411 terms

A+ Multiple Choice Test Questions

From the chapters in Managing and troubleshooting PC's
STUDY
PLAY
1. Which of the following is a vendor-specific certification? (Select all that apply.)
A. Certified Cisco Network Associate
B. CompTIA A+
C. CompTIA Network+
D. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Answer: A, D.
2. Which of the following certifications is the de facto requirement for entrance into the PC industry?
A. Certified Cisco Network Associate
B. CompTIA A+
C. CompTIA Network+
D. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Answer: B.
3. John loves the Internet and wants a career working on the machines that make the Internet work. He has completed both CompTIA A+ and Network+ certifications. Which of the following certifications would make a good next step?
A. Certified Cisco Network Associate
B. Certified Cisco Network Professional
C. CompTIA Security+
D. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Answer: A.
4. Which of the following exams focuses on installing, configuring, and maintaining all the standard technology involved in a personal computer?
A. Certified Cisco Network Associate
B. CompTIA A+ 220-701 (Essentials)
C. CompTIA A+ 220-702 (Practical Application)
D. Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer
Answer: B.
5. At which of the following Web sites can you register to take the CompTIA A+ certification exams?
A. www.comptia.org
B. www.microsoft.com
C. www.totalsem.com
D. www.vue.com
Answer: D
7. How much practical IT experience do you need to become CompTIA A+ certified?
A. Six months
B. One year
C. Two years
D. None
Answer: D.
15. What is CompTIA?
A. A vendor-specific certification association
B. A testing administration company
C. A for-profit, industry trade corporation
D. A nonprofit, industry trade association
Answer: D.
1. While troubleshooting a fairly routine printing problem, the customer explains in great detail precisely what he was trying to do, what happened when he tried to print, and what he had attempted as a fix for the problem. At what point should you interrupt him?
A. After he describes the first problem
B. As soon as you understand the problem
C. As soon as you have a solution
D. Never
Answer: D. (You should never interrupt users when they are explaining a problem.)
2. While manning the help desk, you get a call from a distraught user who says she has a blank screen. What would be a useful follow-up question? (Select two.)
A. Is the computer turned on?
B. Is the monitor turned on?
C. Did you reboot?
D. What did you do?
Answer: A and B.
3. While manning the help desk, you get a call from Sharon in accounting. She's lost a file that she knows she saved to her hard drive. Which of the following statements would direct Sharon to open her My Documents folder in the most efficient and professional manner?
A. Sharon, check My Documents.
B. Sharon, a lot of programs save files to a default folder, often to a folder called My Documents. Let's look there first. Click on the Start button and move the mouse until the cursor hovers over My Documents. Then press the left mouse button and tell me what you see when My Documents opens.
C. It probably just defaulted to My Docs. Why don't you open Excel or whatever program you used to make the file, and then open a document and point it to My Documents?
D. Look Sharon, I know you're a clueless noob when it comes to computers, but how could somebody lose a file? Just open up My Documents and look there for the file.
Answer: B.
4. Al in marketing calls in for tech support, complaining that he has a dead PC. What is a good first question or questions to begin troubleshooting the problem?
A. Did the computer ever work?
B. When did the computer last work?
C. When you say "dead," what do you mean? What happens when you press the power button?
D. What did you do?
Answer: C.
5. While manning the help desk, you get a call from Bryce in Sales complaining that he can't print and every time he clicks on the network shared drive, his computer stops and freezes. He says he thinks it's his hard driver. What would be a good follow-up question or statement?
A. Bryce, you're an idiot. Don't touch anything. I'll be there in five minutes.
B. Okay, let's take this one step at a time. You seem to have two problems, one with printing and the second with the network shared drive, right?
C. First, it's not a hard driver; it's a hard drive. It doesn't have anything to do with the network share or printing, so that's just not right.
D. When could you last print?
Answer: B.
6. When troubleshooting a software problem on Phoebe's computer and listening to her describe the problem, your beeper goes off. It's your boss. What would be an acceptable action for you to make?
A. Excuse yourself, walk out of the cube, and use a cell phone to call your boss.
B. Pick up Phoebe's phone and dial your boss's number.
C. Wait until Phoebe finishes her description and then ask to use her phone to call your boss.
D. Wait until Phoebe finishes her description, run through any simple fixes, and then explain that you need to call your boss on your cell phone.
Answer: D.
7. While fixing a printing problem on Paul's computer, you check his e-mail out of curiosity to see if there are any interesting messages there. You notice several personal e-mails he has sent sitting in his Sent Items mail folder. Using the company computer for personal e-mail is against regulations, so what should you do?
A. Leave the e-mail on the computer and notify your boss.
B. Delete the e-mails from the computer and notify your boss.
C. Delete the e-mails from the computer and remind Paul of the workplace regulations.
D. You shouldn't be looking in his e-mail folders at all as it compromises your integrity.
Answer: D.
8. Upon responding to a coworker's request for help, you find her away from her desk and Microsoft Excel on the screen with a spreadsheet open. How do you proceed?
A. Go find the coworker and ask her to exit her applications before touching her computer.
B. Exit Excel and save changes to the document and begin troubleshooting the computer.
C. Exit Excel without saving changes to the document and begin troubleshooting the computer.
D. Use the Save As command to save the file with a new name, exit Excel, and begin troubleshooting the computer.
Answer: A.
9. You are solving a problem on Kate's computer that requires you to reboot several times. Upon each reboot, the logon screen appears and prompts you for a username and password before you can continue working. Kate has gone to another office to continue her work on another computer. How do you proceed?
A. Call Kate, ask her for her password, type it in, and continue working on the problem.
B. Insist that Kate stay with you and have her type the password each time it is needed.
C. Call Kate and have her come in to type the password each time it is needed.
D. Have Kate temporarily change her password for you to use as you work; then have her change it back when you are through.
Answer: D.
10. You are working in a customer's home and his five-year-old child continues to scream and kick the back of your chair. What do you do?
A. Ignore the child and finish your work as quickly as you can.
B. Discipline the child as you see fit.
C. Politely ask your client to remove the child from your work area.
D. Tell your client you refuse to work under such conditions and leave the premises with the job half done.
Answer: C.
11. After replacing a keyboard a user has spilled coffee on for the fifth time, what should you say to the user?
A. I can't guarantee the new keyboard will work if it gets dirty.
B. I can't guarantee the new keyboard will work if you continue to spill coffee on it.
C. These keyboards are expensive. Next time we replace one because you spilled coffee, it's coming out of your paycheck.
D. You need to be more careful with your coffee.
Answer: A.
12. When is it appropriate to yell at a user?
A. When he screws up the second time.
B. When he interrupts your troubleshooting.
C. When he screws up the fifth time.
D. Never.
Answer: D.
13. What's the best practice when working inside a system unit and installing and removing components?
A. Wear an anti-static wrist strap.
B. Touch a doorknob to ground yourself before going into the case.
C. Place components on the motherboard to keep them grounded.
D. Use plastic tools.
.
Answer: A
14. Which of the following tools would you find in a typical PC tech's toolkit? (Select two.)
A. Phillips-head screwdriver
B. Torx wrench
C. Hammer
D. File
Answer: A, B
15. What term describes the flow of a static electrical charge from a person to the inside of the PC?
A. EMI
B. ESD
C. HDMI
D. TTFN
Answer: B.
1. Which of the following connections can replace all of the mini-audio jacks on a system unit?
A. FireWire
B. HDMI
C. S/PDIF
D. VESA
Answer: C.
2. A modern keyboard generally connects to which of the following ports? (Select two.)
A. FireWire
B. Mini-DIN
C. USB
D. VESA
Answer: B, C.
3. USB connectors come in which of the following sizes? (Select three.)
A. A
B. B
C. Mini-A
D. Mini-B
Answer: A, B, D....
4. Which of the following devices attaches with a ribbon cable?
A. CPU
B. CD-ROM drive
C. RAM
D. Sound card
Answer: B....
5. Which of the following devices measure(s) storage capacity in megabytes or gigabytes?
A. Floppy disk and hard drive
B. NIC
C. CPU
D. Modem
Answer: A....
6. Which of the following devices has enough storage capacity to hold a movie?
A. CD-ROM
B. CD-R
C. CD-RW
D. DVD
.Answer: D...
7. Which of the following connector types enable you to plug a device into them and have the device function without your restarting the computer? (Select two.)
A. FireWire
B. Mini-DIN
C. Serial
D. USB
Answer: A, D....
8. Which of the following ports would you most likely find built into a motherboard?
A. A keyboard port
B. A DVI port
C. An HDMI port
D. An RDA port
Answer: A....
9. Which of the following connectors is used mostly for external hard drives?
A. PATA
B. eSATA
C. HDMI
D. PS/2
Answer: B....
10. Which of the following ports can handle a connection from a monitor?
A. DVI
B. FireWire
C. Mini-DIN
D. USB
Answer: A....
11. Which of the following ports enables a modern PC to connect to a network?
A. Mini-audio
B. Mini-DIN
C. RJ-13
D. RJ-45
...Answer: D.
12. Which of the following connectors is used for hard drives?
A. Parallel
B. SATA
C. HDMI
D. TTFN
Answer: B....
13. Of the following, what do USB and FireWire connections have in common?
A. Both are used for connecting keyboards
B. Both support dual monitors
C. Both support hot-swapping devices
D. Both use D-subminiature connectors
Answer: C....
14. Which devices enable you to select graphical items on a graphical screen? (Select two)
A. Modem
B. Mouse
C. Touchball
D. Trackball
Answer: B, D....
15. Which device traditionally used a 2-row, 15-pin DB connector (though current models connect through USB)?
A. Joystick
B. Keyboard
C. Mouse
D. Printer
Answer: A. A joystick port was a 2-row, 15-pin DB connector. Modern joysticks connect via USB....
1. What is the best way to access the Registry Editor in Windows XP?
A. Start | Programs | DOS prompt icon. Type EDIT.
B. Start | Programs | Registry Editor.
C. Start | Run. Type regedit32 and click OK.
D. Start | Run. Type regedt32 and click OK.
Answer: D....
2. Windows XP provides a number of ready-made MMC snap-ins stored in the ____________ applet in the Control Panel.
A. System
B. Network
C. Administrative Tools
D. MMC
Answer: C....
3. Which of the following are part of the Windows desktop?
A. Services, command line, applications
B. Right-click, drag and drop, point and click
C. Quick Launch toolbar, system tray, taskbar
D. CPU, RAM, hard drive
Answer: C....
4. The Microsoft Management Console holds individual utilities called what?
A. Built-ins
B. Snap-ins
C. Applets
D. MMCs
Answer: B....
5. The folder in which Windows is installed is known generically as what?
A. RootFolder
B. WinRoot
C. SystemRoot
D. System32
Answer: C....
6. What is the name of the virtual memory file in Windows 2000/XP?
A. SWAP.SYS
B. CACHE.VM
C. SYSTEM.RAM
D. PAGEFILE.SYS
.Answer: D...
9. Which of the following operating systems use the Backup Status and Configuration tool to back up files and folders?
A. Windows 2000
B. Windows XP Home
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista
Answer: D....
8. What copy protection scheme is used in Windows Vista?
A. Activation
B. BitLocker
C. Event Viewer
D. Services
Answer: A. Windows Vista, like Windows XP, uses product activation to help cut down on piracy....
7. How do you access a command prompt in Windows Vista?
A. Start | Run, type cmd and press ENTER.
B. Start | Run, type dos and press ENTER.
C. Start | Start Search, type cmd and press ENTER.
D. Start | Start Search, type dos and press ENTER.
Answer: C....
10. Which key combination enables you to switch between loaded programs?
A. ALT-ESC
B. ALT-TAB
C. CTRL-C
D. CTRL-X
Answer: B....
11. What is the benefit of 64-bit Windows over 32-bit Windows?
A. Supports more hard drives
B. Fewer lockups
C. Supports more memory
D. Supports more monitors
Answer: C. The 64-bit versions of Windows can address more than 4 GB of memory, which is the limit for 32-bit versions....
12. Which version of Windows provides multimedia support, such as a personal video recorder?
A. Windows 2000 Professional
B. Windows XP Home
C. Windows XP Media Center
D. Windows Vista Home Basic
.Answer: C...
13. For a user account called "Ethan," where would you expect to find the personal documents folder in a Windows Vista computer?
A. C:\Ethan
B. C:\Users\Ethan
C. C:\Documents and Settings\Ethan
D. C:\Windows\Ethan
Answer: B. Windows Vista provides the Users folder for personal documents...
14. What applet can you use to view the status of all services on a system?
A. Character Map
B. Performance Monitor
C. Services
D. System Information
!
Answer: C. The Services applet enables you to view the status of services. Truth in advertising...
15. What is the primary tool you use to observe and manipulate files on a computer?
A. Registry
B. Windows Aero
C. Windows desktop
D. Windows Explorer
Answer: D. Windows Explorer, in its many forms, enables you to observe and manipulate files....
Multiple-Choice Quiz
1. What device enables a PC to retrieve a specific row of data from system memory and place it on the external data bus?
A. Advanced micro device
B. Arithmetic logic unit
C. Floating-point processor
D. Memory controller chip
Answer: D....
