Our approach

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Quizlet we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We only collect your personal information when we need it, and only what we need to provide you with our services.
  • We don't share your personal information with anyone except to provide and develop our services, comply with the law, or protect the rights, property or safety of Quizlet, our users or the public.
  • We don't store your personal information unless it’s required for the ongoing operation of our services.
  • We give you control over how your personal information is used, including what's made visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and deleted.

It is Quizlet's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website and the two Quizlet mobile applications.

Whether you are new to Quizlet or a long-time user, please take some time to get to know our practices. This is important, so we’ve tried to keep it as straightforward as possible, but please contact us if you have any questions.

Privacy Policy

Updated: June 7, 2017

Quizlet Inc. (“Quizlet”) is dedicated to helping people around the world practice and master whatever they are learning. When you share information with us we can help you achieve that goal by helping you find the right content and making your studying quicker and more effective. As you use Quizlet, we want to be clear about how we use your information and the choices you have to protect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you provide on our website, www.quizlet.com, and the two official Quizlet iOS and Android mobile applications. This Policy explains:

  1. What information we collect and why we collect it.
  2. How we use and share that information.
  3. The choices we offer to our users, including how you can access and update your information.

What information do we collect?

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users. The information we collect varies based on how you use our services.

Information you give us

When you use Quizlet’s services, we may request certain information about you. For example, when you create a Quizlet account, we request you provide us some personal information, such as an email address, to store with your account. Users who engage in financial transactions with Quizlet are asked to provide additional information, such as a credit card number.

Visitors can always refrain from supplying certain information, though it may prevent them from engaging in certain Quizlet services which require that information.

Information we get from your use of our services

We collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you create a study set, join a class, or view and interact with your or other users’ content. This information includes:

Device information
Like most website operators, Quizlet collects information about how users visit our site and the devices they use. We collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, device identifiers like IDFA and UDID, and mobile network information). Quizlet may associate your device identifiers or other device information with your Quizlet Account to help us provide consistent services across your devices.

We do not request access to or collect location sensor information (such as GPS or Bluetooth beacons) from your mobile device while downloading or using our mobile apps or services.

Log information
When you use Quizlet services, we automatically collect and store certain information about this activity. This data includes:

  • Details of how you used our service, like your search queries, clicks and site navigation information, or study activity
  • Browser type
  • Language preference and time zone
  • Referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request
  • Connection information like ISP or mobile operator
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address

Analytics data
Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Quizlet and our partners' affiliates, or analytics or service providers, to collect and store data about our users. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking how users use and navigate the site and to gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis. You can read our full Cookie Policy here.

We also use mobile analytics software to allow us a better understanding of the functionality of our mobile software on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events and activities that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally-identifying information you submit within the mobile app.

Information we get from partners and other users

Facebook Connect and Google Login
You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect and Google Login. These services authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us, including your name, date of birth, and email address, to pre-populate our sign-up form. Services like Facebook Connect also give you the option to post information about your activities on this website to your profile page to share with others within your network.

Social Media Widgets
Our website includes Social Media Features and widgets, such as the "Share This" button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Local storage
Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, may use Local Storage to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing data from Local Storage, so we would encourage you to review the practices and policies of your browsers.

Other users
Quizlet may receive information about you from other users. For example, if another user chooses to use our referral service to tell a friend about our website, we will ask that user for their friend’s name and email address so we can send the invites on their behalf. You may contact us at quizlet.com/feedback to request that we remove your information from our database.

Children’s Information

For children under 13, Quizlet offers a limited feature set and website experience that removes certain features. We require consent from the parent of children under the age of 13 to remove these restrictions.

Quizlet does not accumulate personal information about any child or family for distribution, sharing, or selling, except as described in this Privacy Policy. The only identifiable information we collect from a child under 13 is a parent's email address in order to notify the parent of their child’s use of Quizlet and, where required by law, to seek parental consent for use of that data.

We do not condition a child's participation or access to any activity on Quizlet on the child providing any personally-identifying information or any more information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

We may use aggregated or de-identified information about children for research, analysis, marketing and other commercial purposes.

Parental Rights
Parents and legal guardians of children under 13 can consent to collection and use of a child's personal information without consenting to the disclosure of that information to third parties.

Parents or guardians can review information their children under 13 have contributed to Quizlet by accessing their child's account via password reset. Parents can also request that Quizlet delete that information and refuse to allow Quizlet to collect further information from their children by contacting Quizlet at support@quizlet.com. Quizlet may ask additional questions or take other steps to verify the identity of a parent or guardian before responding to a request to review or delete a child's information or a request to refuse further collection from a child.

How do we use this information?

We are passionate about creating engaging experiences for our users. We use all of the information we have to help us provide, maintain, protect and improve our services, to develop new ones, and to protect Quizlet and our users.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

To operate and improve Quizlet

We are able to deliver our services, personalize content, and make suggestions for you by using this information to understand how you use and interact with our services. We conduct surveys and research, test features in development, and analyze the information we have to evaluate and improve products and services, develop new products or features, and conduct audits and troubleshooting activities.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. For example, by saving your language preferences, we’ll be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer.

We use the information we have to help analyze the content on Quizlet to provide you relevant product features, such as better search results and to promote safety and security on our services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our terms or policies.

To contact you

When you contact Quizlet, we keep a record of your communication to help identify and solve any issues you and other users might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

If you are a registered user of a Quizlet website or mobile application and have supplied your email address, Quizlet may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Quizlet and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. You may choose to stop receiving our email by updating your email settings within your profile or you can contact us at quizlet.com/feedback.

Advertising on Quizlet

Quizlet does not provide any personally-identifying information to advertisers.

