved CPU and memory are available, or if there is no reservation, the virtual
machine is
powered on. Otherwise, an Insufficient Resources warning appears.
Therefore the reservation should be decreased to allow the VM to start.
QUESTION NO: 412
If the ESX Server does not have access to shared storage, which two additional partitions are
required to be created on local storage? (Choose two.)
A. VMFS
B. /usr
C. VMkernel swap
D. vmkcore
E. /var
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 413
Which two statements are true about internal-only virtual switches? (Choose two.)
A. They are required for virtual machines to use private IP addresses.
B. They disallow service console access to the virtual machines.
C. They allow a group of virtual machines to communicate only with each other.
D. They can contain multiple port groups.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 6.
Uplink Ports
Uplink ports are ports associated with physical adapters, providing a connection between a virtual
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 247
network and a physical network. Physical adapters connect to uplink ports when they are
initialized by a device driver or when the teaming policies for virtual switches are reconfigured.
Some virtual switches should not connect to a physical network and thus have no uplink port, as
shown in Figure 2. This is the case, for example, for a virtual switch that provides connections
between a firewall virtual machine and the virtual machines protected by
QUESTION NO: 414
On the DRS cluster, which three steps are part of the process of creating a virtual machine (VM) in
VirtualCenter 4.0? (Choose three.)
A. connect the CD-ROM drive to your OS disk image
B. select the group folder within the server farm in which you want the VM to reside
C. choose whether you are creating a "Typical" or "Custom" VM
D. select the resource pool in which you want to run the VM
E. select a datastore in which to store the VM files
Answer: C,D,E
QUESTION NO: 415
A standalone ESX Server with two physical CPUs has two running virtual machines (VMs) labeled
VMA and VMB. Each VM has two virtual CPUs. VMA has 4000 CPU shares and VMB has 2000
CPU shares. VMA is continuously using 10% of the ESX Server's CPU resources. VMB attempts
to use all CPU resources on the ESX Server. Ignore overhead from the service console. What
percentage of the ESX Server's CPU resources will VMB be granted?
A. 50%
B. 100%
C. 33%
D. 90%
Answer: D
Explanation:
Shares specify the relative priority or importance of a virtual machine (or resource pool). If a virtual
machine has twice as many shares of a resource as another virtual machine, it is entitled to
consume twice as much of that resource when these two virtual machines are competing for
resources.
Note however, that VMA and VMB are not competing for resources. VMA is only using 10% of
resources, so 90% are available for VMB, (D above).
If both systems were attempting to use more than 100% of total resources, resources would be
allocated according to shares, with VMA (4000 CPU shares) receiving 66% of resources and VMB
(2000 CPU shares) receiving 33% of CPU resources, (C above but not applicable since machines
are not competing for resources).
QUESTION NO: 416
A company wants to install Application Y in a virtualized environment. The underlying OS has to
be Windows 2000 SP4. In a physical environment, the application and supporting software have
very strict minimum hardware requirements. Which requirement prohibits the use of the application
inside a virtual machine?
A. 5 NICs
B. 8 GB RAM
C. 4 CD-ROM drives
D. 2 parallel ports
E. None of the other alternatives apply. All of them are supported.
Answer: E
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 1.
Virtual Machine Maximums
Table 1 contains configuration maximums related to virtual machines.
Table 1. Virtual Machine Maximums
Item: Maximum
RAM per virtual machine: 255GB
IDE devices per virtual machine: 4 (Devices can be either CDROM or disk.)
Virtual NICs per virtual machine : 10
Parallel ports per virtual machine: 3
QUESTION NO: 417
Suppose you have 65 virtual machines configured on a single ESX Server. You want to provide
outbound connectivity for all of them. What is the minimum number of virtual switches you would
need to support this configuration?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: A
Explanation:
Configuration Maximums VMware® vSphere 4.0 and vSphere 4.0 Update 1, page 6.
Table 5. Networking Maximums
Item Maximum
Virtual network switch ports per standard switch 4088
QUESTION NO: 418
You can perform a migration with VMotion on virtual machines with disks on _____.
A. Fibre Channel-SAN based datastores only
B. iSCSI and Fibre Channel SAN based datastores only
C. NAS and Fibre Channel SAN-based datastores only
D. iSCSI, NAS and Fibre Channel SAN-based datastores
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware Storage VMotion - Non-Disruptive Live Migration for Virtual Machine Storage Disk Files
Support for multiple storage types.
Implement live migration of virtual machine disk files between and among Fibre Channel, iSCSI,
and NAS storage systems.
QUESTION NO: 419
What can prevent a successful migration with VMotion?
A. network cards located in different server slots
B. a physical CD-ROM that is connected from the virtual machine
C. different CPU clock speeds
D. one of the virtual disks that is a mapped SAN LUN
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware DRS and VMotion: Improve workload balance, prevent problems
Some virtual machines may fail to migrate, whether by automatic VMotion task or if evoked
manually. This is generally caused by obsolete virtual machines, CD-ROM binding or other
reasons that may not be intuitive
QUESTION NO: 420
On which platform does the VCB proxy run?
A. a Windows physical machine
B. a Windows virtual machine
C. an agent in an ESX Server
D. a Linux physical machine
E. a Linux virtual machine
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 421
What are two reasons why a company would choose to use VMware Server 1.x instead of using
ESX Server 3.x? (Choose two.)
A. ESX Server 3.x does not support the storage hardware the company wants to use.
B. The company wants to utilize NIC teaming for network path failover and load balancing.
C. The company wants to virtualize a large number of physical machines running legacy operating
systems in their datacenter.
D. VMware Server 1.x is a lower-cost solution for departmental virtualization projects.
E. VMware Server 1.x allows users to run the same number of virtual machines per CPU core as
ESX Server 3.x does at the same performance levels at a lower cost.
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 422
ESX 3.0 Server supports access to _____ LUNs during the initial installation process.
A. 32
B. 64
C. 128
D. 255
E. 256
Answer: C
Explanation:
ESX Server 3 Installation Guide ESX Server 3.5 and VirtualCenter 2.5, page 83.
Although ESX Server supports up to 256 LUNs for operation, the installer supports a maximum of
128 LUNs
QUESTION NO: 423
Which two CPU characteristics must be identical for a successful migration with VMotion between
ESX Servers? (Choose two.)
A. CPU clock speed
B. CPU stepping
C. CPU cache size
D. SSE3 support
E. CPU vendor
Answer: B,E
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 47.
VMotion transfers the running architectural state of a virtual machine between underlying
ESX/ESXi hosts.
CPU vendor:
VMotion compatibility means that the processors of the destination host must be able to resume
execution using the equivalent instructions where the processors of the source host were
suspended. Processor clock speeds and cache sizes might vary, but processors must come from
the same vendor class (Intel versus AMD) and same processor family to be compatible for
migration with VMotion.
CPU: CPU stepping
Processor families such as Xeon MP and Opteron are defined by the processor vendors. You can
distinguish different processor versions within the same family by comparing the processors'
model, stepping level, and extended features.
In some cases, processor vendors have introduced significant architectural changes within the
same processor family (such as 64-bit extensions and SSE3). VMware identifies these exceptions
if it cannot guarantee successful migration with VMotion.
QUESTION NO: 424
Virtual machine (VM) A is connected to virtual switch A, and VM B is connected to virtual switch B.
Which statement is true about the network traffic between A and B?
A. Traffic between VM A and VM B flows through the physical NIC.
B. Traffic between VM A and VM B stays within ESX Server.
C. VM A can communicate with VM B if they have same security policies.
D. VM A can communicate with VM B if they have same port group policies.
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware Virtual Networking Concepts, page 5.
Network traffic cannot flow directly from one virtual switch to another virtual switch within the same
host. Therefore an external switch is required.
QUESTION NO: 425
During the installation of ESX Server, you decide to manually define the partitioning scheme.
Which two are recommended minimum partition sizes? (Choose two.)
A. / = 5000 MB
B. swap = 544 MB
C. /usr = 2048 MB
D. /boot = 1250 MB
E. /etc = 1500 MB
F. None of the other alternatives are correct.
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 61
Table 7-1. ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point TypeSize Location Partition Description
/boot ext3 The ESX boot disk requires 1.25 GB of free space and includes the /boot and
vmkcore partitions. The /boot partition alone requires 1100MB.
/ ext3 Calculated dynamically based on the size of the /usr partition. By default, the
minimum size is 5GB and no /usr partition is defined.
QUESTION NO: 426
DRS on a cluster is set to "Fully Automated", at its most aggressive setting. One particular server
in the cluster is running at 98% CPU utilization. You notice that none of the virtual machines (VMs)
are being placed on other servers. What are two possible causes of the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The VM options report_section = "8" in the DRS Settings on that cluster for all of the VMs on
that server are set to Manual.
B. No other server in the cluster has enough resources to accommodate any of the VMs on the
overloaded server.
C. An Affinity Rule for those particular VMs has been set to "Separate Virtual Machine" for the
VMs on the overloaded host.
D. The guest OS types for the VMs do not support DRS.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 427
You are trying to decide whether to back up virtual machines (VMs) using a backup agent in each
guest OS or using a backup agent in the service console. When is it most appropriate to use the
guest OS strategy rather than the service console strategy to back up VMs? (Choose two.)
A. when space for storing backups is severely limited
B. when all of the VMs must operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
C. when the current backup software license is per-server and is very costly
D. when quick recovery of full systems is a priority
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 428
Your desktop PC, like all desktop PCs at your office, has the Virtual Infrastructure Client
application installed. Your PC cannot connect to a certain virtual machine (VM) on your ESX
Server. Which troubleshooting test would be LEAST helpful in determining the cause of this
problem?
A. try to connect to a different VM
B. try to ping the IP address of a VM that is known to be up and working
C. try to ping the IP address of your service console
D. try to ping the DNS hostname of your service console
Answer: B
Explanation:
Ping is used to test connectivity. If you know you are trying to troubleshoot connectivity, pinging a
VM that is already up and working would be unlikely to indicate why your PC cannot connect to
another virtual machine.
QUESTION NO: 429
Which two statements are true about network traffic shaping? (Choose two.)
A. The settings affect only traffic being sent out the uplink adapter to the physical network.
B. The settings affect all vSwitch traffic.
C. The settings are defined on a per port group basis.
D. The settings affect only traffic coming into the uplink adapter from the physical network.
E. The settings are defined on a per-virtual machine basis.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
"defined on a per port group basis. " could be considered a correct answer because according to
the VMWare Infrastructure 3:Install and Configure guide, "Traffic shaping may be defined at the
virtual switch OR Port Group level. " The important distinction here is that they can be defined at
this level, but they are APPLIED on a per-virtual machine basis or more directly, to the VM's virtual
NIC's.
QUESTION NO: 430
Which partition is required to store core dumps for debugging and for VMware technical support?
A. vmkcore
B. vmkdump
C. vmfscore
D. vmimages
Answer: A
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 62.
vmkcore - Used to store core dumps for debugging and technical support.
QUESTION NO: 431
In which format does an iSCSI target ID appear?
A. iqn.<year-mo>.<reversed_domain_name>:<unique_name>
B. iscsi.<year-mo>.<forward_domain_name>:<unique_name>
C. iqn.<ip_address>.<reversed_domain_name>
D. iscsi.<organizational_unit>.<forward_domain_name>:<unique_name>
Answer: A
Explanation:
Wikipedia - iSCSI
Addressing
Special names refer to both iSCSI initiators and targets. iSCSI provides three name-formats:
QUESTION NO: 432
Click the Exhibit button -vmhba manage paths. Given the information shown in the exhibit, which three statements are
true? (Choose three.) Note: This server has not been modified from the default configuration
A. LUN has four paths.
B. LUN is on an Active/Passive array.
C. Preferred Path is vmhba2:2:0.
D. HBA Failover occurred.
E. LUN is on an Active/Active array.
Answer: A,B,D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 52, 53, 63,
64
Understanding Storage Device Naming
Runtime Name
The name of the path to the device. The runtime name is created by the host. The name is not a
reliable identifier for the device, and is not persistent. Since there are 4 entries, there are 4 paths.
[A above]
With both active/active and active/passive storage arrays, you can set up your host to use different
paths to different LUNs so that your adapters are being used evenly. Since the Status shows
Active for the first entry and Passive for the remainder, the LUN is on an Active/Passive array. [B
is correct, and therefore E is incorrect.]
