77 terms

Nonimmigrant Visas

Nonimmigrant Visas
STUDY
PLAY

Terms in this set (...)

A-1
Ambassador, public minister, career, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family.
A-2
Other foreign government official or employee, and members of immediate family
A-3
Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1 and A-2, and members of immediate family.
B-1
Visitor for Business
B-2
Visitor for Pleasure
C-1
Alien in transit directly through U.S.
C-1D
Combined transit and crewman visa
C-2
Alien in transit to UN headquarters district under Section 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement
C-3
Foreign government official, members of immediate family, attendant, servant, or personal employee, in transit
C-4
Transit without Visa, see TWOV
D-1
Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival
D-2
Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival
E-1
Treaty Trader, spouse and children
E-2
Treaty Investor, spouse and children
F-1
Academic Student
F-2
Spouse or child of F-1
G-1
Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
G-2
Other representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family.
G-3
Representative of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family
G-4
International organization officer or employee, and members of immediate family
G-5
Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G-1, G-2, G-3, G-4, or members of immediate family
H-1B
Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models
H-1C
Nurses going to work for up to three years in health professional shortage areas
H-2A
Temporary Agricultural Worker
H-2B
Temporary worker: skilled and unskilled
H-3
Trainee
H-4
Spouse or child of H-1, H-2, H-3
I
Visas for foreign media representatives
J-1
Visas for exchange visitors
J-2
Spouse or child of J-1
K-1
Fiance(e)
K-2
Minor child of K-1
K-3
Spouse of a U.S. Citizen (LIFE Act)
K-4
Child of K-3 (LIFE Act)
L-1A
Executive, managerial
L-1B
Specialized knowledge
L-2
Spouse or child of L-1
M-1
Vocational student or other nonacademic student
M-2
Spouse or child of M-1
N-8
Parent of alien classified SK-3 "Special Immigrant"
N-9
Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 "Special Immmigrant"
NATO-1
Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family
NATO-2
Other representatives of member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visa
NATO-3
Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate family
NATO-4
Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family
NATO-5
Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family
NATO-6
Member of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents
NATO-7
Servant or personal employee of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5, NATO-6, or immediate family
O-1
Extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business, or Athletics
O-2
Alien's (support) accompanying O-1
O-3
Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2
P-1
Individual or team athletes, entertainment groups
P-2
Artists and entertainers in reciprocal Exchange programs
P-3
Artists and entertainers in culturally unique programs
P-4
Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3
Q-1
International cultural exchange visitors
Q-2
Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (Walsh Visas)
Q-3
Spouse or child of Q-2
R-1
Religious workers
R-2
Spouse or child of R-1
S-5
Informant of criminal organization information
S-6
Informant of terrorism information
T-1
Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-2
Spouse of a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-3
Child of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons
T-4
Parent of victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons (if T-1 victim is under 21 years of age)
TN
rade visas for Canadians and Mexicans
TD
Spouse or child accompanying TN-
TWOV
Passenger, Crew
U-1
Victim of Certain Criminal Activity
U-2
Spouse of U-1
U-3
Child of U-1
U-4
Parent of U-1, if U-1 is under 21 years of age
V-1
Spouse of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (Form I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years
V-2
Child of an LPR who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based visa petition (Form I-130) that was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years.
V-3
The derivative child of a V-1 or V-2
TPS
Temporary Protected Status