2. Which of the following statements is true?
A. The address bus enables the CPU to communicate with the MCC.
B. The external data bus enables the CPU to communicate with the MCC.
C. The address bus enables the CPU to communicate with the hard drive.
D. The system bus enables the CPU to communicate with the memory.
Answer: A....
3. Which of the following CPUs was the first microprocessor to include both an L1 and an L2 cache with the CPU?
A. Pentium
B. Pentium Pro
C. Pentium II
D. Pentium III
Answer: B....
4. What do 64-bit processors expand that 32-bit processors, such as the Pentium III, do not have?
A. System bus
B. Frontside bus
C. Address bus
D. Registers
Answer: C. The 64-bit processors expand the address bus to greater than 32 bits....
5. What is the first stage in a typical four-stage CPU pipeline?
A. Decode
B. Execute
C. Fetch
D. Write
Answer: C....
6. Which of the following terms are measures of CPU speed?
A. Megahertz and gigahertz
B. Megabytes and gigabytes
C. Megahertz and gigabytes
D. Frontside bus, backside bus
.Answer: A...
7. Which of the following CPUs features a QuickPath Interconnect interface?
A. Pentium 4
B. Phenom II X2
C. Core i7
D. Opteron
Answer: C. Intel introduced QuickPath with the Core i7 CPUs....
8. Which of the following statements is true?
A. If you have an AMD-compatible motherboard, you can install a Celeron processor.
B. Replacing the CPU may not be the upgrade that is most cost effective or that has the strongest impact on your system's performance.
C. As the size of the address bus increases, the amount of RAM the CPU can use decreases.
D. You can upgrade your CPU if you make sure that a new CPU will fit into the socket or slot on your motherboard.
Answer: D....
9. Which processor comes in an SEC package that fits into Slot A?
A. Pentium II
B. Pentium III
C. Athlon
D. Celeron
Answer: C. The original Athlon processor came in an SEC package that fit into Slot A....
10. What's the main difference between the Itanium and Opteron CPUs?
A. The Itanium is a 32-bit processor; the Opteron is a 64-bit processor.
B. The Itanium can run only 64-bit code; the Opteron can run both 32-bit and 64-bit code.
C. The Itanium is made by AMD; the Opteron is made by Intel.
D. The Itanium fits in Slot 1; the Opteron fits in Slot A.
Answer: B. Of the choices listed here, the main difference between the Itanium and the Opteron CPUs is that the former can run only 64-bit code and the Opteron can run both 32-bit and 64-bit code....
11. What connects on the backside bus?
A. CPU, MCC, RAM
B. CPU, MCC, L1 cache
C. CPU, L1 cache
D. CPU, L2 cache
..Answer: D..
12. What improvement(s) have CPU manufacturers put into processors to deal with pipeline stalls?
A. Added multiple pipelines
B. Increased the speed of the SRAM
C. Created new die sizes with more pins
D. Bundled better fans with their retail CPUs
.
Answer: A. CPU manufacturers have added multiple pipelines into processors to deal with pipeline stalls, among other improvements...
13. What steps do you need to take to install an Athlon 64 X2 CPU into an LGA 775 motherboard?
A. Lift the ZIF socket arm; place the CPU according to the orientation markings; snap on the heat-sink and fan assembly.
B. Lift the ZIF socket arm; place the CPU according to the orientation markings; add a dash of heat dope; snap on the heat-sink and fan assembly.
C. Lift the ZIF socket arm; place the CPU according to the orientation markings; snap on the heat-sink and fan assembly; plug in the fan.
D. Take all of the steps you want to take because it's not going to work.
Answer: D. You cannot install an Athlon 64 X2 CPU into an LGA 775 motherboard....
14. Which of the following CPU manufacturing processes offers a final product that most likely uses the least amount of electricity for the same number of circuits?
A. 3 micrometer
B. 45 nanometer
C. 65 nanometer
D. 90 nanometer
Answer: B....
15. What improvement does the Athlon 64 offer over the Athlon XP?
A. Lower wattage
B. Larger L1 cache
C. Larger process size
D. 64-bit processing
Answer: D....
1. What is the correct throughput of DDR-SDRAM, and what is the speed of PC1600 RAM?
A. 4 bytes per second, 133 MHz
B. 8 bytes per second, 200 MHz
C. 4 bits per second, 400 MHz
D. 8 bits per second, 200 MHz
Answer: B....
2. How many sticks of RAM do you need to fill a bank in a computer that can use 168-pin DIMMs?
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Eight
Answer: A....
3. If you upgrade your memory but notice that the RAM count does not reflect the additional memory, what should you do?
A. Remove the RAM and try to reinstall it.
B. Restart the computer.
C. Return the memory because it's probably bad.
D. Go to Setup and configure the memory to reflect the new amount.
Answer: A....
4. What does a non-maskable interrupt cause the CPU to produce?
A. The Blue Screen of Death
B. A parity error
C. Excessive heat
D. An incorrect memory count
Answer: A....
5. What does the CPU use to access the system's RAM?
A. The system bus
B. The MMC
C. The address bus
D. The expansion bus
.
Answer: C...
6. Which of the following statements is true about RDRAM?
A. It uses dual-channel architecture.
B. It offers speeds ranging from 200 MHz to 600 MHz.
C. It is less expensive than SDRAM.
D. It is used by AMD but not Intel processors.
Answer: A....
7. Which of the following SDRAM speeds would not work with a 100-MHz motherboard?
A. 66 MHz
B. 100 MHz
C. 133 MHz
D. 200 MHz
Answer: A.
8. Which of the following is a valid package size for DDR3 DIMMs?
A. 168-pin
B. 172-pin
C. 184-pin
D. 240-pin
Answer: D.
9. If you are running Windows 2000, Windows XP, or Windows Vista, you can use all of the following methods to find out how much RAM is installed in your computer except ____________.
A. From the Control Panel, select System and then the Hardware tab.
B. Use the Performance tab under the Task Manager.
C. Select Properties from My Computer/Computer.
D. With a newer keyboard, press the WINDOWS-PAUSE/BREAK keystroke combination.
Answer: A....
10. What package does DDR-SDRAM use for desktop PCs?
A. 30-pin
B. 72-pin
C. 168-pin
D. 184-pin
.Answer: D...
11. What happens if you mix RAM sticks of different speeds?
A. Your computer will work fine as long as it uses dual-channel architecture.
B. Your computer may slow down.
C. Your computer will work fine if all the memory sticks are slower than the speed of the motherboard.
D. Your computer may lock up every few seconds or provide corrupted data.
Answer: D.
12. Why is SDRAM faster than regular DRAM?
A. It makes two processes per clock cycle.
B. It runs synchronously with the system clock.
C. It uses dual-channel architecture.
D. It has fewer pins, resulting in fewer corrupt bits.
Answer: B....
1. A user calls first thing Monday morning saying she has an error message at bootup that says her case was opened. She's looked at the computer, but it seems normal. What does this tell you about her computer?
A. Her computer has TPM enabled in the CMOS.
B. Her computer has fan monitoring enabled in CMOS and the fan stopped over the weekend.
C. Her computer case has chassis intrusion detection and the feature is enabled in CMOS.
D. It doesn't tell you anything about the computer, only that the user has a problem.
Answer: C. Someone most likely opened the computer case over the weekend....
15. What happens if you add two RAM sticks to your PC, and one has a bad SPD?
A. When your system boots, it will recognize both RAM sticks but will not register any special features (such as ECC) of the stick with the bad SPD.
B. When your system boots, it will only register the presence of the RAM stick with the good SPD.
C. When your system boots, it won't register the presence of the RAM stick with the bad SPD until you configure the RAM settings by using the Setup utility.
D. When you try to boot the system, you will get a POST error message and the system will not boot.
Answer: D....
14. What is the minimum requirement for RAM for Windows XP?
A. 128 MB
B. 256 MB
C. 512 MB
D. 1 GB
Answer: B.
Answer: B....
13. What is true about a double-sided DIMM?
A. It has memory chips on the front and back.
B. It can be installed forward or backwards.
C. It is twice as fast as a single-sided DIMM.
D. It has half the capacity of a quad-sided DIMM.
Answer: A....
2. What is the correct boot sequence for a PC?
A. CPU, POST, power good, boot loader, operating system
B. POST, power good, CPU, boot loader, operating system
C. Power good, boot loader, CPU, POST, operating system
D. Power good, CPU, POST, boot loader, operating system
Answer: D....
3. When you turn on your computer, what is accessed first?
A. The CPU
B. The setup program
C. The POST
D. The CMOS chip
Answer: A....
4. Jack decided to go retro and added a second floppy disk drive to his computer. He thinks he has it physically installed correctly, but it doesn't show up in Windows. Which of the following options will most likely lead Jack where he needs to go to resolve the issue?
A. Reboot the computer and press the F key on the keyboard twice. This signals that the computer has two floppy disk drives.
B. Reboot the computer and watch for instructions to enter the CMOS setup utility (for example, a message may say to press the DELETE key). Do what it says to go into CMOS setup.
C. In Windows, press the DELETE key twice to enter the CMOS setup utility.
D. In Windows, go to Start | Run and type floppy. Click OK to open the Floppy Disk Drive Setup Wizard.
Answer: B....
5. What does BIOS provide for the computer? (Choose the best answer.)
A. BIOS provides the physical interface for various devices such as USB and FireWire ports.
B. BIOS provides the programming that enables the CPU to communicate with other hardware.
C. BIOS provides memory space for applications to load into from the hard drive.
D. BIOS provides memory space for applications to load into from the main system RAM.
Answer: B....
6. Which of the following will result in a POST beep code message?
A. The system is overheating.
B. The video card is not seated properly.
C. The keyboard is unplugged.
D. The hard drive has crashed.
Answer: B....
7. Which of the following statements is true about CMOS?
A. CMOS is a configuration program that runs from the hard drive during booting.
B. CMOS is a low-energy chip that draws power from a battery while the computer is turned off.
C. CMOS includes the power-on self test (POST) routines.
D. CMOS is the Southbridge chip that controls input and output devices.
Answer: B....
8. Which of the following most typically enables you to upgrade a flash ROM chip?
A. Remove the chip and replace it with a different one.
B. Reboot the computer.
C. Install a different operating system.
D. Run a small command-line program combined with a BIOS update file.
.Answer: D...
9. After a sudden power outage, Morgan's PC rebooted, but nothing appeared on the screen. The PC just beeps at him, over and over and over. What's most likely the problem?
A. The power outage toasted his RAM.
B. The power outage toasted his video card.
C. The power outage toasted his hard drive.
D. The power outage toasted his CPU.
Answer: A....
10. Henry bought a new card for capturing television on his computer. When he finished going through the packaging, though, he found no driver disc, only an application disc for setting up the TV capture software. After installing the card and software, it all works flawlessly. What's the most likely explanation?
A. The device doesn't need BIOS, so there's no need for a driver disc.
B. The device has an option ROM that loads BIOS, so there's no need for a driver disc.
C. Windows supports TV capture cards out of the box, so there's no need for a driver disc.
D. The manufacturer made a mistake and didn't include everything needed to set up the device.
Answer: B. Most likely the device has an option ROM, because it works....
11. Mohinder finds that a disgruntled former employee decided to sabotage her computer when she left by putting a password in CMOS that stops the computer from booting. What can Mohinder do to solve this problem?
A. Mohinder should boot the computer while holding the left SHIFT key. This will clear the CMOS information.
B. Mohinder should try various combinations of the former employee's name. The vast majority of people use their name or initials for CMOS passwords.
C. Mohinder should find the CMOS clear jumper on the motherboard. Then he can boot the computer with a shunt on the jumper to clear the CMOS information.
D. Mohinder should find a replacement motherboard. Unless he knows the CMOS password, there's nothing he can do.
Answer: C....
12. Which chip does the CPU use to communicate with high-speed devices such as video cards or RAM?
A. Complementary metal-oxide semiconductor
B. Northbridge
C. Southbridge
D. Scan code
Answer: B....
13. When your computer boots up and you press the appropriate key to enter the CMOS setup utility, a small program loads, allowing you to specify settings for various hardware devices. Where is this small program permanently stored?
A. In the ROM
B. In CMOS
C. On the hard drive
D. In RAM
Answer: A...
14. When you enter the CMOS setup utility (as in the previous question) and make changes, where are your settings stored?
A. In the BIOS
B. In CMOS
C. On the hard drive
D. In RAM
.Answer: B...
15. Jill boots up an older Pentium III system that has been the cause of several user complaints at the office. The system powers up and starts to run through POST but then stops. The screen displays a "CMOS configuration mismatch" error. Of the following list, what is the most likely cause of this error?
A. Dying CMOS battery
B. Bad CPU
C. Bad RAM
D. Corrupt system BIOS
Answer: A....
1. Which of the following enables you to add more devices to a computer? (Select the best answer.)
A. Device bus
B. Expansion bus
C. Peripheral bus
D. Yellow bus
Answer: B....
2. John argues that expansion slot wires always connect to the Southbridge. Is he correct?
A. Yes, expansion slots always connect to the Southbridge.
B. No, expansion slots always connect to the Northbridge.
C. No, expansion slots connect to both the Northbridge and the Southbridge.
D. No, expansion slots connect to the Northbridge in some systems and the Southbridge in others.
Answer: D....
3. Which of the following devices sets the speed for expansion slots?
A. Component crystal
B. Expansion bus crystal
C. Expansion slot crystal
D. Peripheral crystal
Answer: B....