Active/passive arrays use the MRU path policy which does not have a preferred path. Therefore C
is incorrect.
Runtime Name - The name of the first path to the device. Since the Runtime Name is vmhba3:0:0
(from the top of the dialog box), and the active device is vmhba2:2:0 then it can be assumed that
an HBA Failover occurred. Therefore D is correct.
QUESTION NO: 433
How does ESX Server 3.x differ from VMware Server 1.x?
A. ESX Server 3.x supports multiple processors in a virtual machine and VMware Server 1.x does
not.
B. ESX Server 3.x supports Intranet and application servers in a production environment and
VMware Server 1.x does not.
C. ESX Server 3.x manages the virtualization server application remotely through a web-based
interface and VMware Server 1.x does not.
D. ESX Server 3.x supports virtual switches with VLAN capabilities and VMware Server 1.x does
not.
E. ESX Server 3.x runs on top of Linux and VMware Server 1.x does not.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 434
Which of the following actions can be scheduled through the New Task Wizard? (Choose Two)
A. Create a virtual machine template
B. Delete a virtual machine
C. Migrate a virtual machine with VMotion
D. Adding hardware to a virtual machine
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 435
One of the hosts in a cluster of 10 hosts requires maintenance. This host is currently running two
virtual machines (VMs) for a total of 30% CPU utilization. What is the best practice for repairing
the hardware?
A. place the VMs on the host in Maintenance mode
B. place the host in Offline mode
C. repair the server while running VMs
D. place the host in Maintenance mode
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 55.
You place a host in maintenance mode when you need to service it, for example, to install more
memory. A host enters or leaves maintenance mode only as the result of a user request.
Virtual machines that are running on a host entering maintenance mode need to be migrated to
another host (either manually or automatically by DRS) or shut down. The host is in a state of
Entering Maintenance Mode until all running virtual machines are powered down or migrated to
different hosts. You cannot power on virtual machines or migrate virtual machines to a host
entering maintenance mode.
By placing the host in Maintenance mode you will ensure no Maintenance modems are migrated
to this server. [D above]
QUESTION NO: 436
Click the Exhibit button. The exhibit shows paths of a SAN LUN. What is the LUN number?
A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. 3
Answer: B
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 53
Understanding Storage Device Naming
Runtime Name
The name of the path to the device. The runtime name is created by the host. The name is not a
reliable identifier for the device, and is not persistent. The runtime name has the following format:
vmhba#:C#:T#:L#, where
vmhba# is the name of the storage adapter. The name refers to the physical adapter on the host,
not to the SCSI controller used by the virtual machines.
C# is the storage channel number.
T# is the target number. Target numbering is decided by the host and might change if there is a
change in the mappings of targets visible to the host. Targets that are shared by different hosts
might not have the same target number.
L# is the LUN number that shows the position of the LUN within the target. The LUN number is
provided by the storage system. If a target has only one LUN, the LUN number is always zero (0).
For example, vmhba1:C0:T3:L1 represents LUN1 on target 3 accessed through the storage
adapter vmhba1 and channel 0.
Therefore vmhba2:2:0, vmhba2:3:0, vmhba3:0:0 and vmhba3:1:0 all have a LUN number of 0.
QUESTION NO: 437
What are two characteristics of VMware Consolidated Backup? (Choose two.)
A. Image-level backups of virtual machines can be performed
B. A Plugin integrate the VCB UI into Virtual Center
C. LAN-free backups of virtual machines can be performed
D. File-level backups of Windows and Linux virtual machines can be performed
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
VMware Consolidated Backup - Cost-Effectively Back Up Your Virtual Machines
File level full and incremental backup. Recover individual files and directories (for virtual machines
running Microsoft® Windows operating system).
Image level backup. Recover entire virtual machine image in the event of a disaster (for virtual
machines running any operating system).
VMware vSphere VMware Consolidated Backup
Eliminate backup traffic with LAN-free virtual machine backup utilizing tape devices
QUESTION NO: 438
You have a Windows virtual machine (VM) that is performing poorly. You suspect high CPU
utilization is the culprit. To definitively ascertain the cause of the performance problem, you should
look for a _____.
A. high CPU Usage % value in Windows Task Manager
B. low CPU Ready value in VirtualCenter
C. high CPU Usage % in a third-party monitoring tool installed in the VM
D. high CPU Ready value in VirtualCenter
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 439
A company plans to implement an ESX 4.0 / vCenter infrastructure that includes the following:
- three ESX Server host machines with four physical dual-core processors
- the ability to migrate running virtual machines (VMs) between these hosts without taking them
offline
- multiple processor support for certain applications
What licensing is necessary to support these requirements?
A. 1 vCenter server license, a 24-processor VMotion license, and a 24-processor ESX Server
license
B. 1 vCenter server license, a 12-processor VMotion license, and a 12-processor ESX Server
license
C. 3 vCenter server licenses, 3 VMotion licenses, and 3 ESX Server licenses
D. 1 vCenter server license, 1 VMotion license, and an ESX Server license for each virtual
processor for each running VM
Answer: B
Explanation: VMware vSphere 4 Compare vSphere Editions for Mid-size and Enterprise
Businesses.
VMware Multi-Core Pricing & Licensing Policy
How does this policy affect my licensing costs on servers with less than 6 cores per processor?
When upgrading your hardware to multi-core technology, you do not need to pay additional
licensing fees for a processor with up to 6-cores per processor. For example, if you purchase a
two-socket server with each socket populated with a 6-core processor, you need to purchase only
two processor licenses of VMware vSphere or related products for that server.
How does this policy affect my licensing costs on servers with 8-cores per processor?
When upgrading your hardware to a server with 8-cores per processor you may upgrade your
license or purchase a new license for VMware vSphere Advanced or Enterprise Plus that allows
you to deploy the applicable software on up to 12-cores per processor
QUESTION NO: 440
Which security technology does VMware iSCSI use?
A. CHAP
B. AES
C. IPSec
D. PAP
E. MSCHAPv2
Answer: A
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 37.
Because the IP networks that the iSCSI technology uses to connect to remote targets do not
protect the data they transport, you must ensure security of the connection. iSCSI requires that all
devices on the network implement Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), which
verifies the legitimacy of initiators that access targets on the network.
QUESTION NO: 441
Where is LUN masking configured? (Choose two.)
A. on the Fibre Switch
B. on the host
C. on the storage processor
D. on the Ethernet switch
E. on the firewall
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
LUN Masking in a SAN
There are three places where LUN Masking can be implemented. The first is in the storage, the
second is in the servers [the host], and the third is either in a device through which all of the I/O
passes or the SAN itself, [the switch]. Each of these has its benefits. In practice, LUN Masking at a
customer site is implemented in multiple ways reflecting the different methods used by each
vendor.
To implement LUN Masking in the switch would require that a time consuming table look-up be
performed that is not currently possible within Implementing LUN Masking due to memory
constraints on the fibre channel switch ASIC. This means that all of the data would need to be
staged to a central cache before being forwarded on. This is simply not possible with today's
technology without increasing the latency by a factor of 10 to 100 times.
Therefore the only practical place to perform LUN masking is on the host or on the storage
processor, (B & C).
QUESTION NO: 442
What are three advantages of VCB over conventional agent-based methods of backing up a virtual
machine's (VM's) data? (Choose three.)
A. allows selection of files and directories from the guest file system of a Linux VM
B. enables LAN-free backup and avoids undue overloading of the datacenter network
C. helps to eliminate the need for a backup window by using a "hot" snapshot-based backup
D. reduces the load on the ESX Server by moving backup tasks to a backup proxy machine
E. makes it possible to do both file-based and full-system backup of the same VM simultaneously
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
Eliminate backup traffic from your network to improve the performance of production virtual
machines.
Eliminate backup traffic with LAN-free virtual machine backup utilizing tape devices.
Reduce the load on ESX Server and allow it to run more virtual machines.
VMware Consolidated Backup - Enable Non-Disruptive Backup for Virtual Machines
VMware Consolidated Backup takes a virtual machine snapshot and mounts the snapshot to the
backup proxy server. As part of this process, the virtual machine is quiesced to ensure that the
entire state of the virtual machine is captured at the point in time the snapshot is created
QUESTION NO: 443
Which statement is true about running both DRS and VMware HA (HA) on the same cluster?
A. There is no advantage to running these two technologies on the same cluster as they are
completely unrelated.
B. After a host failure, HA can start virtual machines intelligently using DRS algorithms.
C. After a host failure, HA will restart virtual machines and DRS will migrate them to balance the
workloads.
D. This is not a recommended configuration.
Answer: C
Explanation:
Automating High Availability (HA) Services with VMware HA, page 4.
QUESTION NO: 444
Plugins allow access to external applications. To enable a plugin, which of the following steps
must have already been completed?
A. The plugin must be installed using Add/Remove programs on the VirtualCenter Server
B. The client component of the application to be used by the plugin must be installed
C. The plugin must be selected when VirtualCenter is installed
D. The plugin must be downloaded and installed
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 445
Which two discovery options does the vSphere Client offer when setting up the iSCSI initiator?
(Choose two.)
A. dynamic
B. static
C. adaptive
D. selective
E. non-selective
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 446
You want to troubleshoot poor remote console performance. Which is a possible cause of the
problem?
A. The virtual NIC assigned to the virtual machine has a speed or duplex mismatch.
B. The physical NIC assigned to the virtual machine port group has a speed or duplex mismatch.
C. The virtual machine has an IP address conflict.
D. To conserve memory, the ESX Server has initiated Transparent Page Sharing.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 447
What are three requirements for a VMware HA cluster? (Choose three.)
A. Private Gigabit Ethernet network for all hosts
B. access to shared storage from all hosts
C. identical type and quantity of CPUs in each host
D. access to the virtual machine networks from all hosts
E. name resolution between all hosts
Answer: B,D,E
Explanation:
Clusters Enabled for HA For clusters enabled for HA, all virtual machines and their configuration
files must reside on shared storage (typically a SAN), because you must be able to power on the
virtual machine on any host in the cluster. This also means that the hosts must be configured to
have access to the same virtual machine network and to other resources. Each host in an HA
cluster must be able to resolve the host name and IP address of all other hosts in the cluster. To
achieve this, you can either set up DNS on each host (preferred) or fill in the /etc/hosts entries
manually (error prone and discouraged).
QUESTION NO: 448
Which of the following are requirements for a VMware HA cluster? (Choose Two.)
A. a private Ethernet network for all hosts
B. access to shared storage from all hosts
C. identical type and quantity of CPUs in each host
D. access to the virtual machine networks from all hosts
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
Clusters Enabled for HA
For clusters enabled for HA, all virtual machines and their configuration files must reside on
shared storage (typically a SAN), because you must be able to power on the virtual machine on
any host in the cluster. This also means that the hosts must be configured to have access to the
same virtual machine network and to other resources. Each host in an HA cluster must be able to
resolve the host name and IP address of all other hosts in the cluster. To achieve this, you can
either set up DNS on each host (preferred) or fill in the /etc/hosts entries manually (error prone
and discouraged).
QUESTION NO: 449
What are two advantages of VCB over conventional agent-based methods of backing up a virtual
machine's (VM's) data? (Choose Two.)
A. enables LAN-free backup and avoids undue overloading of the datacenter network
B. allows selection of files and directories from the guest file system of any VM
C. makes it possible to do both file-based and full-system backup of the same VM simultaneously
D. helps to eliminate the need for a backup window by using an online, snapshot-based backup
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
Eliminate backup traffic from your network to improve the performance of production virtual
machines.
Eliminate backup traffic with LAN-free virtual machine backup utilizing tape devices.
VMware Consolidated Backup - Enable Non-Disruptive Backup for Virtual Machines
VMware Consolidated Backup takes a virtual machine snapshot and mounts the snapshot to the
backup proxy server. As part of this process, the virtual machine is quiesced to ensure that the
entire state of the virtual machine is captured at the point in time the snapshot is created
QUESTION NO: 450
The incorrect application of traffic shaping settings can affect network performance of _____.
