How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

59 terms

NCLEX-RN normal LAB values

Copied this set from someone (who had named it similarly) and will check against this source: http://pathcuric1.swmed.edu/pathdemo/nrrt.htm
STUDY
PLAY
Acidity (pH)
7.35 - 7.45
Ammonia
15 - 50 µg
Bicarbonate (HCO3)
22 to 26 mEq/liter
Bilirubin Direct
up to 0.4 mg/dL
Bilirubin Total
up to 1.0 mg/dL
Blood Volume
8.5 - 9.1% of total body weight
Calcium
8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL (normally slightly higher in children)
Carbon Dioxide Pressure (PCO2)
35 - 45 mm Hg
Carbon Monoxide
Less than 5% of total hemoglobin
Chloride
98 - 106 mEq/L
Creatine Kinase (CK or CPK) male
38 - 174 units/L
Creatine Kinase (CK or CPK) female
96 - 140 units/L
Creatinine
0.6 - 1.2 mg/dL
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR or Sed-Rate) Male
1 - 13 mm/hr
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR or Sed-Rate) female
1 - 20 mm/hr
Glucose Tested after fasting
70 - 110 mg/dL
Hematocrit Male
42 - 50%
Hematocrit Female
40 - 48%
Hemoglobin Male
13 - 18 gm/dL
Hemoglobin Female
12 - 16 gm/dL
Iron
60 - 160 µg/dL (normally higher in males)
Lipase
0 - 150 units/L
Cholesterol
Less than 225 mg/dL (for age 40-49 yr; increases with age)
Triglycerides male
40-160 mg/dl
Triglycerides female
35-135 mg/dl
Magnesium
1.5 - 2.0 mEq/L
Phosphorus
3.0 - 4.5 mg/dL
Platelet Count
150,000 - 350,000/mL
Potassium
3.5 - 5.0 mEq/L
Prostate-Specific Antigen (PSA)
0 - 4 ng/mL (likely higher with age)
Proteins (Total)
6.0 - 8.4 gm/dL
Albumin
3.5 - 5.0 gm/dL
Globulin
2.3 - 3.5 gm/dL
Partial Thromboplastin Time (PTT)
20 - 40 sec
Prothrombin time (PT)
11.0-12.5 sec
Red Blood Cell Count (RBC)
4.2 - 6.9 million/µL/cu mm
Sodium
135 - 145 mEq/L
Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone (TSH)
0.5 - 6.0 µ units/ml
Urea Nitrogen (BUN)
8-20 mg/dL
Uric Acid Male
4.0 to 8.5 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
Uric Acid female
2.0 to 7.0 mg/dL (likely higher with age)
WBC (leukocyte count and white Blood cell count
4,300 - 10,800 cells/µL/cu mm
4.3-10.8 × 103/mm3
Total Thyroxine T4
4.5 to 12.5
Free T3
2.3 to 4.2
Normal 24 Hour output of urine
1500 cc
Minimum urine output over 24 hour time period?
600CC *It is OK for the intake to exceed the output by 500cc
Urine Specific Gravity
1.010 - 1.030
ADH
2.3 - 3.1 pg/ml
LDH
<100
HDL
more then 60 mg/dl
Aspirin (therapeutic level)
2-20 mg/dl
Acetaminophen
>150 mcg/ml
Cardiac output (CO)
4-8 L/min
INR
1.3 - 2.0 therapeutic level 2-3 can be up to 4.5
Lithium level
0.6-1.2 over 1.5 is toxic
Theophylline
5-20 ng/ml
Digoxin
0.5-2 ng/ml
Dilantin
10-20 meq/ml
Triponin
normal: less then 0.6, bed:more then 1.4 ng/ml