NAME

Question types


Start with


Question limit

of 29 available terms

Advertisement Upgrade to remove ads
Print test

5 Written questions

5 Matching questions

  1. What has an ESR > 50 or often 100 mm/h and an elevated AP?
  2. What are PE findings for Wegener's Granulomatosis?
  3. What has an ESR >50, is ANCA-negative, has low titers of ANA or RF?
  4. What has asthma as its cardinal feature and the pt also has nasal polyps and allergic rhinitis. This affects small to medium sized vessels and can also be associated with tingling in extremities, can affect the lungs, etc...
  5. What are the Diagnostic Criteria for Churg-Strauss Syndrome?
  1. a Churg-Strauss Syndrome
  2. b PE MEAT: Paranasal sinus abnormalities, Eosinophilia > 10% on diff, Mononeuropathy, Extravascular eosinophils positive biopsy, Asthma, Transient pulmonary infiltrates
  3. c Giant Cell Arteritis
  4. d Polyarteritis Nodosa
  5. e congestion, crusting, bleeding around nasal mucosa, inflamed gums/ otitis media, conjunctivitis, dvt and pe

5 Multiple choice questions

  1. idiopathic thrombocytopenia purpura (ITP); chief complaint - mucosal or skin bleeding
  2. Giant Cell Arteritis (blindness if untreated)
  3. Polyarteritis Nodosa; poor prognosis
  4. P M & M: Prednisone 1 mg/kg/d tapered to < 20 in 8-20 wks with maintenance at 10 mg; Methotrexate 25 mg/wk and mycophenolate mofetil 1500 mg bid for those who are refractory
  5. hematologic malignancies, aplastic anemia

5 True/False questions

  1. What are the different types of systemic vasculitis?hematologic malignancies, aplastic anemia

          

  2. What is tx for Churg-Strauss Syndrome?High dose prednisone 40-60 mg/d tapered slowly after 1 month; immunosuppressive agents

          

  3. A pt comes in with ptosis, diplopia, difficulty in chewing and swallowing, respiratory difficulties and limb weakness. The muscle weakness increases with activity and improves after periods of rest. What do they have?Myasthenia Gravis (chronic autoimmune neuromuscular disorder with varying degrees of weakness of skeletal (voluntary) muscles of body)/ mya - muscles, anticholinesterase, acetylcholine receptor antibodies

          

  4. For ITP you are asymptomatic till you start bleeding at...? What is your prognosis?high dose corticosteroids (60 mg Prednisone daily), Methylprednisolone 1 g IV daily for 3 days if critically ill, immunosuppressive agents like Cyclophosphamide; Hep B responds to short course of prednisone + lamivudine 100 mg/d and plasmapheresis 3 wk for 6 weeks

          

  5. How do you dx Takayasu's arteritis?P M & M: Prednisone 1 mg/kg/d tapered to < 20 in 8-20 wks with maintenance at 10 mg; Methotrexate 25 mg/wk and mycophenolate mofetil 1500 mg bid for those who are refractory

          

Create Set