A. traffic only between virtual machines on the same vSwitch
B. traffic only between virtual machines on different vSwitches on the different ESX Servers
C. traffic only between virtual machines on different vSwitches on the same ESX Server
D. general network traffic, including non virtual machine traffic
Answer: D
Explanation:
Traffic shaping is more applicable to traffic restricted by WAN and LAN considerations than traffic
traveling within an ESX host, (where bandwidth is typically much higher). Therefore, traffic shaping
policies can affect the entire physical and virtual network infrastructure.
QUESTION NO: 451
Guided consolidation allows you to perform the following tasks (Choose Three):
A. Analyze physical systems to determine performance characteristics
B. Gain an inventory of all model types of physical systems in your datacenter
C. Discover physical systems in your datacenter
D. Import performance information from a 3rd party tool for analysis
E. Consolidate physical systems by converting them to Virtual Machines
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 89.
VMware vCenter Guided Consolidation, ... involves the following process
Find - You search for and select the physical systems in your datacenter that you want analyzed.
Analyze - Selected physical systems are analyzed and performance data on each selected system
is collected. Generally, the longer the duration of the analysis phase, the higher the confidence in
the vCenter Server's recommendations.
Consolidate Performance data is compared to the resources available on the virtual machine host
systems. The selected physical systems are converted to virtual machines and imported into
vCenter Server on the recommended hosts where they are managed along with other components
of your virtual environment
QUESTION NO: 452
Which of the following Advanced Boot Options can be configured from the options tab of a Virtual
Machine? (Choose Two)
A. Change the boot order
B. Select the Force BIOS Setup option
C. Select a script to execute on boot up
D. Specify a boot delay in milliseconds
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows that the advanced options provide the facility to select the Force
BIOS Setup option and specify a boot delay in milliseconds
QUESTION NO: 453
What file systems will be mounted under /vmfs/volumes?
A. all partitions that have a VMFS file system
B. all partitions listed in the /etc/fstab
C. all partitions allocated to the VMkernel
D. all partitions not allocated to the Service console
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 454
For what reason would an ESX Server administrator send an end user a remote console URL?
A. because remote console URLs are used to delegate administrative tasks performed on the ESX
service console
B. to provide a lightweight user interface to a virtual machine without a Virtual Infrastructure (VI)
Client
C. for quick access to a specific virtual machine from the Virtual Infrastructure (VI) Client
D. to go directly to the state of a specific virtual machine snapshot that can be resumed by the end
user with a Virtual Infrastructure (VI) Client
Answer: B
Explanation:
Virtual Infrastructure Web Access Administrator's Guide : Using Virtual Infrastructure Web Access
to Manage Virtual Machines : Creating and Sharing Remote Console URLs
Using VI Web Access, you can create a remote console URL of a virtual machine using ordinary
Web browser.
QUESTION NO: 455
Which of the following system images is not a supported import option for VMware Enterprise
Converter?
A. Symantec Ghost 8 (.gho)
B. Acronis True Image 9/10 (.tib)
C. Symantec Ghost 9/10/12 (.sv2i)
D. VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) full backup images
Answer: A
Explanation:
Administration Guide Converter Enterprise for VirtualCenter 2.5, page 21.
VMware Converter Enterprise for VirtualCenter can import system images from:
Norton Ghost 9.0, 10.0, 12.0, LiveState 3.0, 6.0, and Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery
6.5, 7.0 (.sv2i)
StorageCraft ShadowProtect (.spf)
Acronis True Image 9, 10 (.tib)
VMware Consolidated Backup (VCB) full backup images
QUESTION NO: 456
Before configuring NFS on ESX Server, what must be configured?
A. the NFS Client must be enabled from the Service Console
B. a Service Console port
C. a VMkernel port
D. the NFS Client service must be enabled in the Security Profile
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 457
Which three storage solutions are supported for the placement of a VMFS file system during the
installation of the ESX Server? (Choose Three.)
A. SCSI
B. SAN
C. ATA RAID
D. SCSI RAID
E. ATA
Answer: A,B,D
QUESTION NO: 458
You have decided to install vCenter on an existing Windows Server running an application that is
accessed through standard HTTP and HTTPS connections, ports 80 and 443.
What will you need to do in order to successfully deploy vCenter?
A. No additional action is required
B. You must specify alternate vCenter Web Service ports during installation and manually specify
the alternate ports when connecting with the vSphere Client.
C. You must move the application to another server but keep IIS installed and running on ports 80
and 443 for use with SDK clients.
D. You must change the vCenter Web Service port to 905 if SDK clients will be used.
Answer: B
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 19 and 91.
Install vCenter Server - Procedure.
12. Enter the port numbers that you want to use or accept the default port numbers and click Next.
vCenter Server requires port 80 for direct HTTP connections. Port 80 redirects requests to HTTPS
port 443.
This is useful if you accidentally use http://server instead of https://server.
The vCenter Server system also uses port 443 to listen for data transfer from the vSphere Web
Access Client and other SDK clients.
If you use another port number for HTTPS, you must use <ip-address>:<port> when you log in to
the vCenter Server system.
QUESTION NO: 459
Which of the following can be used to configure an ESX 3 server with a hardware iSCSI initiator?
A. Brocade 2110 card
B. Intel E1000 nic
C. Intel E100 nic
D. QLogic QLA4050 card
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 460
You have a dual-processor virtual machine (VM) that has affinity set so that the virtual CPUs are
pinned to CPU 3 and 4 in VirtualCenter. The VM also has a reservation setting guaranteeing it
100% of available resources for those two CPUs. Performance is poor in this VM, however
performance for all other VMs on this host is acceptable. What can you do to improve performance
for this VM?
A. change the CPU affinity settings to ensure that the virtual CPUs are running on two separate
physical CPUs on the host
B. set CPU affinity on all other VMs prohibiting them from using CPU 3 and 4
C. change the CPU share allocation from 'Normal' to 'High'
D. remove the reservations on the CPUs in order to allow the VMkernel to switch the virtual CPUs
between CPU 3 and 4 as needed
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 461
What is a valid reason for choosing to boot from local storage rather than choosing to boot from
SAN?
A. VMotion is not supported on boot from SAN.
B. RDM is not supported on boot from SAN.
C. There is no way to restrict sharing of boot LUNs between ESX Servers on boot from SAN.
D. MSCS is not supported on boot from SAN.
Answer: D
Explanation:
Fibre Channel SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 43.
Boot from SAN Overview
Before you consider how to set up your system for boot from SAN, decide whether it makes sense
for your environment.
Use boot from SAN in the following circumstances:
You should not use boot from SAN in the following situations:
NOTE With ESX Server 2.5, you could not use boot from SAN together with RDM. With ESX 3.x
or later, this restriction is removed
QUESTION NO: 462
What are two benefits of Virtual Compatibility Mode for RDMs? (Choose Two.)
A. provides virtual-to-physical clustering capability
B. provides snapshot capability
C. provides advanced file locking for data protection
D. passes native SCSI commands to underlying hardware
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 121.
Virtual mode for an RDM specifies full virtualization of the mapped device. It appears to the guest
operating system exactly the same as a virtual disk file in a VMFS volume. The real hardware
characteristics are hidden. Virtual mode enables you to use VMFS features such as advanced file
locking and snapshots.
QUESTION NO: 463
Which of the following are benefits of using resource pools? (Choose Three.)
A. access control and delegation
B. decreased virtualization overhead
C. flexible hierarchical organization
D. improved network utilization
E. isolation between pools, sharing within pools
Answer: A,C,E
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 36.
Why Use Resource Pools?
Resource pools allow you to delegate control over resources of a host (or a cluster), but the
benefits are evident when you use resource pools to compartmentalize all resources in a cluster.
Create multiple resource pools as direct children of the host or cluster and configure them. You
can then delegate control over the resource pools to other individuals or organizations.
Using resource pools can result in the following benefits.
Flexible hierarchical organization—Add, remove, or reorganize resource pools or change resource
allocations as needed.
Isolation between pools, sharing within pools—Top-level administrators can make a pool of
resources available to a department-level administrator. Allocation changes that are internal to one
departmental resource pool do not unfairly affect other unrelated resource pools.
Access control and delegation—When a top-level administrator makes a resource pool available
to a department-level administrator, that administrator can then perform all virtual machine
creation and management within the boundaries of the resources to which the resource pool is
entitled by the current shares, reservation, and limit settings. Delegation is usually done in
conjunction with permissions settings.
QUESTION NO: 464
In a VI 3 environment, iSCSI dynamic discovery (Choose Two)
A. uses "get target" requests.
B. is used along with static discovery on iSCSI software initiators.
C. uses "send target" requests.
D. is the only discovery option available for iSCSI software initiators.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 465
Which of the following resources can be managed using resource pools?
A. Memory
B. Network
C. I/O
D. Disk
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 35.
A resource pool is a logical abstraction for flexible management of resources. Resource pools can
be grouped into hierarchies and used to hierarchically partition available CPU and memory
resources.
QUESTION NO: 466
In a fully automated DRS cluster, what can be done to ensure a particular VM does not migrate
automatically to another host?
A. set the DRS VM options for the particular VM to Partially Automated mode
B. use the Affinity Wizard to specify Manual Automation mode
C. do nothing because the DRS cluster must be put in Partially Automated mode to allow this level
of control
D. set the DRS VM rule to keep on this host
Answer: A
Explanation: The screenshot below shows the DRS VM option for a particular VM can be set to
Partially Automated mode
QUESTION NO: 467
Virtual Center 2.X supports which two database products for production use? (Choose Two.)
A. MySQL
B. Microsoft SQL Server
C. Oracle
D. Microsoft MSDE
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
ESX Server 3 Installation Guide ESX Server 3.5 and VirtualCenter 2.5, page 18.
VirtualCenter Database Requirements
VirtualCenter supports the database formats listed in Table 21.
Each database requires some configuration adjustments in addition to the basic installation. See
"Preparing the VirtualCenter Server Database" on page 66.
Table 2-1. Supported Database Formats (SEE UPDATE)
Database Type
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Standard
Microsoft SQL Server 2000 Enterprise
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Enterprise
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express SP2
Oracle 9i release 2 Standard
Oracle 9i release 2 Enterprise
Oracle 10g Standard Release 1 (10.1.0.3.0)
Oracle 10g Enterprise Release 1 (10.1.0.3.0)
Oracle 10g Standard Release 2 (10.2.0.1.0)
Oracle 10g Enterprise Release 2 (10.2.0.1.0)
QUESTION NO: 468
Which is a valid reason NOT to set CPU affinity on a single VM?
A. Setting CPU affinity will monopolize a CPU making it unusable for other VMs on the server.
B. CPU affinity can only be set on hyperthreaded systems.
C. A virtual machine with CPU affinity might not receive all of it's reserved CPU resources.
D. CPU affinity settings are ignored when using VMotion.
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 21.
Potential Issues with CPU Affinity
Before you use CPU affinity, you might need to consider certain issues.
Potential issues with CPU affinity include:
Affinity can interfere with the ESX/ESXi host's ability to meet the reservation and shares specified
for a virtual machine.
QUESTION NO: 469
What are valid methods of installing the Virtual Infrastructure Client? (Choose Two.)
A. run the Virtual Infrastructure Client installer from the VirtualCenter installation media
B. using VirtualCenter Server installer, choose the custom install option and select the Virtual
Infrastructure Client from the list
C. download and run the Virtual Infrastructure Client installation program from the VirtualCenter
Server with a Web Browser
D. use the MSI installer file from the VirtualCenter installation media to publish the application with
Active Directory
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 470
What is the advantage of installing backup client software in a Linux virtual machine's guest OS?
A. This configuration enables individual files to be selected for backup or restore.
B. This configuration enables ESX Server to do backup and restore operations.
C. This configuration enables LAN-free backup.
D. This configuration enables immediate booting from a restored virtual machine.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 471
vCenter Server is running within a virtual machine (VM) that is part of a VMware HA and
DRS cluster. The vCenter VM can migrate between all hosts in the cluster by using VMotion. DRS
is configured for partial automation. What happens if the ESX host that is currently running the
vCenter VM experiences a power outage?
A. This situation cannot occur because vCenter cannot be installed on a VMware HA cluster.
B. All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the ESX host is brought back online.
C. vCenter will stay offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without
interruption.
D. VMware HA will restart the vCenter VM on another host.
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, Page 11.
VMware HA provides high availability for virtual machines by pooling them and the hosts they
reside on into a cluster. Hosts in the cluster are monitored and in the event of a failure, the virtual
machines on a failed host are restarted on alternate hosts.