4. You could find 16-bit ISA slots on which of these buses?
A. AT bus
B. BT bus
C. PC bus
D. XT bus
Answer: A. The AT bus offered 16-bit ISA slots. BT didn't exist, and PC and XT buses were 8-bit....
5. What advantages did PCI have over ISA? (Select two.)
A. Faster (33-MHz versus 7-MHz)
B. Longer (2 m versus 1 m)
C. Shorter (1 m versus 2 m)
D. Wider (32-bit versus 16-bit)
Answer: A, D....
6. Which of the following slots offer 64-bit-wide data transfers? (Select the two most common.)
A. AGP
B. PCI
C. PCIe
D. PCI-X
.
Answer: A, D. AGP and PCI-X offer 64-bit wide data transfers. Although some 64-bit PCI devices and boards were manufactured, they were quite rare. PCI Express uses serial, not parallel data transfers...
7. What's the minimum number of I/O addresses a device will have?
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Eight
Answer: C....
8. Which of the following slots features serial data transfers?
A. AGP
B. PCI
C. PCIe
D. PCI-X
Answer: C. Of the choices, all of them transfer data in parallel except for PCIe....
9. How many IRQs does the typical device use?
A. One
B. Two
C. Four
D. Eight
Answer: A. Very few devices use more than one IRQ....
10. Which of the following is the testing part of the Windows Logo Program?
A. ACL
B. HCL
C. WHQL
D. WKRP
.
Answer: C. The Windows Hardware Quality Lab tests equipment for compatibility with Windows...
11. What should you do before installing an expansion card? (Select two.)
A. Attach an anti-static wrist strap
B. Install the drivers
C. Plug the PC into a grounded outlet
D. Unplug the PC
Answer: A, D. Always avoid ESD by using an anti-static wrist strap or other anti-static device and definitely unplug the PC....
12. In a Windows XP workstation, Steven updated the drivers for a NIC that worked, but he thought it could be faster. Almost immediately, he discovered that the new drivers not only didn't speed up the NIC but they made it start dropping data! What his best option?
A. Download the driver pack from Microsoft
B. Reinstall the networking software
C. Remove the NIC
D. Use the driver rollback feature to return to the previous drivers
Answer: D. In this case, the best solution is to use the driver rollback feature to go back to the old, working drivers....
13. What are the standard system resource assignments for COM1?
A. I/O address 03F8 and IRQ3
B. I/O address 03F8 and IRQ4
C. I/O address 02F8 and IRQ3
D. I/O address 02F8 and IRQ4
Answer: B....
14. Which of these devices is likely to still use DMA?
A. USB flash drive
B. Floppy drive
C. Hard drive
D. CD-ROM drive
Answer: B. On most modern PCs, only the floppy drive (if one is installed) still uses classic DMA....
15. What does a red "X" next to a device in the Device Manager indicate?
A. A compatible driver has been installed that may not provide all of the functions for the device.
B. The device is missing or Windows cannot recognize it.
C. The system resources have been assigned manually.
D. The device has been disabled because it is damaged or has a system resource conflict.
Answer: B. The dreaded red "X" can mean a bad connection, a bad driver, or even a bad card....
1. Which of the following are part of the ATX form factor? (Select two.)
A. FlexATX
B. macroATX
C. microATX
D. picoATX
Answer: A, C. Along with the full-sized ATX motherboards, you'll find FlexATX and microATX sizes as part of the form factor....
2. Which of the following form factors dominates the PC market?
A. AT
B. ATX
C. BTX
D. NLX
Answer: B.
...
3. The nonprofit agency that Sid works for received half-dozen new motherboards as a donation, but when he tried to install one into a case, it didn't fit at all. The ports and expansion slots seemed to be switched. What's most likely the issue?
A. Sid's trying to install a proprietary motherboard into an ATX case.
B. Sid's trying to install an LPX motherboard into an ATX case.
C. Sid's trying to install a microATX motherboard into an ATX case.
D. Sid's trying to install a microBTX motherboard into an ATX case.
Answer: D. Sid's most likely trying to install a microBTX motherboard into an ATX case. The switched positions of the ports and expansion slots provide the clues....
4. A client brought in an old computer that won't boot. He wants to see if any data can be recovered from the hard drive. When the tech opened the case, he noted that two expansion cards were plugged into some kind of circuit board that plugged into the motherboard. The expansion cards were parallel with the motherboard, in other words, rather than perpendicular. Into what kind of circuit board did the expansion cards most likely connect? (Select two.)
A. daughterboard
B. expansion board
C. riser card
D. Southbridge
Answer: A, C. The expansion cards most likely connect to a proprietary circuit board called a daughtercard or riser card....
5. In a routine check of a system newly built by her latest intern, Sarah discovers that everything works except the hard drive and power LEDs on the front of the case. What could be the problem? (Select two.)
A. The intern forgot to connect the LED leads to the motherboard.
B. The intern reversed the LED leads to the motherboard.
C. There is no power to the motherboard.
D. There is no activity on the hard drive.
Answer: A, B....
6. Robert installed a new motherboard, CPU, and RAM into his old case. After he attached the power correctly and pressed the power button, not only did the system not boot up, he also could smell ozone and realized the motherboard had shorted out. What could have been the cause?
A. Robert installed an ATX motherboard into a BTX case.
B. Robert installed a BTX motherboard into an ATX case.
C. Robert used an AT power supply on an ATX motherboard.
D. Robert left a standout in the wrong place under the motherboard.
Answer: D. Most likely, Robert left a standout in the wrong place. As soon as power was applied, a short occurred, toasting the motherboard. Nice going, buddy!...
7. Which chip enables an Intel Core2 Duo processor to interact with RAM?
A. Memorybridge
B. Northbridge
C. Southbridge
D. Super I/O
Answer: B. The Intel Core 2 Duo was the last major CPU to use the Northbridge for an external memory controller....
8. Brian bought a new motherboard that advertised support for eight USB ports. When he pulled the motherboard out of the box, though, he found that it only had four USB ports. What's likely the issue here?
A. The extra four USB ports will connect to the front of the case or via a dongle to an expansion slot.
B. The extra four USB ports require an add-on expansion card.
C. The FireWire port will have a splitter that makes it four USB ports.
D. The motherboard chipset might support eight USB ports, but the manufacturer only included four ports.
Answer: A....
9. Martin bought a new motherboard to replace his older ATX motherboard. As he left the shop, the tech on duty called after him, "Check your standouts!" What could the tech have meant?
A. Standouts are the connectors on the motherboard for the front panel buttons, such as the on/off switch and reset button.
B. Standouts are the metal edges on some cases that aren't rolled.
C. Standouts are the metal connectors that attach the motherboard to the case.
D. Standouts are the dongles that enable a motherboard to support more than four USB ports.
Answer: C. Standouts are the metal connectors that attach the motherboard to the case. If he fails to check them, he might end up toasting the new motherboard....
10. Amanda bought a new system that, right in the middle of an important presentation, gave her a Blue Screen of Death. Now her system won't boot at all, not even to CMOS. After extensive troubleshooting, she determined that the motherboard was at fault and replaced it. Now the system runs fine. What was the most likely cause of the problem?
A. Burn-in failure
B. Electrostatic discharge
C. Component failure
D. Power supply failure
Answer: A. Although all of the answers are plausible, the best answer here is that her system suffered burn-in failure....
11. Solon has a very buggy computer that keeps locking up at odd moments and rebooting spontaneously. He suspects the motherboard. How should he test it?
A. Check settings and verify good components.
B. Verify good components and document all testing.
C. Replace the motherboard first to see if the problems disappear.
D. Check settings, verify good components, replace components, and document all testing.
Answer: D. Solon needs to take the long road: check settings, verify good components, replace components, and document all testing....
12. As tech support for a computer shop, you receive a call from an irate customer insisting that you sent him the wrong motherboard because it won't fit in his old case. Which of the following questions might enable you to determine the problem? Select the best answer.
A. Will you describe the location of the connectors on the back of the motherboard?
B. Will you describe the location of the standouts on the case?
C. What kind of CPU are you using?
D. What type of RAM are you using?
Answer: A. An appropriate question would ask about physical fit of the connectors on the motherboard that interact with the case....
13. Which of the following companies make chipsets?
A. AMI
B. GGIGABYTE
C. MSI
D. NVIDIA
Answer: D. NVIDIA, along with Intel, makes the majority of chipsets for PCs....
14. What purpose does the Super I/O chip serve?
A. The Super I/O chip handles the communication with RAM.
B. The Super I/O chip handles the communication with video.
C. The Super I/O chip handles the communication with legacy devices.
D. The Super I/O chip handles the communication between the Northbridge and Southbridge chips.
Answer: C. The Super I/O chip enables communication with legacy devices, such as the floppy drive....
15. Which of the following case types would you most likely not use to build a home-made system?
A. Desktop
B. Mini-tower
C. Mid-tower
D. Nettop
Answer: D. The ultra-small nettop computers generally come fully finished from the factory. This is not an enthusiast's case....
1. Which of the following ATX12V features was introduced as part of the EPS12V standard?
A. The P4 motherboard power connector
B. Voltage rails
C. The 6-pin AUX connector
D. Soft power
.
Answer: B. The ATX12V form factor power supply snagged voltage rails from the EPS12V standard...
2. Which kind of fire extinguisher should you use for computer equipment?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D
Answer: C.
3. Under what conditions should a PC technician work inside the power supply?
A. Only when it is unplugged.
B. Only when the technician is wearing an anti-static wrist strap.
C. Anytime, because the power supply only has low-energy DC electricity that will not hurt the technician.
D. Never, because the power supply has capacitors that hold electrical charges that may harm the technician.
..Answer: D..
4. What should you check first if a computer will not start and the fan in the power supply will not turn?
A. Check the voltages coming out of the power supply.
B. Check the motherboard power connector.
C. Check the power coming into the power supply.
D. Check the power switch.
Answer: C. If the fan's not spinning and you have no power, check the AC power first....
5. When you test voltage with a multimeter, you can assume the outlet or connector is functioning properly if the reading is within a certain percentage of the expected number. What is that maximum percentage by which the reading can vary?
A. 5 percent
B. 10 percent
C. 20 percent
D. 25 percent
Answer: B....
6. What voltage does an ATX12V P4 connector provide for motherboards?
A. 3.3 V
B. 3.3 V, 5 V
C. 5 V
D. 12 V
Answer: D. An ATX12V P4 connector provides 12 volts for some higher-end motherboards....
7. When testing an AC outlet, what voltage should the multimeter show between the neutral and ground wires?
A. 120 V
B. 60 V
C. 0 V
D. -120 V
Answer: C....
8. What sort of power connector does a hard drive typically use?
A. Molex
B. Mini
C. Sub-mini
D. Micro
Answer: A....
9. Arthur installed a new motherboard in his case and connected the ATX power, but his system would not turn on. He sees an extra 4-wire port on the motherboard. What's he missing?
A. He needs a power supply with a P2 connector for plugging in auxiliary components.
B. He needs a power supply with a P3 connector for plugging in case fans.
C. He needs a power supply with a P4 connector for plugging into Pentium IV and some Athlon XP motherboards.
D. He needs a power supply with an Aux connector for plugging into a secondary power supply.
Answer: C....
10. What is the effect of exceeding the wattage capabilities of a power supply by inserting too many devices?
A. The system will boot normally, but some of the devices will not function properly.
B. The system will boot normally and all of the devices will work, but only for a limited time. After an hour or so, the system will spontaneously shut down.
C. The system will not boot or turn on at all.
D. The system will try to boot, but the overloaded power supply will fail, burning up delicate internal capacitors.
Answer: C....
11. Where do you put the multimeter leads when you test a Molex connector?
A. The red lead should always touch the red wire; the black lead should touch a black ground wire.
B. The red lead should always touch the black ground wire; the black lead should always touch the red hot wire.
C. The red lead should always touch the yellow hot wire; the black lead should touch the red hot wire.
D. The red lead should touch either the red or yellow hot wire; the black lead should touch a black ground wire.
.Answer: A...
12. Which of the following problems points to a dying power supply?
A. Intermittent lockups at bootup
B. A power supply fan that does not turn
C. A multimeter reading of 11 V for the 12-V power line
D. A computer that won't start by shorting the soft power jumpers
Answer: A....
13. What is the minimum PSU required for an ATX system that requires Molex, mini connectors, and SATA connectors?
A. ATX
B. ATX12V 1.3
C. ATX12V 2.0
D. EPS12V
Answer: C....
14. Which of the following is not a PSU form factor?
A. TFX12V
B. SFX12V
C. CFX12V
D. LPX12V
Answer: D. LPX12V is not a PSU form factor. LPX is a motherboard form factor....
15. Which statement is true?
A. Removing the expansion slot covers on the back of your case will improve cooling by allowing hot air to escape.
B. Shop around when purchasing a case as you will often find good deals that include a powerful PSU.
C. Always keep the power supply plugged in to the wall outlet when working on the inside of a computer as this helps to ground it.
D. An AC testing device is never as accurate as a multimeter.
Answer: D.
1. Which of the following is not used to compute storage capacity in CHS disk geometry?
A. Sectors per track
B. Tracks
C. Heads
D. Cylinders
Answer: B. CHS disk geometry computes storage capacity by using all of the choices except tracks....
