How can we help?

You can also find more resources in our Help Center.

Study sets matching "nursing nclex"

Study sets
Classes
Users

Study sets matching "nursing nclex"

52 terms
Cardiac Nursing NCLEX Questions
The client is admitted to the telemetr…
The nurse is developing a nursing care…
The nurse is developing a discharge-te…
The nurse enters the room of the clien…
hjkhkjh
ghjhg
...
...
The client is admitted to the telemetr…
hjkhkjh
The nurse is developing a nursing care…
ghjhg
12 terms
NCLEX questions: Perioperative Nursing
The nurse has just reassessed the cond…
A postoperative client asks the nurse…
The nurse is developing a plan of care…
A client with a perforated gastric ulc…
1.... Urine output should be maintained at a minimum of 30mL/hou…
1.... Postoperative respiratory problems are atelectasis, pneumo…
3. ... The nurse would assist the client to void immediately bef…
4.... Every effort should be made to obtain permission from a re…
The nurse has just reassessed the cond…
1.... Urine output should be maintained at a minimum of 30mL/hou…
A postoperative client asks the nurse…
1.... Postoperative respiratory problems are atelectasis, pneumo…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
44 terms
NCLEX Nursing Diets
Acne
Acute Gastroenteritis
Acute Glomerulonephritis
Addison Disease
Diet: Low fat... A common skin condition that occurs when pores…
Diet: Clear liquids... irritation of stomach and intestinal trac…
Diet: Low sodium, low protein... (AGN) inflammation of the glome…
Diet: High sodium, low potassium... Adrenal cortex disorder in w…
Acne
Diet: Low fat... A common skin condition that occurs when pores…
Acute Gastroenteritis
Diet: Clear liquids... irritation of stomach and intestinal trac…
186 terms
NCLEX Hurst Maternity Nursing
Week 1 through Week 13
Amenorrhea (an abnormal absence of men…
Progesterone
Excess hormone
When is the first trimester?
What are signs of Presumptive Signs of Pregnancy?
What hormone causes amenorrhea?
What causes breast tenderness?
Week 1 through Week 13
When is the first trimester?
Amenorrhea (an abnormal absence of men…
What are signs of Presumptive Signs of Pregnancy?
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
1,622 terms
Nursing Fundamentals for NCLEX
How does managed care affect the econo…
What is meant by the term integrated h…
Characteristics of clinical pathways i…
Patient-focused care is a recently dev…
Decreases duplicate processes and redundant facilities... ratio…
A large health care system that can provide all needed servic…
Being a nurse-centered orientation... rationale:... Clinical pathw…
A nursing care delivery system... rationale:... Patient-focused ca…
How does managed care affect the econo…
Decreases duplicate processes and redundant facilities... ratio…
What is meant by the term integrated h…
A large health care system that can provide all needed servic…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
77 terms
"NCLEX" - Type Nursing Process
(Answer: ) B... (Rationale- The nurse ide…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: This answer t…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: During the ev…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: You should be…
The nurse in charge identifies a patient's responses to actua…
A female patient is diagnosed with deep-vein thrombosis. Whic…
A nurse is revising a client's care plan. During which step o…
Which intervention should the nurse in charge try first for a…
(Answer: ) B... (Rationale- The nurse ide…
The nurse in charge identifies a patient's responses to actua…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: This answer t…
A female patient is diagnosed with deep-vein thrombosis. Whic…
98 terms
NCLEX- Maternity Nursing
first trimester (weeks)
presumptive signs of pregnancy
probable signs of pregnancy
positive signs of pregnancy
1 through 13
Amenorrhea (progesterone)... N/V... Frequency... Breast tenderness- ex…
Positive pregnancy test (due to HCG: hydatiform, drugs)... Goode…
Fetal heartbeat: Week 10-12, Doppler... Fetoscope: Week 17-20... Fe…
first trimester (weeks)
1 through 13
presumptive signs of pregnancy
Amenorrhea (progesterone)... N/V... Frequency... Breast tenderness- ex…
16 terms
Nursing Process NCLEX questions
The nurse would do which of the follow…
For the nursing diagnostic statement,…
The nurse would make which of the foll…
The nurse would write which of the fol…
B. Analyze data... C. Identify problems, risk, and client streng…
D. Fractured Wrists... Rationale: The etiology or related facto…
A. Client is hypotensive... Rationale: An inference is the nurs…
D. Client will progress to walking a 20-minute mile in one mo…
The nurse would do which of the follow…
B. Analyze data... C. Identify problems, risk, and client streng…
For the nursing diagnostic statement,…
D. Fractured Wrists... Rationale: The etiology or related facto…
77 terms
"NCLEX" - Type Nursing Process
(Answer: ) B... (Rationale- The nurse ide…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: This answer t…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: During the ev…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: You should be…