QUESTION NO: 472
Which statement is true about the database used for VirtualCenter evaluations?
A. The optional MSDE database can only be used if installed prior to running the VirtualCenter
installer.
B. MS Access may be used as an evaluation database, but it must be upgraded before
VirtualCenter is used in a production environment.
C. The VirtualCenter installer provides the option to automatically install and configure an MSDE
database.
D. Evaluation licenses do not allow VirtualCenter to connect to a remote database.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 473
A VirtualCenter Administrator assigned you Administrator privileges on an ESX Server Cluster.
You are unable to connect the Virtual Infrastructure Client to the ESX Server directly. What is a
possible cause of this problem?
A. User names and permissions are not propagated from VirtualCenter to ESX Servers.
B. You need Administrator privileges on the server and all of its resource pools.
C. You still have a Virtual Infrastructure Client connected to the VirtualCenter server.
D. Administrators are not allowed to log in to ESX Servers.
Answer: A
Explanation:
Basic System Administration ESX Server 3.5, ESX Server 3i version 3.5 VirtualCenter 2.5, page
265, 266.
A user is an individual authorized to log in to an ESX Server host or to VirtualCenter. Users on a
host fall into two categories: those who can access the ESX Server host through VirtualCenter and
those who can access the host by directly logging in to the host from VI Client, VI Web Access, a
thirdparty client, or a command shell. These two categories draw users from different sources:
VirtualCenter users - Authorized users for VirtualCenter are those included in the Windows
domain list referenced by VirtualCenter or local Windows users on the VirtualCenter host.
Direct access users - Users authorized to work directly on an ESX Server host are those added to
the internal user list by default when ESX Server is installed or by a system administrator after
installation.
Even if the lists maintained by an ESX Server host and VirtualCenter appear to have common
users (for instance, a user called devuser), these users should be treated as separate users who
have the same name
QUESTION NO: 474
A company wants to install Application Y in a virtualized environment. The underlying operating
system has to be Windows NT 4.0 SP6a. In a physical environment, the application and
supporting software have very strict minimum hardware requirements. Which two requirements
prohibit the use of an application inside a virtual machine? (Choose Two.)
A. 4 GB RAM
B. 2 CPUs
C. 8 separate disks
D. 3 NICs
E. The other options are all false. No requirement prohibit the use.
Answer: E
Explanation:
None of the other options are correct.
Virtual Machine Maximums
Table 1 contains configuration maximums related to virtual machines.
QUESTION NO: 475
Which two conditions can cause a combined VMware DRS/HA cluster to change to a red status?
(Choose Two.)
A. The current failover capacity is smaller than the configured capacity.
B. DRS is in the process of balancing resources among hosts in the cluster when an HA event
occurs.
C. All the primary hosts in the cluster are not responding.
D. A DRS-only host has been added to an HA cluster.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 476
What are two benefits that result from creating new virtual machines (VMs) using templates
instead of creating blank VMs? (Choose Two.)
A. faster deployment
B. less disk space used in the resulting VM
C. standardized base images
D. easier to upgrade and manage multiple VMs
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
VirtualCenter 2 Templates Usage and Best Practices, page 2 and 3.
The first and simplest reason for using virtual machine templates is efficiency. With templates,
many repetitive installation and configuration tasks can be avoided. The result is a fully installed,
ready to operate (virtual) server in less time than manual installation.
Templates are also used to help enforce consistency and standards. Deploying from templates,
helps to enforce corporate standards such as including Antivirus and management software in any
machine connected to the network.
QUESTION NO: 477
What is the maximum number of NICs configurable per virtual machine?
A. 2
B. 10
C. 6
D. 4
Answer: B
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 318.
A virtual machine can consist of the following virtual hardware devices:
Network adapter: Maximum of 10 network adapters
QUESTION NO: 478
Which network technology does ESX Server require to transfer iSCSI commands?
A. SNMP
B. UD
C. IPX
D. TCP
Answer: D
Explanation: In computing, iSCSI, is an abbreviation of Internet Small Computer System
Interface, an Internet Protocol (IP)-based storage networking standard for linking data storage
facilities. iSCSI uses TCP/IP (typically TCP ports 860 and 3260).
QUESTION NO: 479
Which task can be performed using the Web Access Client?
A. clone a virtual machine
B. power on a virtual machine
C. delete a virtual machine
D. create a virtual machine
Answer: B,C,D
Explanation:
Key Features of vSphere Web Access
vSphere Web Access has a set of key features that help you manage virtual machines.
Access ESX hosts and vCenter Servers from Linux and Windows systems.
Access virtual machines on ESX hosts and vCenter Server instances without installing the
vSphere client.
Create new virtual machines on ESX hosts.
Configure existing virtual machine settings.
Add virtual machines to the inventory.
Remove virtual machines from the inventory.
Perform power operations (start, stop, reset, suspend, and resume) on virtual machines.
Monitor the operation of datacenters, ESX hosts, and virtual machines.
Interact with the guest operating systems running within virtual machines that use the VMware
Remote console.
Generate URL and desktop shortcuts for virtual machines.
Create and manage snapshots of virtual machines.
Perform complete virtual machine snapshot hierarchy management
Provide end users with access to virtual machines.
Use client devices (such as CD/DVD drives) from your own computer to install software or copy
data
QUESTION NO: 480
Disk shares are applied on a(n) ___basis.
A. ESX Server
B. Virtual machine
C. LUN
D. Virtual machine disk
Answer: D
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows the option to configure the Disk Shares setting for an individual
virtual machine disk.
QUESTION NO: 481
What can you do to minimize the downtime to the virtual machines (V Ms) when taking an ESX
Server down for maintenance?
A. migrate the VMs to a different datastore
B. suspend VMs to preser ve state information
C. create a clone of the VM
D. migrate the VMs with VMotion
Answer: D
Explanation:
VMware VMotion Live Migration for Virtual Machines Without Service Interruption, page 1.
VMware® VMotion™ enables the live migration of running virtual machines from one physical
server to another with zero downtime, continuous service availability, and complete transaction
integrity.
QUESTION NO: 482
Which of the following can be configured or modified from the Resource Allocation tab of a DRS
Cluster? (Choose Two)
A. CPU reservation for any virtual machine in the cluster
B. Memory reservation for child resource pools
C. Fixed or Expandable Reser vation Type for any virtual machine in the cluster
D. CPU reservation for child resource pools
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
The screenshot shows modification of the virtual machine CPU reservation
QUESTION NO: 483
If an ESX Server has both local and shared storage, which three partitions are required to reside
on local storage?(Choose Three)
A. swap
B. /usr
C. /boot
D. VMFS
E. /
Answer: A,C,E
QUESTION NO: 484
How is storage multi-pathing configured between an ESX Server and a supported storage array?
A. The multi-pathing driver is provided with ESX Server and is compatible with any supported
storage array.
B. Your storage array vendor must provided you a multi-pathing driver for ESX Server and an
agent to be installed in each Guest OS.
C. Your array vendor must provide you with an agent to be installed in each Guest OS.
D. Your storage array vendor must provide you with a multi-pathing driver for ESX Server.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 485
When configuring multiple service console connections, which of the following is true?
A. The service console connections must be attached to differentvmnics
B. The service console connections must be configured on different virtual switchs
C. The service console connections must be configured on different networks
D. The service console connections must be configured on the same virtual switch
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 486
An application in a virtual machine has failed. The virtual machine can still be accessed. Under
which condition will VMware HA restart the failed application?
A. VMware HA will never restart the application
B. VMware HA will restart the application every time, as long as the cluster is not red.
C. VMware HA will restart the application every time, as long as the Restart Priority is not set to
Disabled.
D. VMware HA will only restart the application if the VMware tools are running.
Answer: A
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 23.
VM Monitoring restarts individual virtual machines if their VMware Tools heartbeats are not
received within a set time. VMware HA cannot restart a failed application on a guest, as it is only
monitoring the virtual machine. Therefore A is correct.
QUESTION NO: 487
Which technology is required when running a cluster with DRS and VMware HA?
A. P2V Assistant
B. VCB
C. VMotion
D. Virtual SMP
Answer: C
Explanation:
Resource Management Guide : Creating a VMware Cluster : Cluster Prerequisites
If you want to use DRS for load balancing, the hosts in your cluster must be part of a VMotion
network.
QUESTION NO: 488
What methodology does ESX Server use for the implementation of VLANs?
A. MAC-based policies
B. Protocol-based policies
C. Port group policies
D. Bonds
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere 4: Multi VLAN trunking on a port group (VGT).
vSphere 4 allows a port group to be configured with multiple VLANs
QUESTION NO: 489
Which two virtual machine (VM) elements are available from the VirtualCenter Web Access
Console, but not the ESX Server Web Access Console? (Choose Two)
A. VM Console
B. VM Alarms
C. VM Tasks
D. VM Events
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 490
The Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) is used with Iscsi on an ESX Server to
provide which of the following?
A. Bi-directional Target authentication
B. Initiator authentication
C. LUN Group authentication
D. Storage Processor authentication
Answer: B
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 37.
Because the IP networks that the iSCSI technology uses to connect to remote targets do not
protect the data they transport, you must ensure security of the connection. iSCSI requires that all
devices on the network implement Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), which
verifies the legitimacy of initiators that access targets on the network.
QUESTION NO: 491
Which of the following interfaces can be used to create virtual switches?
A. command line using vmware-cmd
B. Management User Interface
C. VI Client
D. VI Remote Console
Answer: C
Explanation:
Mastering Vmware vSphere, page 152
esxcfg-vswitch -a <VSwitch name> is the command used to create a new vSwitch, so A is
incorrect.
Management User Interface and VI Remote Console are not valid options, so B and D is incorrect
The screenshot below shows the vSphere Virtual Infrastructure client being used to create a virtual
switch, so C is correct.
QUESTION NO: 492
For a cluster with two ESX hosts, one using Intel processors and other using AMD processors,
which of the following statements is true? (Choose Two)
A. VMware DRS can load balance live VMs among hosts
B. VMotion can move live VMs from one host to another
C. StorageV Motion can move a virtual machine disk file from one storage device to another
D. VMware HA can failover VMS from one host to another in case of a host failure
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
Storage VMotion can move a virtual machine disk file from one storage device to another if using
different CPU types, since this simply involves moving the storage location. [C above]
VMware HA provides high availability for virtual machines by pooling them and the hosts they
reside on into a cluster. Hosts in the cluster are monitored and in the event of a failure, the virtual
machines on a failed host are restarted on alternate hosts. Since the VM is restarted, the new host
will not need to continue executing instructions previously running on the failed host; so there is no
need for any CPU compatibility requirements to be met. [D above]
QUESTION NO: 493
An ESX Administrator is troubleshooting an ESX 4.0 Server and needs to export diagnostic
information. The ESX Server is not connected to vCenter. How can the information be gathered
using the vSphere Client?
A. Click, File, Export and Export Diagnostic Data, select a location and click OK.
B. From the Administration Drop-Down Menu, select Export Diagnostic Data, select a location and
click OK.
C. Click the Administration Button, select System Logs, then click the Export Events button. Select
the ESX Server and click OK.
D. The vSphere Client can only be used to export diagnostic data from an ESX Server attached to
VirtualCenter.
E. Click, File, Export and Export System Logs, select a location and click OK.
Answer: E
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows diagnostic information can be exported.
QUESTION NO: 494
Which of the following ESX Server memory conservation techniques will always have the LEAST
negative effect on the performance of a running VM?
A. use of the .vswp file
B. vmmemctl
C. Transparent Page Sharing
D. Lowering the Reservation variable
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 495
While performing a clean installation of ESX Server, the following partitions were created using the
advanced partitioning option:
/boot = 100 MB
swap = 600 MB
/home = 2000 MB
/vmimages = 10000 MB
/var/log = 1500 MB
VMFS = use all available free space
You receive an error message and cannot continue. What is causing the error (Choose all that
apply)?
A. ESX 3.x no longer requires a swap partition.
B. /home needs to reside on the SAN.
C. The /boot partition is too small.
D. The / partition is missing.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
ESX and vCenter Server Installation Guide ESX 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 61
Table 7-1. ESX Required Partitions
Mount Point Type Size Location Partition Description
/boot ext3 The ESX boot disk requires 1.25 GB of free space and includes the /boot and
vmkcore partitions. The /boot partition alone requires 1100MB.