2. Which level of RAID is disk striping with distributed parity?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: C. Disk striping with distributed parity is also known as RAID 5....
3. Counting both channels, what is the maximum number of drives/devices that EIDE can support?
A. One
B. Two
C. Seven
D. Four
Answer: D....
4. Which of the following is not true about cable select?
A. Both drives/devices should be set for cable select.
B. Cable select requires a special cable with a pinhole through one wire.
C. The colored stripe on the ribbon cable should align with pin 1 on the controller and drive.
D. Position of the drives on the cable does not matter.
Answer: D. All of the options are true about cable select except position of the drives on the cable does not matter. The drive placed closer to the controller will function as the master in a cable select configuration....
5. If you install two IDE drives on the same cable, how will the computer differentiate them?
A. The CMOS setup allows you to configure them.
B. You must set jumpers to determine which drive functions as master and which functions as slave.
C. You will set jumpers so each drive has a unique ID number.
D. The drives will be differentiated by whether you place them before or after the twist in the ribbon cable.
Answer: B....
6. What was the maximum hard drive size allowed by BIOS routines for the original AT command set?
A. 528 MB
B. 1024 MB
C. 504 MB
D. 1028 MB
Answer: C. Using the CHS method, a drive is limited to 504 megabytes....
7. Which of the following terms does not describe parallel ATA devices?
A. IDE
B. EIDE
C. SCSI
D. ATA
..Answer: C. All of the terms describe parallel ATA devices except SCSI..
8. Shelby wants to add a 100-GB hard drive to her computer. Which of the following will allow her to do so?
A. CHS
B. LBA
C. ECHS
D. INT13
Answer: D. INT13 supports drives up to 137 GB....
9. Which of the following techniques provides redundancy by using two disks and two controllers?
A. Drive mirroring
B. Drive duplexing
C. Disk striping
D. Disk striping with parity
Answer: B....
10. How many wires does an Ultra DMA ATA cable have?
A. 24
B. 34
C. 40
D. 80
Answer: D....
11. Billy just installed a second hard drive, but the autodetection utility in CMOS does not detect it. Sara told him he probably had the jumpers set incorrectly or had forgotten to connect the Molex power connector. John told him his new hard drive is probably bad and he should return it. Is Sara or John probably correct?
A. Sara is correct.
B. John is correct.
C. Neither is correct.
D. Either John or Sara may be correct.
Answer: D. Either Sara or John may be correct, but it is more likely that Sara is correct....
12. Which of the following is not an advantage of serial ATA (SATA)?
A. It is hot-swappable.
B. Thinner cables provide better airflow inside the case.
C. SATA provides faster data throughput than PATA.
D. SATA cables must be shorter than PATA cables.
.Answer: D. Serial ATA provides all of the advantages except SATA cables must be shorter than PATA cables. In fact, SATA cables have a maximum length of 1 meter, much longer than PATA cables...
13. What standard did the ANSI ATA committee adopt that increased disk storage capacity to more than 144 petabytes?
A. ATA/ATAPI-6
B. LBA
C. INT13
D. ECHS
Answer: A....
14. Which of the following can SSDs use to retain data integrity when a system loses power or is turned off?
A. DRAM
B. RAM drive
C. NAND
D. SDRAM
Answer: C. SSDs can use nonvolatile flash memory such as NAND to retain data when power is turned off or disconnected. All other choices represent volatile memory where data in memory is lost if power is disconnected or turned off....
15. Which of the following represent common solid-state drive form factors?
A. AT, ATX, and BTX
B. 8-inch, 2.5-inch, and 5.25-inch
C. 1.8-inch, 2.5-inch, and 3.5-inch
D. IEEE 1394, USB and SCSI
Answer: C....
1. Which is the most complete list of file systems Windows 2000/XP and Vista/7 can use?
A. FAT16, FAT32, NTFS
B. FAT16, FAT32, FAT64, NTFS
C. FAT16, FAT32
D. FAT16, NTFS
Answer: A. Modern versions of Windows can use FAT16, FAT32, and NTFS file systems....
2. The Disk Cleanup utility removes which types of unneeded files?
A. Temporary Internet files
B. Temporary files that remain when an application is closed
C. Programs no longer in use
D. Both A and B
Answer: D. The Disk Cleanup utility removes various temporary files, but won't uninstall programs not in use....
3. Which of the following correctly identifies the four possible entries in a file allocation table?
A. Filename, date, time, size
B. Number of the starting cluster, number of the ending cluster, number of used clusters, number of available clusters
C. An end-of-file marker, a bad-sector marker, code indicating the cluster is available, the number of the cluster where the next part of the file is stored
D. Filename, folder location, starting cluster number, ending cluster number
Answer: C....
4. You receive an "Invalid media" error when trying to access a hard drive. What is the most likely cause of the error?
A. The drive has not been partitioned.
B. The drive has not been set to active.
C. The drive has not been formatted.
D. The drive has died.
Answer: C. If you get an error that indicates that the drive is not accessible or an "Invalid media" error, it probably means that the drive has not been formatted....
5. Which of the following is an advantage of partitioning a hard drive into more than one partition?
A. It enables a single hard drive to store more than one operating system.
B. It protects against boot sector viruses.
C. It uses less power.
D. It allows for dynamic disk RAID 5.
Answer: A...
7. What does NTFS use to provide security for individual files and folders?
A. Dynamic disks
B. ECC
C. Access control list
D. MFT
.
Answer: C. Because NTFS views individual files and folders as objects, it can provide security for those objects through an access control list...
6. What graphical program does Microsoft include with Windows 2000/XP and Windows Vista/7 to partition and format a drive?
A. Format
B. Disk Management console
C. Disk Administrator console
D. System Commander
Answer: B....
8. Which of the following statements is true about extended partitions?
A. They are optional.
B. They are assigned drive letters when they are created.
C. They may be set to active.
D. Each drive must have at least one extended partition.
Answer: A....
9. Adam wants to create a new simple volume in some unallocated space on his hard drive, but when he right-clicks the space in Disk Management he sees only an option to create a new partition. What is the problem?
A. The drive has developed bad sectors.
B. The drive is a basic disk and not a dynamic disk.
C. The drive has less than 32 GB of unallocated space.
D. The drive is jumpered as a slave.
Answer: B. The drive is a basic disk and not a dynamic disk. Partitions are created on basic disks, while volumes are created on dynamic disks....
10. Jaime wishes to check her hard drive for errors. What tool should she use?
A. FDISK
B. Format
C. Disk Management
D. Error-checking
Answer: D. Error-checking (or CHKDSK) is used to check a drive for errors....
11. To make your files unreadable by others, what should you use?
A. Clustering
B. Compression
C. Disk quotas
D. Encryption
Answer: D....
12. Which of the following utilities should you run once a month to maintain the speed of your PC?
A. Disk Defragmenter
B. FDISK
C. Disk Management
D. System Commander
Answer: A.
...
13. Which two terms identify a bootable partition?
A. Master, FAT
B. Slave, FAT
C. Primary, Active
D. Primary, NTFS
Answer: C. A bootable partition must be both primary and active....
14. For what purpose can you use disk quotas?
A. Limit users to a specific drive.
B. Extend the capacity of a volume.
C. Manage dual-boot environments.
D. Limit users' space on a drive.
Answer: D....
15. What is the capacity of a single sector?
A. 256 bytes
B. 512 bits
C. 512 bytes
D. 4 kilobytes
Answer: C...
1. You just installed a floppy drive and you notice that the floppy drive LED stays on. What is most likely the problem?
A. You attached the floppy drive to the wrong connector on the ribbon cable.
B. You forgot to configure the floppy drive through the CMOS setup.
C. You did not attach the colored stripe on the ribbon cable to pin 1 at the drive or at the controller.
D. You forgot to attach the power cable to the floppy drive.
Answer: C....
2. If the floppy disk you used last week will not work today in your floppy drive, what should you do first to determine if the problem is the drive or the disk?
A. Try another disk in the drive or try the disk in another drive.
B. Open the computer and check the ribbon cable.
C. Replace the floppy drive.
D. Check the CMOS settings.
Answer: A....
3. What kind of disc must you use in a non-PC CD burner that works with your stereo system?
A. CDDA
B. CD-RW
C. CD-UDF
D. Music CD-R
Answer: D....
5. If you have two floppy disc drives in your system, which one receives the drive letter A:?
A. The drive jumpered for master
B. The drive connected to the primary floppy drive controller
C. The drive in the middle of the floppy cable
D. The drive at the end of the floppy cable
Answer: D....
6. Which type of flash memory card is currently the oldest?
A. CompactFlash
B. Memory Stick
C. Secure Digital
D. SmartMedia
Answer: A....
8. AutoPlay reads which of the following files when an optical disc is inserted?
A. AUTOPLAY.INF
B. AUTORUN.INF
C. AUTORUN.INI
D. AUTORUN.EXE
Answer: B....
4. What is the minimum capacity of a DVD?
A. 650 MB
B. 3.47 GB
C. 4.37 GB
D. 7.34 GB
Answer: C....
7. Which device allows your computer to read flash memory cards?
A. Scanner
B. Card reader
C. Floppy drive
D. ZIP drive
Answer: B....
9. The contents of an optical disc can be saved as what kind of file?
A. ISO
B. ISO-9660
C. INF
D. CDDA
Answer: A....
10. Both CD and DVD drive speeds are based on multiples of the original CD-ROM drive speed. What is that speed?
A. 100 KBps
B. 150 KBps
C. 100 MBps
D. 150 MBps
Answer: B....
11. You are looking for a CD-RW drive that can write CD-Rs at 48×, read CDs at 52×, and write CD-RWs at 32×. Which of the following answers meets your specifications?
A. 52×48×32
B. 32×48×52
C. 48×32×52
D. 48×52×32
.Answer: C. If a CD-RW has a speed rating of 48×32×52, the three numbers refer, in order, to the write, rewrite, and read speeds...
12. What settings in the CMOS setup must you change to install an optical drive?
A. Number of heads and cylinders the drive has
B. Whether the drive is installed on the primary or secondary IDE channel
C. Whether the jumpers on the drive are set to master or slave
D. None, because an optical drive is not configured through the CMOS setup
Answer: D....
13. What type of DVD can store 15.9 GB of data or more than eight hours of video?
A. Double-sided, single-layered
B. Single-sided, single-layered
C. Single-sided, dual-layered
D. Double-sided, dual-layered
Answer: D....
14. Which of the following kinds of discs is the best choice for performing regular backups?
A. CD-ROM/XA
B. CD-Interactive (CD-I)
C. CD-R
D. CD-RW
Answer: D....
15. While studying abroad, you purchased brand-new Blu-ray Discs produced in China. After returning to the United States, you find they will not work in your Blu-ray Disc player. What is most likely the problem?
A. The Blu-ray Discs have a C region code.
B. The Blu-ray Discs have a 6 region code.
C. The Blu-ray Discs have a B region code.
D. The Blu-Ray Discs have an A region code.
Answer: A....
1. Which of the following is an advantage of running Windows 2000 on NTFS as opposed to FAT32?
A. Security
B. Support for DOS applications
C. Long filenames
D. Network support
Answer: A....
2. Ricardo's Windows XP installation has failed. What file should he check to see what files failed to copy?
A. INSTALL.LOG
B. SETUP.LOG
C. SETUP.TXT
D. SETUPLOG.TXT
Answer: D....
3. If you do not complete the activation process for Windows XP, Vista, or 7, what will happen to your computer?
A. Nothing. Activation is optional.
B. The computer will work fine for 30 days and then Windows will be disabled.
C. Microsoft will not know how to contact you to provide upgrade information.
D. You will have to use a floppy disk set to boot to Windows.
Answer: B....
4. After you have completed a Windows installation and verified that the system starts and runs okay, what should you do next?
A. Do nothing. You're through.
B. Install World of Warcraft and enjoy.
C. Install productivity applications and restore data.
D. Install the latest service pack or updates along with any updated drivers.
Answer: D....
5. If Windows locks up during the installation, what should you do?
A. Press CTRL-ALT-DEL to restart the installation process.
B. Push the Reset button to restart the installation process.
C. Press the ESC key to cancel the installation process.
D. Unplug the computer and restart the installation process.
Answer: D....
6. You can upgrade directly to Windows Vista from which of these operating systems?
A. Windows 3.11
B. Windows XP
C. Windows 2000
D. All of the above
Answer: B....
7. If you get an error message saying that the Setup program cannot read the CAB files, what should you do?
A. Copy the CAB files from the Windows installation disc to your local hard drive and run the Setup program from there.
B. Skip this step because the CAB files are not necessary to install Windows successfully.
C. Go to the Microsoft Web site and download the latest version of the CAB File Wizard.
D. Cancel the installation process and keep your old operating system because your hardware does not meet the minimum requirements.
.Answer: A...
8. If you receive a graphical mode error in a Windows 2000 or XP installation saying that Windows failed to detect a noncritical piece of hardware, what should you do?
A. You need to remove the hardware device or replace it with one that is compatible with the OS.
B. You can probably solve the problem after the installation is complete by finding the proper driver.
C. You will get a stop error and be unable to complete the installation process.
D. You should reboot the computer and restart the installation.
.Answer: B...