The nurse in charge identifies a patient's responses to actua…
A female patient is diagnosed with deep-vein thrombosis. Whic…
A nurse is revising a client's care plan. During which step o…
Which intervention should the nurse in charge try first for a…
(Answer: ) B... (Rationale- The nurse ide…
The nurse in charge identifies a patient's responses to actua…
(Answer: ) D... (Rationale: This answer t…
A female patient is diagnosed with deep-vein thrombosis. Whic…
15 terms
NCLEX Style Nursing 102
7] The nurse has completed an assessme…
10] A 60-year-old male client comes in…
20] Which of the following is an expec…
21] After a myocardial infarction, the…
b. A low urine output and confusion are signs of decreased ti…
a. Although obtaining the ECG, chest radiograph, and blood wo…
b. Furosemide is a loop diuretic that acts to increase urine…
c. This type of exercise is a preventive strategy taught to a…
7] The nurse has completed an assessme…
b. A low urine output and confusion are signs of decreased ti…
10] A 60-year-old male client comes in…
a. Although obtaining the ECG, chest radiograph, and blood wo…
12 terms
NCLEX (Nursing 4 TEST 3)
What is the main purpose of the nclex?
How many questions are on the nclex?
What happens if you miss a question?
What happens if you get a question rig…
protect the public
75-265
slightly less difficult item follows & lvl of diff will decre…
slightly more difficult item will follow & lvl of diff will ^…
What is the main purpose of the nclex?
protect the public
How many questions are on the nclex?
75-265
105 terms
NCLEX Maternity Nursing
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
A nursing student is assigned to care…
The nurse working in a prenatal clinic…
The client asks the nurse about the pu…
Are where fertilization occurs.
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
The most favorable for labor and birth.
Provides an exchange of nutrients and waste products between…
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
Are where fertilization occurs.
A nursing student is assigned to care…
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
24 terms
Nursing Process NCLEX Questions
Once a nurse assesses a client's condi…
2. Planning is a category of nursing b…
3. Priorities are established to help…
4. A client centered goal is a specifi…
A 1. Plan is developed for nursing care.
C 3. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are establis…
D 4. Urgency of problems
B 2. Highest possible level of wellness and independence in f…
Once a nurse assesses a client's condi…
A 1. Plan is developed for nursing care.
2. Planning is a category of nursing b…
C 3. Client-centered goals and expected outcomes are establis…
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
52 terms
Cardiac Nursing NCLEX Questions
The client is admitted to the telemetr…
The nurse is developing a nursing care…
The nurse is developing a discharge-te…
The nurse enters the room of the clien…
hjkhkjh
ghjhg
...
...
The client is admitted to the telemetr…
hjkhkjh
The nurse is developing a nursing care…
ghjhg
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
37 terms
NCLEX Psychiatric Nursing
Histrionic
Paranoid
Narcissistic
Antisocial
Personality Disorder: have excessive emotionality, and attent…
Personality Disorder: demonstrate a pattern of distrust and s…
Personality Disorder: is characterized by grandiosity and a n…
Personality Disorder: tends to be insensitive to others, enga…
Histrionic
Personality Disorder: have excessive emotionality, and attent…
Paranoid
Personality Disorder: demonstrate a pattern of distrust and s…
10 terms
Community Nursing NCLEX questions
During the most recent surveillance pe…
In children, low levels of lead exposu…
Principles pf crisis intervention incl…
An important attribute of the nurse wh…
c. ... Cryptosporidium
b. ... altered peripheral nerve function
b. ... Clarifying psychodynamics of person's behavior
c. ... Be a good listener
During the most recent surveillance pe…
c. ... Cryptosporidium
In children, low levels of lead exposu…
b. ... altered peripheral nerve function
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
15 terms
NCLEX Style Nursing cad
7] The nurse has completed an assessme…
10] A 60-year-old male client comes in…
20] Which of the following is an expec…
21] After a myocardial infarction, the…
b. A low urine output and confusion are signs of decreased ti…
a. Although obtaining the ECG, chest radiograph, and blood wo…
b. Furosemide is a loop diuretic that acts to increase urine…
c. This type of exercise is a preventive strategy taught to a…
7] The nurse has completed an assessme…
b. A low urine output and confusion are signs of decreased ti…
10] A 60-year-old male client comes in…
a. Although obtaining the ECG, chest radiograph, and blood wo…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
55 terms
NCLEX- Issues in Nursing
Maslow Hierarchy of Needs (Bottom to t…
Steps to Nursing Process