/ ext3 Calculated dynamically based on the size of the /usr partition. By default, the
minimum size is 5GB and no /usr partition is defined.
Note: the question uses partition sizes from VI3 days, not vSphere 4
QUESTION NO: 496
Under which circumstance will a virtual machine always fail to power on?
A. when there is no free space in VMFS
B. when the virtual machine's reservation cannot be guaranteed
C. when the host's license server became inaccessible 24 hours ago
D. when the virtual machine's memory is configured at greater than 3.6 GB
Answer: B
Explanation:
Resource Management Guide : Resource Management Jumpstart : Understanding Virtual
Machine Resource Allocation : Virtual Machine Attributes: Shares, Reservation, and Limit
Reservation specifies the guaranteed reservation for a virtual machine. The server allows you to
power on a virtual machine only if the CPU and memory reservation is available
QUESTION NO: 497
Which statement is true about transparent page sharing?
A. It only works with Windows.
B. It is the process of collecting unused memory from the guest OS and returning it to the
VMkernel.
C. It is the method of eliminating duplicate pages of memory allocated to multiple virtual machines.
D. It only works with supported guest OS.
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 74
For example, several virtual machines might be running instances of the same guest operating
system, have the same applications or components loaded, or contain common data. In such
cases, ESX/ESXi systems use a proprietary transparent page-sharing technique to securely
eliminate redundant copies of memory pages.
QUESTION NO: 498
Which parameters are required when creating an NFS-based datastore in ESX Server?
A. NFS server CHAP, NFS shared folder name, datastore name
B. NFS server LUN UUID, NFS shared folder name, datastore name
C. NFS server World Wide Node Name, NFS shared folder name, datastore name
D. NFS server hostname, NFS shared folder name, datastore name
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 499
Which of the following tasks can be performed using the Web Access Client?
A. add a host to a DRS cluster
B. create a virtual switch
C. add a virtual disk to a virtual machine
D. add a VMFSdatastore
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 500
When setting up the Iscsi software initiator on an ESX Server, which virtual switch port types are
required? (Choose Two.)
A. Iscsi
B. Virtual machine
C. Service Console
D. VMkernel
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
With the software-based iSCSI implementation, you can use standard network adapters to
connect your ESX/ ESXi host to a remote iSCSI target on the IP network. The software iSCSI
initiator that is built into ESX/ESXi facilitates this connection by communicating with the network
adapter through the network stack.
Before you configure the software iSCSI initiator, you must perform the following tasks:
1 Create a VMkernel port for physical network adapters. [D above]
2 Enable the software iSCSI initiator.
3 If you use multiple network adapters, activate multipathing on your host using the port binding
technique.
4 If needed, enable Jumbo Frames. Jumbo Frames must be enabled for each vSwitch through the
vSphere
CLI. Also, if you use an ESX host, you must create a VMkernel network interface enabled with
Jumbo Frames.
Networking Configuration for Software iSCSI Storage
Server Configuration Guide : Networking Scenarios and Troubleshooting : Networking
Configuration for Software iSCSI Storage
The storage you configure for an ESX Server host might include one or more storage area
networks (SANs) that use iSCSI, which is a means of accessing SCSI devices and exchanging
data records using TCP/IP protocol over a network port rather than through a direct connection to
a SCSI device. In iSCSI transactions, blocks of raw SCSI data are encapsulated in iSCSI records
and transmitted to the requesting device or user.
Before you can configure iSCSI storage, you must create a VMkernel port to handle iSCSI
networking and a service console connection to the iSCSI network. [C and D above].
QUESTION NO: 501
Which of the following statements are true about software iSCSI? (Choose Two)
A. It requires a dedicated NIC
B. It is enabled by def ault.
C. CHAP authentication can be configured.
D. SendTargets can be configured.
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 35, 37.
Set up target discovery addresses so that the iSCSI initiator can determine which storage
resource on the network is available for access.
The ESX/ESXi system supports these discovery methods:
Dynamic Discovery Also known as Send Targets discovery. Each time the initiator contacts a
specified iSCSI server, the initiator sends the Send Targets request to the server. The server
responds by supplying a list of available targets to the initiator. The names and IP addresses of
these targets appear on the Static Discovery tab. If you remove a static target added by dynamic
discovery, the target might be returned to the list the next time a rescan happens, the HBA is
reset, or the host is rebooted.
Static Discovery The initiator does not have to perform any discovery. The initiator has a list of
targets it can contact and uses their IP addresses and target names to communicate with them.
Because the IP networks that the iSCSI technology uses to connect to remote targets do not
protect the data they transport, you must ensure security of the connection. iSCSI requires that all
devices on the network implement Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), which
verifies the legitimacy of initiators that access targets on the network.
CHAP uses a three-way handshake algorithm to verify the identity of your host and, if applicable,
of the iSCSI target when the host and target establish a connection. The verification is based on a
predefined private value, or CHAP secret, that the initiator and target share.
ESX/ESXi supports CHAP authentication at the adapter level. In this case, all targets receive the
same CHAP name and secret from the iSCSI initiator. For software iSCSI, ESX/ESXi also
supports per-target CHAP authentication, which allows you to configure different credentials for
each target to achieve greater level of security.
QUESTION NO: 502
What is the difference between partially automated and fully automated DRS clusters?
A. Partially automated clusters are a result of a fully automated cluster becoming yellow.
B. Fully automated clusters migrate virtual machines to optimize resource usage.
C. Partially automated clusters migrated virtual machines using a more conservative algorithm.
D. Fully automated clusters do not take individual virtual machine rules into account.
Answer: B
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows that fully automated clusters migrate virtual machines to optimize
resource usage
QUESTION NO: 503
Web Access can be used to monitor a virtual machine's_____(Choose Two)
A. memory utilization in MB
B. disk utilization in Mbps
C. network utilization in Mbps
D. CPU utilization in MHz
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
The screenshot below shows both CPU and memory can be monitored from Web Access.
Note that the screenshot is from an ESX host.-
QUESTION NO: 504
What must a system administrator do to enable monitoring of a VM heartbeat with supported thirdparty
SNMP monitoring tools?
A. installvmware-tools
B. purchase a separate SNMP license from VMware
C. import VMware MIBs
D. purchase a VMware-aware version of the SNMP monitoring tool
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 505
It appears that a virtual machine (VM) is having performance problems because it does not have
enough CPU resources available. Which of the following methods could be used to guarantee a
VM gets 100% of a CPU on the host when it needs it? (Choose Two)
A. set the CPU limit for this VM to 100%
B. set CPU affinity on that VM, pinning it to CPU 1 and set CPU affinity on all other VMs so that
they
C. set CPU affinity on that virtual machine, pinning it to CPU 1
D. set the CPU reservation for this VM to 100%
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Resource Management Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, page 37, 75.
Table 4-1. Resource Pool Attributes
Field - Reservation
Description - Guaranteed CPU or memory allocation for this resource pool. A nonzero reservation
is subtracted from the unreserved resources of the parent (host or resource pool).
Setting the CPU reservation for this VM to 100% will prevent any other VM from accessing this
CPU.
CPU Affinity - A virtual machine should use only the processors on a given node. By Setting CPU
affinity on that VM, pinning it to CPU 1 and setting CPU affinity on all other VMs so that they
specifically cannot use CPU 1, will prevent any other VM from accessing this CPU.
QUESTION NO: 506
Guided consolidation shows you the following information after a successful analysis
A. CPU Type
B. System Model
C. Machine Name
D. CPU Usage
E. Memory info and usage
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
When analysis is complete, the following information appears:
Physical Computer - Displays the host name of the physical system being analyzed or imported.
[C above]
CPU Info - Displays the number of CPUs and their clock speed.
Memory Info - Displays the amount of RAM on the system. [E above]
Status - Displays the progress of the analysis.
Confidence - Indicates the degree to which vCenter Server is able to gather performance data
about the
system and how good a candidate the system is based on the available data.
CPU Usage - Displays the system's average CPU usage over time. [D above]
Memory Usage - Displays the system's average memory usage over time. [E above]
QUESTION NO: 507
The remote console performance for a virtual machine on an ESX Service appears to be degrade.
Which of the following could be a possible cause of the problem?
A. The physical NIC assigned to the virtual machine port group containing the affected virtual
machine has a speed or duplex mismatch
B. To conserve memory, the ESX Server has initiate Transparent Page Sharing
C. The virtual NIC assigned to the virtual machine has a speed or duplex mismatch
D. The virtual machine has an IP address conflict
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 508
What will most benefit a CPU-constrained VM?
A. the installation of a third-party management tool in the guest OS
B. the installation of the vmxnet virtual adapter
C. a decrease in the CPU-limit value
D. an increase in CPU shares
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 155.
The values Low, Normal, High, and Custom are compared to the sum of all shares of all virtual
machines on the server. If you increase CPU shares for this VM, it will gain proportionally more
resources, improve performance and reduce CPU contention. Therefore D is correct.
QUESTION NO: 509
Which of the following methods can be used to secure access to iSCSI storage when using ESX
server? (Choose Two.)
A. Enable CHAP authentication
B. Disable promiscuous mode for the virtual switch containing the VMkernel port used for iSCSI
C. Enable encryption on iSCSI initiator by selecting the iSCSIencrypt option
D. Place virtual machines and the VMkernel port used for iSCSI on separate virtual switches
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 37.
Because the IP networks that the iSCSI technology uses to connect to remote targets do not
protect the data they transport, you must ensure security of the connection. iSCSI requires that all
devices on the network implement Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP), which
verifies the legitimacy of initiators that access targets on the network, (A).
By placing virtual machines and the VMkernel port used for iSCSI on separate virtual switches you
could prevent VMs accessing the iSCSI initiator, (D).
QUESTION NO: 510
What is necessary to connect a running virtual machine to a newly created vSwitch VLAN inside
an EXS Server?
A. power off the virtual machine, connect it to the newly created VLAN, and power it back on again
using the VI Client
B. connect to the newly created VLAN using the VI Client
C. install the proper network device inside the virtual machine
D. install the appropriate VLAN tagging software inside the virtual machine
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 511
Which of the following statements best describe network traffic shaping (Choose Two.)
A. Network traffic shaping can limit inbound peak bandwidth
B. Network traffic shaping can limit outbound peak bandwidth
C. Network traffic shaping can limit inbound average bandwidth
D. Network traffic shaping can limit outbound average bandwidth
Answer: B,D
Explanation:
vSphere Help
ESX/ESXi allows you to shape outbound traffic on virtual switches. The traffic shaper restricts the
network bandwidth available to any port, but may also be configured to temporarily allow "bursts"
of traffic to flow through a port at higher speeds.
A traffic shaping policy is defined by three characteristics: average bandwidth, peak bandwidth,
and burst size.
Average Bandwidth - Establishes the number of bits per second to allow across a port, averaged
over time—the allowed average load.
Burst Size - The maximum number of bytes to allow in a burst. If this parameter is set, a port may
gain a burst bonus when it doesn't use all its allocated bandwidth. Whenever the port needs more
bandwidth than specified by Average Bandwidth, it may be allowed to temporarily transmit data at
a higher speed if a burst bonus is available. This parameter tops the number of bytes that may be
accumulated in the burst bonus and thus transferred at a higher speed.
Peak Bandwidth - The maximum number of bits per second to allow across a port when it is
sending a burst of traffic. This tops the bandwidth used by a port whenever it is using its burst
bonus. This parameter can never be smaller than the average bandwidth.
QUESTION NO: 512
The QA department wants to manage their own virtual machines (VMs). They share an ESX
Server cluster with the HR department, and the Finance department.
What is the appropriate role for the QA department members?
A. Administrator on the VM object
B. VM Administrator
C. Resource Pool Administrator
D. Datacenter Administrator
Answer: C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 213.
When you assign a user or group permissions, you pair the user or group with a role and
associate that pairing with an inventory object. A single user might have different roles for different
objects in the inventory. For example, if you have two resource pools in your inventory, Pool A and
Pool B, you might assign a particular user the Virtual Machine User role on Pool A and the Read
Only role on Pool B. This would allow that user to power on virtual machines in Pool A, but not
those in Pool B, although the user would still be able to view the status of the virtual machines in
Pool B.
QUESTION NO: 513
Which memory allocation technique allows physical memory to be reclaimed from virtual machine
A and redistributed to virtual machine B, possibly forcing virtual machine A to swap internally?