9. If you are not sure your Windows XP system can support Windows Vista, what should you do?
A. Consult the Windows Catalog.
B. Consult the Windows Logo'd Product List.
C. Run the Vista Upgrade Advisor.
D. Install Vista and hope for the best, because it will probably work.
Answer: C....
10. If you are experiencing problems with Windows 2000 and wish to install Windows XP, what type of installation is preferred?
A. Clean installation
B. Upgrade installation
C. Network installation
D. Image installation
Answer: A. If you are experiencing problems with any OS, a clean installation is preferred so you don't simply migrate the trouble to the new OS....
11. What does the BOOT.INI file do in the Windows 2000/XP boot process?
A. It takes control of the system from the BIOS.
B. It loads all of the necessary device drivers and hardware devices.
C. It lists the locations of all Windows operating systems on the system.
D. It loads the BOOTMGR.
Answer: C....
12. What does the BOOTMGR do in the normal Windows Vista/7 boot process?
A. It loads device drivers and files from the system Registry to prepare for the loading of the operating system.
B. It gathers information about a system's installed operating systems, enables a user to select between them, and then loads WINLOADER.EXE.
C. It manages a system's boot order.
D. It's the name of the operating system process.
.Answer: B. The BOOTMGR has many functions, but its main job is to use Boot Configuration Data files to figure out which OS to load, and then to hand off the boot process to WINLOADER.EXE...
13. When the text mode of Windows Setup completes and the computer reboots to continue in graphical mode, what must you enter to continue the installation?
A. Activation key
B. CPU ID
C. Registration information
D. Product key
Answer: D....
14. The Norton Ghost software is most helpful with which method of installation?
A. Clean installation
B. Upgrade installation
C. Network installation
D. Image installation
Answer: D....
15. Which setting affects the way currency and math separators display?
A. Currency
B. Language
C. Locale
D. Date/Time
Answer: C....
1. Which of the following is an illegal character in a Windows filename?
A. * (asterisk)
B. . (dot)
C. - (dash)
D. _ (underscore)
Answer: A....
2. Which command pauses after displaying a screen's worth of directory contents?
A. DIR P
B. PDIR
C. PD
D. DIR /P
Answer: D....
3. Which of the following commands will delete all of the files in a directory?
A. DEL .
B. DEL ALL
C. DEL ?.?
D. DEL *.?
Answer: A.
4. Which command do you use to change the focus of the command prompt to a different directory?
A. DIR /N
B. CDDIR
C. CD
D. DIR /C
Answer: C....
5. Which attribute keeps a file from being displayed when the DIR command is performed?
A. Hidden
B. Archive
C. Read-only
D. Protected
Answer: A....
6. What command enables you to make a new directory in a Windows XP Professional system?
A. MF
B. MKFOL
C. MD
D. MAKEDIR
Answer: C....
7. What is the name of the command-line text editor that comes with Windows?
A. Text
B. Edit
C. DOStxt
D. DOSedt
Answer: B....
8. What commands can you type at the Run dialog box to access the command-line interface in Windows XP? (Select two.)
A. CMD
B. COMMAND
C. MSDOS
D. PROMPT
Answer: A, B....
9. Joey wants to change the name of a file from START.BAT to HAMMER.BAT. Which of the following commands would accomplish this feat?
A. REN HAMMER.BAT START.BAT
B. REN START.BAT HAMMER.BAT
C. RENAME /S START.BAT HAMMER.BAT
D. RENAME /S HAMMER.BAT START.BAT
Answer: B....
10. What is the name for the rules for typing a command correctly?
A. Protocol
B. Syntax
C. Legacy
D. Instruction set
.Answer: B...
11. What is the command to make MYFILE.TXT read-only?
A. ATTRIB MYFILE.TXT +R
B. ATTRIB MYFILE.TXT -R
C. READONLY MYFILE.TXT
D. MYFILE.TXT /READONLY
Answer: A.
12. What is the maximum number of characters in a Windows 2000/XP/Vista filename?
A. 8
B. 255
C. 65,536
D. No limit
Answer: B....
13. What user profile directory is displayed at a Windows Vista command prompt by default?
A. C:\All Users\User name
B. C:\Users\User name
C. C:\ Documents and Settings\User name
D. C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc
Answer: B. Unlike Windows 2000 and XP, the Windows Vista command prompt defaults to your current user directory....
14. How do you run a command at the Windows Vista command prompt with elevated or administrative privileges?
A. Enter an elevated user name and password at the command prompt.
B. Right-click a command-prompt shortcut and then select Run as PowerUser.
C. Right-click a command-prompt shortcut and then select Run as administrator.
D. When prompted, enter a valid root or supervisor password.
Answer: C. Selecting Run as administrator gives you administrative rights in any program in Windows Vista...
15. What tool would you use at a Windows Vista command prompt to edit operating system startup parameters located in the data store?
A. SFC /runnow
B. Msconfig
C. Msinfo32
D. Bcdedit.exe
.
Answer: D. Windows Vista no longer stores boot information in a boot.ini file but in a boot configuration data store (BCD), which requires a new command-line utility to edit...
1. What process determines the identity of a user?
A. Authentication
B. Authorization
C. Identification
D. Indemnification
Answer: A....
2. Which of the following user account types can create other user accounts?
A. Administrator
B. Limited User
C. Restricted User
D. Standard User
Answer: A....
3. To which of the following groups does a standard user in Windows 2000 belong by default? (Select two.)
A. Limited Users
B. Power Users
C. Restricted Users
D. Users
Answer: B, D....
4. Which utility enables you to add a user account in Windows XP?
A. User Account Control
B. User Accounts applet
C. Users and Groups applet
D. Users and Passwords applet
Answer: B....
5. Which of the following is the strongest password?
A. 5551212
B. Spot01
C. 43*xv
D. 479love*
Answer: D....
6. Which tool would enable a user to recover his encrypted files if he forgets his password?
A. BitLocker
B. Encrypting File System
C. Password reset disk
D. Password restore disk
Answer: C....
7. Which of the following groups can you assign a user to in Windows Vista Home Premium? (Select two.)
A. Administrators
B. Power Users
C. Replicators
D. Users
Answer: D....
8. Which tool in Windows Vista enables an administrator to create a log that shows all of the applications a user runs or attempts to run?
A. Create Log
B. NTFS
C. Parental Controls
D. User Account Control
Answer: C....
9. Which of the following is not a standard NTFS permission?
A. Copy
B. Full Control
C. Modify
D. Read & Execute
Answer: A....
10. As a member of the accounting group, John has Write permission to the Database folder; as a member of the technicians group, John has Read permission to the Database folder. What permission or permissions does John have to the Database folder?
A. Read only
B. Write only
C. Read and Write
D. Full Control
Answer: C....
11. When you copy a file from one folder on the C: drive to another folder on the C: drive, by default what permissions will the copy of that file have if the C: drive is formatted with NTFS?
A. The copy will retain the permissions the original file has.
B. The copy will inherit the permissions of the new location.
C. The copy will lose all permissions.
D. You can't do that.
Answer: B....
12. In a Windows XP Professional computer, where can you place files that other users can access easily?
A. Public Documents
B. Public folder
C. Shared Documents
D. Shared folder
Answer: C....
13. John wants to share a folder in Windows Vista with Liz but wants to make sure she can only delete files she creates in that folder, not the ones he creates. What permission level should he use?
A. Contributor
B. Co-owner
C. Full Control
D. Reader
Answer: A....
14. Which tool in Windows Vista enables you to encrypt the contents of a drive, including folders of users other than you?
A. BitLocker
B. Drive Encryptor
C. Encrypting File System
D. TrueCrypt
Answer: A....
15. Which of the following is a safe way to deal with your new password?
A. Memorize it
B. Put a note in your wallet
C. Tape it under your keyboard
D. E-mail it to yourself
Answer: A....
1. Which of the following commands would you use to install the Recovery Console?
A. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons
B. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /rc
C. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmd:command_line
D. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /copydir:recovery_console
Answer: A....
2. Which tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default can you use to back up essential system files?
A. Emergency Repair Disk
B. Backup and Recovery Wizard
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: C. System Restore is the only tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default for backing up essential system files....
3. Mark loaded a new video card on his system, but now everything looks very bad. What should he do first?
A. Go to Event Viewer and check the log
B. Go to Device Manager
C. Go to the printed manual
D. Call tech support
Answer: B. Always go to Device Manager first when hardware goes wrong....
4. Anthony sets up a new Windows XP Professional PC for his client in an insecure, networked environment. What's his first step for making the data safe?
A. Make sure the user shuts the machine off every night
B. Require the user to log in with a password
C. Require the user to log in with a password composed of alphanumeric characters
D. Nothing; anybody with a floppy disk can access the data on the PC
.
Answer: B. Anthony needs to make sure the user logs in with a password. That the system uses NTFS is assumed here...
5. Which of the following should be your first choice to remove an application that you no longer need?
A. Delete the program files
B. Use the uninstall program that came with the application
C. Use the Add or Remove Programs applet
D. Use the Registry Editor to remove references to the application
Answer: B. The first choice for removing an unneeded application should be to use the uninstall program that came with the application. If the application did not include an uninstall program, use the Add or Remove Programs applet. Never delete program files....
6. Which utility is useful in identifying a program that is hogging the processor?
A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. System Monitor
D. System Information
Answer: A....
7. You've just installed a software update, rebooted, and now your system experiences random crashes. Which utility should you use first to try to fix the problem?
A. Automated System Restore
B. Device Manager
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: C....
8. You suspect your system is failing to boot because of a corrupt master boot record. Which utility is the best to fix this?
A. Automated System Restore
B. Device Manager
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: D....
9. What command should you run to check and fix corrupt system files, DLLs, and other critical files?
A. CMDCONS /FIXBOOT
B. SFC /SCANNOW
C. CHKDSK /R
D. DEFRAG -A
Answer: B....
10. What program can you use to keep your systems patched and up-to-date?
A. Windows Dispatcher
B. Windows Patcher
C. Windows Update
D. Windows Upgrade
Answer: C. Windows Update is the tool to use. Set it on Automatic Updates and the system will stay patched up nicely....
11. Pam needs to connect a hard drive controller to her new Windows Vista/7 computer but is unable to because of the older, unsigned driver. What can she do to make Windows load her driver?
A. Start the computer in Disable Driver Signature Enforcement mode.
B. Install the driver in Windows XP compatibility mode.
C. She's plain out of luck.
D. Use the Legacy Driver option in Device Manager.
Answer: A. The Disable Driver Signature Enforcement enables users to install unsigned low-level drivers....
12. Diane complains that her system seems sluggish and she keeps running out of disk space. What tool can you use to get rid of unnecessary files and compress older files? Select the best answer.
A. Disk Cleanup
B. Disk Doctor
C. File Manager
D. Registry Cleaner
Answer: A. Disk Cleanup will do the job here, and it's built into Windows, so it's ready to go....
13. Alberto installs a video card into a Windows XP computer and it seems to work just fine until he tries to run a game. Then he gets low-end graphics and it just doesn't look right. What might he try to fix the problem? Select the best answer.
A. Check the video card manufacturer's Web site and download updated drivers
B. Check the video card manufacturer's Web site and download the FAQ
C. Run the Driver Update utility
D. Reinstall Windows
..Answer: A..
14. Janet thinks that someone is logging into her computer after she leaves work. What tool could you use to track who logs on and off the computer?
A. Log Monitor snap-in
B. Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in
C. System Monitor
D. Task Manager
..Answer: B..
15. You get a tech call from a distraught Windows XP user who can't get into Windows. He says he has a Recover CD from the manufacturer and plans to run it. What would you suggest?
A. Run the Recover CD to restore the system
B. Run the Recover CD to return the system to the factory-installed state
C. Try to get the computer to boot into Safe Mode
D. Reinstall Windows by using a Windows XP disc
Answer: C. Certainly try Safe Mode before doing anything as drastic as running a Recover CD or reinstalling Windows!...
1. Which of the following commands would you use to install the Recovery Console?
A. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmdcons
B. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /rc
C. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /cmd:command_line
D. Start | Run, then type d:\i386\winnt32 /copydir:recovery_console
Answer: A.
2. Which tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default can you use to back up essential system files?
A. Emergency Repair Disk
B. Backup and Recovery Wizard
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: C. System Restore is the only tool in Windows XP Home loaded by default for backing up essential system files.
3. Mark loaded a new video card on his system, but now everything looks very bad. What should he do first?
A. Go to Event Viewer and check the log
B. Go to Device Manager
C. Go to the printed manual
D. Call tech support
Answer: B. Always go to Device Manager first when hardware goes wrong.
4. Anthony sets up a new Windows XP Professional PC for his client in an insecure, networked environment. What's his first step for making the data safe?
A. Make sure the user shuts the machine off every night
B. Require the user to log in with a password
C. Require the user to log in with a password composed of alphanumeric characters
D. Nothing; anybody with a floppy disk can access the data on the PC
Answer: B. Anthony needs to make sure the user logs in with a password. That the system uses NTFS is assumed here.
5. Which of the following should be your first choice to remove an application that you no longer need?
A. Delete the program files
B. Use the uninstall program that came with the application
C. Use the Add or Remove Programs applet
D. Use the Registry Editor to remove references to the application
Answer: B. The first choice for removing an unneeded application should be to use the uninstall program that came with the application. If the application did not include an uninstall program, use the Add or Remove Programs applet. Never delete program files.