Quizlet and our third-party advertising partners may serve advertisements when you visit our website. In order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you, Quizlet and our third-party advertising partners may use information collected from you, or from devices associated with you (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number), and your visits to this and other websites to show you relevant ads. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

We use Google's DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. You may choose to opt out of the DoubleClick cookie at any time. Quizlet does not provide any personally-identifying information to advertisers.

How can I manage information about me?

Upon request, Quizlet will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at privacy@quizlet.com.

For users over the age of 13, you always remain in control of the information you provide to Quizlet. You may review, edit or delete any information you submit to us at any time by signing into your Quizlet account; however, deletion of this information may restrict your ability to effectively use the Service. You may also delete your account at any time. If you delete your account, all the study sets, folders, and classes that you've created will also be also deleted.

For users under the age of 13, the parent remains in control of the information the child provides to Quizlet. Parents may review, edit or delete their child’s account’s content or account at any time by signing into the child’s account. If the parent deletes the account, all the study sets, folders, and classes the child created are also deleted. A parent may request updates or corrections to account registration information by contacting support@quizlet.com. We will respond to these requests within a reasonable timeframe.

Data Retention

Quizlet retains your personal information only for as long as your account is active or to fulfill legitimate business or legal purposes. Quizlet may also retain and use non-personal information, including information which has been de-identified, aggregated, or anonymized.

We design our systems to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, when you delete or update your account or information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove some information from our backup systems.

Information you share on Quizlet

Certain information about you or activities you perform on Quizlet may be displayed to other users. Whenever possible, we provide you with strong choices to make informed decisions about the privacy of your content on Quizlet.

For example, information included on your user profile, classes you have joined, or sets you have studied may be visible to other users on Quizlet. We also provide you the ability to control who can view and modify your created content on Quizlet.

Comments you post to Quizlet discussion boards, on our blog or in testimonials may be viewable by other users of Quizlet and the general public.

You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from these areas, contact us at quizlet.com/feedback. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

How do we share this information?

Quizlet does not share your personal information unless one of the following conditions applies:

With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Quizlet when we have your consent to do so.

For external processing

Quizlet provides personal and non-personal information to our partners, trusted organizations, vendors and other affiliated organizations to process it on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions, Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality, security or other requirements we deem necessary.

You can find a list of our current partners and providers here.

Some of these contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country and by using Quizlet, you consent to the transfer of your information to them.

From time to time, Quizlet may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, for example, by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

To respond to legal and other requests and to prevent harm

Quizlet will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Quizlet if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  1. respond to or meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other enforceable governmental request.
  2. enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  3. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  4. protect against and prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of Quizlet, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

If Quizlet is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How do we secure your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us and Quizlet takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, our website and apps are protected by HTTPS encryption and when you enter credit card information on our order forms, that information is encrypted and protected by our third-party payment providers. We also maintain a robust security program including third-party testing and a bug bounty program. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at security@quizlet.com.

If we know or have reason to know of a systems security breach by an unauthorized party of your user data where that data is being or is likely to be used for an unauthorized purpose, we will promptly notify you so that you can take appropriate steps.

Data Breach Practices

We comply with relevant laws regarding data breaches. If we know or have reason to know of a systems security breach by an unauthorized party of your user data where that data is being or is likely to be used for an unauthorized purpose, we will promptly notify you so that you can take appropriate steps.

Privacy Frameworks

COPPA

TRUSTe Children privacy certification

Quizlet Inc. ("Quizlet") has been awarded TRUSTe's Children's Seal signifying that this privacy policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information. The TRUSTe program covers information collected through this website, quizlet.com, and our mobile applications. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at quizlet.com/feedback. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact TRUSTe here. In order to view our relationship with TRUSTe, please visit the validation page visible by clicking on the TRUSTe seal above.

iKeepSafe FERPA badge

FERPA

Quizlet Inc. ("Quizlet") has also been awarded iKeepSafe’s FERPA badge. The Quizlet product, data collection, and handling practices along with other relevant company policies have been reviewed by iKeepSafe and found in alignment with iKeepSafe's FERPA Program Guidelines. For detailed information, you can view Quizlet’s iKeepProfile here. iKeepSafe’s FERPA Program helps schools to easily determine whether or not a website, app, data management platform or other technology product could be used in compliance with their FERPA obligations, applicable state laws and local policies. If you have any questions, contact iKeepSafe here.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield

Quizlet complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. Quizlet has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Quizlet remains responsible for the processing of personal data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Quizlet complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit the Privacy Shield website.

If you have an inquiry regarding our privacy practices in relation to our Privacy Shield certification, please contact us at privacy@quizlet.com so we can resolve any questions or concerns you have about our collection or use of your personal information. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, you also have the option to resolve any applicable disputes you have with us in connection with our certification through our alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States. You can contact them through their website. These services are provided at no cost to you. In certain circumstances, the Privacy Shield Framework provides the right to invoke binding arbitration to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Quizlet is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Quizlet may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The U.S. State Department Senior Coordinator serves as the Ombudsperson to facilitate the processing of requests relating to national security access to data transmitted from the EU to the U.S.

U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor

Quizlet complies with the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from Switzerland. Quizlet has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and also applies the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to personal information from Switzerland. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Quizlet’s certification, please visit U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor website.

How do we let you know about changes to our policy?

Quizlet reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we materially change how we use your personally-identifying information, we will notify, by email, and/or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective.

If we make material changes to how we collect and use personal information from children under age 13, we will notify parents by email and, when appropriate, obtain parental consent for the new uses of the child's personal information.

Contact Us

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at quizlet.com/feedback or write us:

Quizlet Inc.
Attention: Privacy
501 2nd Street, Suite 500
San Francisco, CA 94107 USA
+1-510-495-6550