A. Transparent Page Sharing
B. Memory Balloon Driver
C. VMkernel Swap
D. RAM Overcommit
Answer: B
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best Practices,
page 7
Memory Ballooning
Memory ballooning is handled through a driver (vmmemctl.sys) that is installed as part of the
VMware Tools. This driver is loaded in the guest OS to interact with the VMkernel and is leveraged
to reclaim memory pages when ESX memory resources are in demand and available physical
pages cannot meet requirements. When memory demands rise on the ESX host, the VMkernel will
instruct the balloon driver to "inflate" and consume memory in the running guest OS, forcing the
guest operating system to leverage its own native memory management techniques to handle
changing conditions.
QUESTION NO: 514
In ESX3, which of the following is a valid software iSCSI initiator?
A. vmhba2
B. vmnic1
C. vmhba32
D. iscsi0
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 515
If a virtual machine (VM) experiences a monitor panic, where does the ESX Server core dump file
get created?
A. in the core dump partition, if created
B. in the /home partition
C. in the same directory as the VM's. vmx file
D. in the local VMFS volume
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 516
What is requirement for enabling NIC teaming?
A. A physical NIC is linked to multiple virtual switches
B. All physical NITs must be of the same type
C. Multiple physical NITs are linked to a single virtual switch
D. All virtual NITs must be of the same type.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 517
Which of the following is a key feature of VMware High Availability services?
A. HA can VMotion Virtual Machines to surviving ESX servers.
B. HA can automatically restart Virtual Machines from a failed ESX server
C. HA can take the place of other cluster software, like Microsoft Cluster Services (MSCS)
D. HA can automatically restart failed ESX Servers.
Answer: B
Explanation:
Only DRS will use VMotion to move Virtual Machines around to adjust to changes in CPU/Memory
performance on ESX servers.
QUESTION NO: 518
Which of the following are valid choices for optimizing performance of Virtual Machines?
A. Disable unused devic es such as COM ports, Floppy drives, and CD ROM drive
B. Avoid installing vmware-tools on resource intensive virtual machines.
C. Def ragment attached VMFS-3 volumes.
D. Tune and size virtual machine operating systems as you would on physical hosts.
E. Keep virtual machines that have similar resource requirements on the same host.
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 519
What is the Maximum Virtual CPU's per Host?
A. 512
B. 128
C. 192
D. 256
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 520
What is the maximum Hosts in Linkedmode environment?
A. 10
B. 100
C. 1000
D. 200
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 521
What is the maximum Hosts per datacenter?
A. 10
B. 100
C. 1000
D. 300
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 522
What is the maximum Hosts per vCenter Server if the vCenter Server is running on a 64-Bit OS?
A. 300
B. 200
C. 256
D. 512
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 523
What is the maximum Linked vCenter Server systems?
A. 1000
B. 256
C. 10
D. 100
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 524
Which of the following steps are required to successfully install VMware Data Recovery (Choose
Two)?
A. A shared backup disk or tape device must be designated
B. The VMware Data Recovery Backup Appliance must be installed to a managed ESX Host
C. The Client Plug-in must be installed in the vSphere Client
D. The VMware Data Recovery server component must be installed on the vCenter Server
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
VMware® Data Recovery 1.0 Evaluator's Guide, page 9.
You have to ensure the VMware Data Recovery Plug-In has been properly installed, and the
backup appliance has been properly imported and configured before proceeding.
QUESTION NO: 525
If a virtual machine is removed from a Resource Pool, the total number of shares associated with
the Resource Pool:
A. Remains the same if a Custom Share value was configured, Increases if a High, Medium or
Low value was configured
B. Remains the same
C. Decreases
D. Increases
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 526
An administrator is migrating a virtual machine in a DRS cluster. The migration fails the Validation
Check due to a CPU incompatibility issue. Which of the following steps can be taken to resolve the
issue (Choose Two)?
A. Identify the CPU feature incompatibility, then mask the feature on all virtual machines in the
cluster
B. Enable EVC in the DRS options
C. Identify the CPU feature incompatibility, then disable the feature in the BIOS of the affected
ESX Host
D. Enable EVC from the configuration tab of each ESX Host
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 527
An administrator is installing ESX 4.0 on a physical server. Which of the following
components would need to be modified or replaced to support a successful installation?
A. 2 AMDOpteron CPUs
B. 4GB RAM
C. 2 LSI Logic LSI7202XP-LCFibre Channel HBAs
D. 4 Intel PRO 1000 Network Adapters
Answer: C
Explanation:
Getting Started with ESX, ESX 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, Page 6.
ESX Hardware Requirements
64-Bit Processor
- VMware ESX 4.0 will only install and run on servers with 64-bit x86 CPUs.
-Known 64-bit processors:
-All AMD Opterons support 64 bit.
RAM
2GB RAM minimum
Network Adapters
- Intel PRO 1000 adapters
QUESTION NO: 528
Click the Exhibit button. (Performance tab)
Which of the following changes would eliminate the symptom in the performance chart shown in
the exhibit?
A. increase CPU shares
B. increase the number of CPUs on the virtual machine
C. increasing CPU reservation
D. increase CPU limit
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 529
Which two statements are true about port groups and VLANs defined on a vNetwork Standard
Switch? (Choose Two)
A. A VLAN can be configured for the entire virtual switch and/or on individual port groups
B. Multiple port groups can specify the same VLAN
C. VLANs can only be configured on individual port groups
D. Multiple VLANs can be specified in a port group
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
Mastering Vmware vSphere, page 162.
A port group can be associated with only one VLAN at a time. [A above]
The screen shot below shows two port groups with the same VLAN. [C above]
QUESTION NO: 530
An administrator is installing an ESX Host to boot from a SAN LUN. During installation, the ESX
drivers are unable to detect the HBA. Which of following could be the issue?
A. The HBA BIOS is not enabled
B. The HBA is connected to a SAN using a direct connect topology
C. The HBA is not plugged into the lowest PCI bus and slot number
D. The HBA is connected to an active/passive storage array, but the configured port
Answer: A
Explanation:
VMware ESX Server SAN Configuration Guide, page 61.
ESX Server Configuration Requirements for Booting from SAN
* The HBA BIOS for your QLogic HBA Fibre Channel card must be enabled and
correctly configured to access the boot LUN.
* The booting logical unit number (LUN) must be visible from the lowest numbered
HBA that has any visible LUNs.
* The boot LUN must be visible from the lowest numbered storage processor (attached to
that HBA) that has any visible LUNs.
* The boot LUN must be the lowest numbered LUN attached to that storage processor
(except for gatekeeper LUNs which are sometimes assigned LUN0).
* You must remove all internal SCSI drives for all servers.
* HBA numbers can change automatically when you add and remove PCI adapters, or
manually when you edit the /etc/vmware/devnames.conf file. The HBA must be set to the
lowest PCI bus and slot number. This enables it to be detected very quickly since the
drivers scan the HBAs in ascending PCI bus and slot numbers, regardless of the
associated virtual machine HBA number.
* If you are running an IBM eServer BladeCenter and boot from SAN, you must disable
IDE drives on the blades.
QUESTION NO: 531
An administrator decides to implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESX Host with four
available paths and four configured VMFS datastores. After enabling the policy for each datastore,
how many paths by default will be used by the host to send data to the four datastores?
A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 4
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 532
An administrator has 6 node DRS cluster. Using vCenter Update Manager, what is minimum
number of host upgrade operations that can be performed any given time in the cluster?
A. 4
B. 1
C. 8
D. 2
Answer: B
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 126.
Table 4.1: Limits for vCenter Update Manager
VUM OPERATION MAX TASKS PER HOST
Host Upgrade1
QUESTION NO: 533
When memory is overcommitted, winch of the following settings determine the amount of memory
(above the virtual machine's Reservation) that is granted to a given virtual machine? (Choose
Two)
A. Working Set Size
B. Shares
C. Slot Size
D. Idle Memory Tax
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 534
Using the vSphere Client, which of the following actions can be scheduled through the Schedule
through the Scheduled Task Wizard (Choose Two)?
A. Enter Maintenance Mode
B. Create a snapshot of a virtual machine
C. Add a host
D. Change the power state of a host
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 535
An administrator is building a vNetwork Distributed Switch. The administrator will migrate an
existing vNetwork Standard Switch providing Service Console and vMkernel ports to an ESX Host.
Which of the following describes what happens when the Physical Adapter from the switch is
migrate to a vNetwork distributed Switch?
A. The VMkernel port is migrated to the vNetwork Distributed Switch
B. The Service Console port is migrated to the vNetwork Distributed Switch
C. The Service Console and VMkernel ports are also migrated to the vNetwork
D. The Service Console and VMkernel ports lose connectivity
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 536
Which of following explains why backups of ESX 3.xVMs created with VMware Data Recovery
take longer then backups of ESX 4.x VMs?
A. VMware Data Recovery uses data deduplication technology with ESX4 x VMs. burn
B. VMware Data Recovery uses changed block tracking functionality with ESX4 x VMs.
C. VMware Data Recovery uses the VMware vStorage APIs with ESX 4 x VMs, but n
D. VMware Data Recovery uses Microsoft's Volume Shadow Copy Service
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 537
A virtual machine performance graph shows Memory Swap In to be at 95%. Users of the VM are
complaining that performance is slow.
Which of the following actions can be done to increase performance of the VM? (Choose Two)
A. decrease the memory reservation of the VM
B. decrease the memory limit of the VM
C. increase the memory reservation of the VM
D. move the VM using VMotion to another server
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 538
After upgrading an ESX host to vSphere 4.x fromVI3, which of following three actions should be
taken (Choose Three)?
A. Configure ESX host network
B. Reconnected managed host to VMware vCenter
C. Update any scripts that reference host 3d devices
D. Configure the ESX firewall
E. Configure licensing
Answer: A,B,E
QUESTION NO: 539
When removing a role, which of the following applies (Choose Two)?
A. Users assigned to the removed role can be reassigned to any other existing role
B. Users assigned to the removed role lose all privileges
C. Users assigned to the removed role are unaffected, but new users cannot be assigned the
removed role
D. Users assigned to the removed role are automatically assigned the Read Only role
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 540
Which of following are valid severity levels for host updates in vCenter Update Manger (Choose
Three)?
A. Critical
B. Moderate
C. Important
D. Security
E. General
Answer: A,D,E
QUESTION NO: 541
In vSphere 4, when multiple Multipathing Plugins (MPPs) exist, the Pluggable Storage Architecture
(PSA) perform which of following two tasks (Choose Two)?
A. Manages physical path claiming and unclaiming
B. Associates physical paths with logical devices
C. Implements logical device bandwidth sharing
D. Provides logical device and physical path I/O statistics
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
From the vSphere docs:
When coordinating the VMware NMP and any installed third-party MPPs, the PSA performs the
following tasks:
QUESTION NO: 542
An administrator needs to be able to define the size of the VMFS partition during installation.
Which of the following installation types can be used?
A. text and scripted installations
B. Text installation
C. graphic installation
D. scripted installation
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 543
Using the Plug-In Manager, which of the following actions can be taken (Choose Two)?
A. Remove an installed Plug-in
B. Enable an installed Plug-in
C. View available Plug-ins that are not installed
D. Configure permissions for a Plug-in
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 544
An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi Host. Which of the following steps can be
used to back up the Host before the Upgrade is performed.
A. Use the ESXi Direct Console and select the Host Backup option
B. Use the vCLI and run vicfg-cfgbackp -s to save the ESXi Host configuration
C. Using the VI Client, attach to the ESXi Host and choost the Backup option from the
Configuration Tab
D. Log on to the ESXi Host directly and execute the esxcfg-backup -s option
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 545
Which of the following are valid sub-profile configurations that may be edited with the Host Profile
(Choose Three)?
A. Memory Reservation
B. CPU Reservation
C. Advanced
D. Security
E. Virtual Machine Options
Answer: A,C,D
QUESTION NO: 546
A new LUN has been presented to ESX Servers A and B. A new VMFS-3 volume is created on the
LUN using a vSphere client attached to ESX Server A. The new datastore is visible on ESX Server
A, but not on ESX Server B. What steps must be taken to make the datastore visible to ESX
Server B?