6. Which utility is useful in identifying a program that is hogging the processor?
A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. System Monitor
D. System Information
Answer: A.
7. You've just installed a software update, rebooted, and now your system experiences random crashes. Which utility should you use first to try to fix the problem?
A. Automated System Restore
B. Device Manager
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: C.
8. You suspect your system is failing to boot because of a corrupt master boot record. Which utility is the best to fix this?
A. Automated System Restore
B. Device Manager
C. System Restore
D. Recovery Console
Answer: D.
9. What command should you run to check and fix corrupt system files, DLLs, and other critical files?
A. CMDCONS /FIXBOOT
B. SFC /SCANNOW
C. CHKDSK /R
D. DEFRAG -A
Answer: B
10. What program can you use to keep your systems patched and up-to-date?
A. Windows Dispatcher
B. Windows Patcher
C. Windows Update
D. Windows Upgrade
Answer: C. Windows Update is the tool to use. Set it on Automatic Updates and the system will stay patched up nicely
11. Pam needs to connect a hard drive controller to her new Windows Vista/7 computer but is unable to because of the older, unsigned driver. What can she do to make Windows load her driver?
A. Start the computer in Disable Driver Signature Enforcement mode.
B. Install the driver in Windows XP compatibility mode.
C. She's plain out of luck.
D. Use the Legacy Driver option in Device Manager.
Answer: A. The Disable Driver Signature Enforcement enables users to install unsigned low-level drivers.
12. Diane complains that her system seems sluggish and she keeps running out of disk space. What tool can you use to get rid of unnecessary files and compress older files? Select the best answer.
A. Disk Cleanup
B. Disk Doctor
C. File Manager
D. Registry Cleaner
Answer: A. Disk Cleanup will do the job here, and it's built into Windows, so it's ready to go.
13. Alberto installs a video card into a Windows XP computer and it seems to work just fine until he tries to run a game. Then he gets low-end graphics and it just doesn't look right. What might he try to fix the problem? Select the best answer.
A. Check the video card manufacturer's Web site and download updated drivers
B. Check the video card manufacturer's Web site and download the FAQ
C. Run the Driver Update utility
D. Reinstall Windows
Answer: A.
14. Janet thinks that someone is logging into her computer after she leaves work. What tool could you use to track who logs on and off the computer?
A. Log Monitor snap-in
B. Performance Logs and Alerts snap-in
C. System Monitor
D. Task Manager
Answer: B.
15. You get a tech call from a distraught Windows XP user who can't get into Windows. He says he has a Recover CD from the manufacturer and plans to run it. What would you suggest?
A. Run the Recover CD to restore the system
B. Run the Recover CD to return the system to the factory-installed state
C. Try to get the computer to boot into Safe Mode
D. Reinstall Windows by using a Windows XP disc
Answer: C. Certainly try Safe Mode before doing anything as drastic as running a Recover CD or reinstalling Windows
1. How many devices can a single USB host controller support?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 63
D. 127
Answer: D.
2. What is the maximum USB cable length as defined by the USB specifications?
A. 4.5 feet
B. 4.5 meters
C. 5 feet
D. 5 meters
Answer: D.
3. Malfunctioning USB devices may be caused by which of the following?
A. Too many USB devices attached to the host controller
B. Improper IRQ settings for the device
C. Device plugged in upside-down
D. USB 1.1 device plugged into USB 2.0 port
Answer: A. Too many USB devices attached to a single host controller may draw too much power from the USB bus and cause other USB devices to malfunction.
4. FireWire dominates USB in which area?
A. Keyboards and mice
B. Digital video editing
C. MP3 players
D. Biometric devices
Answer: B.
5. Which FireWire standard is properly matched with its speed?
A. IEEE 1394a, 400 Mbps
B. IEEE 1394 a, 480 Mbps
C. IEEE 1394b, 400 Mbps
D. IEEE 1394b, 480 Mbps
Answer: A.
6. FireWire supports a maximum of how many devices?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 63
D. 127
Answer: C.
7. What icon does Device Manager display over disabled devices?
A. Yellow triangle
B. Red X
C. Blue I
D. Green D
Answer: B.
8. A user reports that his mouse is jittery. What is the most likely cause?
A. His optical mouse has the wrong driver installed.
B. His wireless mouse has a dead battery.
C. His ball mouse has acquired dirt in the rollers.
D. He had one too many cups of coffee that morning.
Answer: C.
9. Which specifications describe a high-quality webcam that won't bog down an Internet connection?
A. 5 megapixels at 15 frames per second
B. 1.3 megapixels at 15 frames per second
C. 5 megapixels at 40 frames per second
D. 1.3 megapixels at 30 frames per second
Answer: D.
10. Which device is a biometric device?
A. Bar code reader
B. Optical mouse
C. Retinal scanner
D. Flatbed scanner
Answer: C.
11. The number that defines how many shades of gray per dot a scanner can save is referred to as what?
A. Resolution
B. DPI
C. Color depth
D. Grayscale depth
Answer: D.
12. A color depth of 16 bits can store how many color variations per dot?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 512
D. 65,536
Answer: D.
13. Which of the following lists the technologies in order from slowest to fastest?
A. serial, Full-Speed USB, Hi-Speed USB, IEEE 1394a, IEEE 1394b
B. serial, Full-Speed USB, IEEE 1394a, Hi-Speed USB, IEEE 1394b
C. Full-Speed USB, serial, Hi-Speed USB, IEEE 1394a, IEEE 1394b
D. Low-Speed USB, serial, IEEE 1394a, Hi-Speed USB, IEEE 1394b
Answer: B. Serial is slowest, followed by Full-Speed USB (up to 12 Mbps), IEEE 1394a (up to 400 Mbps), Hi-Speed USB (up to 480 Mbps), and IEEE 1394b (up to 800 Mbps).
14. What do serial ports use to ensure that the sending device doesn't overload the receiving device with data?
A. Flow control
B. Parity
C. Stop bits
D. 7-bit chunking
Answer: A.
15. While testing a newly installed KVM switch, you can't display the second connected system while tapping the SCROLL LOCK key. What is most likely the problem?
A. Incorrect KVM UPC code
B. Crossed video cable
C. Locked SCROLL LOCK key
D. Active KVM
Answer: B.
1. If one of the colors is missing on the monitor and you cannot fix the problem by adjusting the front controls, you should then check for _________________.
A. A refresh rate that is set higher than that recommended by the manufacturer
B. A corrupted video driver
C. A broken cable or bent pins
D. Misconvergence
Answer: C.
2. Which of the following resolutions will produce the best quality picture on the monitor (assuming the monitor is capable of displaying the resolutions well)?
A. 640 × 480
B. 800 × 600
C. 1024 × 768
D. 1280 × 1024
Answer: D. The higher the resolution, the better the quality of the picture on the monitor. This means that 1280 × 1024 produces the best quality picture.
3. Which of the following problems would make it impossible to repair an LCD monitor?
A. A blown yoke coil
B. A broken LCD panel
C. A bad flyback transformer
D. Misconvergence
Answer: B.
4. CRT monitors attach to the video card by using a(n) ___________________ connector.
A. 9-pin, 2-row, DB
B. 36-pin Centronics
C. 15-pin, 3-row, DB
D. 25-pin, 2-row, DB
Answer: C.
5. Which of these dot pitch numbers indicates a better quality monitor?
A. .39
B. .31
C. .28
D. .23
Answer: D. A .23 dot pitch would indicate a better quality monitor. The lower the dot pitch, the higher the quality.
6. Which of the following statements best describes the electron guns in a CRT monitor?
A. A single gun shoots electrons at the phosphors on the screen.
B. Three electron guns, one each for red, green, and blue phosphors, paint the screen.
C. The electron guns stay on all of the time to shoot electrons that produce the solid image on the screen.
D. One electron gun shoots red phosphors, another shoots green phosphors, and the third shoots blue phosphors at the screen.
Answer: B. The guns shoot electrons, not phosphors, making D an incorrect statement.
7. If the monitor displays only a single horizontal or vertical line, the problem is likely to be caused by a ________.
A. Bad flyback transformer
B. Blown yoke coil
C. Bad monitor power supply
D. Bad electron gun
Answer: B.
8. Only specially trained technicians should work inside a monitor because the ______________ produces over 25,000 V that may harm or kill a person.
A. Flyback transformer
B. Yoke
C. Anode
D. Electron gun
Answer: C.
9. What advantages do LCD monitors offer over CRT monitors?
A. Better color and more contrast
B. Energy efficiency and no emission of potentially harmful radiation
C. Electron guns fire CMYK instead of RGB
D. Both A and B
Answer: B.
10. Which projector produces the brightest image?
A. One with the longest throw lens
B. One with the largest lamp
C. One with the largest degaussing coil
D. One with the highest lumen rating
Answer: D. The higher the lumen rating, the brighter the projected image.
11. Which statement best describes pixels?
A. Pixels consist of exactly one red, one green, and one blue phosphor.
B. Pixels on a CRT are always the same size.
C. Higher resolutions result in more pixels per row.
D. LCDs don't use pixels.
Answer: C.
12. A user wishes to display millions of colors. What is the minimum color depth the user must set in the adapter settings?
A. 4-bit
B. 8-bit
C. 16-bit
D. 24-bit
Answer: D. 24-bit color results in 16,777,216 colors.
13. What is the most popular API used by 3-D game developers?
A. DirectX
B. OpenGL
C. DigitalDirector
D. RAMDAC
Answer: A.
14. A Windows XP user calls in complaining that her monitor is too small. Upon further questioning, you find out that it's not the monitor that's small, but the font and icon size that are too small! What would you do to help the user fix the problem?
A. In the Control Panel, open the Display applet. Select the Settings tab and increase the screen resolution.
B. In the Control Panel, open the Display applet. Select the Settings tab and decrease the screen resolution.
C. In the Control Panel, open the Monitor applet. Select the Settings tab and increase the screen resolution.
D. In the Control Panel, open the Monitor applet. Select the Settings tab and decrease the screen resolution.
Answer: B. In Windows XP, you can use the Display applet to decrease the resolution. This makes everything appear bigger on the screen.
15. The same user calls back almost immediately and complains that the icons and screen elements are bigger, but now everything is fuzzy. What's most likely the problem?
A. She has an LCD and set the resolution lower than the native resolution.
B. She has an LCD and set the resolution higher than the native resolution.
C. She has a CRT and set the resolution lower than the native resolution.
D. She has a CRT and set the resolution higher than the native resolution.
Answer: A. Oops! This almost for certain means she has an LCD set lower than the native resolution. CRTs don't have a native resolution, just a set of resolutions they can display.
1. CD-quality sound samples are recorded at 44 KHz, with 16-bit depth and what else?
A. Monaural
B. Stereo
C. 5.1
D. 2.1
Answer: B.
2. What is the most common compressed sound format?
A. MP3
B. WAV
C. VOC
D. TXT
Answer: A.
3. Almost all sound cards use which expansion bus?
A. ISA
B. AGP
C. Internal
D. PCI
Answer: D.
4. Which audio/video compression format was created specifically to stream over the Internet?
A. MP3
B. MIDI
C. WAV
D. ASF
Answer: D.
5. Which component of DirectX offered only a range of commands to place a sound anywhere in 3-D space?
A. DirectSound
B. DirectSound3D
C. EAX
D. A3D
Answer: B.
6. What is the name of the direct competitor to Dolby Digital?
A. DirectSound
B. DirectSound3D
C. DTS
D. Surround Sound
Answer: C.
7. To what does the .1 in 5.1 or 2.1 refer?
A. Volumetric sound positioning
B. Subwoofer
C. Subchannels
D. Reverb positional matrices
Answer: B.
8. Which version of DirectX introduced DirectSound3D?
A. Version 8.0
B. Version 3
C. Version 2
D. Version 1
Answer: B.
9. Jane's sound card is suddenly not making any sound. She suspects that the volume is turned down. She checks the speaker volume and sees that it is turned up. What should she check next?
A. The volume control program
B. The application
C. The speaker power
D. The Device Manager
Answer: D.
10. What type of file is a MIDI file?
A. Audio
B. Binary
C. MP3
D. Text
Answer: D.
11. Which company created the SoundBlaster sound card?
A. Creative Audio
B. Creative Labs
C. EAX
D. Microsoft
Answer: B.
12. You want to copy audio from a cassette tape onto your computer. To which jack on the sound card should you connect your cassette deck?
A. Line in
B. Microphone
C. Line out
D. Digital out
Answer: A.
13. Which term refers to recording sound on a PC?
A. Import
B. Capture
C. Encode
D. Compress/decompress
Answer: B.
14. What does PCM stand for?
A. Pulse code modulation
B. Pulse code manipulation
C. Peripheral component management
D. Packaged codec management
Answer: A.
15. If the first movement of Beethoven's Fifth Symphony were saved as a computer file, which file type would be the smallest in size?
A. MP3
B. WAV
C. ASF
D. MIDI
Answer: D. A MIDI file would be the smallest as it is nothing more than text.
1. What infrared process enables you to transfer data from one PDA to another wirelessly?
A. Beaming
B. Flashing
C. Panning
D. Sending
Answer: A.