Communication- African Americans
Health Risks- African Americans
Physiological--> Safety--> Love/Belonging--> Esteem --> Self-…
Assessment--> Analysis --> Planning --> Implementation --> Ev…
1. Members are competent in English ... 2. Head nodding does not…
1. Sickle Cell Anemia ... 2. Hypertension... 3. Heart Disease ... 4. C…
Maslow Hierarchy of Needs (Bottom to t…
Physiological--> Safety--> Love/Belonging--> Esteem --> Self-…
Steps to Nursing Process
Assessment--> Analysis --> Planning --> Implementation --> Ev…
24 terms
NCLEX- Pediatric Nursing
Abuse
Active Immunity
Atresia
Attenuated vaccines
Nonaccidental physical injury or the nonaccidental act of omi…
A form of long-term acquired antibody protection that develop…
Congenital absence or closure of a body orifice
Vaccines derived from microorganisms or viruses; their virule…
Abuse
Nonaccidental physical injury or the nonaccidental act of omi…
Active Immunity
A form of long-term acquired antibody protection that develop…
115 terms
NCLEX PREP - fscj nursing
Oral Diabetic Medications
Sulfonylureas
Biguanides
Alpha glucose inhibitors
1.) Sulfonylureas... 2.) Biguanides... 3.) Alpha glucose inhibitors…
stimulates pancreatic cells to secrete more insulin and incre…
decreases overproduction of glucose by liver and makes insuli…
slow carb digestion and delay glucose absorption.
Oral Diabetic Medications
1.) Sulfonylureas... 2.) Biguanides... 3.) Alpha glucose inhibitors…
Sulfonylureas
stimulates pancreatic cells to secrete more insulin and incre…
195 terms
NCLEX-PN NURSING STUDY TIDBITS
1cc
5ml
30mL
30gm
=5ml
=1tsp
=1oz
=1oz
1cc
=5ml
5ml
=1tsp
105 terms
NCLEX Maternity Nursing
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
A nursing student is assigned to care…
The nurse working in a prenatal clinic…
The client asks the nurse about the pu…
Are where fertilization occurs.
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
The most favorable for labor and birth.
Provides an exchange of nutrients and waste products between…
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
Are where fertilization occurs.
A nursing student is assigned to care…
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
28 terms
NCLEX RN Nursing Fundamentals
Signs and symptoms of Infection
Signs and symptoms of infection in the…
body's local response to injury or inf…
What happens in the second stage of th…
fever, increased pulse and respiratory rate (in response to h…
redness (from dilation of arterioles bringing blood to the ar…
inflammatory response
At this point the micro-organisms have been or are killed. Fl…
Signs and symptoms of Infection
fever, increased pulse and respiratory rate (in response to h…
Signs and symptoms of infection in the…
redness (from dilation of arterioles bringing blood to the ar…
43 terms
Random Nclex nursing
which hormone causes amenorrhea?
What do you plan to administer with me…
random fact from hurst review
postictal state
progesterone
naloxone 0.4 mg IV q 2-3 min prn
Hepatitis B is more readily transmitted via needle sticks tha…
the altered state of consciousness after an epileptic seizure…
which hormone causes amenorrhea?
progesterone
What do you plan to administer with me…
naloxone 0.4 mg IV q 2-3 min prn
10 terms
Psychiatric Nursing-NCLEX
writing
mild tremors, nervous, nausea
increased tremors, hyperactive, nightm…
severe hallucinations and grand mal se…
what is a good energy outlet for the manic client without add…
stage 1 of alcohol withdrawal
stage 2 of alcohol withdrawal?
stage 3 of alcohol withdrawal (most dangerous)
writing
what is a good energy outlet for the manic client without add…
mild tremors, nervous, nausea
stage 1 of alcohol withdrawal
73 terms
NCLEX - The Nursing Process
A client who underwent surgery 1 day a…
When collecting data, the nurse identi…
During the planning step of the nursin…
What should the nurse do with linens t…
2. Assess the incision and then notify the charge nurse of th…
2. Impaired physical mobility
2. Develops goals of care
4. Place them in a plastic bag that has a contamination symbol.
A client who underwent surgery 1 day a…
2. Assess the incision and then notify the charge nurse of th…
When collecting data, the nurse identi…
2. Impaired physical mobility
22 terms
NCLEX- Maternity Nursing
Amniotic Fluid
Ballottement
Chadwick's Sign
Delivery
Pale, straw-colored fluid in which the fetus floats. It serve…
Rebounding of the fetus against the examinter's fingers on pa…
Violet coloration of the mucous membranes of the cervix, vagi…
Actual event of birth; the expulsion or extraction of the neo…
Amniotic Fluid
Pale, straw-colored fluid in which the fetus floats. It serve…
Ballottement
Rebounding of the fetus against the examinter's fingers on pa…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: nursing process
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
41 terms
NCLEX: Fundamentals of Nursing
every 2 hours
ease to floor and protect head
put side rails up and pad
Rescue, Alarm, Contain, Extinguish
How often do you need to remove and assess restraints?