A. reboot ESX Server B
B. perform LUN masking on ESX Server B
C. perform a Rescan operation on ESX Server B
D. repeat the steps taken on ESX Server A on ESX Server B
Answer: C
Explanation: iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide, page 26.
The VMkernel discovers LUNs when it boots, and those LUNs are then visible in the vSphere
Client. If changes are made to the LUNs, you must rescan to see those changes.
· New LUNs created on the iSCSI storage
· Changes to LUN access control
· Changes in connectivity
QUESTION NO: 547
Which of following cannot be upgraded by vCenter Upgrade Manager?
A. VMware Tools
B. Service Console
C. VMFS File System
D. Virtual Machine Hardware
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 548
When installing vCenter 4x, where are licenses maintained (Choose Two)?
A. In a license file on the vCenter Server machine
B. Within the License Server
C. In the vCenter Server Database
D. On the ESX Host
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 549
Which of these factors indicates a high likelihood that the performance of a virtual machine is
being constrained by disk I/O?
A. A large number of kilobytes read and written
B. A large number of bus resets
C. A large number of commands issued
D. A high device latency value
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 550
Which of following storage resource are created only during an ESX 4.x installation (Choose
Two)?
A. VMFS datastore
B. swap
C. scratch
D. vmkcore
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 551
Which of the following circumstances prevents the option of joining a linked mode group during
vCenter Server installation (Choose Two)?
A. An administrator installed vCenter Server instances using different domain accounts
B. An administrator has vCenter Server instances in multiple domains
C. An administrator is installing the first of the vCenter Server instances
D. An administrator is upgrading an existing VirtualCenter Server installation
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 552
Which of the following CHAP security levels is supported with both Hardware and Software
Initiators (Choose Two)?
A. Do not use CHAP unless prohibited by target
B. Do not use CHAP
C. Use CHAP
D. Use CHAP unless prohibited by target
Answer: B,D
QUESTION NO: 553
A vNetwork Standard Switch has been configured for IP-based Load Balancing utilizing 2 uplinks.
A new uplink is added to the switch. How will the additional uplink be configured by default?
A. The uplink is marked as Unused until it is added to the Active NIC Team
B. The uplink is placed in Standby mode until it is added to the Active NIC Team
C. The uplink is considered Active, but will not participate in the Active NIC Team until assigned to
a port group
D. The uplink automatically becomes a part of the IP-based NIC Team
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 554
Which are valid network load balancing policies for a vNetwork Distributed Switch (Select all that
apply)?
A. route based on explicit failover order
B. route based on source MAC hash
C. route based on source and destination MAC hash
D. route based on source IP hash
E. route based on the originating virtual port ID
Answer: A,B,E
Explanation:
Load Balancing — Specify how to choose an uplink.
· Route based on the originating port ID — Choose an uplink based on the virtual port
where the traffic entered the virtual switch.
· Route based on ip hash — Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source and
destination IP addresses of each packet. For non-IP packets, whatever is at those offsets is
used to compute the hash.
· Route based on source MAC hash — Choose an uplink based on a hash of the source
Ethernet.
· Use explicit failover order — Always use the highest order uplink from the list of Active
adapters which passes failover detection criteria.
QUESTION NO: 555
A user has permissions to create and manage alarms and tasks for a group of virtual machines.
An administrator modifies permissions for the user so that they can no longer create alarms.
Once this change is made:
A. The user can no longer create alarms and cannot modify or delete any existing alarms
B. The user can no longer create alarms and cannot delete any existing alarms
C. The user can no longer create alarms, but can modify or delete their existing alarms
D. The alarms option is greyed out m the vSphere Client and no alarm related actions may be
taken by user.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 556
Ports on a secondary Private VLAN that communicate only with Promiscuous ports are
A. Promiscuous
B. Community
C. Trunked
D. Isolated
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 557
Which two statements are true about port groups and VLANs? (Choose Two)
A. Only one VLAN can be specified in a port group.
B. The same VLAN cannot be specified in multiple port groups.
C. Multiple port groups can specify the same VLAN.
D. Multiple VLANs can be specified in a port group.
Answer: A,C
Explanation:
Mastering Vmware vSphere, page 162.
A port group can be associated with only one VLAN at a time. [A above]
The screen shot below shows two port groups with the same VLAN. [C above]
QUESTION NO: 558
In configuing a VMware HA Cluster the System Administrator can configure Admission Control.
There are two options: Prevent VMs from being powered on if they violate availability constraints,
or Allow VMs to be powered on even if they violate availability constraints. If the System
Administrator chooses the opition Allow VMs to be powered on even if they violate availability
constraints then which of the following apply in the even of an ESX Host failure (Choose Two)?
A. Virhal machines can be powered on until the percentage of cluster resources reaches 25%
B. Only Virhal machines with a high restart priority will be restarted on surviving ESX Hosts
C. VMware HA restarts Virtual machines on surviving hosts with the most unreserved capacity
D. VMware HA cannot guarantee that all VMs from a failed host will be restarted
Answer: C,D
Explanation:
vSphere Availability Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 12 and 13. You can
configure VMware HA to tolerate a specified number of host failures. With the Host Failures
Cluster Tolerates admission control policy, VMware HA ensures that a specified number of hosts
can fail and sufficient resources remain in the cluster to fail over all the virtual machines from
those hosts. In the event of a host failure, the virtual machines running on that host are failed over,
that is, restarted on the alternate hosts with the most available unreserved capacity (CPU and
memory.)
QUESTION NO: 559
Avirtual machine performance graph shows the swap In value to be at 95%, and the Balloon value
to be at 0%. Users of the VM are complaining that performance is slow.
Which of the following actions can be done to increase performance of the VM (Choose Two)?
A. Migrate the virtual machine to another datastore using Storage VMotion
B. Change the CPU Share value for this virtual machine to High
C. Install VMware Tools into this virtual machine
D. Change the Memory Share value for this virtual machine to High
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 560
Which of the following are valid sub-profile configurations that may be edited with the Host Profile
editor
(Choose Three)?
A. Pennissions
B. CPU
C. Firewall
D. Storage
E. Service
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:
Storage,Memory reservation,Networking,Date and Time,Firewall,Security,Service and
Advanced
QUESTION NO: 561
Which of the following steps, required for iSCSI software multihpathing, must be performed using
the esxcli interface?
A. Connecting the YMkernel ports to the virtual switch
B. Binding the VMkernel ports to the selected uplinks
C. Configuiing Dynamic Discovery for the iSCSI software initiator
D. Connectmg the iSCSI software initiator to the VMkernel ports
Answer: D
Explanation:
iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0 vCenter Server 4.0, page 33. Using the
vSphere CLI, connect the software iSCSI initiator to the iSCSI VMkernel ports. Repeat this
command for each port.
esxcli swiscsi nic add -n <port_name> -d <vmhba>
QUESTION NO: 562
During peak operating hours, an Administrator finds that a business antic al application is not
performing as well as during normal hours. Which of the following, memory management methods
could be used to guarantee the application performs well at all times?
A. Set a Reservation equal to te Average Memory utilization of the virtual machine running the
application
B. Set the Share levd to High for the virtual machine running the application and set all other
virtual machines to Low
C. Set a Limit equal to the Peak Memory utilization of the virtual machine running the application
D. Set a Reservation equal to the configured Memory of the virtual machine running the
application
Answer: D
Explanation:
Memory Provisioning Recommendations for VMware Infrastructure 3 Operational Best
Practices page 8. Memory Reservations, Limits, and Shares Memory Reservations are an ESX
Server memory management technique used to control how memory is allocated from an either an
explicit or implicit resource pool by the VMkernel to a virtual machine or group of virtual machines.
Reservations consist of two settings - a reservation, or guaranteed amount of physical memory
that will always be available to the virtual machine(s), and a limit, which is the absolute maximum
physical memory a virtual machine or group of virtual machines can consume on the host During
peak operating hours, by definition more systems and more resources including memory, will be
being consumed. Therefore memory reservation is required. By setting a reservation equal to the
peak memory utilization, this will guarantee the application receives all memory it requires.
QUESTION NO: 563
An administrator is performing upgrades to ESX 4. 0 from exist 3.x and ESX 2. x hosts. Which of
the following is true about this procedure?
VMware VCP-410: Practice Exam
"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 328
A. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3. 0 and later Hosts
B. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 2. 5 and later Hosts
C. A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3. 5 and later Hosts
D. ESX 3.x and later Hosts can be upgradeD. but the upgrade cannot be performed in-place
Answer: A
Explanation:
Direct, in-place upgrade from ESX 2.5.5 to ESX 4.0 is not supported, even if you upgrade to ESX
3.x as an intermediary step. The default ESX 2.5.5 installation creates a /boot partition that is too
small to enable upgrades to ESX 4.0. As an exception, if you have a non-default ESX 2.5.5
installation on which at least 100MB of space is available on the /boot partition, you can upgrade
ESX 2.5.5 to ESX 3.x and then to ESX 4.0.
QUESTION NO: 564
In a Resource Pool hierarchy, changes made to resources available to a Parent Pool affect:
A. Sibling Pools
B. Child Pools
C. Root Resource Pools
D. Sibling and Child Pools
Answer: D
Explanation:
Resource Management Guide : Understanding and Managing Resource Pools : What Are
Resource Pools? Resource pools at the same level are called siblings
QUESTION NO: 565
When updating an ESX4.x Host, the vSphere4 Host Update Utility upgrades the (Choose Two):
A. Virtual machine kernel
B. VMware Tools
C. Virtual machine hardware
D. Service Console
Answer: A,D
Explanation:
vSphere Upgrade Guide, ESX 4.0, ESXi 4.0, vCenter Server 4.0, vSphere Client 4.0, page 67
'vSphere Host Update Utility Graphical utility for standalone hosts. Allows you to perform remote
upgrades of ESX
3.x/ESXi 3.5 hosts to ESX 4.0/ESXi 4.0. vSphere Host Update Utility upgrades the
virtual machine kernel (vmkernel) and the service console, where present. vSphere Host
Update Utility does not upgrade VMFS datastores or virtual machine guest operating systems.'
QUESTION NO: 566
A Windows virtual machine (VM) viewed through Task Manager shows CPU utilization averaging
95-100%. What metric shoule be checked to ensure this VM is not in contention for CPU
resources with other VMs on the same ESX Host?
A. CPU Ready
B. CPU Wait
C. CPU Usage
D. CPU Overhead
Answer: A
Explanation:
The VM is utilizing most of the CPU resources allocated to it. The CPU Ready value should be
checked to determine if this is a resource constraint.
QUESTION NO: 567
Which of the following are valid locations for the Service Console file system when performing and
ESX4.x installation (Choose Two)?
A. In an ext3 file system on local storage
B. In a virtual disk placed in a VMFS datastore on a SAN disk masked only to the ESX Host
C. In a virtual disk placed in a VMFS datastore on local storage
D. In a virtual disk placed in a share VMFS datastore
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 568
When securing an ESX 4.x host using the built-in firewall,the Startup Policy conterols how services
start based on the state of the ports they usE. Which of the following are valid startuo policies?
A. Start and stop with host
B. Start and stop automatically
C. Start automatically if any ports are open, and stop when all ports are closed
D. Start automatically, opening any closed ports used by this service
Answer: C
Explanation:
Automating Service Behavior Based on Firewall Settings
* Start automatically if any ports are open, and stop when all ports are closed - The default
setting for these services that VMware recommends. If any port is open, the client attempts to
contact the network resources pertinent to the service in question. If some ports are open, but the
port for a particular service is closed, the attempt fails, but there is little drawback to such a case. If
and when the applicable outgoing port is opened, the service begins completing its tasks.
* Start and stop with host- The service starts shortly after the host starts and closes shortly
before the host shuts down. Much like Start automatically if any ports are open, and stop when all
ports are closed, this option means that the service regularly attempts to complete its tasks, such
as contacting the specified NTP server. If the port was closed but is subsequently opened, the
client begins completing its tasks shortly thereafter.
* Start and stop manually - The host preserves the user-determined service settings, regardless
of whether ports are open or not. When a user starts the NTP service, that service is kept running
as long as the host is powered on. If the service is started and the host is powered off, the service
is stopped as part of the shutdown process, but as soon as the host is powered on, the service is
started again, preserving the userdetermined state.