2. Which of the following statements best describes hard drives typically found in laptops?
A. They are 2.5-inch SATA drives, but they do not hold as much data as the 3.5-inch hard drives found in desktop PCs.
B. They are 3.5-inch ATA drives just like those found in desktop PCs, but they usually require "cable select" settings rather than master or slave.
C. They are 3.5-inch SATA drives that hold more data than the 2.5-inch hard drives found in desktop PCs.
D. They are 2.5-inch PCMCIA drives, while desktops usually have 3.5-inch SCSI drives.
Answer: A.
3. Which of the following APM power levels writes information from RAM to the hard drive and then copies the data back to RAM when the computer is activated again?
A. Full On
B. APM Enabled
C. APM Standby
D. Hibernation
Answer: D
4. Portable PCs typically use which of the following kinds of upgradeable RAM?
A. 68-pin and 72-pin RIMMs
B. 30-pin and 72-pin SIMMs
C. 72-pin and 144-pin SO-DIMMs
D. 30-pin and 72-pin SO-RIMMs
Answer: C.
5. Where do you configure APM/ACPI in Windows XP?
A. The Power Options applet in the Control Panel
B. The Display applet in the Control Panel
C. The Power Management applet in the Control Panel
D. The Power and Devices applet in the Control Panel
Answer: A.
6. Which of the following kinds of PC Cards is the most commonly used, especially for I/O functions?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Type III
D. Type IV
Answer: B.
7. Which of the following input devices will you most likely find on a portable PC?
A. TrackPoint
B. Touchpad
C. Trackball
D. Mouse
Answer: B.
8. Juanita plugged in a new USB mouse, but her laptop does not recognize that a device has been added. What is the most likely cause for this problem?
A. The device was plugged in while the system was running.
B. The device was plugged in while the system was off, and then booted.
C. The system is running Windows XP.
D. The system does not yet have the proper drivers loaded.
Answer: D.
9. How should you remove a modular drive?
A. Use the Hardware Removal Tool in the system tray.
B. Shut down, remove the drive, and power back on.
C. Simply remove the drive with no additional actions.
D. Use Device Manager to uninstall the device.
Answer: A.
10. Which buses do ExpressCards use?
A. Hi-Speed USB and FireWire
B. Hi-Speed USB and PCI Express
C. PCI and PCI Express
D. Mini PCI and Parallel
Answer: B.
11. Convertibles and slates describe what type of device?
A. Multicore processor
B. Clamshell laptop computer
C. PDA
D. Tablet PC
Answer: D.
12. If wireless networking is not working, what should you check?
A. Check the switch on the side of the laptop that toggles power to the network card.
B. Make sure the Ethernet cable is plugged in to the laptop.
C. Make sure the digitizer has been trained.
D. Make sure Power Management is enabled.
Answer: A.
13. Which bus was developed specifically for integrated communications peripherals such as modems and network adapters?
A. FireWire
B. Mini PCI
C. PCI
D. USB
Answer: B.
14. Erin has an older laptop with a switch on the back that says 115/230. What does this indicate?
A. The laptop has an auto-switching power supply.
B. The laptop has a fixed-input power supply.
C. The laptop has a step-down transforming power supply.
D. The laptop has a step-up transforming power supply.
Answer: B.
15. John's PDA suddenly stopped recognizing his handwriting. What's a likely fix for this problem?
A. Replace the stylus.
B. Retrain the digitizer.
C. Replace the digitizer.
D. Retrain the stylus.
Answer: B.
1. Which part of a laser printer applies a positive charge to the paper that attracts the toner particles to it?
A. Erase lamp
B. Transfer corona
C. Laser
D. Primary corona
Answer: B.
2. What is the approximate maximum data transfer rate of a standard parallel port?
A. 50 KBps
B. 150 KBps
C. 500 KBps
D. 2 MBps
Answer: C.
3. Janet just bought a new computer. She wants to install her three-year old inkjet printer on the new system but has lost the driver CD. She can't get on the Internet to download the latest drivers. What should she do for drivers?
A. Install a driver for a similar printer.
B. She's stuck until she can get on the Internet.
C. She can use the Windows built-in drivers.
D. She can install the printer without drivers.
Answer: A.
4. John just installed a second printer on his system. When he prints in Microsoft Word, the job goes to the wrong printer. What does he need to do to get print jobs always to go to one printer or the other?
A. He needs to set the primary printer.
B. He needs to set the main printer.
C. He needs to set the default printer.
D. He needs to set the system printer.
Answer: C.
5. Frank's color ink jet printer no longer prints the color yellow, though it prints all the other colors just fine. The printer worked fine last month, the last time he printed in color. Which of the following is the most likely problem?
A. He turned off the yellow nozzle.
B. He has run out of yellow ink.
C. He has a corrupt printer driver.
D. His printer is set to monochrome mode.
Answer: B.
6. Beth's laser printer is printing tiny specks on the paper. What should she do first?
A. Wipe the paper with bleach.
B. Run the printer maintenance program.
C. Clean the nozzles.
D. Vacuum the printer.
Answer: D.
7. Ursula's laser printer has stopped working and is displaying this error message: "Error 81 - Service." What should she do first?
A. Update the printer's firmware.
B. Reinstall the printer driver.
C. Try to find the error in the user's guide or maintenance program or online.
D. Turn off the printer and call the manufacturer's help line.
Answer: C.
8. Kevin's inkjet printer isn't printing blue (cyan). He checks the ink levels and sees that there's plenty of ink. What should he consider next?
A. A printhead is jammed.
B. A laser is blocked.
C. A nozzle is clogged.
D. An ink cartridge is missing.
Answer: C.
9. The output from Diane's laser printer is fading evenly. What should she suspect first?
A. A laser is blocked.
B. The printer is out of toner.
C. A nozzle is clogged.
D. Her printer is dirty.
Answer: B.
10. The dye-sublimation printing technique is an example of what method of color printing?
A. CMYK
B. Thermal wax transfer
C. RGB
D. Direct thermal
Answer: A.
11. The output from your inkjet printer appears much darker than what you see on your screen. What is the problem?
A. You are using a paper weight that is not supported in the MSDS.
B. The printer and monitor need to be calibrated.
C. The color ink cartridges are almost empty.
D. The black ink cartridge is almost empty.
Answer: B.
12. What is the best way to make a printer available to everyone on your network and maintain the highest level of availability?
A. Use a FireWire printer connected to a user's PC and share that printer on the network.
B. Use a USB printer connected to a user's PC and share that printer on the network.
C. Use a network printer connected directly to the network.
D. Use a mechanical switch box with the printer.
Answer: C.
13. Sheila in accounting needs to print receipts in duplicate. The white copy stays with accounting and the pink copy goes to the customer. What type of printer should you install?
A. Inkjet
B. Impact
C. Laser Jet
D. Thermal wax transfer
Answer: B.
14. Your laser printer fails to print your print jobs and instead displays a MEM OVERFLOW error. What can you do to rectify the problem? (Select two.)
A. Install more printer RAM
B. Install more PC RAM
C. Upgrade the RIP
D. Disable RET
Answer: A and D.
15. What is the proper order of the laser printing process?
A. Clean, charge, write, develop, transfer, and fuse
B. Charge, write, transfer, fuse, develop, and clean
C. Clean, write, develop, transfer, fuse, and charge
D. Clean, charge, write, develop, fuse, and transfer
Answer: A.
1. Everything worked fine on your 1000BaseT network yesterday, but today no one can connect to the server. The server seems to be in good running order. Which of the following is the most likely problem?
A. Someone changed all of the passwords for server access.
B. A switch is malfunctioning.
C. Someone's T connector has come loose on the bus.
D. The server's cable is wired as TIA/EIA 568A and all of the others are wired as TIA/EIA 568B.
Answer: B.
2. Simon's system can't contact a DHCP server to obtain an IP address automatically, but he can still communicate with other systems on his subnet. What feature of Windows makes this possible?
A. Subnet masking
B. WINS
C. APIPA
D. Client for Microsoft Networks
Answer: C.
3. James needs to connect his Windows XP system to a Windows 2000 network domain. Which of the following will get him to the screen he needs?
A. Control Panel | Client for Microsoft Networks | Log on to Windows NT domain
B. Right-click My Computer | Properties | Client for Microsoft Networks | Network ID
C. Control Panel | Network Connections | Network Identification | Log on to Windows NT domain
D. Right-click My Computer | Properties | Computer Name | Network ID
Answer: D.
4. What is the meaning of the networking term topology?
A. The choice of network protocol
B. The cabling specification of a network
C. The physical layout of a network
D. A network that uses hubs
Answer: C.
5. What transmits the sender's MAC address, recipient's MAC address, data, and CRC when two computers communicate across a network?
A. Packet
B. IP unit
C. CSMA
D. Token
Answer: A.
6. You need to check the status of the local area connection of a Windows XP machine on your Microsoft network. How do you get to the screen where you can perform this task? (Select all that apply.)
A. Start | right-click My Network Places | Properties | Local Area Connection
B. Start | Settings | Network and Dial-up Connections | Local Area Connection
C. Start | Control Panel | Network Connections | Local Area Connection
D. Right-click My Computer | Properties | Network Connections | Local Area Connection
Answer: A, C.
7. What minimum level of cabling must be used to support Gigabit networks?
A. CAT 3
B. CAT 5
C. CAT 5e
D. CAT 6
Answer: C.
8. You need to run 1000BaseT through an area with a great deal of electronic noise. What type of copper cable should you use?
A. 1330nm multimode fiber
B. STP
C. UTP
D. Coax
Answer: B.
9. Which of the following is the correct NET syntax for discovering which network shares on a particular server are mapped on your computer?
A. NET VIEW \\fileserver
B. NET \\fileserver
C. NET MAP \\fileserver
D. NET SHARE \\fileserver
Answer: A. The NET VIEW command is sort of like a My Network Places for the command line.
10. What is the technology that enables a single computer to run multiple servers by using TCP/IP?
A. Services
B. Doors
C. Ports
D. Parallel Serving
Answer: C. Ports enable one server to act as both an e-mail and a Web server, for example.
11. A small plug that allows you to test a NIC's circuitry is called?
A. Loopback plug
B. Port tester
C. Multimeter
D. Integrated network and logic probe
Answer: A. A loopback plug tests a NIC's circuitry and is an important part of any tech's toolbox.
12. You are down under your desk organizing some wires when you notice that the activity light on your NIC is blinking erratically. Is there a problem?
A. Yes, the activity light should be on steadily when the computer is running.
B. Yes, the activity light should be blinking steadily, not randomly.
C. No, the light blinks when there is network traffic.
D. No, the light blinks to show bus activity.
Answer: C. The activity light blinks when there is network traffic, so it blinks randomly.
13. What is a common symptom of a bad network cable?
A. Rapidly blinking link lights
B. No link lights
C. Solid on link lights
D. Steady blinking link lights
Answer: B.
14. What command-line utility would you run to show a list of network computers?
A. NET SEND
B. SHOW NET_SERVERS
C. NET USE
D. NET VIEW
Answer: D.
15. Which layer of the OSI model describes the cabling of a network?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 7
Answer: A. The physical layer, or layer 1, describes the actual physical connections between computers on a network.
1. Two wireless nodes that are communicating directly with each other, without any intermediary systems or hardware, are using what wireless mode?
A. Ad hoc
B. Bluetooth
C. Infrastructure
D. 802.11
Answer: A.
2. What device centrally connects wireless network nodes in the same way that a hub connects wired Ethernet PCs?
A. Bluetooth adapter
B. Wireless NIC
C. SSID
D. WAP
Answer: D.
3. What is the approximate range of an 802.11b/g network?
A. ~1000 ft
B. ~300 ft
C. ~150 ft
D. ~500 ft
Answer: B.
4. Which encryption method used on wireless networks is the most secure?
A. WEP
B. Wi-Fi
C. WINS
D. WPA2
Answer: D.
5. What can limit wireless connectivity to a list of accepted users based on the hard-wired address of their wireless NIC?
A. Encryption
B. MAC filtering
C. NWLink
D. WEP
Answer: B.
6. Which wireless standard combines the longest range with the most throughput?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D.
7. Personal area networks are created by what wireless technology?
A. Bluetooth
B. IrDA
C. Wi-Fi
D. Cellular wireless
Answer: A.
8. What is the best technology if you need Internet access from anywhere in the country?
A. Bluetooth
B. IrDA
C. Wi-Fi
D. Cellular wireless
Answer: D.
9. What standard gained a speed boost in its second version with Enhanced Data Rate technology?
A. Bluetooth
B. IrDA
C. Wi-Fi
D. Cellular wireless
Answer: A.
10. Which of these Wi-Fi security protocols is the least secure and easily hacked?
A. WEP
B. WAP
C. WINS
D. WPA2
Answer: A.
11. What is a cheap and easy way to extend the range of a WAP?
A. Upgrade the antenna.
B. Buy a WAP that advertises a longer range.
C. You can't easily boost range.
D. Upgrade the wireless NICs.
Answer: A.
12. What is the technical name of a wireless network?
A. SSID
B. BSSID
C. SSD
D. WPA
Answer: A.
13. What is the approximate range of a Bluetooth PAN?
A. ~100 ft
B. ~30 ft
C. ~5 ft
D. ~50 ft
Answer: B.
14. Which of the following 802.11 standards can make use of both the 2.4- and 5-GHz bands?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D.