What do you do to a patient that has a seizure sitting or sta…
what do you do to a patient that has a seizure in bed?
RACE definition
every 2 hours
How often do you need to remove and assess restraints?
ease to floor and protect head
What do you do to a patient that has a seizure sitting or sta…
Nursing Process NCLEX questions
The nurse would do which of the follow…
For the nursing diagnostic statement,…
The nurse would make which of the foll…
The nurse would write which of the fol…
B. Analyze data... C. Identify problems, risk, and client streng…
D. Fractured Wrists... Rationale: The etiology or related facto…
A. Client is hypotensive... Rationale: An inference is the nurs…
D. Client will progress to walking a 20-minute mile in one mo…
The nurse would do which of the follow…
B. Analyze data... C. Identify problems, risk, and client streng…
For the nursing diagnostic statement,…
D. Fractured Wrists... Rationale: The etiology or related facto…
39 terms
NCLEX- Nursing Sciences
ABO
Air Embolism
Allen's Test
Blood
A type of antigen system. The ABO type of the donor should be…
An obstruction caused by a bolus of air that enters the vein…
A test to assess for collateral circulation to the hand by ev…
The liquid pumped by the heart through the arteries, veins, a…
ABO
A type of antigen system. The ABO type of the donor should be…
Air Embolism
An obstruction caused by a bolus of air that enters the vein…
30 terms
Nursing Sciences Nclex
Allens test
Blood cell
Calcium
Calcium WNL labs
a test to assess for collateral circulation to the hand by ev…
consists of red blood cells(erythrocytes), white blood cells(…
a mineral element needed for the process of bone formation co…
8.6-10 mg/dl
Allens test
a test to assess for collateral circulation to the hand by ev…
Blood cell
consists of red blood cells(erythrocytes), white blood cells(…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
30 terms
NCLEX QUESTIONS: NURSING PROCESS
During which part of the client interv…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
The nurse should avoid asking the clie…
The nurse needs to validate which of t…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
B. "You are really excited about the plastic surgery, aren't…
C. The client reported an infected tow... Rationale: Validation…
During which part of the client interv…
A. Introduction... Rationale: Asking about the weather initiate…
The nurse is most likely to collect ti…
A. "Would you describe what you are feeling?"... Rationale: Thi…
105 terms
NCLEX Maternity Nursing
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
A nursing student is assigned to care…
The nurse working in a prenatal clinic…
The client asks the nurse about the pu…
Are where fertilization occurs.
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
The most favorable for labor and birth.
Provides an exchange of nutrients and waste products between…
The nurse is collecting data from a pr…
Are where fertilization occurs.
A nursing student is assigned to care…
FSH and LH are released from the anterior pituitary gland.
183 terms
NCLEX: Maternal Nursing
Where does the true pelvis lie?
Where does the false pelvis lie?
What type of pelvis is most favorable…
What is diagonal conjugate?
below the pelvic brim, and consists of the pelvic inlet, midp…
shallow portion above the pelvic brim and supports the abdomi…
Gynecoid
distance from the lower margin of the symphysis pubis to the…
Where does the true pelvis lie?
below the pelvic brim, and consists of the pelvic inlet, midp…
Where does the false pelvis lie?
shallow portion above the pelvic brim and supports the abdomi…
167 terms
Antepartum Nursing NCLEX terms/facts
Risk factors for preeclampsia/eclampsia:
What is polyhydramnios?
Hallmark symptoms of preeclampsia:
Complications of severe preeclampsia:
1. Diabetes, Chronic Hypertension... 2. Renal disease, hydatifor…
Excess amniotic fluid surrounding fetus
Hypertension & proteinuria
1. Retinal spasms leading to scotoma (blind spots) and blurri…
Risk factors for preeclampsia/eclampsia:
1. Diabetes, Chronic Hypertension... 2. Renal disease, hydatifor…
What is polyhydramnios?
Excess amniotic fluid surrounding fetus
1 of 10