QUESTION NO: 569
The maximum number of failover hosts in a VMware HA cluster is:
A. 32
B. 16
C. 8
D. 4
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 570
When using hardware iSCSI ubutiators, what is the maximum number of initiator ports allowed in
ESX ?
A. 8
B. 4
C. 16
D. 2
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 571
When adjusting the slider to allocate resources for a Virtual machine.the yellow indicator on the
resource bar indicates:
A. a limit has been imposed by the Resource Pool or the ESX Host where the VM is running
B. the current configured limit valusjf one exists
C. the maximum resources that can be reserved for the virtual machine
D. the current configured reservation value if one exists
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 572
Guided consolidation shows you the following information after a successful analysis (Choose
Two)?
A. Storage Utilization
B. Memory Usage
C. Physical Computer Host Name
D. Recommended ESX/ESXi Host
Answer: B,C
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
When analysis is complete, the following information appears:
Physical Computer - Displays the host name of the physical system being analyzed or imported.
CPU Info - Displays the number of CPUs and their clock speed.
Memory Info - Displays the amount of RAM on the system.
Status - Displays the progress of the analysis.
Confidence - Indicates the degree to which vCenter Server is able to gather performance data
about the system and how good a candidate the system is based on the available data.
CPU Usage - Displays the system's average CPU usage over time.
Memory Usage - Displays the system's average memory usage over time.
QUESTION NO: 573
vCenter Server allows you to centrally manage hosts and use which of the following services that
would otherwise be unavailable (Choose Three)?
A. vMotion
B. Update Manager
C. Fault Tolerance (FT)
D. Thin Provisioning
E. Resource Pools
Answer: A,B,C
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 59.
However, to utilize the advanced features of the vSphere product suite - features such as
Update Manager, VMotion, VMware DRS, VMware HA, vNetwork Distributed
Switches, host profiles, or VMware FT - vCentre Server must be licensed, installed and
configured correctly.
VMware Data Recovery datasheet, page 1.
VMware Data Recovery is composed of three main components:
1) The user interface plug-in for VMware vCenter Server,
2) The VMware Data Recovery virtual appliance that manages the backup and recovery process,
and
3) The de-duplicated destination storage.
QUESTION NO: 574
Which of the following objects can be updated using vCenter Update Manager (Choose Three)?
A. Windows, Linux and Solaris Virtual machines
B. VCB Images
C. Virtual Appliances
D. Templates
E. ESX and ESXi Hosts
Answer: C,D,E
Explanation:
VMware vCenter Update Manager Administration Guide vCenter Update Manager 4.0, page 11
Updates you specify can be applied to operating systems, as well as applications on scanned
ESX/ESXi hosts, virtual machines, and virtual appliances. With Update
Manager, you can:
1. Scan for compliance and apply updates for guests, appliances, and hosts.
2. Directly upgrade hosts, virtual machine hardware, VMware Tools, and
virtual appliances .
3. Update third-party software on hosts.
Update Manager can scan and remediate (update) powered on, suspended, and powered
off virtual machines, and templates in addition to scanning and remediating
hosts. If the upgrade or patching fails, you can revert the virtual machines back to their
prior condition without losing data. Update Manager can scan and remediate powered on,
VMware Studio registered, Red Hat, Ubuntu, SUSE, and CentOS Linux virtual
appliances [Not Solaris so A is incorrect] . You can deploy Update Manager in a secured
network without Internet access. In such a case, you can use the VMware vCenter Update
Manager Download Service to download patch metadata and patch binaries.
QUESTION NO: 575
When configuring the vSwitch NIC teaming policy, what happens when the Notify Switches option
is set to Yes?
A. The physical switch is notified when the location of a virtual NIC changes
B. The virtual switch is notified when the location of a physical NIC changes
C. The virtual switch is notified when the physical NIC link state changes
D. The physical switch is notified when the virtual NIC link state changes
Answer: A
Explanation:
Mastering VMware vSphere 4, page 176.
A vSwitch includes a Notify Switches configuration setting, which when set to Yes, will allow the
physical switch to immediately learn of any of the following changes:
A NIC team failover of failback has occurred.
When a NIC team member fails, or fails back, the virtual NIC connected to the switch will change.
QUESTION NO: 576
An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi Host. Which of the following steps can be
used to backup the Host before the upgrade is performed?
A. Use the ESXi Direct Console and select the Host Backup option
B. Use the vCLI and run vicfg-cfgbackp -s to save the ESXi Host configuration
C. Using the VI Client, attach to the ESXi Host and choose the Backup option from the
Configuration Tab
D. Log on to the ESXi Host directly and execute file esxcfg-ckup -s option
Answer: B
Explanation:
Install the vSphere CLI.
In the vSphere CLI, run the vicfg-cfgbackup command with the -s flag to save the host
configuration to a specified backup filename
QUESTION NO: 577
At what point will the Confidence Metric for a analyzed system always be High?
A. After 1 week
B. After 24 hours
C. After 12 hours
D. After 1 month
Answer: B
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 95.
After 24 hours of analysis, vCenter Server indicates a high level of confidence in its
recommendations
QUESTION NO: 578
Beacon Probing is used in vSphere networking to:
A. discover which uplink has the shortest route
B. identify when an upstream link failure has occurred
C. discover alternate default gateway addresses
D. identify which uplink has the longest reported uptime
Answer: B
Explanation:
VMware Knowledgebase KB 1005577
What is beacon probing? When is it recommended to be used?
Beacon Probing is a network failover detection mechanism that sends out and listens for
beacon probes on all NICs in the team and uses this information, in addition to link
status, to determine link failure.
QUESTION NO: 579
The VMkernel is secured using which of the following techniques (Choose Two)?
A. Kernel Module Integrity
B. Memory Hardening
C. Binary Translation
D. Service Console Firewall
Answer: A,B
Explanation:
Memory Hardening - The ESX/ESXi kernel, user-mode applications, and executable components
such as drivers and libraries are located at random, non-predictable memory addresses.
Combined with the nonexecutable memory protections made available by microprocessors, this
provides protection that makes it difficult for malicious code to use memory exploits to take
advantage of vulnerabilities.
Kernel Module Integrity - Digital signing ensures the integrity and authenticity of modules, drivers
and applications as they are loaded by the VMkernel. Module signing allows ESXi to identify the
providers of modules, drivers, or applications and whether they are VMware-certified.
Trusted Platform Module (ESXi ONLY and BIOS enabled) - This module is a hardware element
that represents the core of trust for a hardware platform and enables attestation of the boot
process, as well as cryptographic key storage and protection. Each time ESXi boots, TPM
measures the VMkernel with which ESXi booted in one of its Platform Configuration Registers
(PCRs). TPM measurements are propagated to vCenter Server when the host is added to the
vCenter Server system.
QUESTION NO: 580
The ESX 4.x Service Console Virtual Disk contains which partitions by default (Choose Three)?
A. vmkcore
B. swap
C. /var/log
D. /boot
E. /
Answer: B,C,E
Explanation:
After installation, an esxconsole-<system-uuid>/esxconsole.vmdk file is created in a VMFS
volume. The /,
swap, /var/log, and any of the optional partitions are stored in the esxconsole.vmdk file.
QUESTION NO: 581
Which of the following methods can be used to migrate a virtual machine for a vNetwork Standard
Switch to a vNetwork Distributed Switch? (Choose two)
A. Edit the Network Adapter settings for the VM and select a dvPort group from the list.
B. Migrate the port group containing the VM from a vNetwork Standard Switch using the migrate
virtual Machine Networking option.
C. Edit the virtual adapter settings for the ESXi host and select a dvPort group from the list.
D. Select the VM from a list of virtual machines using the Migrate virtual networking option.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 582
A new LUN has been presented to two ESXi Hosts, ESXiA and ESXiB. The LUN can be seen from
both servers. A new VMFS Data store is created on LUN using a vSphere client attached to
ESXiB. The new data store is visible on sESXiB, but not on ESXiA. What steps must betaken to
make the data store visible ESXiA?
A. Modify LUN masking settings on the storage array.
B. Perform a Rescan operation on ESXiB
C. Reboot ESXiA
D. Perform a Rescan operation on ESXiA
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 583
It appears that single vCPU virtual machine (VM) in a resource pool called Production is having
performance problems because it does not have enough CPU resources available.
Which of the following methods could be used to improve performance and reduce CPU
contention of this VM while maintaining compatibility with DRS (Choose Two)?
A. Increase the Share Priority setting for the Production resource pool
B. Increase the Share Priority setting for this VM
C. Configure a CPU Reservation for this VM
D. Dedicate a physical CPU to this VM
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 584
Which of the following determine the amount of memory overhead required by a virtual machine?
(Choose Two)
A. Reserved Memory
B. Configured Memory
C. Guest OS (32 or 64 bit)
D. Number of vCPUs
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 585
Which of the following is true regarding DRS cluster with Intel and AMD based ESX/ESXi hosts?
(Choose two)
A. VMware DRS can load balance running virtual machines using all hosts in the cluster.
B. VMware HA will failover virtual machines to any hosts in the cluster
C. VMware FT can be configured for this cluster.
D. VMware EVC can be enabled for this cluster.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 586
Which of the following are valid locations for the Service Console file system when performing an
ESX 4.x installation (Choose Two)?
A. In a virtual disk placed on a shared VMFS data store
B. In a virtual disk placed in a VMFS data store on a SAN disk masked only to the ESX host
C. In an ext3 file system on local storage
D. In a virtual disk placed on a VMFS data store on local storage
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 587
Exhibit:
(BMC iLO IPMI Settings) You have a newly set up 2 node cluster with HA and DRS enabled with DRS in fully automated
mode. While testing DRS, you notice no virtual machines are moving from one ESX host to any
other despite great disparity in resource utilization between the ESX hosts. Based on the
information shown in the exhibit, what is the best solution for this problem?
A. Enable the VMkernel port for VMotion.
B. Remove the uplink used by the VMkernel port group and connect the proper uplink.
C. Disable HA for this cluster.
D. Change the IP address to 10.0.0.204 for the VMkernel interface.
E. No conclusions can be drawn from the exhibit.
Answer: E
Explanation: No correct answer is shown. It's not possible to draw any conclusions from the
exhibit.
QUESTION NO: 588
An administrator attempts to connect to the Web Access Service on an ESX host, but is unable to
establish a connection. Which of the Moving commands executed from a SSH client connected to
the ESX host would resolve the problem?
A. service mgmt-vmware restart
B. service vmware-webAccess restart
C. service vmware-hostd restart
D. esxcfg-firewall -e webAccess
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 589
Using the vSphere Client from a remote PC, an administrator needs to connect to a Virtual
Machine and burn a DVD Which of the following is true about this scenario?
A. The remote client device can be used The VM must be configured for Client Device and
Passthrough IDE mode.
B. The Host device must be used The VM must be configured for Host Device and Passthrough
IDE mode.
C. The remote client device can be used. The VM must be configured for Client Device and
Emulate IDE mode.
D. The Host device must be used. The VM must be configured for Host Device and Emulate IDE
mode.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 590
Before you upgrade an ESX host, which of the following actions should be taken?
(Choose Three)
A. back up necessary files from /etc
B. back up the local VMFS file system
C. back up necessary files from /var/log
D. run the vicfg-backup command to backup the host configuration
E. back up any custom scripts
Answer: B,D,E
QUESTION NO: 591
What is the maximum Hosts per vCenter Server if the vCenter Server is running on a 32-Bit OS?
A. 300
B. 200
C. 256
D. 512
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 592
You have a mixture of servers in your datacenter where the CPUs are compatible in every way
except that some support NX or XD bit and some do not.
What should you do to minimize the effect of these differences?
A. You mask the NX/XD bits on the servers that do not support the functionality.
B. No action is required, as NX/XD bits are masked by default.
C. You mask the NX/XD bits on the servers that support the functionality.
D. You mask the NX/XD bits on the virtual machines before you VMotion them.
Answer: D
Explanation:
vSphere Basic System Administration vCenter Server 4.0 ESX 4.0 ESXi 4.0, page 153.
Select Advanced > CPUID Mask.
Specify whether you want to hide the host's CPU NX flag from the guest operating system
Hiding the NX flag prevents the guest operating system from making use of this CPU feature, but
enables the virtual machine to be moved to hosts that do not include the NX feature. When the NX
flag is visible, the guest operating system can make use of the feature, but the virtual machine can
be moved only to hosts with the NX capability.