15. Which of the following devices is a major source of interference for Wi-Fi networks?
A. Cell phones
B. Small FM radio transmitters
C. Microwaves
D. Florescent lights
Answer: C.
1. Which statements about Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN) are true? (Select three.)
A. An ISDN connection uses either an internal or an external terminal adapter (TA).
B. BRI has two B channels and one D channel for a throughput total of 128 Kbps.
C. PRI has 23 B channels and 1 D channel for a total throughput of 1.5 Mbps.
D. ISDN consists of end-to-end high-speed analog lines.
Answer: A, B, C.
2. What is the name for the router that your PC uses to connect to your Internet service provider?
A. Loopback address
B. Backbone
C. IP address
D. Default gateway
Answer: D.
3. To configure dial-up networks with Windows XP, which applet should you use?
A. Network and Internet Connections
B. Network Neighborhood
C. Internet Connection Sharing
D. Remote Assistance
Answer: A.
4. A Virtual Private Network creates a _______________ through the Internet?
A. Tunnel
B. BRI
C. Connection
D. SSH session
Answer: A.
5. To check to see if the Web server you are trying to reach is available or is down, which command-line utility should you use?
A. PING
B. ICS
C. Telnet
D. NNTP
Answer: A.
6. Which of the following Internet connection methods enables you to watch television on your computer if you have a TV tuner card?
A. DSL
B. Satellite
C. Cable
D. ISDN
Answer: C.
7. If your modem cannot connect to the Internet, which of the following can you eliminate as a cause of the problem?
A. The phone line is dead.
B. All lines on the Internet are busy.
C. You dialed the wrong number.
D. The modem is bad.
Answer: B.
8. Which term describes hardware or software that protects your computer or network from probing or malicious users?
A. Router
B. Firewall
C. Protocol
D. Spyware
Answer: B.
9. Liz can receive her e-mail, but she cannot send e-mail. Which of the following is most likely causing her problem?
A. POP3
B. SMTP
C. IMAP
D. UART
Answer: B. SMTP is the most likely cause of her problem. Remember SMTP is used to send, while POP3 and IMAP are used to receive e-mail.
10. What is the name for the extremely fast networking connections through which Internet transmissions take place?
A. Gateways
B. Tier 1 providers
C. Backbones
D. ISPs
Answer: C.
11. Which technology enables you to make voice calls over your computer network?
A. Internet Voice Protocol
B. Voice over IP
C. Digital Telephony Subscriber Service
D. Universal Asynchronous Receiver Transmitter
Answer: B.
12. A user on Windows XP has asked you to teach her how to use a feature of Microsoft Word. What tool should you use?
A. Remote Assistance
B. Remote Desktop
C. Telnet
D. Secure Shell (SSH)
Answer: A.
13. John walked up to a computer that couldn't connect to the Internet and immediately opened a command-line window and typed ping 127.0.0.1. Why?
A. He wanted to test the connection to the default gateway.
B. He wanted to test the connection to the nearest Tier 2 router.
C. He wanted to test the NIC on the local machine.
D. He wanted to test the NIC on the default gateway.
Answer: C. Pinging 127.0.0.1 pings the local machine for a quick—though not thorough—NIC test.
14. Where would you go first if you needed to configure a small Linksys router to use a static IP address?
A. The router configuration applet in the Control Panel.
B. The Router's configuration Web page.
C. Plug in a Yost cable and start PuTTY.
D. There is no way to give the router a static IP.
Answer: B. Small home routers provide configuration Web pages that make it easy to set up a small network.
15. A new client lives in a rural area, outside the connectivity radius of the local cable company and definitely more than 20,000 feet away from the nearest switching center for the phone company. Which Internet option offers the client the best performance?
A. Cable
B. Dial-up
C. DSL
D. Satellite
Answer: D. If the client lives outside the cable or DSL areas, neither of those technologies offers anything for him! The best choice here is satellite.
1. What is the process of using or manipulating people to gain access to network resources?
A. Cracking
B. Hacking
C. Network engineering
D. Social engineering
Answer: D.
2. Which of the following might offer good hardware authentication?
A. Strong password
B. Encrypted password
C. NTFS
D. Smart card
Answer: D.
3. Which of the following tools would enable you to stop a user from logging on to a local machine but still enable him to log on to the domain?
A. AD Policy
B. Group Policy
C. Local Security Settings
D. User Settings
Answer: C.
4. Which type of encryption offers the most security?
A. MS-CHAP
B. PAP
C. POP3
D. SMTP
Answer: A. MS-CHAP offers the most security of the given choices.
5. Zander downloaded a game off the Internet and installed it, but as soon as he started to play he got a Blue Screen of Death. Upon rebooting, he discovered that his My Documents folder had been erased. What happened?
A. He installed spyware.
B. He installed a Trojan.
C. He broke the Group Policy.
D. He broke the Local Security Settings.
Answer: B. Zander clearly installed a Trojan, a virus masquerading as a game.
6. Which of the following should Mary set up on her Wi-Fi router to make it the most secure?
A. NTFS
B. WEP
C. WPA
D. WPA2
Answer: D.
7. A user account is a member of several groups, and the groups have conflicting rights and permissions to several network resources. The culminating permissions that ultimately affect the user's access are referred to as what?
A. Effective permissions
B. Culminating rights
C. Last rights
D. Persistent permissions
Answer: A. Effective permissions are the result of combined permissions and determine access to resources.
8. What is true about virus shields?
A. They automatically scan e-mails, downloads, and running programs.
B. They protect against spyware and adware.
C. They are effective in stopping pop-ups.
D. They can reduce the amount of spam by 97 percent.
Answer: A.
9. What does Windows use to encrypt the user authentication process over a LAN?
A. PAP
B. MS-CHAP
C. HTTPS
D. Kerberos
Answer: D.
10. Which threats are categorized as social engineering? (Select two.)
A. Telephone scams
B. Dumpster diving
C. Trojans
D. Spyware
Answer: A, B.
11. A user calls to complain that his computer seems awfully sluggish. All he's done so far is open his e-mail. What should the tech do first?
A. Educate the user about the dangers of opening e-mail.
B. Quarantine the computer so the suspected virus does not spread.
C. Run antivirus software on the computer.
D. Remediate the infected system.
Answer: B. Best to stop the spread of any suspected virus as soon as you see the symptoms, so quarantine all suspected systems.
12. Which of the following are good examples of remediation? (Select two.)
A. Boot to the Recovery Console in Windows XP and run FIXMBR or FIXBOOT to repair boot sector damage.
B. Boot to the repair environment in Windows Vista and run System Restore.
C. Boot to a safe environment and run antivirus software.
D. Remove a computer suspected of having a virus from the network, effectively quarantining the computer.
Answer: A, B. Repairing damage caused by a virus is a form of remediation.
13. Which of the following are examples of grayware? (Select two.)
A. Adware
B. Spyware
C. Trojan
D. Virus
Answer: A, B.
14. A user calls and complains that the technician who fixed his computer removed some software he used to listen to music on the Internet. A check of approved software does not include the LimeWire application, so what should the supervisor do?
A. Applaud the technician for proper compliance.
B. Educate the user about the legal issues involved with music downloads.
C. Add the LimeWire application to the approved software list and make the technician apologize and reinstall the software.
D. Check with the user's supervisor about adding LimeWire to the approved software list.
Answer: A. You don't even have to know that LimeWire is a known beacon for nasty viruses to applaud the technician for proper compliance.
15. Cindy wants to put a policy in place at her company with regard to virus prevention or at least limitation. What policies would offer the best solution?
A. Install antivirus software on every computer. Instruct users on how to run it.
B. Install antivirus software on every computer. Set the software up to scan regularly.
C. Install antivirus software on every computer. Set the software up to update the definitions and engine automatically. Set the software up to scan regularly.
D. Install antivirus software on every computer. Set the software up to update the definitions and engine automatically. Set the software up to scan regularly. Educate the users about what sites and downloads to avoid.
Answer: D.
1. At what point during a repair should you escalate the problem?
A. After the user describes the first problem
B. As soon as you understand the problem
C. As soon as you have a solution
D. When you have tried all your theories and still can't resolve the problem
Answer: D.
2. While working at the help desk, you get a call from a distraught user who says she has a blank screen. What would be useful follow-up questions? (Select two.)
A. Is the computer turned on?
B. Is the monitor turned on?
C. Did you reboot?
D. What did you do?
Answer: A, B.
3. While working at the help desk, you get a call from Sharon in accounting. She's lost a file that she knows she saved to her hard drive. Which of the following statements would direct Sharon to open her My Documents folder in the most efficient and professional manner?
A. Sharon, check My Documents.
B. Sharon, a lot of programs save files to a default folder, often to a folder called My Documents. Let's look there first. Click on the Start button and move the mouse until the cursor hovers over My Documents. Then click the left mouse button and tell me what you see when My Documents opens.
C. Probably just defaulted to My Docs. Why don't you open Excel or whatever program you used to make the file, and then open a document, and point it to My Documents.
D. Look Sharon, I know you're a clueless noob when it comes to computers, but how could somebody lose a file? Just open up My Documents, and look there for the file.
Answer: B.
4. What tool should be in every technician's toolkit?
A. Pliers
B. Hammer
C. Flat-head screwdriver
D. Phillips-head screwdriver
Answer: D.
5. Al in marketing calls in for tech support, complaining that he has a dead PC. What is a good first question or questions to begin troubleshooting the problem?
A. Did the computer ever work?
B. When did the computer last work?
C. When you say "dead," what do you mean? What happens when you press the power button?
D. What did you do?
Answer: C.
6. While working at the help desk, you get a call from Bryce in Sales complaining that he can't print and every time he clicks on the network shared drive, his computer stops and freezes. He says he thinks it's his hard driver. What would be a good follow-up question or statement?
A. Bryce, you're an idiot. Don't touch anything. I'll be there in five minutes.
B. Okay, let's take this one step at a time. You seem to have two problems, one with printing and the second with the network shared drive, right?
C. First, it's not a hard driver, but a hard drive. It doesn't have anything to do with the network share or printing, so that's just not right.
D. When could you last print?
Answer: B.
7. Phoebe's computer was recently updated during the companywide patch push. Now all Phoebe gets is a black screen. What should you check first?
A. Take the monitor back to the maintenance room and check it with known good hardware.
B. Check to make sure the monitor is properly plugged into the system unit and is getting power.
C. Replace Phoebe's video card.
D. Take Phoebe's computer back to the maintenance room and reimage it.
Answer: B.
8. You've just installed new printer drivers into Roland's computer for the big networked laser printer. What should you do to complete the assignment?
A. Document that you installed new printer drivers.
B. Tell Roland to print a test page.
C. Print a test page and go to the printer to verify the results. Assuming everything works, you're finished.
D. Print a test page and go to the printer to verify the results. Document that you installed new printer drivers successfully.
Answer: D.
9. After examining Paul's computer, you think the problem has something to do with his video card but you are not certain. Should you try your uncertain fix, escalate the problem, or something else?
A. Escalate; you need to be 100% correct before you attempt a fix.
B. Stall for time and hope the problem fixes itself.
C. Calmly explain to Paul that his computer cannot be fixed.
D. Take a chance and try your first guess.
Answer: D.
10. Upon responding to a coworker's request for help, you find her away from her desk and Microsoft Excel on the screen with a spreadsheet open. How do you proceed?
A. Go find the coworker and ask her to exit her applications before touching her computer.
B. Exit Excel, save changes to the document, and begin troubleshooting the computer.
C. Exit Excel without saving changes to the document and begin troubleshooting the computer.
D. Use the Save As command to save the file with a new name, exit Excel, and begin troubleshooting the computer.
Answer: A. Always protect the data.
11. You have been working all afternoon on a user's workstation and you have finally fixed the user's problem. What should you do now?
A. Tell the user the computer is fixed and leave.
B. Invite the user to sit down and use the computer to make sure the problem is completely gone from the user's perspective.
C. Tell the user the machine is fixed, go back to your office, and document the problem.
D. As you leave for the tenth time, complain to the user that you are tired of always fixing his computer.
Answer: B.
12. Which of the following makes a good field replaceable unit?
A. Video card
B. 20-inch CRT monitor
C. Set of 2.1 speakers
D. Printer
Answer: A. A video card is an excellent FRU. The other items are too big and bulky or of limited troubleshooting value.
13. After replacing a keyboard a user has spilled coffee on for the fifth time, what should you say to the user?
A. I can't guarantee the new keyboard will work if it gets dirty.
B. I can't guarantee the new keyboard will work if you continue to spill coffee on it.
C. These keyboards are expensive. Next time we replace one because you spilled coffee, it's coming out of your paycheck.
D. You need to be more careful with your coffee.
Answer: A.
14. When is it appropriate to yell at a user?
A. When he screws up the second time
B. When he interrupts your troubleshooting
C. When he screws up the fifth time
D. Never
Answer: D. It is never appropriate to yell at a user.
15. Once you figure out what can be causing a computer to malfunction, what's your next step?
A. Escalate the problem to a higher-level tech.
B. Talk to the user about stream loading and other geeky things because your knowledge will put him or her at ease.
C. Test your theory, starting with the obvious.
D. Write an incident report to document the problem.
Answer: C. After assessing possible problems, test your analysis. Start with the easy stuff first, such as checking to make sure everything is plugged in.